Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Youth at 2023 to define India at 2047”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the event ‘Youth 20 Consultation on Peace-building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War’
19 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Youth at 2023 will define India at 2047.
Speaking as chief guest at the Youth 20 Consultation on ‘Peace-building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War’ at the University of Jammu, Dr Jitendra Singh said that three generations have passed since Independence and there was no dearth of talent or capabilities but the favourable milieu was lacking which has now been made available by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. So this is a great opportunity but at the same time also a challenge and privilege because the same youth will be deciding the face of India@2047. Those who are thirty today will be the prime citizens, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that 2023 is a very important year for the country as India is holding the G20 presidency. In this auspicious year, one can confidently say that Prime Minister Modi has given a model of governance which is sustainable, which defies the principle of diminishing returns and which grows stronger with each new challenge.
The Minister said that just after forming the Government in May 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that this Government will be dedicated towards the upliftment of the poor, empowerment of women and the betterment of the youth. He added that on the evening of 26th May 2014 when Narendra Modi was sworn in as Prime Minister, I said this is the beginning of the journey from pessimism to optimism. So when the Prime Minister said that his government would give high priority to youth, many people treated it with cynicism. But today when you look back, as the government is completing 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, you can reasonably say with evidence that Prime Minister has walked the talk and also led his team to walk the talk.
The Minister recalled that soon after the Government came to power in May 2014, a large number of transformational changes have been introduced. Most of the functioning has been converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface has been reduced to the bare minimum. This highlights the fact that now there is a government that is ready to trust the youth of this country.
Talking about grievance redressal, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the grievance redressal mechanism was shifted to CPGRAMS as a result of which about 20 lakh grievances are received every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs every year before this government came in because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
It was Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who had, a few months ago, promised the nation that he would soon provide 10 lakh government jobs for the youth. Once again, the Minister said, it is evident that Prime Minister Modi does what he says and he has the capacity to make everything “Mumkin” (possible).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, Prime Minister Modi has given highest priority to the issues and concerns related to youth. He said, Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalising the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe; and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who, in his Independence Day address of 2015, gave a call for “StartUp India StandUp India”, which soon turned into a countrywide movement. The result of this is that now the number of StartUps in India has gone up from 300 - 400 in 2014 to more than 75,000 today and India ranks third in the world in StartUp ecosystem, he added. Moreover the number of Biotech StartUps in the country has increased from 50 to over 5,000 in the last 8 years, because of the support and enabling milieu provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ever since he took over in 2014. It is expected to cross the figure of 10,000 by 2025.
The Minister said that Himalayan states including Uttarakhand have become the fountainhead for aromatic start-ups. Moreover he said that “Purple Revolution” or Aroma Mission is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to StartUp India. It is pertinent to mention that Aroma Mission is attracting StartUps and agriculturists from across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers’ revenue generated so far.
Similarly Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the North Eastern region and it was a path-breaking decision under his leadership to exempt home grown bamboo from the purview of the 100 year old Indian Forest Act. This helped in bringing ease of doing business in the bamboo sector for the young entrepreneurs, he said. Earlier governments never cared to explore India’s vast ocean resources and it is for the first time, after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that there is a serious effort to explore and harness the ocean resources and give priority to the Blue Economy of India
In the field of conventional education, at the start of 2014, there were 725 universities and now 300 more have been added in the past 9 years at the rate of 1 new university every week. The Minister said that 145 medical colleges were opened in the country between 2004 and 2014. More than 260 medical colleges have been opened during 2014 to 2022 at the rate of 1 college of medicine per day and at the rate of 2 degree colleges per day so that every youth get accessibility to education. He/she should not be deprived of receiving education simply because it’s not available, he added.
The Minister recalled that recently Central University of Jammu has opened North India’s first teaching department of space. Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that we are already a part of the global world. And therefore if we have to live up to global benchmarks, we have to prepare ourselves for global challenges and we have to also address the global concerns be it climate change, clean energy etc. Prime Minister Modi, in his Independence Day speech, had introduced us to the potential of green hydrogen as a fuel. India in the near future will be one of the major exporters of green hydrogen.
