பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதாரத்தை பேண வேண்டும் அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ அறிவியலுக்கான தேசிய அகாடமியின் 63-வது நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தேசத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதாரத்தை பேண வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். உடல்நலன், மனநலன் மற்றும் ஆன்மாவின் நலன் ஆகியவை இணைந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதாரம் அவசியம் என்று அவர் அப்போது குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை, மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் மருத்துவ அறிவியலுக்கான தேசிய அகாடமியின் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் சுகாதார கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலும் இந்த அமைப்பின் பங்களிப்பு இன்றியமையாதது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றி பட்டியலிட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பொதுமக்கள் நலன் சார்ந்த மருத்துவத் துறை விவகாரங்களில் தொடர்ந்து ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மருத்துவத் துறையினரை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொரோனா தொற்றின் போது, மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிகள் எவ்வளவு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த்து என்பதை நாம் உணர்நதோம் என்றார் அவர். இந்தத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் வாயிலாக கிடைக்கும் பலன்கள் உடனடியானது என்பதோடு இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியின் முடிவுகள் இந்தியாவிற்கு மட்டுமின்றி பல்வேறு உலக நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமைந்தது என்றார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கூற்றுப்படி, சுகாதாரம் என்பது உடலளவிலான மற்றும் மனதளவிலான சுகாதாரம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது சமூக அடிப்படையிலும் ஒருவரது நலனை பேணுவதே ஒட்டுமொத்த சுகாதாரமாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது உள்ள நிலையில் பெரும்பாலான பொதுமக்களுக்கு இந்த சமூக அடிப்படையிலான நலன் பாதிப்பை எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். பலர் வேலை தேடி தங்களது வாழ்விடங்களை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதால் தனிமை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பற்றதாக கருதும் சூழல் ஆகியவை அவர்களது உடல்நலத்தை பாதிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பட்டார். மேலும் பல குடும்பங்களில் தனிக்குடித்தனம் மற்றும் குறு குடும்ப அமைப்புகள், பெற்றோரில் ஒருவர் மட்டுமே குழந்தை பாரமரிப்பை கவனித்தல் போன்ற நிலைகளாலும் இத்தகைய பிரச்சனைகள் ஏற்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இத்தகைய பிரச்சனைகளை ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே கண்டறிந்து அதற்கான தீர்வுகளை எட்டாத வரையில் திருமணம் என்ற அமைப்பு கேள்விக் குறியாகி விடும் என்பதோடு, ஒற்றை நபர் வாழும் இல்லங்கள் அதிகரிக்கும் நிலை உண்டாகி விடும் என்பதும் அமைச்சர் அச்சம் தெரிவித்தார். அடிப்படையில் இது தனிமனிதரின் விருப்பம் என்று எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டாலும், நிஜத்தில் மிகப்பெரும் சமூக அவலமாக உருவெடுத்து வரும் இந்தப் பிரச்சனைக் காரணமாக மனிதர்கள் தனிமையை நோக்கி உந்தப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பது நிதர்சனம். இது தடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் பல்வேறு மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மூலம் தனிமையே உடல்நலன், மனநலன் ஆகியவை பாதிப்படைவதற்கான முக்கிய காரணியாக அமைந்திருக்கிறது என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது பலருக்கு உளவியல் ரீதியிலான பாதிப்புகளையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on need for comprehensive health including Physical, Mental & Spiritual aspects for the overall progress of the Nation
Full benefits of Demographic dividend possible only if health of people is ensured: Raksha Mantri in his virtual address to National Academy of Medical Sciences
21 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need for comprehensive health including physical, mental and Spiritual domains to fully realise the benefits of demographic dividend. Virtually addressing the National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS) on its 63rd Foundation Day in New Delhi on April 21, 2023, he said the country’s strong and youthful human resources must be nurtured properly to leverage their strength in making country stronger and self-reliant.
He complemented the NAMS for its contribution to the growth of Indian health sector, Medical education and research, as well as formulation of relevant health policies and establishment of 6 AIIMS all over the country.
Highlighting health as a key element in the development of any nation, Shri Rajnath Singh said overall development of the country is possible only if its citizens are healthy. The healthier people will be able to work for the progress of the country in a better manner and that is why health sector is key for our country. It is for this reason doctors and medical practitioners are respected and revered.
Quoting Swami Vivekanand he said “ Guru should be like doctor who could understand his disciple and his nature and could impart knowledge to disciple which is most appropriate for him” he said that Guru has been given supreme position in our culture as it is through Guru one can have glimpse of God.
Listing out the steps taken by government in ensuring health for all, Shri Rajnath Singh called on the medical fraternity to focus more on research of public health related issues. “During Covid we all realized how important research is in the health sector. The benefits of any research done in the health sector are not only quick, but with that research we can help our country as well as many countries of the world. Even during Covid, we saw how the vaccines made by Indian scientists and researchers benefited not only us but the whole world’, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on the importance of the broader aspects of health which goes beyond having no illness and is linked with the vision of 'Healthy India, Strong India’. He added “According to World Health Organisation (WHO), good health encompasses complete physical, mental and social well-being of a person. That is, health does not just mean that you do not have any disease, health is a much wider concept than this. It includes healthy life style, physical fitness, mental health, and social well-being.”
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significance of social well-being which he viewed as the third dimension of health besides physical and mental health. He expressed concern that the social well-being is facing challenges as people move from their native places to urban centers and other places in search of work. Cut off from their roots, they feel lonely and insecure which impacts their health adversely. In addition, nuclear family and sub nuclear family have become more prominent with even single parenting emerging on the scene.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that such developments, if left unchecked, may endanger the institution of marriage and single person households may become common. “It may appear to be a matter of freedom of choice, but in reality it is a big social crisis pushing human beings towards loneliness which need to be avoided. Many medical studies indicate that loneliness is the root cause of physical, mental and psychological problems of a person. We need to introspect whether we are destroying our social well-being in the name of so called modernity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of view that spiritual health is the fourth dimension of health besides physical, mental and social well-being. Elaborating upon the spiritual health which is based on having empathy with fellow human beings, he added “Today, it is very necessary for a human being to be spiritually healthy. Here when I am talking about spirituality, I do not mean any kind of religious rituals. By spirituality, I mean that state of human mind, when it starts experiencing oneness with whole creation and connects itself with the whole world. That is, when a man starts considering the happiness and sorrow of the society as his own, then that man becomes spiritual, in my view”, he added.