Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal to attend Chintan Shivir – Textiles Conclave during Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in Rajkot
Chintan Shivir to brainstorm on Technical Textiles: Exploring Growth Opportunities in Hometech and Clothtech
Shri Goyal to chair stakeholder meetings of Textile Advisory Group on Cotton and Textile Advisory Group on Man Made Fibres
Shri Goyal to visit Somnath and visit Handicraft and Handloom Expo being organized on the occasion of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
21 APR 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles and Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, will attend a Chintan Shivir, a brainstorming session on Technical Textiles, the flagship scheme of National Technical Textiles Mission. The session will explore the growth opportunities in Hometech and Clothtech during the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on Friday, 21st April 2023 at Rajkot, Gujarat.
The session is being jointly organized with Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council (SRTEPC) and Indian Technical Textiles Association (ITTA) encompassing participation of more than 50 major industries in the application areas of Home textiles and Cloth textiles such as Industrial Sewing threads, Adhesive Tapes, Labels and Batches, Furniture and Coated Fabrics, Mosquito Nets, Fibrefill, Filter Fabrics, Household wipes, Stuffed Toys, among others.
The Conference would bring together industry leaders, manufacturers, researchers, line Ministries and user Departments of Central and State Governments on a single platform to exchange ideas and deliberate on the future growth and development of the sector.
The session will brainstorm on Investment and Export opportunities and prospects of Hometech and Clothtech in India and World, Expert Dialogues with a leading Hometech and Clothtech Industry magnates, a presentation by the Gujarat State and an interactive Q&A session with the leadership. The deliberations of the session envisions to pave a stronger path for the growth of Hometech and Clothtech Industry and putting India on the global map.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will Chair the 2nd meeting on Textile Advisory Group on Man made Fibres with stakeholders of MMF value chain.
Hon’ble Textile Minister, Shri Goyal will also Chair the 6th meeting of Textile Advisory Group on Cotton (TAG-C). TAG-C was constituted on 25th May, 2022 and comprises stakeholders from the entire Cotton Value Chain viz. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI), Cotton Association of India (CAI), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion (TEXPROCIL), India Cotton Association Ltd.(ICAL), The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI), Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), All India Cotton Farmer Producer Organisations, Indian Cotton Federation (ICF), Southern India Mills' Association (SIMA), along with leading domestic manufacturers’/exporters & users and representatives of Government ministries/departments.
The minister will also address a session on Sustainability and Circularity in Textiles – Future Roadmap. Sustainability is the focal point in flagship schemes of the Ministry like ATUFS and PM Mitra - promotion of recycling facilities is being gives impetus under ATUFS and PM Mitra parks.
To meet the growing internal and global demand for sustainable and circular products, India is also bracing itself and many Indian innovators are experimenting with technologies and techniques to make the different processes of the textile value chain resource-efficient and environment-friendly.
The textile clusters in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are frontrunners on the road towards sustainability. Great work is being done by them today to make the manufacturing processes more resource efficient through processes like zero liquid discharge, fibreto-fibre recycling, switching to alternative organic dyes/chemicals as well as shifting to renewable energy sources. Alongside this, work is also being done to promote worker well-being through improved working conditions and benefits, thereby targeting all elements of ESG principles.
During the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal will also visit Somnath and see the Handicraft and Handloom Expo being organized on the occasion of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam.
