Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to 76.10% of voting share capital of Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by Berhyanda Limited
20 APR 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of up to 76.10% of the voting share capital of Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by Berhyanda Limited.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition by Berhyanda Limited (Acquirer) for up to 76.10% of the voting share capital of Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited (Target), by way of a share purchase agreement dated 26 December 2022 and pursuant to the mandatory open offer in compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
The Acquirer is the wholly owned subsidiary of Berhyanda Midco Limited, i.e., in turn the wholly owned subsidiary of Jusmiral Midco Limited, which is collectively controlled by the Advent International GPE IX Funds and the Advent International GPE X Funds, which are ultimately managed by Advent International Corporation.
The Target, a bio-pharmaceutical company incorporated on 6 November 2018, is an integrated contract development and manufacturing organization and offers its services to global pharmaceutical and agrochemical majors in their innovation endeavours. It also exports its manufactured APIs and advanced drug intermediates to markets outside of India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے برہیانڈا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ سووین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کے ووٹنگ شیئر اثاثے کے 76.10 فیصد تک کے حصول کو منظوری دی
20 APR 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے برہیانڈا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ سووین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کے ووٹنگ شیئر اثاثے کے 76.10 فیصد تک کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج 26 دسمبر 2022 کو حصص کی خریداری کے معاہدے کے ذریعے سووین فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (ہدف) کے ووٹنگ شیئر اثاثے کے 76.10 فیصد تک برہیانڈا لمیٹڈ (حصول کنندہ) کے حصول سے متعلق ہے اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) (حصص اور ٹیک اوور کا کافی حصول) کے ضابطہ 2011 کی تعمیل میں لازمی کھلی پیشکش کے مطابق ہے۔
حصول کنندہ برہیانڈ مڈکو لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے، یعنی جسمائرل مڈکو لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو کہ اجتماعی طور پر ایڈوینٹ انٹرنیشنل جی پی ای IX فنڈز اور ایڈوینٹ انٹرنیشنل جی پی ای X فنڈز کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا انتظام بالآخر ایڈوینٹ انٹرنیشنل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹارگٹ، ایک بایو فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنی ہے جو 6 نومبر 2018 کو شامل کی گئی تھی، ایک مربوط کنٹریکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ آرگنائزیشن ہے اور عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل اور ایگرو کیمیکل کمپنیوں کو ان کی اختراعی کوششوں میں اپنی خدمات پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ اپنے تیار کردہ APIs اور جدید ترین دواؤں کو ہندوستان سے باہر کی منڈیوں میں بھی برآمد کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں آئے گا۔