نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ آج کے نوجوان ،2047 میں ہندوستان کی سمت طے کریں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے، امن سازی اور مصالحت سے متعلق یوتھ 20 صلاح ومشورے : جنگ کے بغیر ایک دور کا آغاز سے متعلق تقریب سے خطاب کیا
19 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفترمیں وزیرمملکت ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان 2047 کے بھارت کی سمت طے کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ ‘یوتھ 20 صلاح مشورے کے تحت امن سازی اور مفاہمت اور مصالحت : جنگ کے بغیر دور کا آغاز’ کے اجلاس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد تین نسلیں گزر چکی ہیں اور ٹیلنٹ یا صلاحیتوں میں کبھی کمی نہیں آئی۔ جس چیز کی کمی تھی وہ سازگار ماحول کی تھی، جسے اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مہیا کر دیا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ایک شاندار موقع ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی ایک چیلنج، کیونکہ یہ نوجوان ہی ہیں جو 2047 میں بھارت کی سمت طے کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن کی عمر تیس سال ہے وہ ممتاز شہری ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2023 ملک کے لیے بہت اہم سال ہے کیوں کہ بھارت جی 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ اس مبارک سال میں، کوئی معقول طور پر کہہ سکتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے حکمرانی کا ایک ایسا ماڈل فراہم کیا ہے جو پائیدار ہے، جو منافع کو کم کرنے کے اصول کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے اور جو ہر نئے چیلنج کے ساتھ مضبوط ہوتا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کی میٹنگ میں غور کرنے والی بات یہ ہے کہ 2023 کی مودی حکومت اور 2023 کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان کیا رشتہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ سمیت ہمالیائی ریاستیں ڈپلومیٹک اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئےمنبع بن چکی ہیں۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ پرپل ریوولیوشن یا اروما مشن میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے لئے جموں وکشمیر کا تعاون ہے۔یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ اروما مشن ملک بھر کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور زراعت کاروں کو راغب کررہا ہے۔ 44000سے زیادہ لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اب تک کسانوں کی آمدنی میں کئی کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور نشوونما کے لئے سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں یہ ایک زبردست فیصلہ تھا تاکہ 100سال پرانے ہندوستان کے جنگلاتی قانون کے مدنظر ملک میں پیدا ہونے والی بانس کی پیداوار کو چھوٹ دی جاسکے۔اس سے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے لئے بانس کے سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پید ا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی کا یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری معیشت کو ترجیح دینے اور سمندر کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوششوں میں سنجیدگی لائی گئی ہے۔
2014 کے شروع میں روایتی تعلیم کے شعبے میں ملک میں 725 یونیورسٹیاں تھیں اور اب گزشتہ 9 سا ل میں 300 یونیورسٹیوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔اس طرح شرح کے اعتبار سے ہرہفتہ ایک نئی یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان ملک میں 145 میڈیکل کالجز کھولے گئے ۔ 2014سے 2022 کے دوران 260سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے اور اس کی شرح یہ ہے کہ یومیہ ایک میڈیسن کالج کھولا گیا اور یومیہ د و ڈگری کالج کھولے گئے تاکہ نوجوان تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئی بھی طالب علم یا طالبہ اس وجہ سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہئے کہ یونیور سٹی نہیں ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ جموں کی سینٹر ل یونیورسٹی نے حال ہی میں خلاء کا پہلا تدریسی شعبہ شمال مشرق میں کھولا ہے۔ ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم پہلے ہی عالمی دنیا کا ایک حصہ ہیں اور اس لئے اگر ہم کو عالمی سطح پر قائم رہنا ہے تو ہمیں خود کو عالمی چیلنجوں کے لئے تیار رہنا ہوگا اور ہمیں عالمی تشویش کے معاملات سے بھی نمٹنا ہوگا چاہے یہ معاملات آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ہوں یا صاف توانائی سے متعلق ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں ہمیں ایک ایندھن کے طور پر گرین ہائڈ روجن کی صلاحیت متعارف کرائی ۔ اب ہندوستان عنقریب مستقبل میں گرین ہائڈروجن کا ایک بڑا برآمدکار ملک ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ جی 20 کی نگرانی میں یوتھ 20، 8 میں سے ایک سرکاری انگیجمنٹ گروپ ہے ۔جی 20 حکومتوں اور ان کے مقامی نوجوانو ں کے درمیان ایک کنٹنگ پوائنٹ تشکیل دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔2023 میں یوتھ انڈیا سمٹ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کو نمایاں کرے گا اور دنیا بھر میں نوجوانوں کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات اور اس کی قدروں کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ان سب کی وجہ سے آج کےان نوجوانوں پر ہی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے ، جو 30سال کی عمر میں پہنچ چکے ہیں اور 2047 میں ممتاز شہری بن جائیں گے۔یہ ان پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ اس موقع کو کس طرح بہتر سے بہتر طورپر استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ اس وقت نوجوان یہ کہنے کے قابل ہوجائیں گے کہ میں ہندوستان @100 کا معمار ہوں اور اس لئے ہم پہلے کے نسل کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے راہ ہموار کریں۔
