Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes 2000 camps across Aspirational Districts for awareness on Entrepreneurship schemes and Doorstep Veterinary Services under “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” as a part of AKAM campaign on Inclusive Development
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized awareness Programme “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” under the campaign on Inclusive Development on 24th April 2023. Information on various Schemes and Programms of the Department especially on Entrepreneurship, Vaccination and other beneficiary-oriented schemes of the Department were explained through the Common Service Centres network by holding 2000 village level camps across the Aspirational Districts. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, CDD chaired the meeting. Attendees were given complete information about schemes and veterinary services, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself. Around 1 lakh farmers joined the awareness Programme virtually from Common Service Centers.
Ms. Joshi interacted with the farmers during the program. Her insights and expertise proved invaluable in helping the farmers gain a better understanding of the various aspects of animal husbandry and dairy farming. Realigned schemes of DAHD are helping in creating rural Entrepreneurship and creating better livelihood opportunities for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat, she said during her opening remarks.
The program was designed to help farmers gain a better understanding of the latest practices and techniques in animal husbandry and dairy farming, thereby improving their livelihoods. The impact and success of the schemes were explained with the help of presentations and videos.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిపై ఆకమ్‌ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, "పశుధన్ జాగృతి అభియాన్" కింద వ్యవస్థాపకత పథకాలు, ఇంటి వద్దకే పశు సంవర్ధక సేవలపై అవగాహన కోసం ఆకాంక్షిత జిల్లాల్లో 2000 శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృతోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా, పకేంద్ర పశు సంవర్ధక & పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం ఏప్రిల్ 24న “పశుధన్ జాగృతి అభియాన్” అనే అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిపై ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది. ఈ విభాగానికి చెందిన వివిధ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలపై సమాచారం; ముఖ్యంగా వ్యవస్థాపకత, టీకాలు, ఇతర లబ్దిదారు ఆధారిత పథకాల గురించి శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా వివరించింది. సాధారణ సేవ కేంద్రాల నెట్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా ఆకాంక్షిత జిల్లాల్లో 2000 గ్రామ స్థాయి శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ వర్చువల్‌ సమావేశానికి సీడీడీ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి వర్ష జోషి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలకు హాజరైన వారికి పథకాలు, పశు వైద్య సేవల గురించి పూర్తి సమాచారం అందించారు. సీఎస్‌సీ ద్వారా పథకాల పోర్టల్‌లో ఎలా దరఖాస్తు చేయాలో కూడా వివరించారు. దాదాపు ఒక లక్ష మంది రైతులు సాధారణ సేవ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సీడీడీ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి వర్ష జోషి రైతులతో మాట్లాడారు. పశు పోషణ, పాడి పరిశ్రమపై వివిధ అంశాల గురించి రైతులకు మంచి అవగాహన కల్పించేలా సూచనలు చేశారు. డీఏహెచ్‌డీకి చెందిన పునరుద్ధరణ పథకాలు కోళ్లు, గొర్రెలు, మేకలు, పందుల పెంపకం, మేత, పశుగ్రాసం రంగాల్లో గ్రామీణ పారిశ్రమల స్థాపనకు, నిరుద్యోగ యువత, పశువుల పెంపకందార్లకు మెరుగైన జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించేందుకు సాయపడుతున్నాయి, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్‌కు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తున్నాయని ఆమె చెప్పారు.
పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమలో ఆధునిక పద్ధతులు, మెళకువలను రైతులు బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి, తద్వారా వారి జీవనోపాధిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించారు. పథకాల ప్రభావం, రైతు విజయాలను ప్రెజెంటేషన్లు, వీడియోల సాయంతో వివరించారు.