Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the foundation stone laying, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Silvassa
25 APR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present on the dais Shri Praful Patel, MPs Shri Vinod Sonkar and Sister Kalaben, Zilla Parishad President Nisha Bhawar ji, Rakesh Singh Chauhan ji, colleagues from the medical world, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present in large numbers! How are you? All fine and happy! Making progress! Whenever I come here, my heart is filled with joy. It is also a pleasure for me to see the development journey of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. No one can imagine the modern and all-round development taking place in such a small region. We have seen this in the documentary which was just shown to us.
Friends,
A major feature of this region is that Silvassa is no longer the same as before, it has become cosmopolitan. There will hardly be any corner of India whose people do not live in Silvassa. You love your roots, but you are equally fond of modernity. Keeping this quality of this Union Territory in mind, the Central Government is working rapidly at different levels. The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on good quality infrastructure, good roads, good bridges, good schools, better water supply etc. More than 5,500 crore rupees have been spent on developing all these facilities in the last five years. Whether it is a system related to the electricity bill or illumination of street lights with LEDs, this area is changing rapidly. Whether it is the facility of door to door waste collection or 100% waste processing, this Union Territory is inspiring all the states. The new industrial policy that has been introduced here is also giving a fillip to the industrial development and creating new employment opportunities. Once again, I have got the opportunity today to inaugurate new projects worth about 5,000 crore rupees. These projects are related to health, housing, tourism, education and urban development. This will increase Ease of Living. This will increase Ease of Tourism. This will increase Ease of Transportation. And this will also increase Ease of Business.
Friends,
Today I am very happy about one more thing. You gave me the privilege of laying the foundation stones of many of the projects that were inaugurated today. For a long time, government projects in our country used to hang in balance, get stuck or deviate for years. Many times, even the foundation stones would collapse as they would become old and decrepit, but the projects were not completed. But we have developed a new work culture in the country in the last nine years. Now every effort is made to complete the work expeditiously for which the foundation is laid. As soon as we finish one task, we start another one. This program at Silvassa is a direct proof of this. I congratulate all of you very much for this.
Friends,
The BJP government at the Centre is working on the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. We are laying a lot of emphasis on the development of every region of the country, balanced development of every region of the country. But it was the misfortune of the country that the development was seen through the prism of politics and vote bank for many decades. There were many considerations behind the announcements of schemes and projects. However, all those announcements were made keeping in mind the votes and how to get votes by appeasing which class of people. Those who did not have access, whose voice was weak, they remained in poverty and they were left behind in the journey of development. This is the reason why our tribal and border areas remained deprived of development. Our fishermen were left to fend for themselves. Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli have also had to pay a lot for this attitude.
I was in Gujarat (as Chief Minister) and I used to watch what these people were doing. The medical college which has got its own campus today has been a witness to this injustice. You give a thought to it, friends. Decades have passed since independence, but a medical college was not built in Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Few of the youth here could somehow get the opportunity to study medicine, that too in another place. And the participation of sons and daughters of tribal families was negligible. Those who ruled the country for decades were never worried about this terrible injustice being done to the youth here. They thought that they would not gain anything by developing this small Union Territory. They could never value your blessings. When you gave us the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, we started working with the spirit of serving with dedication. As a result, Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli got its first National Academic Medical Organization (NAMO) Medical College. Now around 150 local youths are getting an opportunity to study medicine every year. Within a few years, in the very near future, as many as 1,000 doctors would be ready here. You imagine 1,000 doctors in such a small region. Importantly, the number of youths from our tribal families in this field is continuously increasing. I was also reading a news report about a daughter before I came here. Coming from a tribal family, this girl is currently pursuing her first year medical studies here. That daughter told the media that no one could ever become a doctor in her entire village leave alone her family. Now that daughter considers it her good fortune that this medical college has been established in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and she is its student.
Friends,
The spirit to serve is the identity of the people here. I remember the medical students here went ahead and helped the people during the Corona pandemic. And during the period of Corona, no one in the family was able to help each other. At that time, the students came forward to help the villages. I would like to tell those student friends that I also mentioned the Village Adoption Program run by you in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The way the doctors and medical students here performed their duties is a great inspiration for all. Today, I would like to commend everyone associated with the medical facility here for the work they do.