جموں یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب رائے نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر ہمیشہ علم اور معلومات کا مرکز رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں، جن میں مشن یوتھ شامل ہے، جو کہ روزی روٹی ،ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور سماجی مصروفیات کے علاوہ تعلیمی کونسلنگ حمایت مشن ، خواتین اور مزید لوگوں کے لئے تیجسوی اسکیم پر توجہ دیتاہے۔
انڈونیشیا ، جنوبی افریقہ ،روس اور جمہوریہ ری پبلک جیسے جی 20 کے ملکوں کے 17 نوجوانوں کے وفود اور نائیجیریا ، گھانا ، ایران ،مڈغاسکر ، افغانستان ، ملاوی جیسے دیگر بین الاقوامی ملکوں نے جموں کی یونیورسٹی میں دوروزہ وائی 20 کنسلٹیشن میں شرکت کی ۔ وائی 20 کنسلٹیشن میں جموں وکشمیر ، ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 25 قومی وفود نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
وائی 20 سکریٹریٹ کے کنوینر جناب اجے کیشیپ ، جناب اشون سانگھی ، جناب منو کھجوریا سنگھ ( مصنف اور سرگرم رکن ، برطانیہ ، وائس آف ڈوگرہ کے بانی )، کالم نگار اور نئی دلی میں آتھر اور سائنسداں ڈاکٹر آنند رنگاناتھن ، جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے اے ڈی جی پی ، آئی پی ایس ایم کے سنہا ، جیو پولیٹکل ماہر اور ڈیفینسیو آفیئنس کے بانی ویبھو سنگھ ، امریکہ کے مصنف اور کمنٹیٹر سنندا وششٹ سوراجیہ میں سینئر سب ایڈیٹر توشار گپتا ، جموں وکشمیر کے بی جے وائی ایم کے صدر ارون پربھات ، امریکہ میں آتھر ، ایڈیٹر اور کالم نگار سہانا سنگھ ، برطانیہ میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور فائننشیل ماہر بنیت سنگھ ، پالیسی تجزیہ نگار اورتاریخ کے علمبردار روہت پٹھانیہ کرگل وار ہیرو کی بیٹی آتھر اپراجتا اچاریہ اور پنچاری مونگری ضلع ترقی کونسل اودھمپور کے ضلع کونسلر جسویر سنگھ نے بھی مختلف اجلاس میں خطبے دئے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Youth at 2023 to define India at 2047”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the event ‘Youth 20 Consultation on Peace-building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War’
19 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Youth at 2023 will define India at 2047.
Speaking as chief guest at the Youth 20 Consultation on ‘Peace-building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War’ at the University of Jammu, Dr Jitendra Singh said that three generations have passed since Independence and there was no dearth of talent or capabilities but the favourable milieu was lacking which has now been made available by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. So this is a great opportunity but at the same time also a challenge and privilege because the same youth will be deciding the face of India@2047. Those who are thirty today will be the prime citizens, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that 2023 is a very important year for the country as India is holding the G20 presidency. In this auspicious year, one can confidently say that Prime Minister Modi has given a model of governance which is sustainable, which defies the principle of diminishing returns and which grows stronger with each new challenge.
The Minister said that just after forming the Government in May 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that this Government will be dedicated towards the upliftment of the poor, empowerment of women and the betterment of the youth. He added that on the evening of 26th May 2014 when Narendra Modi was sworn in as Prime Minister, I said this is the beginning of the journey from pessimism to optimism. So when the Prime Minister said that his government would give high priority to youth, many people treated it with cynicism. But today when you look back, as the government is completing 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, you can reasonably say with evidence that Prime Minister has walked the talk and also led his team to walk the talk.
The Minister recalled that soon after the Government came to power in May 2014, a large number of transformational changes have been introduced. Most of the functioning has been converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface has been reduced to the bare minimum. This highlights the fact that now there is a government that is ready to trust the youth of this country.