The Minister said that Youth20 is one of the eight official engagement groups under the G20 umbrella. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 will exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe.
The Minister concluded by saying that because of all this, the onus lies on the youth of today, those who are in their thirties and who are going to be the prime citizens in 2047. How best they can use this opportunity depends on them. He said he hoped that the youth at that time will be able to say that “I’m the architect of India@100” and therefore we of the earlier generation have the responsibility to induce that capacity building of the youth of today, he concluded.
Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Sh. Rai said, Jammu and Kashmir has always been the “centre of knowledge’’ and further stated that various schemes have been launched to empower the youth like Mission Youth that focus on livelihood generation, skill development, recreational and social engagement, education counselling, Himayat Mission, Tejasvi Scheme for women, and many more.
17 Youth delegates from G20 countries like Indonesia, South Africa, Russia and Republic of Korea, and other international countries like Nigeria, Ghana, Iran, Madagascar, Afghanistan, Malawi participated in the two-day Y20 Consultation at University of Jammu in Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir. 25 national delegates from different universities across India also participated in the Y20 Consultation.
Sh. Ajay Kashyap, Convenor, Y20 Secretariat, Sh. Ashwin Sanghi, Manu Khajuria Singh (Author & Activist, UK; Founder of ‘Voice of Dogras’), Dr. Anand Ranganathan (Columnist, Author and Scientist, New Delhi), M. K. Sinha (IPS, ADGP, JK Police), Vaibhav Singh (Geopolitical Expert & Founder of Defensive Offence), Sunanda Vashisht (Author & Commentator, USA), Zahack Tanvir (Director, Founder and Editor of Milli Chronicle Media England), Tushar Gupta (Senior-Sub Editor at Swarajya) and Arun Prabhat (President, BJYM, J&K), Sahana Singh (Author, Editor & Columnist, USA), Bneat Singh (Startup & Financial Expert, UK), Rohit Pathania (Policy Analyst and History Enthusiast), Aparajita Acharya (Author, Daughter of Kargil War Hero) and Jasvir Singh (District Councilor, Panchari Moungri District Development Council, Udhampur) also delivered their addresses in various sessions.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "वर्ष 2023 का युवा वर्ष 2047 में भारत को परिभाषित करेगा"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'शांति-निर्माण और मेल-मिलाप पर यूथ-20 परामर्श: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
19 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि वर्ष 2023 का युवा वर्ष 2047 में भारत को परिभाषित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय में 'शांति-निर्माण और मेल-मिलाप: बिना युद्ध के युग की शुरुआत' पर यूथ-20 परामर्श में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए कहा कि आजादी के बाद से तीन पीढ़ियां बीत चुकी हैं और प्रतिभा या क्षमता की कोई कमी नहीं थी लेकिन अनुकूल वातावरण का अभाव था जो अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उपलब्ध कराया है। तो यह एक महान अवसर है लेकिन साथ ही एक चुनौती और विशेषाधिकार भी है क्योंकि वही युवा India@2047 का चेहरा तय करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जो युवा आज तीस वर्ष के हैं वे प्रमुख नागरिक होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष है क्योंकि भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। इस शुभ वर्ष में, कोई भी विश्वास के साथ कह सकता है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने शासन का एक ऐसा मॉडल दिया है जो टिकाऊ है, जो घटते रिटर्न के सिद्धांत को खारिज करता है और जो प्रत्येक नई चुनौती के साथ मजबूत होता जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मई 2014 में सरकार बनने के ठीक बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि यह सरकार गरीबों के उत्थान, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और युवाओं की भलाई के लिए समर्पित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 26 मई 2014 की शाम को जब नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली थी, मैंने कहा था कि यह निराशावाद से आशावाद की यात्रा की शुरुआत