Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes 2000 camps across Aspirational Districts for awareness on Entrepreneurship schemes and Doorstep Veterinary Services under “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” as a part of AKAM campaign on Inclusive Development
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized awareness Programme “ Pashudhan Jagruty Abhiyaan” under the campaign on Inclusive Development on 24th April 2023. Information on various Schemes and Programms of the Department especially on Entrepreneurship, Vaccination and other beneficiary-oriented schemes of the Department were explained through the Common Service Centres network by holding 2000 village level camps across the Aspirational Districts. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, CDD chaired the meeting. Attendees were given complete information about schemes and veterinary services, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself. Around 1 lakh farmers joined the awareness Programme virtually from Common Service Centers.
Ms. Joshi interacted with the farmers during the program. Her insights and expertise proved invaluable in helping the farmers gain a better understanding of the various aspects of animal husbandry and dairy farming. Realigned schemes of DAHD are helping in creating rural Entrepreneurship and creating better livelihood opportunities for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat, she said during her opening remarks.
The program was designed to help farmers gain a better understanding of the latest practices and techniques in animal husbandry and dairy farming, thereby improving their livelihoods. The impact and success of the schemes were explained with the help of presentations and videos.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی پر مشتمل اے کے اے ایم مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’پشودھن جاگرتی ابھیان‘‘ کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ اسکیموں اور گھر کے دروازے پر ویٹرنری خدمات کے تئیں بیداری کے لیے توقعاتی اضلاع میں محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے 2000 کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا
25 APR 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے 24 اپریل 2023 کو شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کی مہم کے تحت بیداری پروگرام ’’پشودھن جاگرتی ابھیان‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ توقعاتی اضلاع میں گاؤں کی سطح کے 2000 کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹر نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے محکمہ کے پروگراموں بالخصوص انٹرپرینیورشپ، ٹیکہ کاری اور دیگر استفادہ کنندگان پر مبنی اسکیموں سے متعلق معلومات کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ سی ڈی ڈی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ حاضرین کو اسکیموں اور ویٹرنری خدمات کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات فراہم کی گئیں، ساتھ ہی سی ایس سی کے ذریعہ اسکیم پورٹل پر درخواست دینے کا طریقہ بھی بتایا گیا۔ تقریباً ایک لاکھ کسانوں نے کامن سروس سینٹرس سے ورچول طریقے پر بیداری پروگرام میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔
محترمہ جوشی نے پروگرام کے دوران کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ان کی بصیرت اور مہارت، کاشت کاروں کے لئے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری فارمنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی بہتر تفہیم میں گراں قدر ثابت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات کے دوران کہا کہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی دوبارہ ترتیب دی گئی اسکیمیں دیہی انٹرپرینیورشپ پیدا کرنے اور مرغی، بھیڑ، بکری، سور، چارہ اور چارہ کے شعبے میں بے روزگار نوجوانوں اور مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام کاشت کاروں کو مویشی پروری اور ڈیری فارمنگ کے جدید طریقوں اور تکنیکوں کی بہتر سمجھ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ اس سے ان کی روزی روٹی کمانے کے عمل میں بہتری آئے۔ پریزنٹیشنز اور ویڈیوز کی مدد سے اسکیموں کے اثرات اور ان کی کامیابی کی وضاحت کی گئی۔