Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the foundation stone laying, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Silvassa
25 APR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present on the dais Shri Praful Patel, MPs Shri Vinod Sonkar and Sister Kalaben, Zilla Parishad President Nisha Bhawar ji, Rakesh Singh Chauhan ji, colleagues from the medical world, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present in large numbers! How are you? All fine and happy! Making progress! Whenever I come here, my heart is filled with joy. It is also a pleasure for me to see the development journey of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. No one can imagine the modern and all-round development taking place in such a small region. We have seen this in the documentary which was just shown to us.
Friends,
A major feature of this region is that Silvassa is no longer the same as before, it has become cosmopolitan. There will hardly be any corner of India whose people do not live in Silvassa. You love your roots, but you are equally fond of modernity. Keeping this quality of this Union Territory in mind, the Central Government is working rapidly at different levels. The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on good quality infrastructure, good roads, good bridges, good schools, better water supply etc. More than 5,500 crore rupees have been spent on developing all these facilities in the last five years. Whether it is a system related to the electricity bill or illumination of street lights with LEDs, this area is changing rapidly. Whether it is the facility of door to door waste collection or 100% waste processing, this Union Territory is inspiring all the states. The new industrial policy that has been introduced here is also giving a fillip to the industrial development and creating new employment opportunities. Once again, I have got the opportunity today to inaugurate new projects worth about 5,000 crore rupees. These projects are related to health, housing, tourism, education and urban development. This will increase Ease of Living. This will increase Ease of Tourism. This will increase Ease of Transportation. And this will also increase Ease of Business.
Friends,
Today I am very happy about one more thing. You gave me the privilege of laying the foundation stones of many of the projects that were inaugurated today. For a long time, government projects in our country used to hang in balance, get stuck or deviate for years. Many times, even the foundation stones would collapse as they would become old and decrepit, but the projects were not completed. But we have developed a new work culture in the country in the last nine years. Now every effort is made to complete the work expeditiously for which the foundation is laid. As soon as we finish one task, we start another one. This program at Silvassa is a direct proof of this. I congratulate all of you very much for this.
Friends,
The BJP government at the Centre is working on the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. We are laying a lot of emphasis on the development of every region of the country, balanced development of every region of the country. But it was the misfortune of the country that the development was seen through the prism of politics and vote bank for many decades. There were many considerations behind the announcements of schemes and projects. However, all those announcements were made keeping in mind the votes and how to get votes by appeasing which class of people. Those who did not have access, whose voice was weak, they remained in poverty and they were left behind in the journey of development. This is the reason why our tribal and border areas remained deprived of development. Our fishermen were left to fend for themselves. Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli have also had to pay a lot for this attitude.
I was in Gujarat (as Chief Minister) and I used to watch what these people were doing. The medical college which has got its own campus today has been a witness to this injustice. You give a thought to it, friends. Decades have passed since independence, but a medical college was not built in Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Few of the youth here could somehow get the opportunity to study medicine, that too in another place. And the participation of sons and daughters of tribal families was negligible. Those who ruled the country for decades were never worried about this terrible injustice being done to the youth here. They thought that they would not gain anything by developing this small Union Territory. They could never value your blessings. When you gave us the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, we started working with the spirit of serving with dedication. As a result, Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli got its first National Academic Medical Organization (NAMO) Medical College. Now around 150 local youths are getting an opportunity to study medicine every year. Within a few years, in the very near future, as many as 1,000 doctors would be ready here. You imagine 1,000 doctors in such a small region. Importantly, the number of youths from our tribal families in this field is continuously increasing. I was also reading a news report about a daughter before I came here. Coming from a tribal family, this girl is currently pursuing her first year medical studies here. That daughter told the media that no one could ever become a doctor in her entire village leave alone her family. Now that daughter considers it her good fortune that this medical college has been established in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and she is its student.
Friends,
The spirit to serve is the identity of the people here. I remember the medical students here went ahead and helped the people during the Corona pandemic. And during the period of Corona, no one in the family was able to help each other. At that time, the students came forward to help the villages. I would like to tell those student friends that I also mentioned the Village Adoption Program run by you in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The way the doctors and medical students here performed their duties is a great inspiration for all. Today, I would like to commend everyone associated with the medical facility here for the work they do.
Brothers and sisters,
This new Medical College of Silvassa will also reduce the pressure on health facilities here. You also know that there was so much pressure on the civil hospital nearby. Now another 300-bed new hospital is being built here in Daman. The government has also given its approval for the construction of an Ayurvedic hospital. Silvassa and this entire area is going to be very capable in terms of health facilities in the near future.
