Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes 2000 camps across Aspirational Districts for awareness on Entrepreneurship schemes and Doorstep Veterinary Services under “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” as a part of AKAM campaign on Inclusive Development
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized awareness Programme “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” under the campaign on Inclusive Development on 24th April 2023. Information on various Schemes and Programms of the Department especially on Entrepreneurship, Vaccination and other beneficiary-oriented schemes of the Department were explained through the Common Service Centres network by holding 2000 village level camps across the Aspirational Districts. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, CDD chaired the meeting. Attendees were given complete information about schemes and veterinary services, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself. Around 1 lakh farmers joined the awareness Programme virtually from Common Service Centers.
Ms. Joshi interacted with the farmers during the program. Her insights and expertise proved invaluable in helping the farmers gain a better understanding of the various aspects of animal husbandry and dairy farming. Realigned schemes of DAHD are helping in creating rural Entrepreneurship and creating better livelihood opportunities for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat, she said during her opening remarks.
The program was designed to help farmers gain a better understanding of the latest practices and techniques in animal husbandry and dairy farming, thereby improving their livelihoods. The impact and success of the schemes were explained with the help of presentations and videos.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने समावेशी विकास पर एकेएएम अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में ‘‘ पशुधन जागृति अभियान” के तहत उद्यमिता स्कीमों एवं द्वार पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं पर जागरुकता के लिए आकांक्षी जिलों में 2000 शिविरों का आयोजन किया
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ( एकेएएम ) के एक भाग के रूप में, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने 24 अप्रैल, 2023 को समावेशी विकास पर अभियान के तहत जागरुकता कार्यक्रम ‘‘पशुधन जागृति अभियान का आयोजन किया। आकांक्षी जिलों में, विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों विशेष रूप से उद्यमशीलता, टीकाकरण एवं अन्य लाभार्थी केंद्रित स्कीमों की जानकारी जन सेवा केंद्र नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 2000 ग्राम स्तरीय शिविरों का आयोजन करके प्रदान की गई। सीडीडी की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उपस्थित व्यक्तियों को स्कीमों तथा पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के बारे में पूरी जानकारी दी गई, साथ ही सीएससी के माध्यम से ही स्कीम पोर्टल पर कैसे आवेदन करें, इसके बारे में भी बताया गया। लगभग एक लाख किसानों ने वर्चुअल रूप से जागरुकता कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
सुश्री जोशी ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान किसानों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि तथा विशेषज्ञता ने किसानों को पशुपालन एवं डेयरी फार्मिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं को बेहतर समझने में सहायता की। उन्होंने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान कहा कि डीएएचडी की पुनर्गठित योजनाएं ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता का सृजन करने में मदद कर रही हैं और कुक्कुट पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सुअर पालन, आहार और चारा सेक्टर में बेरोजगार युवकों तथा पशुपालक किसानों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका अवसरों का निर्माण कर रही हैं और इस प्रकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा पशुपालन एवं डेयरी फार्मिंग में नवीनतम प्रथाओं तथा तकनीकों की बेहतर समझ प्राप्त करने में किसानों की सहायता करने के लिए बनाई गई थी जिससे कि उनकी आजीविका में सुधार हो सके। योजनाओं के प्रभाव और सफलता को प्रस्तुतियों तथा वीडियो के माध्यम से समझाया गया।