Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW visits the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) and interacts with farmers
19 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to review the activities of training, testing and demonstration in the agricultural mechanization field being undertaken by the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni, (M.P), Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the institute and interacted with farmers.
During his visit, he interacted with the Director and staff of the institute and inspected the various training and testing laboratories. The institute is the only tractor testing centre in the country and also a National designated authority for testing of tractors as per OECD Standards, which promotes export of the tractors. The institute is also authorized by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for testing of tractors, power tillers, combine harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machines under Central Motor Vehicle Act. The Institute also has testing laboratory for mass emission of exhaust gases of engines which is an essential requirement under CMVR. He appreciated the infrastructure developed by the institute and the great work being done by the institute for promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country.
In order to promote drone technologies in agriculture, the CFMTTI Budni is already in the process of getting recognition from DGCA as Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO), where drone pilots will be trained. The Institute, through industry associations, is also in the process to upgrade the existing training facilities to develop it with the state of the art global facilities and as a Centre of Excellence in Farm Mechanization. The load car, which is tailormade equipment for drawbar performance of tractors, is the only one of its kind available in Budni institute which was received by the institute from UK in 1988. Efforts are being made to indigenously develop this load car with latest Data Acquisition System in association with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Dr. Likhi also witnessed demonstration of various improved agricultural machines including the agricultural drones, While interacting with the farmers, he briefed on the agricultural mechanization interventions undertaken by the Department under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), which is being implemented through the State Governments with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership. Under this Scheme, in order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
He further informed that the drone technology in agriculture has a tremendous potential in increasing consistency and efficiency of crop management, besides reducing the cost and also reducing the human exposure to hazardous working conditions. In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government has already announced that the use of Kisan Drones will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides and nutrients.
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) has brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application that provides concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever is less, is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable to them, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू(कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग) ने केंद्रीय कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान, बुदनी (एमपी) का दौरा किया और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की
19 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान, बुदनी, (म.प्र.) द्वारा संचालित कृषि यंत्रीकरण क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षण एवं प्रदर्शन की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के दृष्टिगत डॉ.अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, (कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग) ने संस्थान का दौरा किया और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, उन्होंने संस्थान के निदेशक और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का निरीक्षण किया। यह संस्थान देश में एकमात्र ट्रैक्टर परीक्षण केंद्र है और ओईसीडी मानकों के अनुसार ट्रैक्टरों के परीक्षण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नामित प्राधिकरण भी है, जो ट्रैक्टरों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम के तहत ट्रैक्टर, पावर टिलर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और अन्य स्व-चालित कृषि मशीनों के परीक्षण के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा भी संस्थान को अधिकृत किया गया है। संस्थान में इंजनों की निकास गैसों के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्सर्जन के लिए परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला भी है जो सीएमवीआर के तहत एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे और देश में कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे अभिन्न कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे और देश में कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे महान कार्यों की सराहना की।
कृषि में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सीएफएमटीटीआई बुदनी पहले से ही डीजीसीए से दूरस्थ पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठन (आरपीटीओ) के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जहां ड्रोन पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। संस्थान, उद्योग संघों के माध्यम से, मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को अत्याधुनिक वैश्विक सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित करने और कृषि मशीनीकरण में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। लोड कार, जो ट्रैक्टरों के ड्रॉबार प्रदर्शन के लिए टेलरमेड उपकरण है, बुदनी संस्थान में उपलब्ध अपनी तरह का एकमात्र उपकरण है जो संस्थान को यूके से 1988 में प्राप्त हुआ था। नवीनतम डेटा अधिग्रहण के साथ इस लोड कार को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने के लिए महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड के सहयोग से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. लिखी ने कृषि ड्रोन सहित विभिन्न उन्नत कृषि मशीनों का प्रदर्शन भी देखा, किसानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम) के तहत विभाग द्वारा किए गए कृषि मशीनीकरण हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसे इसके माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। राज्य सरकारें छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और उन क्षेत्रों तक कृषि मशीनीकरण की पहुंच बढ़ाने के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों के साथ जहां कृषि शक्ति की उपलब्धता कम है और छोटे भू-स्वामित्व और व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व की उच्च लागत के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिकूल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को ऑफसेट करने के लिए 'कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर' को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के तहत कृषि यंत्रों की खरीद के लिए एसएमएएम के तहत किसानों की श्रेणी के आधार पर लागत के 40% से 50% तक की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। ग्रामीण युवाओं और किसान को एक उद्यमी के रूप में, किसानों की सहकारी समितियों, पंजीकृत किसान समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और पंचायतों को कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) और उच्च मूल्य वाली कृषि मशीनें परियोजना के 40% मुख्य की वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। परियोजना लागत की 80% वित्तीय सहायता, सहकारी समितियों, पंजीकृत किसान समितियों, एफपीओ और पंचायतों को ग्रामीण स्तर पर फार्म मशीनरी बैंक (एफएमबी) स्थापित करने के लिए 10 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। एफएमबी की स्थापना के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की दर 10 लाख रुपये तक की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना लागत का 95% है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि कृषि में ड्रोन तकनीक में लागत कम करने और खतरनाक कामकाजी परिस्थितियों के लिए मानव जोखिम को कम करने के अलावा, फसल प्रबंधन की स्थिरता और दक्षता बढ़ाने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में, सरकार पहले ही घोषणा कर चुकी है कि फसल मूल्यांकन, भूमि रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण, कीटनाशकों और पोषक तत्वों के छिड़काव के लिए किसान ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
कृषि में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनूठे लाभों को देखते हुए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, (कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग) ने कीटनाशकों और पोषक तत्वों के अनुप्रयोग में ड्रोन के उपयोग के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) निकाली हैं जो इसके लिए संक्षिप्त निर्देश प्रदान करती हैं। ड्रोन के प्रभावी और सुरक्षित संचालन। कृषि में ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्षेत्र के किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक को सस्ता बनाने के लिए, ड्रोन की 100% लागत की वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ आकस्मिक व्यय को सब-मिशन ऑन एग्रीकल्चरल मैकेनाइजेशन (एसएमएएम) के तहत फार्म तक बढ़ाया गया है। मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थान, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के संस्थान, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू) किसान के खेतों पर इसके प्रदर्शन के लिए। किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को किसानों के खेतों पर प्रदर्शन के लिए ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए 75% की दर से अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। ड्रोन एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, मौजूदा और नए कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) द्वारा ड्रोन खरीद के लिए ड्रोन और उसके अटैचमेंट की मूल लागत का 40% या 4 लाख रुपये, जो भी कम हो, वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों की सहकारी समिति के तहत। सीएचसी स्थापित करने वाले कृषि स्नातक ड्रोन की लागत के 50% की दर से अधिकतम 5.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
सीएचसी/हाई-टेक हब के लिए कृषि ड्रोन की रियायती खरीद उनके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को किफायती बनाएगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उनका व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाएगा। यह ड्रोन को भारत में आम आदमी के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाएगा और घरेलू ड्रोन उत्पादन को भी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रोत्साहित करेगा।