Friends,
You would recall that I came among you many times when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. When I was running the government in Gujarat, I found that science was not taught in any school in the tribal belt from Ambaji to Umargam. How would the children become doctors and engineers if there was no study of science? Therefore, I introduced science in schools and colleges there. Our tribal children face a huge problem while studying in other languages. Any child faces this problem. Due to the English medium, many talented sons and daughters of villages, poor, Dalit, deprived, tribal families could not become doctors and engineers. Our government has now solved this problem as well. Now there is the option of studying medical and engineering in Indian languages, in your own language. It will also benefit the children of this region. Now the child of a poor mother can also dream of becoming a doctor.
Friends,
Today, along with the medical college, the engineering college has also been inaugurated here. As a result, about 300 youths from here will get an opportunity to study engineering every year. I am also happy that major educational institutions of the country are also opening their campuses in Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NIFT's satellite campus has come up in Daman, Gujarat National Law University's campus is there in Silvassa and IIIT Vadodara has opened its campus in Diu. This new medical college will take the facilities of Silvassa to a new level. I assure every student of this region that our government will leave no stone unturned to ensure their bright future.
Brothers and sisters,
When I came to Silvassa last time, I had talked about ‘Panchdhara’ (five parameters) of development. ‘Panchdhara’ of development means education of children, source of income for the youth, healthcare for elders, irrigation facilities for farmers and redressal for the common citizens. Today I would like to add one more parameter to it. And it is the ownership of homes for women. Many congratulations to them. Our government has given pucca houses to more than three crore poor families of the country in the last few years. Here too, our government is committed to build more than 15,000 houses for the poor. Most of these houses are ready. Today, more than 1200 families have got their own proprietary houses here. And you must be aware that women are also being given an equal share in the houses being given under the PM Awas Yojana. In other words, our government has made thousands of women from Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli the owner of their homes. Otherwise, we know the system in our country. The owner of the house, farm, shop and car is a man. Even if there is a scooter, the owner is also a man. There is nothing in the name of a woman. We have given the ownership rights of these houses to the women. And you also know that the cost of each house built under the PM Awas Yojana is several lakh rupees. Therefore, the women who got their house are worth lakhs of rupees. As a result, these mothers and sisters of our poor families have become ‘Lakhpati Didi’. Now they will be known as ‘Lakhpati Didi’, because they have become the owner of a house worth more than Rs 1 lakh. I am especially congratulating these ‘Lakhpati Didi’.
Friends,
Today the whole world is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. Our government has given the identity of ‘Shree Anna’ to Millets i.e. coarse grains. Our government is promoting the millets grown by the farmers here, like Ragi or in the local language, Nagli or Nachni. Today, the consumption of flour, cookies, idli or laddoos made from ragi is increasing and farmers are also benefiting. I often mention this in the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme. And you know that next Sunday, the hundredth episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will be broadcast. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and to glorify the specialties of India. Like you, I am also eagerly waiting for the hundredth episode on Sunday.
