Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Renaming of CHEETAHS introduced from NAMIBIA and SOUTH AFRICA
20 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat on 25th September 2022 had urged the citizens to come with suggestions for cheetahs reintroduced from Namibia and South Africa, with an intention to popularize and to sensitize the general public about Project Cheetah. In this regard, a competition was organized on Government of India platform mygov.in from 26th September to 31st October 2022. In response, a total of 11,565 entries were received suggesting new names for reintroduced cheetahs. The entries were scrutinized by a selection committee and based on the significance and relevance of the suggested names for their conservation and cultural value the following new names have been selected for cheetahs for Namibian and South African cheetah.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change congratulates the winners of the competition who suggested new names for Namibian and South African cheetahs.
1) Namibian cheetahs
Sl No
Old Name of Cheetah
Sex
Photo of Cheetah
New Name
Suggested by
1
Asha
Female
Aasha
Rojali Sethy,
Avinash Gajanan Rao Gedam,
Omprakash Singh
Satish Reddy
M S Kumarswamy
Shamoksheet
2
Oban
Male
Pavan
Aashvisingh, Sharweshwar Haritash, Kaarthi Shastry B S, Aranya Haldar,
Amankumar
3
Savannah
Female
Nabha
Amit Rajendra Nalawade,
Narendra Choudhary, Sunil Patil
4
Siyaya
Female
Jwala
Dwarkaram,
Ishant Jindal,
Bhaiya Ji
5
Elton
(left animal)
Male
Gaurav
Satish Reddy,
Jayant Kothavade, Bhumika Bisht, Suchismita Sengupta
6
Freddy
(right animal)
Male
Shaurya
Anuj Kumar Yogi, Bhumika Bisht
7
Tiblisi
Female
Dhatri
Rushav Satapathy
Varshini Bhat
2) South African cheetahs
Sl No
Old Name of Cheetah
Sex
Photo of Cheetah
New Name
Suggested by
1
Phinda Adult Female
Female
Daksha
Devananda
Tinu
2
Mapesu sub adult female
Female
Nirva
Saamragyee Agarwal
3
Phinda Adult Male1
Male
Vayu
Sumit Amit Jagtap, Edrisha Raj,
Raj Sakhare,
Ashish Sharma,
Shivani Thakur,
Satish Kumar,
Ajinkyak, Akshay Sharma
4
Phinda Adult Male2
Male
Agni
Satish kumar
Bhaiya ji
Aswathy suresh
Shivraj Swami
M S Kumarswamy
Abhisheklatawa
KaarthikShastryBS
BinduDani
Akshay Sharma
Nidhi Sharma
5
Tswalu Adult Female
Female
Gamini
Kanchan Gupta
6
Tswalu Adult Male
Male
Tejas
Ivan Leon Joseph, Varsha,
Manglam lal srivastav
Shubhamsingh
Rohit Dubey, Bhaiya ji, Abhisheklatawa,
Om Prakash Singh
7
Tswalu Sub Adult Female
Female
Veera
Onora Mukherjee
8
Tswalu Sub Adult Male
Male
Suraj
Shiva Nandan Mishra
9
Waterberg biosphere adult female
Female
Dheera
Sonu, Devanand
10
Waterberg biosphere adult male
Male
Uday
Bipradip Ghosal
Suchismita Sengupta
11
Waterberg biosphere adult male2
Male
Prabhas
Akshay Sharma
12
Waterberg biosphere adult male3
Male
Pavak
Priya Sonawane
The last cheetahs in the Indian wilderness were recorded in 1947 where three cheetahs were shot in the Sal (Shorea robusta) forests of Koriya District, Chhattisgarh State. The main reasons for the decline of cheetah in India were large scale capture of animals from the wild for coursing, bounty and sport hunting, extensive habitat conversion along with consequent decline in prey base and in 1952 Cheetahs were declared as extinct.
The goal of Cheetah introduction project in India was to establish viable cheetah metapopulation in India that allows the cheetah to perform its functional role as a top predator and provide space for the expansion of the cheetah within its historic range thereby contributing to its global conservation efforts.
The major objectives of the introduction project were:
1) To establish breeding cheetah populations in safe habitats across its historic range and manage them as a metapopulation,
2) To use the cheetah as a charismatic flagship and umbrella species to garner resources for restoring open forest and savanna systems that will benefit biodiversity and ecosystem services from these ecosystems,
3) To use the ensuing opportunity for eco-development and eco-tourism to enhance local community livelihoods and
4) To manage any conflict by cheetah or other wildlife with local communities within cheetah conservation areas expediently through compensation, awareness, and management action.
In this context, the Government of India initiated G2G consultative meetings with Republic of Namibia which culminated in the signing of MoU between the two countries on 20th July 2022 for cheetah conservation. Following the signing of MoU, in a historic first wild to wild intercontinental translocation, eight cheetahs were transported from Namibia to India on 17th September, 2022 and were released into the quarantine bomas by the Prime Minister of India.
As per the Action Plan for Cheetah Introduction in India, annually 10-12 cheetahs are required to be imported from African countries for the next 5 years at least. In this context, the Government of India initiated bilateral negotiations with Republic of South Africa since 2021 for cooperation in the field of Cheetah conservation. The negotiations were successfully concluded with the signing of MoU with the Republic of South Africa in January 2023.
Under the provisions of the MoU, a first batch of 12 cheetahs (7 males, 5 females) were translocated from South Africa to India on 18th February 2023. The translocation of 12 cheetahs from South Africa to Gwalior and onwards to Kuno National Park through Helicopters was executed by the Indian Air Force. A delegation of cheetah experts, veterinarians and senior officials accompanied the cheetahs during the transcontinental translocation exercise.
For taking India’s ambitious project on Cheetah Introduction forward, a consultative workshop involving international cheetah experts, scientists, veterinarians, and forest officials was also organised on 20th February, 2023 at the Kuno National Park. The outcome of the workshop paved a way for better cheetah management which will help in successfully establishing cheetah metapopulation in India.
Post Translocation Updates About Cheetahs in India
• Post the mandatory quarantine period of the first batch of cheetahs, the animals were released into the larger enclosure in phased manner.
• NOC from DAHD(Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying) was obtained and the Cheetahs have been released in the larger enclosure. All Cheetahs are doing well and hunting the wild prey.
• Four Namibian Cheetahs are free ranging in the wild and are monitored 24*7.
• Furthermore, 4 cubs were born and are healthy and doing well.
• Overall 19 adults are doing well.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نامیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ سے لائے گئے چیتوں کو نیا نام دیا گیا
20 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25ستمبر 2022 کو من کی بات کے اپنے پروگرام میں شہریوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ پروجیکٹ چیتا کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں احسا س پید ا کرنے اور اس پروجیکٹ کو مقبو ل بنانے کے ارادے کےساتھ نامیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ سے لائے گئے چیتوں کے تجاویز پیش کریں ۔اس سلسلے میں 26ستمبرسے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک ایک مقابلے کا اہتما م کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ مقابلہ گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا پلیٹ فارم مائی جی او وی ڈاٹ ان پر کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے جواب میں 11565 انٹریاں حاصل ہوئی تھیں جن میں لائے گئے چیتوں کے نئے نام تجویز کئے گئے تھے۔ ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی کی جانب سے ان انٹریوں کی جانچ پڑتا ل کی گئی تھی اور ان کے تحفظ اور نئے نام کے بعد ثقافتی قدر کے لئے تجویز کردہ ناموں کی اہمیت کی بنیاد پر نامیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے چیتوں کاسلیکشن کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلا ت اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ان مقابلہ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے ، جنہوں نے نامیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے چیتوں کے لئے نئے نام تجویز کئے ہیں۔
1) Namibian cheetahs
Sl No
Old Name of Cheetah
Sex
Photo of Cheetah
New Name
Suggested by
1
Asha
Female
Aasha
Rojali Sethy,
Avinash Gajanan Rao Gedam,
Omprakash Singh
Satish Reddy
M S Kumarswamy
Shamoksheet
2
Oban
Male
Pavan
Aashvisingh, Sharweshwar Haritash, Kaarthi Shastry B S, Aranya Haldar,
Amankumar
3
Savannah
Female
Nabha
Amit Rajendra Nalawade,
Narendra Choudhary, Sunil Patil
4
Siyaya
Female
Jwala
Dwarkaram,
Ishant Jindal,
Bhaiya Ji
5
Elton
(left animal)
Male
Gaurav
Satish Reddy,
Jayant Kothavade, Bhumika Bisht, Suchismita Sengupta
6
Freddy
(right animal)
Male
Shaurya
Anuj Kumar Yogi, Bhumika Bisht
7
Tiblisi
Female
Dhatri
Rushav Satapathy
Varshini Bhat
2) South African cheetahs
Sl No
Old Name of Cheetah
Sex
Photo of Cheetah
New Name
Suggested by
1
Phinda Adult Female
Female
Daksha
Devananda
Tinu
2
Mapesu sub adult female
Female
Nirva
Saamragyee Agarwal
3
Phinda Adult Male1
Male
Vayu
Sumit Amit Jagtap, Edrisha Raj,
Raj Sakhare,
Ashish Sharma,
Shivani Thakur,
Satish Kumar,
Ajinkyak, Akshay Sharma
4
Phinda Adult Male2
Male
Agni
Satish kumar
Bhaiya ji
Aswathy suresh
Shivraj Swami
M S Kumarswamy
Abhisheklatawa
KaarthikShastryBS
BinduDani
Akshay Sharma
Nidhi Sharma
5
Tswalu Adult Female
Female
Gamini
Kanchan Gupta
6
Tswalu Adult Male
Male
Tejas
Ivan Leon Joseph, Varsha,
Manglam lal srivastav
Shubhamsingh
Rohit Dubey, Bhaiya ji, Abhisheklatawa,
Om Prakash Singh
7
Tswalu Sub Adult Female
Female
Veera
Onora Mukherjee
8
Tswalu Sub Adult Male
Male
Suraj
Shiva Nandan Mishra
9
Waterberg biosphere adult female
Female
Dheera
Sonu, Devanand
10
Waterberg biosphere adult male
Male
Uday
Bipradip Ghosal
Suchismita Sengupta
11
Waterberg biosphere adult male2
Male
Prabhas
Akshay Sharma
12
Waterberg biosphere adult male3
Male
Pavak
Priya Sonawane
ہندوستان کے بیابانوں میں آخری چیتے 1947 میں ریکارڈ کئے گئے تھے ، جہاں چھتیس گڑھ ریاست کے کوریا ضلع کے سال جنگلوں میں تین چیتوں کو گولی ماردی گئی تھی ۔ ہندوستان میں چیتے کی گھٹتی تعداد کی بنیادی وجوہات میں جنگل سے بڑے پیمانے پر جانوروں کو انعام کے لئے پکڑنا ،شوق کے لئے انہیں پکڑا جانا وسیع پیمانے پر رہائش گاہ کو بدلا جانا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ شکار کے اڈے میں کمی اور 1952 میں چیتوں کو معدوم کے طور پر قراردیا جانا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان میں چیتے کے لانےکا مقصد ، ہندوستان میں چیتے کی قابل عمل تعداد کو قائم رکھنا تھا جوچیتے کو ایک اعلیٰ شکار ی کے طورپر اپنا فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہےاور چیتے کو اس کی تاریخی حدود میں توسیع کے لئے جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح اس کے عالمی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چیتے کو متعارف کرانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کے اہم مقاصد حسب ذیل ہیں
1. چیتےکی تاریخی رینج میں ان کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوںمیں چیتے کی افزائش نسل کو قائم رکھنا اور انہیں ایک میٹا پاپولیشن کے طور پر بندوبست کرنا۔
2. کھلے جنگل اورسوانا کے نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لئے وسائل جمع کرنے کی خاطر چیتے کو ایک کرشماتی پرچم بردار اور نگرانی کی نسلوں کے طورپر استعمال کرنا جو کہ ان ایکو نظام سے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
3. مقامی برادری اور روزی روٹی بڑھانے کے لئے ایکو ڈیولپمنٹ اورایکو ٹورزم کے لئے آنے والے موقع کو استعمال کرنا اور
4. بیداری معاوضے اوربندوبست کی کارروائی کے ذریعہ چیتوں کے تحفظ والی پناہ گاہوں کے اندر مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ چیتوں یا دیگر جنگلی جانوروں کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لئے بندوسبت کرنا۔
اس تناظر میں حکومت نے جمہوریہ نامیبیا کے ساتھ 2 جی مشاورتی میٹنگیں شروع کی ہیں جو چیتے کے تحفظ کے لئے 20 جولائی 2022 کو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد نامیبیا سے 8 چیتے 17ستمبر 2022 کو ہندوستان منتقل کئے گئے اور انہیں ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کی جانب سے الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں چیتے کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان کے مطابق سالانہ دس سے بارہ چیتے کم از کم اگلے پانچ سال کے لئے افریقی ملکوں سے لائے جائیں گے ۔ حکومت ہند نے چیتوں کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں تعاون کرنے کی خاطر 2021 سے جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ کئی باہمی مذاکرات کئے ہیں ۔ یہ مذاکرات کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم ہوئے ہیں ، جن کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا ہے کہ جنوری 2023 میں جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی شقوں کے تحت بارہ چیتوں کی پہلی کھیپ جن میں سات نر چیتے اور پانچ مادہ چیتے شامل ہیں ۔18فروری 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ سے ہندوستان میں لاکر بسائے گئے۔بارہ چیتوں کو جنوبی افریقہ سے گوالیار منتقل کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں چیتے کے پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کونو نیشنل پارک میں 20 فروری 2023 کو چیتے کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین سائنسدانوں ، مویشیوں کے ڈاکٹروں اور جنگلات کے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کے نتائج میں چیتے کے بہتر انتظام کے لئے ایک راہ ہموار کی ہے جس سے ہندوستان میں چیتے کی آبادی کو کامیابی سے قائم کرنے میں مد د دے گا۔