Brothers and sisters,
This new Medical College of Silvassa will also reduce the pressure on health facilities here. You also know that there was so much pressure on the civil hospital nearby. Now another 300-bed new hospital is being built here in Daman. The government has also given its approval for the construction of an Ayurvedic hospital. Silvassa and this entire area is going to be very capable in terms of health facilities in the near future.
Friends,
You would recall that I came among you many times when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. When I was running the government in Gujarat, I found that science was not taught in any school in the tribal belt from Ambaji to Umargam. How would the children become doctors and engineers if there was no study of science? Therefore, I introduced science in schools and colleges there. Our tribal children face a huge problem while studying in other languages. Any child faces this problem. Due to the English medium, many talented sons and daughters of villages, poor, Dalit, deprived, tribal families could not become doctors and engineers. Our government has now solved this problem as well. Now there is the option of studying medical and engineering in Indian languages, in your own language. It will also benefit the children of this region. Now the child of a poor mother can also dream of becoming a doctor.
Friends,
Today, along with the medical college, the engineering college has also been inaugurated here. As a result, about 300 youths from here will get an opportunity to study engineering every year. I am also happy that major educational institutions of the country are also opening their campuses in Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NIFT's satellite campus has come up in Daman, Gujarat National Law University's campus is there in Silvassa and IIIT Vadodara has opened its campus in Diu. This new medical college will take the facilities of Silvassa to a new level. I assure every student of this region that our government will leave no stone unturned to ensure their bright future.
Brothers and sisters,
When I came to Silvassa last time, I had talked about ‘Panchdhara’ (five parameters) of development. ‘Panchdhara’ of development means education of children, source of income for the youth, healthcare for elders, irrigation facilities for farmers and redressal for the common citizens. Today I would like to add one more parameter to it. And it is the ownership of homes for women. Many congratulations to them. Our government has given pucca houses to more than three crore poor families of the country in the last few years. Here too, our government is committed to build more than 15,000 houses for the poor. Most of these houses are ready. Today, more than 1200 families have got their own proprietary houses here. And you must be aware that women are also being given an equal share in the houses being given under the PM Awas Yojana. In other words, our government has made thousands of women from Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli the owner of their homes. Otherwise, we know the system in our country. The owner of the house, farm, shop and car is a man. Even if there is a scooter, the owner is also a man. There is nothing in the name of a woman. We have given the ownership rights of these houses to the women. And you also know that the cost of each house built under the PM Awas Yojana is several lakh rupees. Therefore, the women who got their house are worth lakhs of rupees. As a result, these mothers and sisters of our poor families have become ‘Lakhpati Didi’. Now they will be known as ‘Lakhpati Didi’, because they have become the owner of a house worth more than Rs 1 lakh. I am especially congratulating these ‘Lakhpati Didi’.
Friends,
Today the whole world is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. Our government has given the identity of ‘Shree Anna’ to Millets i.e. coarse grains. Our government is promoting the millets grown by the farmers here, like Ragi or in the local language, Nagli or Nachni. Today, the consumption of flour, cookies, idli or laddoos made from ragi is increasing and farmers are also benefiting. I often mention this in the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme. And you know that next Sunday, the hundredth episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will be broadcast. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and to glorify the specialties of India. Like you, I am also eagerly waiting for the hundredth episode on Sunday.