Under the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' Initiative, the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is being conducted in Gujarat from 17th -30th April 2023 to celebrate the cultural links between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. To celebrate the unity and highlight the oneness of the two regions with a shared history, the event will be held in four different places: Somnath, Dwarka, Rajkot and the Statue of Unity at Kevadia.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल राजकोट में आयोजित सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के दौरान चिंतन शिविर- वस्त्र संगोष्ठी में भाग लेंगे
इस चिंतन शिविर में ‘टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स: होमटेक और क्लॉथटेक में विकास की संभावनाओं की खोज’ विषय पर विचार मंथन होगा
श्री गोयल कपास से संबंधित वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह और मानव निर्मित रेशों से संबंधित वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह के हितधारकों की बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
श्री गोयल सोमनाथ जायेंगे और सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के अवसर पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा एक्सपो का अवलोकन करेंगे
21 APR 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वस्त्र तथा रेल राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश एक चिंतन शिविर में भाग लेंगे। यह चिंतन शिविर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन की प्रमुख योजना टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स से संबंधित एक विचार-मंथन सत्र है। यह सत्र शुक्रवार, 21 अप्रैल 2023 को गुजरात के राजकोट में आयोजित सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के दौरान होमटेक और क्लॉथटेक में विकास की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएगा।
यह सत्र सिंथेटिक एंड रेयान टेक्सटाइल्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (एसआरटीईपीसी) और इंडियन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स एसोसिएशन (आईटीटीए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें औद्योगिक सिलाई धागे, चिपकने वाले टेप, लेबल एवं बैच, फर्नीचर और लेपित कपड़े, मच्छरदानी, फाइबरफिल, फिल्टर कपड़े, घरेलू पोंछे, स्टफ्ड खिलौने आदि जैसे होम टेक्सटाइल और क्लॉथ टेक्सटाइल से जुड़े 50 से अधिक प्रमुख उद्योगों की भागीदारी होगी।
यह सम्मेलन उद्योग जगत की शीर्ष हस्तियों, उत्पादकों, शोधकर्ताओं, केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और उपयोगकर्ता विभागों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और इस क्षेत्र की भावी प्रगति और विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच पर एकत्रित करेगा।
इस सत्र में निवेश एवं निर्यात के अवसरों और भारत व दुनिया में होमटेक तथा क्लॉथटेक की संभावनाओं पर विचार मंथन होगा, प्रमुख होमटेक और क्लॉथटेक उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ विशेषज्ञ संवाद होगा, गुजरात सरकार द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति होगी और नेतृत्व के साथ एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र होगा। इस सत्र के विचार-विमर्श की परिकल्पना में होमटेक और क्लॉथटेक उद्योग के विकास को मजबूत करना और भारत को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर लाने हेतु मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री गोयल एमएमएफ मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साथ मानव निर्मित रेशे से संबंधित वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
माननीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गोयल कपास से संबंधित वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी-सी) की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे। इस टीएजी-सी का गठन 25 मई, 2022 को किया गया था और इसमें कॉटन कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीसीआई), कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग परिसंघ (सिटी), कॉटन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएआई), कॉटन टेक्सटाइल्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन (टेक्सप्रोसिल), इंडिया कॉटन एसोसिएशन लिमिटेड (आईसीएएल), द क्लोथिंग मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएमएआई), अपैरल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (एईपीसी), ऑल इंडिया कॉटन फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गनाइजेशन, इंडियन कॉटन फेडरेशन (आईसीएफ), सदर्न इंडिया मिल्स एसोसिएशन (एसआईएमए) के साथ-साथ प्रमुख घरेलू निर्माताओं/निर्यातकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं और सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि जैसे कपास की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारक शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ‘सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्कुलरिटी - फ्यूचर मैप’ विषय पर एक सत्र को भी संबोधित करेंगे। एटीयूएफएस और पीएम मित्र जैसी मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं में स्थिरता केंद्र बिंदु है। एटीयूएफएस और पीएम मित्र पार्क के तहत रीसाइक्लिंग सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
टिकाऊ और बहुमुखी उत्पादों की बढ़ती आंतरिक और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत भी खुद को तैयार कर रहा है और कई भारतीय अन्वेषक वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को संसाधन-कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने हेतु विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों और तकनीकों के साथ प्रयोग कर रहे हैं।
गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के वस्त्र समूह टिकाऊपन की राह में सबसे आगे हैं। जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज, फाइबर-टू-फाइबर रीसाइक्लिंग, वैकल्पिक कार्बनिक रंगों/रसायनों के साथ-साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को स्थानांतरित करने जैसी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक संसाधन कुशल बनाने की दिशा में आज उनके द्वारा उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ-साथ, ईएसजी सिद्धांतों के सभी तत्वों को लक्षित करते हुए कामकाज की बेहतर स्थितियों और लाभों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भी काम किया जा रहा है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री पीयूष गोयल सोमनाथ भी जायेंगे और सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के अवसर पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा एक्सपो का अवलोकन करेंगे।
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ पहल के तहत, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के बीच के सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का उत्सव मनाने हेतु 17 से 30 अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् का आयोजन गुजरात में किया जा रहा है। एकता का उत्सव मनाने और एक साझा इतिहास के साथ दो क्षेत्रों की एकजुटता को रेखांकित करने के उद्देश्य से यह कार्यक्रम चार अलग-अलग स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। ये चार स्थान हैं- सोमनाथ, द्वारका, राजकोट और केवडिया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी।