Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on need for comprehensive health including Physical, Mental & Spiritual aspects for the overall progress of the Nation
Full benefits of Demographic dividend possible only if health of people is ensured: Raksha Mantri in his virtual address to National Academy of Medical Sciences
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need for comprehensive health including physical, mental and Spiritual domains to fully realise the benefits of demographic dividend. Virtually addressing the National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS) on its 63rd Foundation Day in New Delhi on April 21, 2023, he said the country’s strong and youthful human resources must be nurtured properly to leverage their strength in making country stronger and self-reliant.
He complemented the NAMS for its contribution to the growth of Indian health sector, Medical education and research, as well as formulation of relevant health policies and establishment of 6 AIIMS all over the country.
Highlighting health as a key element in the development of any nation, Shri Rajnath Singh said overall development of the country is possible only if its citizens are healthy. The healthier people will be able to work for the progress of the country in a better manner and that is why health sector is key for our country. It is for this reason doctors and medical practitioners are respected and revered.
Quoting Swami Vivekanand he said “ Guru should be like doctor who could understand his disciple and his nature and could impart knowledge to disciple which is most appropriate for him” he said that Guru has been given supreme position in our culture as it is through Guru one can have glimpse of God.
Listing out the steps taken by government in ensuring health for all, Shri Rajnath Singh called on the medical fraternity to focus more on research of public health related issues. “During Covid we all realized how important research is in the health sector. The benefits of any research done in the health sector are not only quick, but with that research we can help our country as well as many countries of the world. Even during Covid, we saw how the vaccines made by Indian scientists and researchers benefited not only us but the whole world’, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on the importance of the broader aspects of health which goes beyond having no illness and is linked with the vision of 'Healthy India, Strong India’. He added “According to World Health Organisation (WHO), good health encompasses complete physical, mental and social well-being of a person. That is, health does not just mean that you do not have any disease, health is a much wider concept than this. It includes healthy life style, physical fitness, mental health, and social well-being.”
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significance of social well-being which he viewed as the third dimension of health besides physical and mental health. He expressed concern that the social well-being is facing challenges as people move from their native places to urban centers and other places in search of work. Cut off from their roots, they feel lonely and insecure which impacts their health adversely. In addition, nuclear family and sub nuclear family have become more prominent with even single parenting emerging on the scene.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that such developments, if left unchecked, may endanger the institution of marriage and single person households may become common. “It may appear to be a matter of freedom of choice, but in reality it is a big social crisis pushing human beings towards loneliness which need to be avoided. Many medical studies indicate that loneliness is the root cause of physical, mental and psychological problems of a person. We need to introspect whether we are destroying our social well-being in the name of so called modernity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of view that spiritual health is the fourth dimension of health besides physical, mental and social well-being. Elaborating upon the spiritual health which is based on having empathy with fellow human beings, he added “Today, it is very necessary for a human being to be spiritually healthy. Here when I am talking about spirituality, I do not mean any kind of religious rituals. By spirituality, I mean that state of human mind, when it starts experiencing oneness with whole creation and connects itself with the whole world. That is, when a man starts considering the happiness and sorrow of the society as his own, then that man becomes spiritual, in my view”, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र की समग्र प्रगति के लिए शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं सहित व्यापक स्वास्थ्य की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान अकादमी को अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में कहा- देश को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का पूरा लाभ तभी मिलेगा जब लोग स्वस्थ होंगे