Friends,
Amidst these growing facilities, I also see Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli as bright spots of coastal tourism in India. Daman, Diu, Dadra-Nagar Haveli have the potential to emerge as important tourist destinations of the country. When we are working on making India the most attractive tourism destination in the world, then its importance has increased further. The two seafronts built in Daman named Ram Setu and Nani Daman Marine Overview (NAMO) Path will also play an important role in expanding tourism here. This is going to become a favourite spot for the tourists who come here on weekends. I am told that new tent cities are also being built in the beaches for the convenience of the tourists. After a while, I myself am going to visit the Nani Daman Marine Overview (NAMO) Path. This seafront will surely attract tourists from all over the country and the world. Along with this, construction of Khanvel Riverfront, Dudhani Jetty, Eco Resort, etc. will also promote tourism here. When Coastal Promenade and beach development projects are completed, the attraction of this place will increase further. It will also lead to creation of new employment and self-employment opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the emphasis is not on appeasement but on satisfaction in the country. Preference to the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last nine years. The Central Government is working fast to provide facilities to every needy, deprived section and deprived area of the country. When there is saturation of schemes, when the government itself goes to the doorsteps of the people, there is an end to discrimination, corruption and nepotism. I am happy that Daman, Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli have reached very close to saturation as far as various schemes of the Central Government are concerned. There will be prosperity with your efforts and the resolution of a developed India will be achieved. Once again, many congratulations to all of you for the development projects.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिलवासा में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 APR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
मंच पर विराजमान श्रीमान प्रफुल्ल पटेल, सांसद श्री विनोद सोनकर, सांसद बहन कलाबेन, जिला परिषद की अध्यक्षा निशा भवर जी, भाई राकेश सिह चौहान जी, मेडिकल जगत के साथियों, अन्य महानुभाव औऱ विशाल संख्या में पधारे हुए मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों ! केम छो मजा, सुख मा, संतोष मा, आनंद मा, प्रगति मा, विकास मा...वाह। मैं जब भी यहां आता हूं, मन आनंद से भर जाता है। दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली की विकास यात्रा को देखना भी मेरे लिए बहुत ही सुखद होता है। और अभी जो वीडियो देखी कोई कल्पना नहीं कर सकता है कि इतने से छोटे क्षेत्र में चहू दिशा में आधुनिक और तेज गति से विकास कैसा होता है वो वीडियो में हमने भली-भांति देखा है।
साथियों,
इस क्षेत्र की एक बड़ी विशेषता अब हमारा सिलवासा पहले वाला नहीं है, ये हमारा सिलवासा अब cosmopolitan हो गया है। हिंदुस्तान का कोई कोना ऐसा नहीं होगा जिसके लोग सिलवासा में न रहते हो। आपको अपनी जड़ों से प्यार है लेकिन आधुनिकता को भी उतना ही अपनत्व देते हैं। इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की इस खूबी को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार अलग-अलग स्तरों पर तेजी से काम कर रही है। यहां पर अच्छी क्वालिटी का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो, अच्छी सड़कें, अच्छे पुल हों, यहां अच्छे स्कूल हों, वॉटर सप्लाई बेहतर हो, इन सभी पर केंद्र सरकार का बहुत जोर है। बीते 5 साल में इन सभी सुविधाओं पर 5500 करोड़ रुपए, साढ़े पांच हजार करोड़ रूपये से ज्यादा खर्च किए गए हैं। बिजली बिल से जुड़ी व्यवस्था हो, सारी स्ट्रीट्स लाइटों को LED से जगमगाना हो, ये क्षेत्र, तेजी से बदल रहा है। यहां Door to door waste collection की सुविधा हो या फिर सौ परसेंट Waste Processing, ये केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, सभी राज्यों को प्रेरणा दे रहा है। यहां जो नई Industrial Policy लाई गई है, वो भी यहां औद्योगिक विकास बढ़ाने में, रोजगार के नए मौके बनाने में मददगार साबित हो रही है। आज एक बार फिर मुझे लगभग नए 5 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शुभारंभ करने का अवसर मिला है। ये प्रोजेक्ट हेल्थ, हाउसिंग, टूरिज्म, एजुकेशन और अर्बन डेवलपमेंट से जुड़े हैं। इससे Ease of Living बढ़ेगी। इससे Ease of Tourism बढ़ेगा। इससे Ease of Transportation बढ़ेगा। और इससे Ease of Business भी बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