Talking about grievance redressal, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the grievance redressal mechanism was shifted to CPGRAMS as a result of which about 20 lakh grievances are received every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs every year before this government came in because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
It was Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who had, a few months ago, promised the nation that he would soon provide 10 lakh government jobs for the youth. Once again, the Minister said, it is evident that Prime Minister Modi does what he says and he has the capacity to make everything “Mumkin” (possible).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, Prime Minister Modi has given highest priority to the issues and concerns related to youth. He said, Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalising the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe; and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who, in his Independence Day address of 2015, gave a call for “StartUp India StandUp India”, which soon turned into a countrywide movement. The result of this is that now the number of StartUps in India has gone up from 300 - 400 in 2014 to more than 75,000 today and India ranks third in the world in StartUp ecosystem, he added. Moreover the number of Biotech StartUps in the country has increased from 50 to over 5,000 in the last 8 years, because of the support and enabling milieu provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ever since he took over in 2014. It is expected to cross the figure of 10,000 by 2025.
The Minister said that Himalayan states including Uttarakhand have become the fountainhead for aromatic start-ups. Moreover he said that “Purple Revolution” or Aroma Mission is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to StartUp India. It is pertinent to mention that Aroma Mission is attracting StartUps and agriculturists from across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers’ revenue generated so far.
Similarly Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the North Eastern region and it was a path-breaking decision under his leadership to exempt home grown bamboo from the purview of the 100 year old Indian Forest Act. This helped in bringing ease of doing business in the bamboo sector for the young entrepreneurs, he said. Earlier governments never cared to explore India’s vast ocean resources and it is for the first time, after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that there is a serious effort to explore and harness the ocean resources and give priority to the Blue Economy of India
In the field of conventional education, at the start of 2014, there were 725 universities and now 300 more have been added in the past 9 years at the rate of 1 new university every week. The Minister said that 145 medical colleges were opened in the country between 2004 and 2014. More than 260 medical colleges have been opened during 2014 to 2022 at the rate of 1 college of medicine per day and at the rate of 2 degree colleges per day so that every youth get accessibility to education. He/she should not be deprived of receiving education simply because it’s not available, he added.
The Minister recalled that recently Central University of Jammu has opened North India’s first teaching department of space. Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that we are already a part of the global world. And therefore if we have to live up to global benchmarks, we have to prepare ourselves for global challenges and we have to also address the global concerns be it climate change, clean energy etc. Prime Minister Modi, in his Independence Day speech, had introduced us to the potential of green hydrogen as a fuel. India in the near future will be one of the major exporters of green hydrogen.
The Minister said that Youth20 is one of the eight official engagement groups under the G20 umbrella. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 will exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe.
The Minister concluded by saying that because of all this, the onus lies on the youth of today, those who are in their thirties and who are going to be the prime citizens in 2047. How best they can use this opportunity depends on them. He said he hoped that the youth at that time will be able to say that “I’m the architect of India@100” and therefore we of the earlier generation have the responsibility to induce that capacity building of the youth of today, he concluded.
Vice Chancellor Jammu University, Sh. Rai said, Jammu and Kashmir has always been the “centre of knowledge’’ and further stated that various schemes have been launched to empower the youth like Mission Youth that focus on livelihood generation, skill development, recreational and social engagement, education counselling, Himayat Mission, Tejasvi Scheme for women, and many more.
17 Youth delegates from G20 countries like Indonesia, South Africa, Russia and Republic of Korea, and other international countries like Nigeria, Ghana, Iran, Madagascar, Afghanistan, Malawi participated in the two-day Y20 Consultation at University of Jammu in Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir. 25 national delegates from different universities across India also participated in the Y20 Consultation.
Sh. Ajay Kashyap, Convenor, Y20 Secretariat, Sh. Ashwin Sanghi, Manu Khajuria Singh (Author & Activist, UK; Founder of ‘Voice of Dogras’), Dr. Anand Ranganathan (Columnist, Author and Scientist, New Delhi), M. K. Sinha (IPS, ADGP, JK Police), Vaibhav Singh (Geopolitical Expert & Founder of Defensive Offence), Sunanda Vashisht (Author & Commentator, USA), Zahack Tanvir (Director, Founder and Editor of Milli Chronicle Media England), Tushar Gupta (Senior-Sub Editor at Swarajya) and Arun Prabhat (President, BJYM, J&K), Sahana Singh (Author, Editor & Columnist, USA), Bneat Singh (Startup & Financial Expert, UK), Rohit Pathania (Policy Analyst and History Enthusiast), Aparajita Acharya (Author, Daughter of Kargil War Hero) and Jasvir Singh (District Councilor, Panchari Moungri District Development Council, Udhampur) also delivered their addresses in various sessions.