वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और थाईलैंड की 13वीं संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
20 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत थाईलैंड संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की 13वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता व्यापार वार्ता विभाग, थाईलैंड के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑरामन सुप्तवीथम और भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री इंदु सी. नायर ने की। 17 साल बाद 2020 में फिर से शुरू होने के बाद जेटीसी की यह पहली बैठक थी।
थाईलैंड 2022-23 में 16.89 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कुल व्यापार के साथ आसियान में भारत का महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक भागीदार है। थाईलैंड का आसियान के साथ भारत के कुल व्यापार में 13.6 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। थाईलैंड भारत के रत्न और आभूषण, यांत्रिक मशीनरी, ऑटो और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स और कृषि उत्पादों विशेष रूप से समुद्री उत्पादों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डेस्टिनेशन है।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की स्थिति और दूसरे के वैश्विक आयात में प्रत्येक भागीदार की मामूली हिस्सेदारी की समीक्षा करते हुए अध्यक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार के लिए नए संभावित उत्पादों और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने बाजार के विभिन्न मुद्दों और उनके निर्यातकों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली तकनीकी बाधाओं पर भी चर्चा की और नियमित और निरंतर द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं के माध्यम से इसे हल करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। भारत ने अपने समुद्री, पोल्ट्री और मांस उत्पादों के निर्यात पर लगे प्रतिबंध को हटा दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने मूल्य वर्धित समुद्री उत्पादों, स्मार्टफोन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे मजबूत साझेदारी के लिए संभावित वस्तुओं और क्षेत्रों की एक श्रृंखला की पहचान की। दोनों देश इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग की बहुत गुंजाइश है और वे नर्सिंग, लेखा, श्रव्य दृश्य और चिकित्सा पर्यटन में आपसी मान्यता/सहयोग व्यवस्था स्थापित करने का पता लगाने पर सहमत हुए।
बैठक में भारत के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) को थाईलैंड की प्रॉम्प्ट पे सर्विस से जोड़ने और स्थानीय मुद्रा में व्यापार लेनदेन के निपटान पर चल रहे प्रयासों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Joint Trade Committee meeting of India and Thailand held in New Delhi
20 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Meeting of India Thailand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held today in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General of Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce of Thailand, Ms. Auramon Supthaweethum and Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India Ms. Indu C. Nair. This was the first physical meeting of the JTC after it was revived in 2020, after 17 years.
Thailand is India’s important trading partner in ASEAN with total trade of USD 16.89 Billion in 2022-23. Thailand accounts for 13.6% of India’s total trade with ASEAN. Thailand is an important destination for India’s gems and jewellery, mechanical machinery, auto and auto components and agricultural products especially marine products.
Reviewing the status of bilateral trade and each partner’s modest share in other’s global imports, the chairs emphasised the need for identifying new potential products and priority sectors for expanding the bilateral trade. Both sides also discussed various market access issues and technical barriers faced by their exporters and agreed to resolve the same through regular and sustained bilateral discussions. India raised the restriction faced in its export of marine, poultry and meat products.
Both sides identified a range of potential commodities and sectors for strengthened partnership such as value added marine products, smartphones, Electric vehicles, food processing and pharmaceuticals. The countries also agreed that there is huge scope in collaboration in the Service Sector and agreed to explore establishing mutual recognition/cooperation arrangements in Nursing, Accounting, Audio Visual and Medical Tourism.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the ongoing efforts on connecting Unified Payment Interface (UPI) of India with Prompt Pay Service of Thailand and the settlement of trade transactions in local currency.