आज मुझे एक और बात की बहुत खुशी है। आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है, उनमें से कई का शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य आप सबने मुझे ही दिया था। लंबे समय तक हमारे देश में सरकारी प्रोजेक्ट सालों-साल तक लटकते थे, अटकते थे, भटकते थे। कई बार तो शिलान्यास के पत्थर भी पुराने होकर के गिर जाते थे, लेकिन प्रोजेक्ट पूरे नहीं होते थे। लेकिन पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमने देश में एक नई कार्यशैली विकसित की है, नया work culture लाए हैं।। अब जिस कार्य की नींव रखी जाती है, उसे तेजी से पूरा करने का भी भरसक प्रयास किया जाता है। एक काम पूरा करते ही हम दूसरा काम शुरू कर देते हैं। सिलवासा का ये कार्यक्रम इसका प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण है। इसके लिए मैं आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार, सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र पर चल रही है। देश के हर क्षेत्र का विकास हो, देश के हर क्षेत्र का संतुलित विकास हो, इस पर हमारा बहुत जोर है। लेकिन देश का ये भी दुर्भाग्य रहा है कि अनेक दशकों तक विकास को राजनीति के, वोटबैंक के तराज़ू पर ही तौला गया। योजनाओं की, प्रोजेक्ट्स की घोषणाएं देखकर तो, बहुत कुछ होती थीं। लेकिन कैसे होती थी, कहां से कितना वोट मिलेगा, किस वर्ग को खुश करने से वोट मिलेगा। जिनकी पहुंच नहीं थी, जिनकी आवाज़ कमज़ोर थी, वो अभावों में रहे, विकास यात्रा में पीछे छूटते गए। यही कारण है कि हमारे आदिवासी क्षेत्र, हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र, विकास से वंचित रह गए। हमारे मछुआरों को उनके हाल पर छोड़ दिया गया। दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को भी इसी रवैये की बहुत कीमत चुकानी पड़ी है।
मैं तो गुजरात में था, मैं लगातार देखता रहता था कि क्या करके रखा है इन लोगों ने। आज जिस मेडिकल कॉलेज को अपना कैंपस मिला है, वो इस अन्याय का बहुत बड़ा साक्षी रहा है। आप सोचिए साथियों, आज़ादी के दशकों-दशक बीत गए, लेकिन दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं बना था। यहां के इने-गिने कुछ युवाओं को किसी तरह डॉक्टरी की पढ़ाई का अवसर मिल पाता था वो भी दूसरी जगह पे। इसमें भी आदिवासी परिवारों के बेटे-बेटियों की भागीदारी तो बिल्कुल ना के बराबर थी। जिन्होंने दशकों-दशक तक देश पर शासन किया, उनको यहां के युवाओं के साथ हो रहे, इस भयंकर अन्याय की चिंता कभी भी नहीं हुई। वो समझते थे इस छोटे से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का विकास करके, उन्हें कुछ हासिल नहीं होगा। वो आपके इस आशीर्वाद का मूल्य कभी समझ ही नहीं पाए। 2014 में जब आपने हमें सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो हमने आपकी सेवा की भावना से काम करना शुरू किया, समर्पण भाव से काम करना शुरू किया। इसी का परिणाम है, कि दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को अपना पहला-National Academic Medical Organization (NaMo) मेडिकल कॉलेज मिला। अब यहां से हर वर्ष करीब-करीब डेढ़ सौ स्थानीय युवाओं को डॉक्टरी की पढ़ाई करने का अवसर मिल रहा है। कुछ ही वर्षों में, बहुत निकट भविष्य में एक हजार जितने डॉक्टर यहीं से तैयार हो जाएंगे। आप कल्पना कीजिए इतने छोटे से इलाके से एक हजार डॉक्टर। इनमें भी हमारे आदिवासी परिवारों के युवाओं की संख्या निरंतर बढ़ रही है। मैं यहां आने से पहले, एक समाचार रिपोर्ट में एक बिटिया की बात भी पढ़ रहा था। आदिवासी परिवार से ही आने वाली ये बिटिया अभी यहां मेडिकल में पहले साल की पढ़ाई कर रही है। उस बिटिया ने अखबार वालों से तो कहा कि मेरे परिवार को तो छोड़िए, मेरे पूरे गांव में कभी कोई डॉक्टर नहीं बन सका था। अब वो बिटिया इसे अपना सौभाग्य मानती है, कि दादरा और नगर हवेली में ये मेडिकल कॉलेज बना है और वो उसकी छात्रा है।