है। इसलिए जब प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार युवाओं को उच्च प्राथमिकता देगी, तो कई लोगों ने व्यंग्यात्मक व्यवहार किया। लेकिन आज जब आप पीछे मुड़कर देखते हैं, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के 9 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं, तो आप सबूतों के साथ कह सकते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बात की और अपनी टीम का नेतृत्व भी किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने याद किया कि मई 2014 में सरकार के सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद, बड़ी संख्या में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव पेश किए गए हैं। अधिकांश कार्यप्रणाली को ऑनलाइन परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है और पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक भागीदारी लाने के लिए मानव इंटरफ़ेस को न्यूनतम कर दिया गया है। यह इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि अब एक ऐसी सरकार है जो इस देश के युवाओं पर भरोसा करने को तैयार है।
शिकायत निवारण के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सीपीग्राम्स में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस सरकार के आने से पहले हर साल सिर्फ 2 लाख की तुलना में हर साल लगभग 20 लाख शिकायतें प्राप्त होती थीं, क्योंकि इस सरकार ने एक समयबद्ध निवारण की नीति और लोगों का विश्वास हासिल किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी थे, जिन्होंने कुछ महीने पहले देश से वादा किया था
कि वह जल्द ही युवाओं के लिए 10 लाख सरकारी नौकरियां प्रदान करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय एक बार फिर कहा यह स्पष्ट है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जो कहते हैं वह करते हैं और वह सब कुछ "मुमकिन" (संभव) करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने शुरुआत से ही युवाओं से जुड़े मुद्दों और चिंताओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार युवाओं के लिए आजीविका, सरकारी नौकरी और आय के नए रास्ते और अवसर पैदा करने की बात की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 का उल्लेख किया, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने 30 साल बाद 2018 में संशोधित कर कई नए प्रावधानों को पेश किया, जिसमें रिश्वत लेने के अलावा रिश्वत देना और साथ ही व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं द्वारा इस तरह के कार्यों के लिए एक प्रभावी निवारण स्थापित करना भी शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ही थे, जिन्होंने 2015 के अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में, "स्टार्टअप इंडिया स्टैंडअप इंडिया" का आह्वान किया था, जो जल्द ही एक देशव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल गया। इसका नतीजा यह है कि भारत में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 के 300-400 से बढ़कर आज 75,000 से अधिक हो गई है और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में भारत दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है। इसके अलावा, देश में बायोटेक स्टार्टअप की संख्या पिछले 8 वर्षों में 50 से बढ़कर 5,000 से अधिक हो गई है, क्योंकि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन और सक्षम वातावरण के कारण। यह आंकड़ा 2025 तक 10,000 को पार करने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड सहित हिमालयी राज्य सुगंधित स्टार्ट-अप के लिए स्रोत बन गए हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि "पर्पल रेवोल्यूशन" या अरोमा मिशन स्टार्टअप इंडिया में जम्मू-कश्मीर का योगदान है। यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि अरोमा मिशन देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स और कृषकों को आकर्षित कर रहा है। अब तक 44,000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और कई करोड़ किसानों का राजस्व अर्जित किया जा चुका है।
इसी तरह डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास और विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और यह उनके नेतृत्व में घरेलू बांस को 100 साल पुराने दायरे से बाहर करने का भारतीय वन अधिनियम एक क्रांतिकारी फैसला था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे युवा उद्यमियों के लिए बांस क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी लाने में मदद मिली है। पहले की सरकारों ने कभी भी भारत के विशाल महासागर संसाधनों का पता लगाने की परवाह नहीं की और यह पहली बार है, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, समुद्री संसाधनों का पता लगाने और उनका उपयोग करने और भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को प्राथमिकता देने का गंभीर प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
पारंपरिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, 2014 की शुरुआत में, 725 विश्वविद्यालय थे और अब हर हफ्ते 1 नए विश्वविद्यालय की दर से पिछले 9 वर्षों में 300 और जुड़ गए हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश में 2004 से 2014 के बीच 145 मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए। 2014 से 2022 के दौरान 260 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज प्रतिदिन 1 कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिसिन और 2 डिग्री कॉलेज प्रतिदिन की दर से खोले गए हैं। ताकि हर युवा को शिक्षा मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि उसे केवल इसलिए शिक्षा प्राप्त करने से वंचित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह उपलब्ध नहीं है।
मंत्री महोदय ने याद किया कि हाल ही में जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय ने उत्तर भारत में अंतरिक्ष का पहला शिक्षण विभाग खोला है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हम पहले से ही वैश्विक दुनिया का हिस्सा हैं और इसलिए अगर हमें वैश्विक मानकों पर खरा उतरना है तो हमें खुद को वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करना होगा और हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आदि वैश्विक चिंताओं का भी समाधान करना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में हमारे लिए ईंधन के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता का परिचय दिया था। भारत निकट भविष्य में हरित हाइड्रोजन के प्रमुख निर्यातकों में से एक होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यूथ20 जी-20 छतरी के नीचे आठ आधिकारिक सगाई समूहों में से एक है। यह जी-20 सरकारों और उनके स्थानीय युवाओं के बीच एक संपर्क बिंदु बनाने का एक प्रयास है। 2023 में वाइ-20 इंडिया समिट भारत के युवा-केंद्रित प्रयासों का उदाहरण होगा और दुनिया भर के युवाओं को इसके मूल्यों और नीतिगत उपायों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि इस सब के कारण, आज के युवाओं पर जिम्मेदारी है, जो अपने तीसवें दशक में हैं और जो 2047 में प्रधान नागरिक बनने जा रहे हैं। वे इस अवसर का कितना अच्छा उपयोग कर सकते हैं यह उन पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकालते हुए कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है कि उस समय के युवा यह कहने में सक्षम होंगे कि "मैं भारत @ 100 का वास्तुकार हूं" और इसलिए हम पहले की पीढ़ी के पास आज के युवाओं की उस क्षमता निर्माण को प्रेरित करने की जिम्मेदारी है।
कुलपति जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय, श्री राय ने कहा, जम्मू और कश्मीर हमेशा "ज्ञान का केंद्र" रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मिशन यूथ जैसी युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं जो आजीविका सृजन, कौशल विकास, मनोरंजन और सामाजिक जुड़ाव, शिक्षा परामर्श, हिमायत, मिशन, महिलाओं के लिए तेजस्वी योजना, और भी बहुत कुछ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं।
इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, रूस और कोरिया गणराज्य जैसे जी-20 देशों और नाइजीरिया, घाना, ईरान, मेडागास्कर, अफगानिस्तान, मलावी जैसे अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय देशों के 17 युवा प्रतिनिधियों ने जम्मू, जम्मू में जम्मू-कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय में दो दिवसीय वाई-20 परामर्श में भाग लिया। भारत भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 25 राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भी वाई-20 परामर्श में भाग लिया।
श्री अजय कश्यप, संयोजक, वाई-20 सचिवालय, श्री अश्विन सांघी, मनु खजुरिया सिंह (लेखक और एक्टिविस्ट, यूके; 'वॉयस ऑफ डोगरा' के संस्थापक), डॉ. आनंद रंगनाथन (स्तंभकार, लेखक और वैज्ञानिक, नई दिल्ली), एम. के. सिन्हा (आईपीएस, एडीजीपी, जेके पुलिस), वैभव सिंह (भू राजनीतिक विशेषज्ञ और रक्षात्मक अपराध के संस्थापक), सुनंदा वशिष्ठ (लेखक और टीकाकार, यूएसए), ज़हाक तनवीर (मिली क्रॉनिकल मीडिया इंग्लैंड के निदेशक, संस्थापक और संपादक), तुषार गुप्ता (स्वराज्य में वरिष्ठ-उप संपादक) और अरुण प्रभात (अध्यक्ष) , (बी जे वाई एम, जे एंड के), सहाना सिंह (लेखक, संपादक और स्तंभकार, यूएसए), बनीत सिंह (स्टार्टअप और वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ, यूके), रोहित पठानिया (नीति विश्लेषक और इतिहास उत्साही), अपराजिता आचार्य (लेखक, कारगिल युद्ध नायक की बेटी) और जसवीर सिंह (जिला पार्षद, पंचारी मौंगरी जिला विकास परिषद, उधमपुर) ने भी विभिन्न सत्रों में अपना संबोधन दिया।