Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y 20 Pre Summit Meeting under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to start tomorrow in Leh
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Lieutenant Governor of Leh-Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd) will address the meeting
More than 100 delegates from around 30 countries to attend the pre-summit meeting
25 APR 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Y 20 Pre Summit Meeting under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs is slated to start tomorrow and more than 100 delegates would attend the meeting. The meeting is being organised from 26th to 28th April.
Sh Nagaraj Naidu Kakanur, Joint Secretary G20 , Sh Saugat Biswas, Divisional Commissioner, Ladakh; Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director, Youth Affairs; Sh. Manish Gautam, Director, PIB; Sh. Falit Sijariya, Representative of Y20 India Secretariat and Prof. Rajendra S. Dhaka, Chairman Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) addressed the media at the Curtain Raiser of Y20 Pre-Summit today in Leh.
Briefing the media Joint Secretary, G20 Shri Nagraj said that this engagement is primarily to deliberate on the issues which concern the youth of the world. It is a tremendous opportunity for India to have a pre summit meeting to be hosted in Leh where more than 100 delegates from more than 30 countries are participating, he said. This year G20 is being organised under India’s presidency on the theme “One Earth One Family One Future”. He said, Youth of today are very concerned about their future, there is heavy emphasis on climate change. Because this is the planet which is to be inherited by them in future. Also there is a lot of focus on health and sports. He added that Youth is participating from all over the world and tomorrow they have the opportunity to experience Leh and its beautiful culture.
Briefing the media Director, Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs said Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh said that these engagement groups are more about people to people participation. It gives a platform where we invite young leaders who are interested in different thematic areas. This pre summit is part of engagement process this year under India’s presidency. He also said that Pre-Summit is being organized in Leh-Ladakh from 26th April – 28th April 2023. The meeting will bring together leading experts, decision makers, and youth leaders from G20 Countries to discuss and formulate actionable plans on the growth and development of the people. The meeting will focus on the five Y20 themes of Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance ; Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War and Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth.
He also said that the Summit will provide a platform for open discussions, presentations and interactive sessions that will focus on addressing the challenges faced by young people and formulating a roadmap for their development. Shri Pankaj Singh also said , “We have partnered with 14 universities of this country where we have held negotiations where international students and speakers have participated. To extend the reach of Y20 events, Y20 secretariat has organised Jan Bhagidari events.” He also informed that the Y20 Pre-Summit will be graced by the presence of Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Lieutenant Governor of Leh-Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd). The Summit will also have parallel Deliberation & Negotiation sessions on each of the Y20 themes.
Sh. Saugat Biswas, Divisional Commissioner, Ladakh said that Leh administration has provided all support to make the engagement meeting a grand success.He said that education department has organised several events, quiz competitions , discussions to engage youth on themes of climate change and sustainability and a lot of jan bhagidari activities have been organised in schools , colleges to engage youth. He also said that in line with PM’s vision of Carbon neutral Ladakh, delegates have been provided electric buses . The delegates were also given traditional welcome at the Airport to showcase the culture of Leh.
Shri Falit Sijariya, Representative of Y20 India Secretariat said Y20 has tried to communicate and collaborate with other youth engagement platforms across the globe and become the collective voice of the global youth. Because India's G20 presidency, what we are trying to achieve is becoming a bridge between global north and the global south and with the Y20 pre summit we have been able to have participation from all the different segments to try to fulfill that agenda.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year i.e. upto 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its civilizational value system of ‘Vasudeva kutumbakam’. Hence our theme - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will be organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023. Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group is organising discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.
The Y20 Pre-Summit will provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders and contribute to the development of young people. All relevant stakeholders are expected to take advantage of this opportunity to learn, network and engage with one another.
The Y20 Pre-Summit is looking forward to active participation from youth delegates so as to turn this into a meaningful and exciting event.
