Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal to attend Chintan Shivir – Textiles Conclave during Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in Rajkot
Chintan Shivir to brainstorm on Technical Textiles: Exploring Growth Opportunities in Hometech and Clothtech
Shri Goyal to chair stakeholder meetings of Textile Advisory Group on Cotton and Textile Advisory Group on Man Made Fibres
Shri Goyal to visit Somnath and visit Handicraft and Handloom Expo being organized on the occasion of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
21 APR 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles and Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, will attend a Chintan Shivir, a brainstorming session on Technical Textiles, the flagship scheme of National Technical Textiles Mission. The session will explore the growth opportunities in Hometech and Clothtech during the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on Friday, 21st April 2023 at Rajkot, Gujarat.
The session is being jointly organized with Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council (SRTEPC) and Indian Technical Textiles Association (ITTA) encompassing participation of more than 50 major industries in the application areas of Home textiles and Cloth textiles such as Industrial Sewing threads, Adhesive Tapes, Labels and Batches, Furniture and Coated Fabrics, Mosquito Nets, Fibrefill, Filter Fabrics, Household wipes, Stuffed Toys, among others.
The Conference would bring together industry leaders, manufacturers, researchers, line Ministries and user Departments of Central and State Governments on a single platform to exchange ideas and deliberate on the future growth and development of the sector.
The session will brainstorm on Investment and Export opportunities and prospects of Hometech and Clothtech in India and World, Expert Dialogues with a leading Hometech and Clothtech Industry magnates, a presentation by the Gujarat State and an interactive Q&A session with the leadership. The deliberations of the session envisions to pave a stronger path for the growth of Hometech and Clothtech Industry and putting India on the global map.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will Chair the 2nd meeting on Textile Advisory Group on Man made Fibres with stakeholders of MMF value chain.
Hon’ble Textile Minister, Shri Goyal will also Chair the 6th meeting of Textile Advisory Group on Cotton (TAG-C). TAG-C was constituted on 25th May, 2022 and comprises stakeholders from the entire Cotton Value Chain viz. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI), Cotton Association of India (CAI), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion (TEXPROCIL), India Cotton Association Ltd.(ICAL), The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI), Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), All India Cotton Farmer Producer Organisations, Indian Cotton Federation (ICF), Southern India Mills' Association (SIMA), along with leading domestic manufacturers’/exporters & users and representatives of Government ministries/departments.
The minister will also address a session on Sustainability and Circularity in Textiles – Future Roadmap. Sustainability is the focal point in flagship schemes of the Ministry like ATUFS and PM Mitra - promotion of recycling facilities is being gives impetus under ATUFS and PM Mitra parks.
To meet the growing internal and global demand for sustainable and circular products, India is also bracing itself and many Indian innovators are experimenting with technologies and techniques to make the different processes of the textile value chain resource-efficient and environment-friendly.
The textile clusters in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are frontrunners on the road towards sustainability. Great work is being done by them today to make the manufacturing processes more resource efficient through processes like zero liquid discharge, fibreto-fibre recycling, switching to alternative organic dyes/chemicals as well as shifting to renewable energy sources. Alongside this, work is also being done to promote worker well-being through improved working conditions and benefits, thereby targeting all elements of ESG principles.
During the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal will also visit Somnath and see the Handicraft and Handloom Expo being organized on the occasion of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam.
Under the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' Initiative, the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is being conducted in Gujarat from 17th -30th April 2023 to celebrate the cultural links between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. To celebrate the unity and highlight the oneness of the two regions with a shared history, the event will be held in four different places: Somnath, Dwarka, Rajkot and the Statue of Unity at Kevadia.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل راج کوٹ میں سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کے دوران چنتن شیور- ٹیکسٹائل اجلاس میں شریک ہوں گے
چنتن شیور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر غور وفکر کرنے :ہوم ٹیک اور کلاتھ ٹیک میں ترقی کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لئے ہے
جناب گوئل کپاس سے متعلق ٹیکسٹائل کے ایڈوائزری گروپ اور انسانی ساختہ ریشوں سے متعلق ٹیکسٹائل کے ایڈوائزری گروپ کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کریں گے
جناب سومناتھ کا دورہ کریں گے اور سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم کی نمائش کا بھی دیدار کریں گے
21 APR 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ،امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکار نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلوے کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ، قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی اہم اسکیم سے متعلق چنتن شیور نامی غوروفکر کے اس سیشن میں شریک ہوں گے۔ اس سیشن میں ہوم ٹیک اور کلاتھ ٹیک میں ترقی کے مواقع تلاش کئے جائیں گے۔سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کے دوران یہ سیشن آج راج کوٹ کے گجرات میں منعقد ہورہا ہے۔
یہ سیشن مشترکہ طور پر سنتھیٹک اور ریان ٹیکسٹائلز کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل (ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی) اور ہندوستانی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل انجمن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے) کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ جس میں 50 سے زیادہ بڑی صنعتیں ہوم ٹیکسٹائل اور کلاتھ ٹیکسٹائل کے اطلاق کے شعبے جیسے صنعتی سلائی کے دھاگے، ٹیپس، لیبلس اور بیچز، فرنیچرس اور کوٹیڈ فیبرکس ، مچھردانی ،فائبر فل، فلٹرفیبرکس ،گھریلو پوچھے، کھلونے سمیت دیگر امور کے لئے شرکت کررہی ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس میں صنعتی لیڈران ، مینو فیکچرر ، محققین، وزارتیں اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے صارف محکمے واحد پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوں گے تاکہ مستقبل کی ترقی اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کے امور پر خیالات کا تبادلہ اور غوروفکر کرسکیں۔
اس سیشن میں ہندوستان اور دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری اور ہوم ٹیک اور کلاتھ ٹیک کے برآمداتی مواقع اور امکانات پر غوروفکر اور سرکردہ ہوم ٹیک اور کلاتھ ٹیک صنعت کے ساتھ ماہرین کی بات چیت کا الگ سیشن ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ گجرات حکومت کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جائے گی ،اور سرکردہ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ باہمی سوال وجواب کا ایک سیشن بھی منعقد ہوگا۔ سیشن میں ان امور پر غور وفکر کے ذریعہ ہوم ٹیک اور کلاتھ ٹیک ،صنعت کی ترقی اور ہندوستان کو عالمی نقشے پر لانے کے لئے مضبوط ترین راہ ہموار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
دورہ کے دوران جناب گوئل ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ انسانی ساختہ ریشوں سے متعلق ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب گوئل کپاس سے متعلق ٹیکسٹائل کی ایڈوائزری گروپ ( ٹی اے جی-سی) کی چھٹی میٹنگ کی بھی صدارت کریں گے۔ ٹی اے جی سی کی تشکیل 25 مئی 2022 کو کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں پورے کاٹن ویلیو چین یعنی کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی)، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے )، کانفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری (سی آئی ٹی آئی)، کاٹن ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا ( سی اے آئی)، کپاس کے ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کا فروغ (ٹی ای ایکس پی آر او سی آئی ایل)، انڈیا کاٹن ایسو سی ایشن لمیٹڈ (آئی سی اے ایل )، دی کلاتھنگ مینوفیکچرر ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا( سی ایم اے آئی)، ملبوثات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل (اے ای پی سی)، کل ہند کپاس کی پیداوار کرنے والی کسان تنظیموں، انڈین کاٹن فیڈریشن (آئی سی ایف)، جنوبی ہندوستان میلس انجمن (ایس آئی ایم اے)، کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرر / برآمدکاروں اور صارف اورحکومتی وزارتوں /محکموں کے نمائندگان شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف ٹیکسٹائل – مستقبل کے نقشے میں پائیداریت اور مدور کے متعلق ایک سیشن بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ پائیداریت کا اے ٹی یو ایف ایس اور پی ایم مترجیسی وزارت کی اہم اسکیموں میں خاص مقام ہے اوراے ٹی یو ایف ایس اور پی ایم متر پارک کے تحت پی ایم متر- ریسائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کے فروغ کو تقویت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
ہمہ گیر اورمدور مصنوعات کے لئے داخلی اور عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے تعلق سے ہندوستان اس سمت زبردست کام کررہا ہے اور بہت سارے ہندوستانی اختراع کار ٹیکنالوجیوں اور تکنیک کے ساتھ تجربہ کررہے ہیں تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے وسائل سے مؤثر اور ماحولیات دوست کے مختلف پروسیس کی تیاری کی جاسکے۔
گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں ٹیکسٹائلز کلسٹرس پائیداریت کی سمت میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ زیرو لکویڈ ڈسچارج ، فائبر ٹو فائبر ریسائیکلنگ ، متبادل نامیاتی رنگوں / کیمکل کو تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل تبدیل توانائی کے ذرائع کو منتقل کرنے جیسے عمل کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ پروسیس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مؤثر وسائل بنانے کے لئے ان کی طرف سے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کاج کے بہتر حالات اور فوائد کے ذریعہ ملازمین کی صحت وتندرستی کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ای ایس جی وصولوں کے تمام عنصر کو دھیان میں رکھا جارہا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل سومناتھ جائیں گے اور سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم نمائش کا دیدار کریں گے۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل کے تحت گجرات میں 17 سے 30 اپریل 2023 تک سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ثقافتی روابط کا جشن منایا جاسکے۔ اتحادکا جشن منانے اور مشترکہ تاریخ کے ساتھ دونوں خطوں کی وحدانیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے یہ تقریب 4 مختلف جگہوں یعنی سومناتھ، دوارکا، راج کوٹ اور کیوڑیا میں اسٹیوچو آف یونٹی کے مقام پر منعقد ہوں گے۔