Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW visits Precision Farming Development Centre (PDFC) at Bhopal and interacts with farmers
19 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the Precision Farming Development Centre (PFDC) at ICAR – Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal today. While interacting with farmers, Dr. Likhi stressed that all the 22 PDFCs located in various states needs to adopt nearby villages wherein farmers’ awareness level pertaining to appropriate open field and protected cultivation technologies can be raised.
The PFDC Bhopal is spread over 3.8 ha area which consists of naturally ventilated polyhouse (02 no), forced ventilated polyhouse (02 no.) cable and post shadenet (01 no.), shadenet houses (18 no.), walk in tunnels (08 no.) and low tunnels (10 no.). All these structures are integrated with micro-irrigation system and solar pumping system. In addition, the center has about 2 ha open area kept for demonstration.
The Centre does experimental research trial on study of precision farm technologies for tomato and capsicum crop under open field and polyhouse conditions, evaluation of tomato & capsicum performance in open field, shade net and polyhouse, adoption of drip fertigation system for mango and guava crop, performance evaluation of micro sprinkler system for peas, testing of specific discharge rate of NPC drippers at permissible length of laterals, performance of Rice and Wheat crops under different micro irrigation systems, performance evaluation of fruits & vegetables under different colours of shade net houses.
The Centre is also demonstrating technologies pertaining to the crops of Guava, Mango, Capsicum, Tomato, Pea, Pigeon pea, Potato, Onion, Chickpea, Gerbera. The technology demonstrated includes drip & mulching, meadow orchard drip & mulching, under polyhouse with drip irrigation & mulching, micro sprinkler and flood irrigation, micro sprinkler and drip with mulch.
The Institute has organised 123 training programmes in which about 3,100 farmers /state horticultural officials participated and 36 national/regional level agri-events have also been organised. Due to knowledge imparted by PFDC through various modes, during the last five years, with the efforts of PFDC and State Horticulture Department, the area under drip irrigation increased from 50000 ha to 320000 ha; plastic mulching from 2000 ha to 25,000 ha; shadenet houses from 20 hectares to 240 ha; polyhouses from 1 ha to 210 ha area.
In the year 2023-24, four projects for technology assessment and refinement are proposed which are vertical farming with nutrient-rich water under protected structure, utilization of bifacial solar green house for round-the-year cultivation, IoT /cloud based automation system in polyhouse, cable and post shade net for monitoring biotic and abiotic stresses in vegetable crops. It is also proposed to take demonstrations for carrot under plastic mulch with drip irrigation, cultivation of sweet corn under mulching with drip irrigation, peas under different micro irrigation systems and mulching, micro irrigation application for tomato cultivation in polyhouse, micro irrigation for cucumber cultivation in polyhouse.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू ने भोपाल में सटीक कृषि विकास केंद्र (पीडीएफसी) का दौरा किया और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की
19 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, (कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग) ने आज आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय कृषि अभियांत्रिकी संस्थान, भोपाल में सटीक कृषि विकास केंद्र (पीएफडीसी) का दौरा किया। किसानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. लिखी ने जोर देकर कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित सभी 22 पीडीएफसी को पास के गांवों को गोद लेने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें उपयुक्त खुले मैदान और संरक्षित खेती प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित किसानों की जागरूकता का स्तर बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
पीएफडीसी भोपाल 3.8 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है जिसमें प्राकृतिक रूप से हवादार पॉलीहाउस (02), कृत्रिम हवादार पॉलीहाउस (02) केबल और पोस्ट शेडनेट (01), शेडनेट हाउस (18), चलित सुरंगें (08) और निचली सुरंगें (10)। यह सभी संरचनाएं सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली और सौर पम्पिंग प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत हैं। इसके अलावा, केंद्र में लगभग 2 हेक्टेयर खुला क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन के लिए रखा गया है।
केंद्र खुले मैदान और पॉलीहाउस स्थितियों के तहत टमाटर और शिमला मिर्च की फसल के लिए सटीक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के अध्ययन पर प्रायोगिक अनुसंधान परीक्षण करता है, खुले मैदान में टमाटर और शिमला मिर्च के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन, शेड नेट और पॉलीहाउस, आम और अमरूद की फसल के लिए ड्रिप फर्टिगेशन सिस्टम को अपनानामटर के लिए माइक्रो स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, लेटरल की अनुमेय लंबाई पर एनपीसी ड्रिपर्स की विशिष्ट निर्वहन दर का परीक्षण, विभिन्न सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणालियों के तहत चावल और गेहूं की फसलों का प्रदर्शन, शेड नेट हाउस के विभिन्न रंगों के तहत फलों और सब्जियों का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन।
केंद्र अमरूद, आम, शिमला मिर्च, टमाटर, मटर, अरहर, आलू, प्याज, चना, जरबेरा की फसलों से संबंधित तकनीकों का भी प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
प्रदर्शित तकनीक में ड्रिप सिंचाई और मल्चिंग के साथ पॉलीहाउस के तहत ड्रिप और मल्चिंग, मीडो ऑर्चर्ड ड्रिप और मल्चिंग, माइक्रो स्प्रिंकलर और बाढ़ सिंचाई, माइक्रो स्प्रिंकलर और मल्च के साथ ड्रिप शामिल हैं। संस्थान ने 123 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है जिसमें लगभग 3,100 किसानों/राज्य बागवानी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और 36 राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय स्तर के कृषि-कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं। पीएफडीसी द्वारा विभिन्न तरीकों से दिए गए ज्ञान के कारण, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, पीएफडीसी और राज्य बागवानी विभाग के प्रयासों से, ड्रिप सिंचाई के तहत क्षेत्र 50000 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 320000 हेक्टेयर हो गया; 2000 हेक्टेयर से 25,000 हेक्टेयर तक प्लास्टिक मल्चिंग; 20 हेक्टेयर से 240 हेक्टेयर तक छायादार घर; 1 हेक्टेयर से 210 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में पॉलीहाउस है।
वर्ष 2023-24 में, प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन और शोधन के लिए चार परियोजनाएँ प्रस्तावित हैं जो संरक्षित संरचना के तहत पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर पानी के साथ लंबवत खेती, साल भर की खेती के लिए बायफेसियल सोलर ग्रीन हाउस का उपयोग, आईओटी/क्लाउड आधारित ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम हैं। सब्जी फसलों में जैविक और अजैविक तनावों की निगरानी के लिए पॉलीहाउस, केबल और पोस्ट शेड नेट। ड्रिप सिंचाई के साथ प्लास्टिक मल्च के अंतर्गत गाजर, ड्रिप सिंचाई के साथ मल्चिंग के अंतर्गत स्वीट कॉर्न की खेती, विभिन्न सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली के अंतर्गत मटर और मल्चिंग, पॉलीहाउस में टमाटर की खेती के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई आवेदन, ककड़ी की खेती के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई का प्रदर्शन भी प्रस्तावित है।