Friends,
Amidst these growing facilities, I also see Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli as bright spots of coastal tourism in India. Daman, Diu, Dadra-Nagar Haveli have the potential to emerge as important tourist destinations of the country. When we are working on making India the most attractive tourism destination in the world, then its importance has increased further. The two seafronts built in Daman named Ram Setu and Nani Daman Marine Overview (NAMO) Path will also play an important role in expanding tourism here. This is going to become a favourite spot for the tourists who come here on weekends. I am told that new tent cities are also being built in the beaches for the convenience of the tourists. After a while, I myself am going to visit the Nani Daman Marine Overview (NAMO) Path. This seafront will surely attract tourists from all over the country and the world. Along with this, construction of Khanvel Riverfront, Dudhani Jetty, Eco Resort, etc. will also promote tourism here. When Coastal Promenade and beach development projects are completed, the attraction of this place will increase further. It will also lead to creation of new employment and self-employment opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the emphasis is not on appeasement but on satisfaction in the country. Preference to the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last nine years. The Central Government is working fast to provide facilities to every needy, deprived section and deprived area of the country. When there is saturation of schemes, when the government itself goes to the doorsteps of the people, there is an end to discrimination, corruption and nepotism. I am happy that Daman, Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli have reached very close to saturation as far as various schemes of the Central Government are concerned. There will be prosperity with your efforts and the resolution of a developed India will be achieved. Once again, many congratulations to all of you for the development projects.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سلواسا میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے، افتتاح کرنے اور وقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 APR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
اسٹیج پر تشریف فرما جناب پرفل پٹیل، رکن پارلیمان جناب ونود سونکر، رکن پارلیمان بہن کلابین، ضلع کونسل کی صدر نشا بھور جی، بھائی راکیش سنگھ چوہان جی، طبی شعبے کے ساتھیوں، دیگر معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں آئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو! کیم چھو مجا ، سکھ ما،سنتوش ما، آنند ما، پرگتی ما، وکاس ما۔۔۔ واہ! میں جب بھی یہاں آتا ہوں، دل خوشی سے معمور ہو جاتا ہے۔ دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کی ترقی کے سفر کو دیکھنا بھی مجھے بہت خوشی دیتا ہے۔ اور ابھی جو ویڈیو دیکھی کوئی تصور نہیں کر سکتا ہے کہ اتنے چھوٹے سے علاقے میں چہار جانب جدید اور تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کیسے ہوتی ہے وہ ویڈیو میں ہم نے بخوبی ملاحظہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس علاقے کی ایک بڑی خوبی اب ہمارا سلواسا پہلے جیسا نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارا سلواسا اب کوزموپولیٹن ہو گیا ہے۔ بھارت کا کوئی کونا ایسا نہیں ہوگا جس کے لوگ سلواسا میں نہ رہتے ہوں۔ آپ کو اپنی جڑوں سے محبت ہے تاہم جدیدیت کو بھی اتنا ہی اپنا پن دیتے ہیں۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس علاقے کی اس خوبی کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت الگ الگ سطحوں پر تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہاں پر اچھی کوالٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو، اچھی سڑکیں، اچھے پل ہوں، یہاں اچھے اسکول ہوں، آبی سپلائی بہتر ہو، ان سبھی پر مرکزی حکومت کا بہت زور ہے۔ گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں اب تمام سہولتوں پر 5500 کروڑ روپئے، ساڑھے پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ بجلی بل سے جڑی سہولت ہو، ساری اسٹریٹ لائٹوں کو ایل ای ڈی سے منور کرنا ہو، یہ علاقہ تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ یہاں گھر گھر فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت ہو یا پھر صد فیصد فضلہ پروسیسنگ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام یہ علاقہ، تمام ریاستوں کو ترغیب فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں جو نئی صنعتی پالیسی لائی گئی ہے، وہ بھی یہاں صنعتی ترقی بڑھانے میں، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ایک مرتبہ پھر مجھے تقریباً 5 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے نئے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ صحت، ہاؤسنگ، سیاحت، تعلیم اور شہری ترقیات سے جڑے ہیں۔ اس سے زندگی بسر کرنے کی آسانیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے سیاحت میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا ہوں گی۔ اس سے نقل و حمل کی آسانیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اور اس سے کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے ایک اور بات کی بہت خوشی ہے۔ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز ہوا ہے، ان میں سے متعدد کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی خوش نصیبی آپ سب نے مجھے دی تھی۔ طویل عرصے تک ہمارے ملک میں سرکاری پروجیکٹ سالہا سال تک لٹکتے تھے، اٹکتے تھے، بھٹکتے تھے۔ کئی مرتبہ تو سنگ بنیاد کے پتھر بھی پرانے ہو کر گر جاتے تھے، لیکن پروجیکٹ مکمل نہیں ہوتے تھے۔ تاہم گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہم نے ملک میں ایک نئے طرز عمل کو ترقی دی ہے، نیا ورک کلچر لائے ہیں۔ اب جس کام کی بنیاد رکھی جاتی ہے، اسے تیزی سے پورا کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک کام مکمل کرتے ہی ہم دوسرا کام شروع کر دیتے ہیں۔ سلواسا کا یہ پروگرام اس کا براہِ راست ثبوت ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز کی بھاجپا حکومت، سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے اصول پر چل رہی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر علاقے کی ترقی ہو، ملک کے ہر علاقے کی متوازن ترقی ہو، اس پر ہمارا بہت زور ہے۔ لیکن ملک کی یہ بھی بدنصیبی رہی ہے کہ متعدد دہائیوں تک ترقی کو سیاست کے، ووٹ بینک کے ترازو پر ہی تولا گیا۔ اسکیموں کے ، پروجیکٹوں کے اعلانات تو بہت ہوتے تھے۔ لیکن کیسے ہوتے تھے، کہاں سے کتنا ووٹ ملے گا، کس طبقے کو خوش کرنے سے ووٹ ملے گا۔ جن کو رسائی حاصل نہیں تھی، جن کی آواز کمزور تھی، وہ محروم رہے، ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھے چھوٹتے گئے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے قبائلی علاقے، ہمارے سرحدی علاقے، ترقی سے محروم رہ گئے۔ ہمارے ماہی گیروں کو ان کے حال پر چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کو بھی اس رویے کی بہت بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑی ہے۔
میں تو گجرات میں تھا، میں مسلسل دیکھتا رہتا تھا کہ کیا کرکے رکھا ہے ان لوگوں نے۔ آج جس میڈیکل کالج کو اپنا کیمپس حاصل ہوا ہے، وہ اس ناانصافی کا بہت بڑا گواہ رہا ہے۔ آپ سوچئے ساتھیو، آزادی کی کئی دہائیاں گزرگئیں، لیکن دمن ، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں ایک میڈیکل کالج نہیں بنا تھا۔ یہاں کے گنتی کے چند نوجوانوں کو کسی طرح ڈاکٹری کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع مل پاتا تھا وہ بھی دوسری جگہ پر۔ اس میں بھی قبائلی کنبو کے بیٹے بیٹیوں کی حصہ داری تو بالکل نہ کے برابر تھی۔ جنہوں نے دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی، ان کو یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہو رہی، اس خطرناک ناانصافی کی فکر کبھی بھی نہیں ہوئی۔ وہ سمجھتے تھے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس چھوٹے سے علاقے کی ترقی کرکے انہیں کچھ حاصل نہیں ہوگا۔ وہ آپ کے اس آشرواد کی قیمت کبھی سمجھ ہی نہیں پائے۔ 2014 میں جب آپ نے ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا، تو ہم نے آپ کی خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کرنا شروع کیا، ایثار کے جذبے سے کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کو اپنا نیشنل اکیڈمک میڈیکل آرگنائزیشن (نمو) میڈیکل کالج حاصل ہوا۔ اب یہاں سے ہر سال تقریباً ڈیڑھ سو مقامی نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹری کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ کچھ ہی برسوں میں، مستقبل قریب میں تقریباً ایک ہزار ڈاکٹر یہیں سے تیار ہو جائیں گے۔ آپ تصور کیجئے اتنے چھوٹے سے علاقے سے ایک ہزار ڈاکٹر۔ ان میں بھی ہمارے قبائلی کنبوں کے نوجوانوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ میں یہاں آنے سے قبل، ایک نیوز رپورٹ میں ایک بیٹی کی بات بھی پڑھ رہا تھا۔ قبائلی کنبے سے ہی آنے والی یہ بٹیا ابھی یہاں میڈیکل میں پہلے سال کی پڑھائی کر رہی ہے۔ اس بٹیا نے اخبار والوں سے کہا کہ میرے کنبے کو تو چھوڑیئے، میرے پورے گاؤں میں کبھی کوئی ڈاکٹر نہیں بن سکا تھا۔ اب وہ بٹیا اسے اپنی خوش نصیبی مانتی ہے، کہ دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں یہ میڈیکل کالج بنا ہے اور وہ اس کی طالبہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خدمت کاجزبہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی پہچان ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، کورونا کے وقت یہاں کے میڈیکل طلبا نے آگے بڑھ کر لوگوں کی مدد کی تھی۔ اور کورونا کے وقت تو کنبے میں بھی کوئی ایک دوسرے کی مدد نہیں کر پاتا تھا۔ تب یہاں کے طلبا مواضعات میں مدد کرنے پہنچے تھے اور میں ان طالب علم دوستوں سے کہنا چاہوں گا کہ آپ لوگوں نے جو ولیج اڈاپشن پروگرام چلایا تھا، اس کا ذکر میں نے من کی بات میں بھی کیا تھا۔ یہاں کے ڈاکٹروں نے، میڈیکل طلبا نے جس طرح اپنے فرائض کو انجام دیا ہے، وہ سبھی کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہے۔ میں آج اس کام کے لیے یہاں طبی سہولت سے جڑے ہر شخص کی ستائش کروں گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
سلواسا کا یہ نیا میڈیکل کالج، یہاں پر صحتی سہولتوں پر دباؤ بھی کم کرے گا۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ یہاں پاس میں جو سول ہسپتال ہے، اس پر کتنا دباؤ تھا۔ اب تو یہاں دمن میں ایک اور 300 بستر پر مشتمل ہسپتال بن رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے آیورویدک ہسپتال کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یعنی آنے والے وقت میں، سلواسا اور یہ پورا علاقہ، صحتی سہولتوں کو لے کر بہت مضبوط ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد ہوگا ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر بھی میں یہاں کئی مرتبہ آیا ہوں، آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔ جب میں وہاں حکومت میں آیا تھا، تو دیکھا تھا کہ امباجی سے لے کر عمرگاؤں تک کی قبائلی پٹی میں کسی اسکول میں سائنس کی تعلیم نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔ جب سائنس کی تعلیم ہی نہیں ہوگی تو پھر بچے ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر کیسے بنیں گے؟ اس لیے میں نے وہاں اسکول کالجوں میں سائنس کی پڑھائی شروع کروائی۔ ہمارے قبائلی بچوں کو ایک بڑی دقت، دوسری زبانوں میں پڑھائی سے بھی ہوتی ہے، کسی بھی بچے کو ہوتی ہے۔ انگریزی میں پڑھائی ہونے کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے غریب، دلت، محروم، قبائلی کنبوں کے متعدد باصلاحیت بیٹے بیٹیاں انجینئر نہیں بن پاتے تھے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اب اس مسئلے کا حل نکالا ہے۔ اب بھارتی زبانوں میں، آپ کی اپنی زبان میں میڈیکل انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم کا بھی متبادل دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے بھی اس علاقے کے بچوں کو بہت بڑی مدد حاصل ہونے والی ہے۔ اب غریب ماں کا بچہ بھی ڈاکٹر بننے کا خواب دیکھ سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میڈیکل کالج کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں انجینئرنگ کالج کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں کے تقریباً 300 نوجوانوں کو ہر سال انجینئرنگ کی پڑھائی کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ملک کے بڑے تعلیمی ادارے بھی دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں اپنے کیمپس کھول رہے ہیں۔ دمن میں نفٹ کا سیٹلائٹ کیمپس بنا ہے، سلواسا میں گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کا کیمپس بنا ہے، دیو میں ٹریپل آئی ٹی وڈودرا نے اپنا کیمپس کھولا ہے۔ یہ نیا میڈیکل کالج تو سلواسا کی سہولتوں کو نئی سطح پر لے جائے گا۔ میں اس خطے کے ہر طالب علم کو یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ان کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ہماری حکومت کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کرے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میں جب پچھلی مرتبہ سلواسا آیا تھا، تو میں نے ترقی کی پنچ دھارا کی بات کہی تھی۔ ترقی کی پنچ دھارا یعنی بچوں کی پڑھائی، نوجوانوں کی کمائی، بزرگوں کی دوائی، کسانوں کی سینچائی، اور عوام الناس کی سنوائی۔ آج میں اس میں ایک اور دھارا جوڑوں گا۔ اور یہ ہے، خواتین کو خود کے گھر کی ڈھیر ساری بدھائی۔ ہماری حکومت نے گذشتہ برسوں میں ملک کے 3 کروڑ سے زائد نادار کنبوں کو پختہ مکان بناکر دیے ہیں۔ یہاں بھی ہماری حکومت نے 15 ہزار سے زائد مکانات بناکر غریبوں کو دینا طے کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بیشتر مکانات بن کر تیار ہو چکے ہیں۔ آج بھی یہاں 1200 سے زائد کنبوں کو ان کے اپنے مالکانہ حق والے گھر ملے ہیں۔ اور آپ یہ جانتے ہیں کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے جو گھر دیے جا رہے ہیں، ان میں خواتین کو بھی برابر کی حصہ داری دی جا رہی ہے۔ یعنی ہماری حکومت نے یہاں دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کی ہزاروں خواتین کو بھی اپنے گھر کی مالکن بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ ورنہ ہم جانتے ہیں ہمارے یہاں کیسا ہوتا ہے، گھر کا مالک مرد، کھیت کا ملک مرد، دُکان کا مالک مرد، گاڑی کا مالک مرد، اسکوٹر ہے تو بھی مالک مرد۔ خاتون کے نام کچھ ہوتا ہی نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے ان گھروں کے مالکانہ حق خواتین کو دیے ہیں۔ اور آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت بنے ایک ایک گھر کی قیمت کئی لاکھ روپئے ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ خواتین جن کو یہ جو گھر ملا ہے نہ، لاکھوں روپئے کی قیمت کا گھر ملا ہے اور اس لیے یہ ہمارے غریب کنبوں کی مائیں بہنیں، یہ ہماری خواتین لکھ پتی دیدی بن گئی ہیں، اب وہ لکھ پتی دیدی کے نام سے جانی جائیں گی۔ کیونکہ لاکھ روپئے سے بھی زائد کی قیمت کے گھر کی وہ مالکن بنی ہیں۔ میں ان تمام لکھ پتی بہنوں کو جتنی مبارکباد دوں اتنی کم ہے ان کو میں خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج پوری دنیا، اس سال کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ ملیٹس یعنی موٹے اناج کو، ہماری حکومت نے شری اَن کی پہچان دی ہے۔ یہاں کسان، راگی یا یہاں کی زبان میں کہیں تو نگلی یا نچنی جیسے جن ملیٹس کی پیداوار کرتے ہیں، انہیں بھی ہماری حکومت فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ آج راگی سے بنا آٹا ہو، راگی سے بنے بسکٹ ہوں، راگی سے بنی اڈلی ہو، ان سب کی کھپت بڑھ رہی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کو بھی فائدہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں اکثر من کی بات پروگرام میں اس کا ذکر کرتا ہوں۔ اور آپ تو جانتے ہی ہیں اب تو من کی بات کی آئندہ اتوار کو سینچری ہونے والی ہے، 100واں ایپی سوڈ۔ بھارت کے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو سامنے لانے کا ، بھارت کی خصوصیات کی عظمت بیان کرنے کا، من کی بات ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم بنا ہے۔ آپ کی طرح مجھے بھی 100ویں ایپی سوڈ کا بہت انتظار ہے، اتوار کا انتظار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بڑھتی ہوئی ان سہولتوں کے درمیان، میں دمن، دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کو بھارت میں ساحلی سیاحت کے درخشاں مقام کے طور پر بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ دمن، دیو، دادرا-نگر حویلی کے پاس ملک کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ آج جب بھارت کو ہم دنیا کا سب سے پرکشش سیاحتی مقام بنانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں تب یہاں کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ دمن میں رام سیتو اور نانی دمن میرین اووَر ویو (نمو) پتھ نام سے جو دو سی فرنٹ بنے ہیں وہ بھی یہاں سیاحت کو توسیع دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ویکنڈس میں جو سیاح یہاں آتے ہیں، ان کا تو یہ پسندیدہ مقام بننے جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لیے ساحلی علاقوں میں نئی ٹینٹ سٹی بھی بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ تھوڑی دیر بعد میں خود نانی دمن میرین اووَر ویو(نمو) پتھ کو دیکھنے جانے والا ہوں۔ یہ ساحل سمندر یقیناً ملک اور بیرون ملک کے سیاحوں کو راغب کرے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کھان ویل ریور فرنٹ، دودھنی جیٹی، ایکو ریزارٹ کی تعمیر، یہ سب بھی یہاں سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دیں گے۔ کوسٹل پرومونیڈ، بیچ ڈیولپمنٹ کے پروجیکٹس بھی جب مکمل ہوں گے تو یہاں کی کشش اور بڑھ جائے گی۔ اور ان سب سے یہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، ازخودروزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو
آج ملک میں منھ بھرائی پر نہیں بلکہ تسکین پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ محرومین کو ترجیح، یہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کی اچھی حکمرانی کی پہچان بن چکی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک کے ہر ضرورت مند، ہر محروم طبقے، محروم علاقے تک سہولتیں بہم پہنچانے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جب اسکیمیں عروج پر پہنچتی ہیں، جب حکومت خود لوگوں کے دروازے تک جاتی ہے، تو تفریق ختم ہوتی ہے، بدعنوانی ختم ہوتی ہے، بھائی بھتیجا واد ختم ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دمن، دیو اور دادرا نگر حویلی، مرکزی حکومت کی متعدد اسکیموں کے منتہائے عروج کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ آپ سبھی کی ایسی ہی کوششوں سے خوشحالی آئے گی، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا عزم مکمل ہوگا۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سبھی کو ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!