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बड़ी जनसंख्या से मिलने वाले लाभ को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिए शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक क्षेत्रों सहित व्यापक स्वास्थ्य की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान अकादमी (एनएएमएस) के 63वें स्थापना दिवस पर अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि देश के मजबूत और युवा मानव संसाधनों का सही ढंग से पोषण किया जाना चाहिए ताकि देश को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में उनकी ताकत का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
उन्होंने भारतीय स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के विकास में योगदान के साथ-साथ प्रासंगिक स्वास्थ्य नीतियों के निर्माण और पूरे देश में 6 एम्स की स्थापना के लिए एनएएमएस की सराहना की।
किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास में स्वास्थ्य को एक प्रमुख जरूरत के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश का समग्र विकास तभी संभव है जब इसके नागरिक स्वस्थ हों। स्वस्थ लोग बेहतर तरीके से देश की प्रगति के लिए काम कर पाएंगे और इसीलिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र हमारे देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यही कारण है कि डॉक्टरों और चिकित्सकों का आदर और सम्मान किया जाता है।
स्वामी विवेकानंद के एक वक्तव्य का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "गुरु को डॉक्टर की तरह होना चाहिए जो अपने शिष्य और उसके स्वभाव को समझ सके और शिष्य को वह ज्ञान प्रदान कर सके जो उसके लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हो"। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति में गुरु को सर्वोच्च स्थान दिया गया है और एक गुरु के जरिए व्यक्ति ईश्वर के दर्शन कर सकता है।
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चिकित्सा बिरादरी से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के अनुसंधान पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "कोविड के दौरान हम सभी ने महसूस किया कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान कितना महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में किए गए किसी भी रिसर्च का लाभ न सिर्फ जल्दी मिलता है, बल्कि उससे हम अपने देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया के कई देशों की मदद कर सकते हैं। कोविड के दौरान भी हमने देखा कि कैसे भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा बनाए गए टीकों ने हमें ही नहीं बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को फायदा पहुंचाया।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य के व्यापक पहलुओं के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो बीमारी-मुक्त भारत से आगे बढ़कर 'स्वस्थ भारत, मजबूत भारत' के विजन से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के अनुसार, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य में एक व्यक्ति की संपूर्ण शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक भलाई शामिल है। अर्थात स्वास्थ्य का अर्थ केवल यह नहीं है कि आपको कोई रोग नहीं है, स्वास्थ्य इससे कहीं अधिक व्यापक अवधारणा है। इसमें स्वस्थ जीवन शैली, शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सामाजिक कल्याण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे उन्होंने शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के अलावा स्वास्थ्य के तीसरे आयाम के रूप में देखा। उन्होंने चिंता व्यक्त की कि सामाजिक कल्याण चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है क्योंकि लोग काम की तलाश में अपने मूल स्थानों से शहरी केंद्रों और अन्य स्थानों पर जाते हैं। अपनी जड़ों से कटे हुए, वे अकेला और असुरक्षित महसूस करते हैं जो उनके स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है। इसके अलावा, न्यूक्लियर और सब-न्यूक्लियर परिवार भी तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं और अब तो सिंगल पेरंटिंग का भी चलन बढ़ रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के घटनाक्रमों को अगर अनियंत्रित छोड़ दिया जाए तो विवाह की संस्था को खतरा हो सकता है और एकल व्यक्ति परिवार आम हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह पसंद की स्वतंत्रता का मामला प्रतीत हो सकता है, लेकिन वास्तव में यह मनुष्य को अकेलेपन की ओर धकेलने वाला एक बड़ा सामाजिक संकट है जिससे बचने की आवश्यकता है। कई चिकित्सा अध्ययन बताते हैं कि अकेलापन व्यक्ति की शारीरिक, मानसिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक समस्याओं का मूल कारण है। हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता है कि क्या हम तथाकथित आधुनिकता के नाम पर अपनी सामाजिक सेहत को नुकसान पहुंचा रहे हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह का मानना है कि आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक कल्याण के अलावा स्वास्थ्य का चौथा आयाम है। आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य, जो बाकी मनुष्यों के साथ सहानुभूति की भावना रखने पर आधारित है, के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज, मनुष्य के लिए आध्यात्मिक रूप से स्वस्थ होना बहुत आवश्यक है। यहां जब मैं अध्यात्म की बात कर रहा हूं तो मेरा मतलब किसी भी तरह के धार्मिक कर्मकांड से नहीं है। अध्यात्म से मेरा तात्पर्य मनुष्य के मन की उस अवस्था से है, जब वह संपूर्ण सृष्टि के साथ एकत्व का अनुभव करने लगती है और स्वयं को संपूर्ण विश्व से जोड़ लेती है। मेरे विचार से जब मनुष्य समाज के सुख-दुख को अपना मानने लगता है, तब वह मनुष्य आध्यात्मिक हो जाता है।"