Related Links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
Click here for complete details
Click here for complete details

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जी20 के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वाई 20 प्री-समिट बैठक की कल से लेह में होगी शुरुआत
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और लेह-लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री ब्रिगेडियर (डा.) बी. डी. मिश्रा (रिटायर्ड) बैठक को करेंगे संबोधित
30 देशों के 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि प्री-समिट बैठक में होंगे शामिल
25 APR 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वाई 20 प्री-समिट बैठक कल से शुरू होने वाली है। इस बैठक में 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। यह बैठक 26 से 18 अप्रैल के बीच आयोजित की जाएगी।
जी 20 के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नागराज नायडु काकानूर, लद्दाख के डिवीजनल कमिश्नर श्री सौगत विश्वास, युवा मामलों के निदेशक श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह, पीआईबी के निदेशक श्री मनीष गौतम, भारत के वाई 20 सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि श्री फलित सिजारिया और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय युवा विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनवाईएएस) के चेयरमैन प्रो. राजेंद्र एस. ढाका ने वाई 20 प्री-समिट से पहले एक कर्टेन रेजर यानी पूर्वावलोकन में आज लेह में मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए जी20 के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नागराज ने कहा कि यह बैठक मुख्य रूप से उन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए है, जो दुनिया भर के युवाओं से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा, भारत के लिए लेह में आयोजित हो रही प्री-समिट बैठक एक जबरदस्त अवसर है, जहां 30 से अधिक देशों के 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इस साल भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी 20 का आयोजन 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार,एक भविष्य' विषय पर किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, आज का युवा अपने भविष्य को लेकर काफी चिंतित है, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भी काफी जोर है, क्योंकि यही वह ग्रह है जो उन्हें विरासत के रूप में भविष्य में मिलने वाला है। इसके साथ ही स्वास्थ्य और खेलों पर भी काफी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, विश्व भर के युवा इसमें हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। कल उन्हें लेह और इसकी खूबसूरत संस्कृति को अनुभव करने का मौका मिलेगा।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए युवा एवं खेल मामलों के मंत्रालय में निदेशक श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के एंगेजमेंट समूह लोगों की आपसी भागीदारी के लिए हैं। यह ऐसा मंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जहां हम अलग-अलग विषयों के क्षेत्रों में रुचि रखने वाले युवा नेताओं को आमंत्रित करते हैं। यह प्री-समिट इस साल भारत की अध्यक्षता में चल रही एंगेजमेंट की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 26 से 28 अप्रैल 2023 तक लेह-लद्दाख में प्री-समिट का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस बैठक में लोगों की तरक्की एवं विकास पर चर्चा करने और कार्रवाई योग्य योजनाएं बनाने के लिए जी 20 देशों के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ, निर्णय लेने वाले और युवा नेता एक साथ होंगे। ये बैठक 5 वाई 20 विषयों पर केंद्रित होगी, जिनमें साझा भविष्यः लोकतंत्र एवं शासन में युवा, काम का भविष्यः उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के कौशल, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आपदा जोखिम में कमीः निरंतरता को जीवन का एक तरीका बनाने, शांति स्थापना एवं सुलहः युद्ध न होने देने के युग की शुरुआत और स्वास्थ्य, समाज कल्याण और खेल जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह समिट खुली चर्चा, प्रस्तुतिकरण और परस्पर संवाद के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराएगी, जो युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को दूर करने और उनके विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। श्री पंकज सिंह ने यह भी कहा, 'हमने देश के 14 विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ भागीदारी की है, जहां हमने वार्ताएं कीं, जिनमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों एवं वक्ताओं ने हिस्सा लिया। वाई 20 आयोजनों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए वाई 20 सचिवालय ने जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है।' उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वाई 20 प्री-समिट में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और लेह-लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री ब्रिगेडियर (डा.) बी. डी. मिश्रा (रिटायर्ड) की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रहेगी। इस समिट में वाई 20 के विषयों में से प्रत्येक पर समानांतर विचार-विमर्श और बातचीत के सत्र भी होंगे।
लद्दाख के डिवीजनर कमिश्नर श्री सौगत विश्वास ने कहा कि लेह प्रशासन ने इस बैठक की बड़ी सफलता के लिए हरसंभव मदद उपलब्ध कराई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा विभाग जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थिरता के विषयों पर युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों, क्विज प्रतियोगिताओं, चर्चाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। युवाओं को इसमें शामिल करने के लिए स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में कई जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के लद्दाख को कार्बन मुक्त रखने के विजन के अनुरूप प्रतिनिधियों को इलेक्ट्रिक बसें उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। लेह की संस्कृति से रुबरू कराने के लिए हवाईअड्डे पर प्रतिनिधियों का पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया है।
भारत के वाई 20 सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि श्री फलित सिजारिया ने कहा कि वाई 20 ने दुनिया भर में युवाओं से संबंधित दूसरे प्लेटफॉर्मों पर संवाद एवं सहयोग करने और विश्व भर के युवाओं की सामूहिक आवाज बनने की कोशिश की है। भारत की जी 20 अध्यक्षता में हम जो हासिल करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, वह दुनिया के उत्तर और दक्षिण के बीच एक सेतु बनना है और वाई 20 प्री-समिट के जरिये हम उस एजेंडे को पूरा करने की कोशिश में सभी अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी में सक्षम हुए हैं।
भारत ने एक साल यानी 30 नवंबर 2023 तक के लिए 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली थी। भारत की अध्यक्षता का विषय 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की सांस्कृतिक मूल्य प्रणाली में निहित है। इसीलिए हमारी थीम - 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' है।
जी 20 की अध्यक्षता के ढांचे के तहत, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय का युवा मामलों का विभाग युवा 20 शिखर सम्मेलन -2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। यूथ 20 जी 20 के आधिकारिक एंगेजमेंट समूहों में से एक है। यूथ 20 एंगेजमेंट समूह बेहतर कल के लिए विचारों पर राष्ट्र के युवाओं से परामर्श करने और कार्रवाई के लिए एक एजेंडा तैयार करने को अखिल भारतीय चर्चाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। वाई 20 युवाओं को जी 20 की प्राथमिकताओं पर अपना नजरिया और विचार व्यक्त करने का मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा।
वाई 20 प्री-समिट अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करेगी और युवाओं के विकास में योगदान देगी। सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने, सीखने, नेटवर्क बनाने और एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
वाई 20 प्री-समिट युवा प्रतिनिधियों से सक्रिय भागीदारी की उम्मीद कर रही है ताकि इसे एक सार्थक और रोमांचक कार्यक्रम में बदला जा सके।
संबंधित लिंक्स –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
Click here for complete details
Click here for complete details