Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on need for comprehensive health including Physical, Mental & Spiritual aspects for the overall progress of the Nation
Full benefits of Demographic dividend possible only if health of people is ensured: Raksha Mantri in his virtual address to National Academy of Medical Sciences
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need for comprehensive health including physical, mental and Spiritual domains to fully realise the benefits of demographic dividend. Virtually addressing the National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS) on its 63rd Foundation Day in New Delhi on April 21, 2023, he said the country’s strong and youthful human resources must be nurtured properly to leverage their strength in making country stronger and self-reliant.
He complemented the NAMS for its contribution to the growth of Indian health sector, Medical education and research, as well as formulation of relevant health policies and establishment of 6 AIIMS all over the country.
Highlighting health as a key element in the development of any nation, Shri Rajnath Singh said overall development of the country is possible only if its citizens are healthy. The healthier people will be able to work for the progress of the country in a better manner and that is why health sector is key for our country. It is for this reason doctors and medical practitioners are respected and revered.
Quoting Swami Vivekanand he said “ Guru should be like doctor who could understand his disciple and his nature and could impart knowledge to disciple which is most appropriate for him” he said that Guru has been given supreme position in our culture as it is through Guru one can have glimpse of God.
Listing out the steps taken by government in ensuring health for all, Shri Rajnath Singh called on the medical fraternity to focus more on research of public health related issues. “During Covid we all realized how important research is in the health sector. The benefits of any research done in the health sector are not only quick, but with that research we can help our country as well as many countries of the world. Even during Covid, we saw how the vaccines made by Indian scientists and researchers benefited not only us but the whole world’, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on the importance of the broader aspects of health which goes beyond having no illness and is linked with the vision of 'Healthy India, Strong India’. He added “According to World Health Organisation (WHO), good health encompasses complete physical, mental and social well-being of a person. That is, health does not just mean that you do not have any disease, health is a much wider concept than this. It includes healthy life style, physical fitness, mental health, and social well-being.”
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significance of social well-being which he viewed as the third dimension of health besides physical and mental health. He expressed concern that the social well-being is facing challenges as people move from their native places to urban centers and other places in search of work. Cut off from their roots, they feel lonely and insecure which impacts their health adversely. In addition, nuclear family and sub nuclear family have become more prominent with even single parenting emerging on the scene.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that such developments, if left unchecked, may endanger the institution of marriage and single person households may become common. “It may appear to be a matter of freedom of choice, but in reality it is a big social crisis pushing human beings towards loneliness which need to be avoided. Many medical studies indicate that loneliness is the root cause of physical, mental and psychological problems of a person. We need to introspect whether we are destroying our social well-being in the name of so called modernity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of view that spiritual health is the fourth dimension of health besides physical, mental and social well-being. Elaborating upon the spiritual health which is based on having empathy with fellow human beings, he added “Today, it is very necessary for a human being to be spiritually healthy. Here when I am talking about spirituality, I do not mean any kind of religious rituals. By spirituality, I mean that state of human mind, when it starts experiencing oneness with whole creation and connects itself with the whole world. That is, when a man starts considering the happiness and sorrow of the society as his own, then that man becomes spiritual, in my view”, he added.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے جسمانی ، ذہنی اور روحانی پہلوؤں سمیت جامع صحت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
طبی سائنسز کے نیشنل اکیڈمی سے اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں رکشا منتری نے کہا:آبادیاتی ڈویڈینڈکا مکمل فائدہ اسی وقت ممکن ہےجب لوگ صحت مند ہوں
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بڑی آبادی کو ملنے والے فائدے کے لئے جسمانی ،ذہنی اور روحانی شعبے سمیت جامع صحت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں 21 اپریل 2023 طبی سائنسز کے نیشنل اکیڈمی (ایم اے ایم ایس) کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کو مضبوط اور نوجوان انسانی وسائل کو مناسب ڈھنگ سے تیار کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ ملک کو مضبوط ترین اور خود انحصار بنانے میں ان کی طاقت فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے ہندوستانی صحت شعبہ کی ترقی ،طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ صحت پالیسیوں کی تیاری اور ملک بھر میں 6 ایمس کے قیام میں تعاون کے لئے ستائش کی ۔
کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی میں صحت کو ایک اہم عنصر بتاتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب اس کے شہری صحت مند ہوں ، صحت مند افراد ہی بہتر انداز میں ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کرسکتے ہیں اور اسی وجہ سے صحت کا شعبہ ہمارے ملک کے لئے اہم ہے۔لہذا ڈاکٹر اور طبی عملہ کا ہمارے سماج میں بڑا احترام ہے ۔
سوامی وویکانند کے قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو کو ڈاکٹر کی طرح ہونا چاہئے جو اپنے پیروکار کی پریشانیوں اور اس کے طور طریقوں کو سمجھ سکےاور اپنے پیروکار کو علم فراہم کرسکے جو اس کے لئے انتہائی مناسب ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت میں گرو کو اہم مقام دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ گرو کے ذریعہ ہی ایشور کی جھلک پاسکتے ہیں۔
تمام افراد کے لئے صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت کے اقدام کو شمار کراتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے طبی برادری سے صحت سے متعلق عوامی مسائل کی تحقیق پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران ہم سبھی نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ کہ صحت کے شعبہ میں تحقیق کتنی ضروری ہے ۔صحت کے شعبہ میں کی گئی کسی بھی تحقیق کا فائدہ نہ صرف فوری ملتا ہے بلکہ اس تحقیق کے ذریعہ ہم اپنے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے بہت سارے ممالک کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں ۔ کووڈ کے دوران ہم نے دیکھا کہ ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی بنائی گئی ویکسین سے نہ صرف ہم نے بلکہ پوری دنیا نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے صحت کے وسیع تر پہلوؤں کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی جو بیماری سے پاک ہندوستان سے آگے بڑھ کر صحت مند ہندوستان ، مضبوط ہندوستان کے وژن سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق ایک آدمی کی اچھی صحت میں مکمل جسمانی ،ذہنی اور سماجی تندرستی شامل ہیں۔اچھی صحت کا یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ آپ کو کوئی بیماری نہیں ہو،صحت کا تصور اس سے کہیں زیادہ وسیع ہے۔اس میں صحت مند طرز زندگی ،جسمانی تندرستی ، ذہنی صحت اور سماجی تندرستی شامل ہے۔رکشا منتری نے سماجی فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جسے انہوں نے جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے علاوہ صحت کے تیسرے جہت کے طور پر دیکھا۔انہوں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ سماجی فلاح و بہبود چیلنجوں کا سامنا کررہا ہے کیونکہ لوگ کام کی تلاش میں اپنے اصل مقامات سے شہری مراکز اور دیگر مقامات کا رخ کرتے ہیں۔ اپنی جڑوں سے کٹے ہوئے وہ اکیلا اور غیر محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں ، جو ان کی صحت پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیو کلیئر فیملی اور سب –نیو کلیئر فیملی بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، اور اب سنگل پیرنٹ ہونے کا بھی چلن بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پیشرفت کو اگر اسی طرح چھوڑ دیا جائے تو شادی کے رسم و رواج کو خطرہ ہوسکتا ہے ،اور انفرادی فرد کے کنبے عام ہوسکتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پسند کی آزادی کا معاملہ ہوسکتا ہے لیکن حقیقت میں یہ آدمی کو اکیلے پن کی جانب دھکیلنے والا ایک بڑا سماجی بحران ہے جس سے بچنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔متعدد طبی مطالعات یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ اکیلا پن ،شخص کی جسمانی ذہنی اور نفسیاتی مسائل کا اہم سبب ہے،ہمیں ذاتی محاسبہ کی ضرورت ہے کہ نام نہاد جدیدیت کے نام پر اپنی سماجی صحت کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا ماننا ہے کہ روحانی صحت جسمانی ،ذہنی اور سماجی تندرستی کے علاوہ صحت کی چوتھی جہت کی ضرورت ہے ۔روحانی صحت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ،جو بقیہ لوگوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا جذبہ رکھنے پر مبنی ہے ،کے بارے میں کہا کہ آج انسان کے لئے روحانی طور پر صحت مند ہونا ضروری ہے۔ یہاں جب میں روحانیت کے بارے میں بات کررہا ہوں تو میرا مطلب کسی بھی طرح کی مذہبی رسومات نہیں ہے بلکہ روحانیت سے میرا مطلب بنی نو انسان کی اس حالت سے ہے جب وہ مکمل طور پر تخلیق کے ساتھ وحدانیت کا تجربہ کرنے لگتا ہے اور خود کو پوری دنیا سے جوڑ لیتا ہے۔میرا ماننا یہ ہے کہ جب کوئی آدمی سماج کی خوشی اور دکھ کو اپنا مان لیتا ہے تو وہ شخص میری نظر میں روحانی بن جاتا ہے ۔