Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Joint Trade Committee meeting of India and Thailand held in New Delhi
20 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Meeting of India Thailand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held today in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General of Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce of Thailand, Ms. Auramon Supthaweethum and Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India Ms. Indu C. Nair. This was the first physical meeting of the JTC after it was revived in 2020, after 17 years.
Thailand is India’s important trading partner in ASEAN with total trade of USD 16.89 Billion in 2022-23. Thailand accounts for 13.6% of India’s total trade with ASEAN. Thailand is an important destination for India’s gems and jewellery, mechanical machinery, auto and auto components and agricultural products especially marine products.
Reviewing the status of bilateral trade and each partner’s modest share in other’s global imports, the chairs emphasised the need for identifying new potential products and priority sectors for expanding the bilateral trade. Both sides also discussed various market access issues and technical barriers faced by their exporters and agreed to resolve the same through regular and sustained bilateral discussions. India raised the restriction faced in its export of marine, poultry and meat products.
Both sides identified a range of potential commodities and sectors for strengthened partnership such as value added marine products, smartphones, Electric vehicles, food processing and pharmaceuticals. The countries also agreed that there is huge scope in collaboration in the Service Sector and agreed to explore establishing mutual recognition/cooperation arrangements in Nursing, Accounting, Audio Visual and Medical Tourism.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the ongoing efforts on connecting Unified Payment Interface (UPI) of India with Prompt Pay Service of Thailand and the settlement of trade transactions in local currency.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کی تیرہویں مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
20 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان تھائی لینڈ کی مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کی تیرہویں میں آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تجارتی مذاکرے کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل تھائی لینڈ کی کامرس کی وزارت، محترمہ ارومون سکتھاویتھم اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، تجارت کے محکمے ، تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت اور محترمہ اندوسی نائر نے اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ 17 برسوں بعد 2020 میں شروع ہوئی جے ٹی سی کی یہ پہلی فزیکل میٹنگ تھی۔
تھائی لینڈ23-2022 میں 16.89 بلین امریکی ڈالر کل تجارت کے ساتھ آسیان ممالک میں ہندوستان کا اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ تھائی لینڈ کا آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کل تجارت میں 13.6 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ تھائی لینڈ ہندوستان کی جواہرات اور زیورات ، میکنیکل مشینری، آٹو اور آٹو اجزا اور زرعی مصنوعات، خاص طور پر سمندری مصنوعات کے لئے ایک اہم مقام ہے۔
دوطرفہ تجارت کی صورتحال اور ایک دوسرے کی عالمی برآمدات میں شراکتداروں کے معمولی حصہ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے صدور نے دو طرفہ تجارت کی توسیع کے لئے نئے ممکنہ مصنوعات اور ترجیحی شعبوں کی پہچان پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریق نے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مختلف مسائل اور برآمدکاروں کو درپیش تکنیکی رکاوٹوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مستقل اور مسلسل دو طرفہ بات چیت کے ذریعہ ان مسائل کے حل پر اتفاق کیا۔ ہندوستان نے سمندری ، پولٹری اور گوشت کی اشیا کی برآمدات میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کا معاملہ اٹھایا۔
دونوں فریق نے مضبوط شراکتداری کے لئے ممکنہ اشیا اور شعبوں جیسے سمندری مصنوعات ، اسمارٹ فونز ، الیٹرک گاڑیاں، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے اور دوا سازی کی پہچان کی۔ ممالک نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ خدمات کے شعبے میں تعاون کی بڑی گنجائش ہے اور انھوں نے نرسنگ ، اکاؤنٹنگ ، آڈیوویزوئل اور طبی سیاحت میں باہمی منظوری / معاون انتظامات قائم کرنے کا پتہ لگانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
میٹنگ میں یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس( یوپی آئی آف انڈیا)کو تھائی لینڈ کی پرامپٹ پے سروس سے جوڑنے اور مقامی کرنسی میں تجارتی لین دین کے تصفیہ پر جاری کوششوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