साथियों,
सेवाभावना ये यहां के लोगों की पहचान है। मुझे याद है, कोरोना के समय में यहां के मेडिकल स्टूडेंट्स ने आगे बढ़कर लोगों की मदद की थी। और कोरोना के समय तो परिवार में भी कोई एक दूसरे की मदद नहीं कर पाता था। तब यहां के स्टूडेंट्स गांवों में मदद करने पहुंचे थे और मैं उन विद्यार्थी मित्रों से कहना चाहूंगा। आप लोगों ने जो Village adoption Programme चलाया था, उसका जिक्र मैंने मन की बात में भी किया था। यहां के डॉक्टरों ने, मेडिकल स्टूडेंट्स ने जिस तरह अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन किया है, वो सभी के लिए बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मैं आज इस कार्य के लिए यहां चिकित्सा सुविधा से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति की सराहना करूंगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
सिलवासा का ये नया मेडिकल कॉलेज, यहां पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर दबाव भी कम करेगा। आप भी जानते हैं कि यहां पास में जो सिविल अस्पताल है, उस पर कितना प्रेशर था। अब तो यहां दमन में एक और 300 बेड का नया अस्पताल बन रहा है। सरकार ने आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल के निर्माण के लिए भी अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। यानि आने वाले समय में, सिलवासा और ये पूरा क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को लेकर बहुत मजबूत होने वाला है।
साथियों,
आपको याद होगा, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में भी मैं यहां बहुत बार आया हूं, आपके बीच आया हूं। जब मैं वहां सरकार में आया था, तो देखा था कि अंबाजी से लेकर के उमरगांव तक के आदिवासी पट्टे में किसी स्कूल में साइंस की पढ़ाई नहीं होती थी। जब साइंस की पढ़ाई ही नहीं होगी तो फिर बच्चे डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर कैसे बनेंगे ? इसलिए मैंने वहां स्कूल कॉलेजों में साइंस की पढ़ाई शुरू करवाई। हमारे आदिवासी बच्चों को एक बड़ी दिक्कत, दूसरी भाषाओं में पढ़ाई से भी होती है, किसी भी बच्चे को होती है। अंग्रेजी में पढ़ाई होने के कारण गांव के, गरीब, दलित, वंचित, आदिवासी परिवारों के अनेक प्रतिभाशाली बेटे-बेटियां डॉक्टर-इंजीनियर नहीं बन पाते थे। हमारी सरकार ने अब इस समस्या का समाधान भी कर दिया है। अब भारतीय भाषाओं में, आपकी अपनी भाषा में मेडिकल-इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई का भी विकल्प दिया जा रहा है। इससे भी इस क्षेत्र के बच्चों को बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलने वाली है। अब गरीब मां का बच्चा भी डॉक्टर बनने का सपना संजो सकता है।
साथियों,
आज मेडिकल कॉलेज के साथ-साथ यहां इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इससे यहां के करीब 300 युवाओं को हर वर्ष इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई का अवसर मिलेगा। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि देश के बड़े शिक्षा संस्थान भी दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली में अपने कैंपस खोल रहे हैं। दमन में निफ्ट का सैटेलाइट कैंपस बना है, सिलवासा में गुजरात नेशऩल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी का कैंपस बना है, दीव में ट्रिपल आईटी वडोदरा ने अपना कैंपस खोला है। ये नया मेडिकल कॉलेज तो सिलवासा की सुविधाओं को नए स्तर पर लेकर जाएगा। मैं इस क्षेत्र के हर विद्यार्थी को ये भरोसा देता हूं कि उनके उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए हमारी सरकार कोई कोर कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ेगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं जब पिछली बार सिलवासा आया था, तो मैंने विकास की पंचधारा की बात कही थी। विकास की पंचधारा यानि, बच्चों की पढ़ाई, युवाओं को कमाई, बुजुर्गों को दवाई, किसानों को सिंचाई, और जन-जन की सुनवाई। आज मैं इसमें एक और धारा जोड़ूंगा। औऱ ये है, महिलाओं को खुद के घर की ढेर सारी बधाई। हमारी सरकार ने बीते वर्षों में देश के 3 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को पक्का घर बनाकर दिया है। यहां भी हमारी सरकार ने 15 हजार से ज्यादा घर बनाकर गरीबों को देना तय किया है। इनमें से ज्यादातर घर बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं। आज भी यहां 1200 से ज्यादा परिवारों को उनके अपने मालिकाना हक वाले घर मिले हैं। और आप