Ministry of Textiles
E-Commerce portal dedicated to handloom & handicraft aims at making artisans & weavers self-reliant
Artisans and weavers can directly sell their items on the virtual store, shutting out middlemen
Union Textiles Minister, Shri Goyal launched the portal in Gujarat
24 APR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
To provide products from more than 35 Lakh Handloom weavers & 27 Lakh Handicraft artisans directly to the consumers while eliminating the middlemen, the Ministry of Textiles has developed an E-Commerce portal for handicrafts and handloom sector. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry launched the portal in Gujarat.
With the help of this virtual Indian store, the artisans will get remunerated fairly with no middlemen to manipulate prices and city dwelling urban Indians will get access to 100% authentic & best handcrafts products emerging straight from the heart of India.
Indiahandmade portal offers a wide range of products, including clothing, home decor, jewellery, accessories, and more. All their products are handmade by skilled artisans, and they pride themselves on offering unique and authentic pieces that showcase India's diverse cultural heritage.
Many of the products sold on the portal are made using eco-friendly and sustainable materials, making them a great choice for those who are conscious about their impact on the environment. Overall, it is a one-stop-shop for all things handmade in India and a great way to discover and support Indian artisans and their crafts.
The portal will also provide an opportunity to total 62 Lakh weavers and artisans become future e-entrepreneurs.
India is well-known for its rich cultural heritage and traditional crafts, which include handloom and handicraft products.
Handloom refers to the process of weaving cloth using a manually operated loom, while handicrafts are items made by skilled artisans using traditional techniques.
Some of the salient features of the portal are:
• An authentic Indian handloom & handicraft virtual store
• Aroma of Indian timeless heritage at your fingertips
• Free shipping with return options for hassle-free shopping
• Safe and secure, multiple payment gateways for smooth transaction experience
• Diverse variety of authentic sellers can register over this portal, namely, artisans, weavers, producer companies, SHGs cooperative societies etc.
• Sellers enjoy higher profits with 0% commission
• No intervention of middlemen thereby ensuring improvement in the dwindling situation of Indian craftsmen
• Integration with multiple logistic partners for smooth order processing
• Free handholding of sellers from registration till order fulfilment to ensure “ease of doing business.”
• Artisans/Weavers will be directly connected to the buyers through a common platform.
• Toll free customer support – 18001-216-216

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को समर्पित ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल का उद्देश्य कारीगरों और बुनकरों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है
बिचौलियों की भूमिका समाप्‍त, कारीगर और बुनकर सीधे वर्चुअल स्टोर पर अपने सामान की ब्रिकी कर सकते हैं
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुजरात में पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
24 APR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने बिचौलियों की भूमिका समाप्‍त करते हुए 35 लाख से अधिक हथकरघा बुनकरों और 27 लाख हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों के उत्पाद सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र के लिए ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल बनाया है। केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुजरात में पोर्टल लॉन्च किया।
इस वर्चुअल भारतीय स्टोर के माध्‍यम से कारीगरों को कीमतों में हेरफेर करने वाले बिचौलियों के बिना उचित पारिश्रमिक मिलेगा। शहर में रहने वाले खरीददार सीधे शत-प्रतिशत प्रामाणिक और सर्वोत्तम हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीद सकेंगे।
भारतीय हस्‍तनिर्मित पोर्टल - वस्‍त्र, गृह सज्जा, आभूषणों अन्‍य साजों सामान सहित उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। इसके सभी उत्पाद कुशल कारीगरों द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित हैं। ये भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
पोर्टल पर बेचे जाने वाले कई उत्पाद पर्यावरण अनुकूल और टिकाऊ सामग्री का उपयोग करके बनाए गए हैं। यह पर्यावरण हितैषी लोगों के लिए बेहतरीन विकल्‍प है। यह भारत में हस्तनिर्मित सभी वस्‍तुओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप-शॉप है और भारतीय कारीगरों और उनके शिल्प को खोजने और उनका समर्थन करने का उत्‍कृष्‍ट माध्‍यम है।
पोर्टल कुल 62 लाख बुनकरों और कारीगरों को भविष्य के ई-उद्यमी बनने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
भारत अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पारंपरिक शिल्प के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जिसमें हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
हथकरघा हाथ से संचालित करघे का उपयोग करके कपड़ा बुनने की प्रक्रिया है, जबकि हस्तशिल्प पारंपरिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके कुशल कारीगरों द्वारा बनाई गई वस्तुएं हैं।
पोर्टल की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
• एक प्रामाणिक भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तकला वर्चुअल स्टोर
• भारतीय कालातीत विरासत की सुगंध
• बाधारहित खरीदारी के लिए वापसी विकल्पों के साथ मुफ़्त शिपिंग
• सुचारु लेनदेन अनुभव के लिए सुरक्षित और भुगतान के लिए कई विकल्‍प
• इस पोर्टल पर विविध प्रकार के प्रामाणिक विक्रेता पंजीकृत हो सकते हैं, जैसे कारीगर, बुनकर, निर्माता कंपनियां, स्‍वयं सहायता समूह, सहकारी समितियां आदि।
• विक्रेताओं को कमीशन रहित पूर्ण लाभ
• बिचौलियों का कोई हस्तक्षेप नहीं जिससे भारतीय शिल्पकारों की क्षीण स्थिति में सुधार सुनिश्चित हो सके
• सुचारु ऑर्डर प्रोसेसिंग के लिए कई लॉजिस्टिक पार्टनर्स के साथ एकीकरण
• "व्यापार करने में आसानी" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंजीकरण से ऑर्डर पूरा होने तक विक्रेताओं की मुफ्त सहायता।
• कारीगरों/बुनकरों को एक साझा मंच के माध्यम से सीधे खरीदारों से जोड़ा जाएगा।
• टोल फ्री ग्राहक सहायता - 18001-216-216