Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes 2000 camps across Aspirational Districts for awareness on Entrepreneurship schemes and Doorstep Veterinary Services under “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” as a part of AKAM campaign on Inclusive Development
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized awareness Programme “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” under the campaign on Inclusive Development on 24th April 2023. Information on various Schemes and Programms of the Department especially on Entrepreneurship, Vaccination and other beneficiary-oriented schemes of the Department were explained through the Common Service Centres network by holding 2000 village level camps across the Aspirational Districts. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, CDD chaired the meeting. Attendees were given complete information about schemes and veterinary services, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself. Around 1 lakh farmers joined the awareness Programme virtually from Common Service Centers.
Ms. Joshi interacted with the farmers during the program. Her insights and expertise proved invaluable in helping the farmers gain a better understanding of the various aspects of animal husbandry and dairy farming. Realigned schemes of DAHD are helping in creating rural Entrepreneurship and creating better livelihood opportunities for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat, she said during her opening remarks.
The program was designed to help farmers gain a better understanding of the latest practices and techniques in animal husbandry and dairy farming, thereby improving their livelihoods. The impact and success of the schemes were explained with the help of presentations and videos.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाकडून पशुवैद्यकीय सेवेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 2000 शिबिरांचे आयोजन
25 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव या मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने 24 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी सर्वसमावेशक विकास या मोहिमेअंतर्गत “पशुधन जागृती अभियान” या जनजागरण उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.यावेळी विभागाच्या विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची माहिती, विशेष करून उद्योजकता, लसीकरण आणि या विभागाच्या इतर लाभार्थी-केंद्रित योजनांची माहिती; सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे गावपातळीवर 2000 शिबिरे आयोजित करून देण्यात आली.
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव वर्षा जोशी या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होत्या. यावेळी उपस्थितांना सरकारच्या विविध योजना आणि पशुवैद्यकीय सेवांची संपूर्ण माहिती देण्यात आली तसेच विभागामार्फतच या योजनांसाठी पोर्टलवर अर्ज कसा करायचा याचीही संपूर्ण माहिती देण्यात आली. या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमात सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांतील सुमारे 1 लाख शेतकरी सामील झाले होते.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान श्रीमती जोशी यांनी शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. शेतकर्‍यांना पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसायाच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे माहिती समजून घेण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी त्यांचे मार्ग आणि कौशल्य अत्यंत मोलाचे ठरले.
बेरोजगार तरुणांमध्ये आणि पशुपालकांमधे ग्रामीण उद्योजकता निर्माण करण्यात कुक्कुटपालन, मेंढ्या, शेळी, डुक्कर, पशुखाद्य आणि चारा या क्षेत्रातील डीएएचडीच्या (DAHD) पुनर्संरेखित योजना चांगल्या उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यात आणि त्यांना आत्मनिर्भर करण्यात सहाय्य करत आहेत, असे श्रीमती जोशी यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणादरम्यान सांगितले.
हा कार्यक्रम शेतकऱ्यांना पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसायातील नवीनतम पद्धती आणि तंत्रांबद्दलची माहिती अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल. सादरीकरण आणि दृकश्राव्य माध्यमाच्या सहाय्याने योजनांचा परिणाम आणि फलिताचे यश यांचे महत्त्व या उपक्रमांद्वारे समजावून सांगण्यात आले.