ये जानते हैं कि पीएम आवास योजना के जो घर दिए जा रहे हैं, उनमें महिलाओं को भी बराबर की हिस्सेदारी दी जा रही है। यानि हमारी सरकार ने यहां दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली की हजारों महिलाओं को भी अपने घर की मालकिन बनाने का काम किया है। वरना हम जानते है हमारे यहां कैसा होता है घर का मालिक पुरूष, खेत का मालिक पुरूष, दुकान का मालिक पुरूष, गाड़ी का मालिक पुरूष, स्कूटर है तो भी मालिक पुरूष। महिला के नाम कुछ होता ही नहीं है। हमने इन घरों के मालिकाना हक महिलाओं को दिए हैं। और आप ये भी जानते है कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत बने एक एक घर की कीमत कई लाख रुपए होती है। इसलिए ये महिलाएं जिनको ये जो घर मिला है ना, लाखों रूपये की कीमत का घर मिला है और इसलिए ये हमारे गरीब परिवार की माताएं-बहने, ये हमारी महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं, अब वो लखपति दीदी के नाम से जानी जाएंगी। क्योंकि लाख रूपए से भी ऊपर की कीमत के घर की वो मालकिन बनी हैं। मैं इन सभी लखपति दीदियों को जितनी बधाई दूं उतनी कम है उनको मैं विशेष तौर पर बधाई दे रहा हूं।
साथियों,
भारत की कोशिशों की वजह से आज पूरा विश्व, इस वर्ष को इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स के तौर पर मना रहा है। मिलेट्स यानि मोटे अनाज को, हमारी सरकार ने श्रीअन्न की पहचान दी है। यहां के किसान, रागी या यहां की भाषा में कहें तो नगली या नचनी जैसे जिन मिलेट्स की पैदावार करते हैं, उन्हें भी हमारी सरकार बढ़ावा दे रही है। आज रागी से बना आटा हो, रागी से बनी कुकीज हो, रागी से बनी इडली हो, लड्डू हो, इन सबकी खपत बढ़ रही है औऱ किसानों को भी फायदा हो रहा है। मैं अक्सर मन की बात कार्यक्रम में इसका जिक्र करता हूं। और आप तो जानते ही है अब तो मन की बात का अगले रविवार को सेंचुरी होने वाला है, सौवां एपिसोड। भारत के लोगों के प्रयासों को सामने लाने का, भारत की विशेषताओं को उनका गौरव गान करने का, मन की बात बहुत अच्छा मंच बना है। आपकी तरह मुझे भी सौवें एपिसोड का बहुत इंतजार है, रविवार का इंतजार है।
साथियों,
बढ़ती हुई इन सुविधाओं के बीच, मैं दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को भारत में coastal tourism के ब्राइट स्पॉट के रूप में भी देख रहा हूं। दमन, दीव, दादरा-नगर हवेली के पास देश के महत्वपूर्ण टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में उभरने का सामर्थ्य है। आज जब भारत को हम दुनिया का सबसे आकर्षक टूरिज्म डेस्टिनेशन बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं, तब यहां का महत्व और बढ़ गया है। दमन में रामसेतु और Nani Daman Marine Overview (NaMo) पथ नाम से जो दो seafronts बने हैं, वो भी यहा टूरिज्म को विस्तार देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। Weekends में जो टूरिस्ट यहां आते हैं, उनका तो ये फेवरेट स्पॉट बनने जा रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए beach areas में नए टेंट सिटी भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। थोड़ी देर बाद मैं खुद Nani Daman Marine Overview (NaMo) पथ को देखने जाने वाला हूं। ये सी-फ्रंट निश्चित रूप से देश-दुनिया के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगा। इसके साथ ही खानवेल रिवरफ्रंट, दुधनी जेट्टी, इको रिसॉर्ट का निर्माण, ये सब भी यहां टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देंगे। Costal प्रोमोनेड, beach development के प्रोजेक्ट्स भी जब पूरे हो जाएंगे तो यहां का आकर्षण और बढ़ जाएगा। और इन सबसे यहां रोजगार के नए मौके बनेंगे, स्वरोजगार के मौके बनेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज देश में तुष्टिकरण पर नहीं बल्कि संतुष्टिकरण पर बल दिया जा रहा है। वंचितों को वरीयता, ये बीते 9 वर्ष के सुशासन की पहचान बन चुकी है। केंद्र सरकार देश के हर ज़रूरतमंद, हर वंचित वर्ग, वंचित क्षेत्र तक सुविधाएं पहुंचाने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रही है। जब योजनाओं का सैचुरेशन होता है, जब सरकार खुद लोगों के दरवाजे तक जाती है, तो भेदभाव खत्म होता है, भ्रष्टाचार खत्म होता है, भाई भतीजावाद खत्म होता है। मुझे खुशी है कि दमन, दीव और दादरा नगर हवेली, केंद्र सरकार की अनेक योजनाओं के सैचुरेशन के बहुत निकट पहुंच गई है। आप सभी के ऐसे ही प्रयासों से समृद्धि आएगी, विकसित भारत का संकल्प सिद्ध होगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !