Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW visits Precision Farming Development Centre (PDFC) at Bhopal and interacts with farmers
19 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the Precision Farming Development Centre (PFDC) at ICAR – Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal today. While interacting with farmers, Dr. Likhi stressed that all the 22 PDFCs located in various states needs to adopt nearby villages wherein farmers’ awareness level pertaining to appropriate open field and protected cultivation technologies can be raised.
The PFDC Bhopal is spread over 3.8 ha area which consists of naturally ventilated polyhouse (02 no), forced ventilated polyhouse (02 no.) cable and post shadenet (01 no.), shadenet houses (18 no.), walk in tunnels (08 no.) and low tunnels (10 no.). All these structures are integrated with micro-irrigation system and solar pumping system. In addition, the center has about 2 ha open area kept for demonstration.
The Centre does experimental research trial on study of precision farm technologies for tomato and capsicum crop under open field and polyhouse conditions, evaluation of tomato & capsicum performance in open field, shade net and polyhouse, adoption of drip fertigation system for mango and guava crop, performance evaluation of micro sprinkler system for peas, testing of specific discharge rate of NPC drippers at permissible length of laterals, performance of Rice and Wheat crops under different micro irrigation systems, performance evaluation of fruits & vegetables under different colours of shade net houses.
The Centre is also demonstrating technologies pertaining to the crops of Guava, Mango, Capsicum, Tomato, Pea, Pigeon pea, Potato, Onion, Chickpea, Gerbera. The technology demonstrated includes drip & mulching, meadow orchard drip & mulching, under polyhouse with drip irrigation & mulching, micro sprinkler and flood irrigation, micro sprinkler and drip with mulch.
The Institute has organised 123 training programmes in which about 3,100 farmers /state horticultural officials participated and 36 national/regional level agri-events have also been organised. Due to knowledge imparted by PFDC through various modes, during the last five years, with the efforts of PFDC and State Horticulture Department, the area under drip irrigation increased from 50000 ha to 320000 ha; plastic mulching from 2000 ha to 25,000 ha; shadenet houses from 20 hectares to 240 ha; polyhouses from 1 ha to 210 ha area.
In the year 2023-24, four projects for technology assessment and refinement are proposed which are vertical farming with nutrient-rich water under protected structure, utilization of bifacial solar green house for round-the-year cultivation, IoT /cloud based automation system in polyhouse, cable and post shade net for monitoring biotic and abiotic stresses in vegetable crops. It is also proposed to take demonstrations for carrot under plastic mulch with drip irrigation, cultivation of sweet corn under mulching with drip irrigation, peas under different micro irrigation systems and mulching, micro irrigation application for tomato cultivation in polyhouse, micro irrigation for cucumber cultivation in polyhouse.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے بھوپال میں پریسیزن فارمنگ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر (پی ڈی ایف سی) کا دورہ کیا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
19 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، ( محکمہ برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود) نے آج آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل انجینئرنگ، بھوپال میں پریسیزن فارمنگ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر (پی ایف ڈی سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر لکھی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں واقع سبھی 22 پی ڈی ایف سی کو پاس کے گاؤوں کو گود لینے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں مناسب کھلے میدان اور محفوظ کھیتی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق کسانوں کی بیداری کی سطح بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
پی ایف ڈی سی بھوپال 3.8 ہیکٹیئر رقبہ میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس میں قدرتی طور پر ہوادار پالی ہاؤس (02)، مصنوعی ہوادار پالی ہاؤس (02) کیبل اور پوسٹ شیڈ نیٹ (01)، شیڈ نیٹ ہاؤس (18)، واک اِن ٹنل (08) اور نچلی سرنگیں (10) موجود ہیں۔ یہ تمام ڈھانچے خورد آبپاشی کے نظام اور شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے پمپنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، درمیان میں تقریباً 2 ہیکٹیئر کھلا علاقہ کارکردگی کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔
سنٹر، کھلے میدان اور پالی ہاؤس کے حالت کے تحت ٹماٹر اور شملہ مرچ کی فصل کے لیے درست ٹیکنالوجیز کے مطالعہ پر تجرباتی تحقیقی ٹرائل کرتا ہے، کھلے میدان میں ٹماٹر اور شملہ مرچ کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ، شیڈ نیٹ اور پالی ہاؤس، آم اور امرود کی فصل کے لیے ڈرپ فرٹیگیشن سسٹم کو اپنانا، مٹر کے لیے مائیکرو اسپرنکلر سسٹم کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ، لیٹرل کی قابل اجازت لمبائی پر این پی سی ڈرپرز کے مخصوص ڈسچارج ریٹ کا تجزیہ، مختلف خورد آبپاشی کے نظام کے تحت چاول اور گیہوں کی فصلوں کی کارکردگی، شیڈ نیٹ ہاؤس کے مختلف رنگوں کے تحت پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
سنٹر امرود، آم، شملہ مرچ، ٹماٹر، مٹر، ارہر، آلو، پیاز، چنا، جربیرا کی فصلوں سے متعلق تکنیکوں کی نمائش بھی کر رہا ہے۔ پیش کی گئی تکنیک میں ڈرپ سینچائی اور ملچنگ کے ساتھ پالی ہاؤس کے تحت ڈرپ اور ملچنگ، میڈو آرچرڈ ڈرپ اور ملچنگ، مائیکرو اسپرنکلر اور باڑھ سینچائی، مائیکرو اسپرنکلر اور ملچ کے ساتھ ڈرپ شامل ہیں۔
ادارہ نے 123 تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس میں تقریباً 3100 کسانوں/ ریاست کے باغبانی افسروں نے حصہ لیا اور 36 قومی/علاقائی سطح کے زرعی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے مختلف طریقوں سے دیے گئے علم کے سبب، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران، پی ایف ڈی سی اور ریاستی باغبانی محکمہ کی کوششوں سے، ڈرپ سینچائی کے تحت رقبہ 50000 ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 320000 ہیکٹیئر ہو گیا؛ 2000 ہیکٹیئر سے 25000 ہیکٹیئر تک پلاسٹک ملچنگ؛ 20 ہیکٹیئر سے 240 ہیکٹیئر تک سایہ دار گھر؛ 1 ہیکٹیئر سے 210 ہیکٹیئر رقبہ میں پالی ہاؤس ہے۔
سال 24-2023 میں، ٹیکنالوجی کے تجزیہ اور تحقیق کے لیے چار پروجیکٹ مجوزہ ہیں جو محفوظ ڈھانچہ کے تحت تغذئی عناصر سے بھرپور پانی کے ساتھ لیٹرل کھیتی، سال بھر کی کھیتی کے لیے بائی فیشیل سولر گرین ہاؤس کا استعمال، آئی او ٹی/ کلاؤڈ پرمبنی آٹومیشن سسٹم ہیں۔ سبزی والی فصلوں میں نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی تناؤ کی نگرانی کے لیے پالی ہاؤس، کیبل اور پوسٹ شیڈ نیٹ۔ ڈرپ سینچائی کے ساتھ پلاسٹک ملچ کے تحت گاجر، ڈرپ سینچائی کے ساتھ ملچنگ کے تحت سویٹ کارن کی کھیتی، مختلف خورد آبپاشی کے نظام کے تحت مٹر اور ملچنگ، پالی ہاؤس میں ٹماٹر کی کھیتی کے لیے خورد آبپاشی کا استعمال، ککڑی کی کھیتی کے لیے خورد آبپاشی کی کارکردگی بھی مجوزہ ہے۔