Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW visits the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) and interacts with farmers
19 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to review the activities of training, testing and demonstration in the agricultural mechanization field being undertaken by the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni, (M.P), Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the institute and interacted with farmers.
During his visit, he interacted with the Director and staff of the institute and inspected the various training and testing laboratories. The institute is the only tractor testing centre in the country and also a National designated authority for testing of tractors as per OECD Standards, which promotes export of the tractors. The institute is also authorized by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for testing of tractors, power tillers, combine harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machines under Central Motor Vehicle Act. The Institute also has testing laboratory for mass emission of exhaust gases of engines which is an essential requirement under CMVR. He appreciated the infrastructure developed by the institute and the great work being done by the institute for promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country.
In order to promote drone technologies in agriculture, the CFMTTI Budni is already in the process of getting recognition from DGCA as Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO), where drone pilots will be trained. The Institute, through industry associations, is also in the process to upgrade the existing training facilities to develop it with the state of the art global facilities and as a Centre of Excellence in Farm Mechanization. The load car, which is tailormade equipment for drawbar performance of tractors, is the only one of its kind available in Budni institute which was received by the institute from UK in 1988. Efforts are being made to indigenously develop this load car with latest Data Acquisition System in association with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Dr. Likhi also witnessed demonstration of various improved agricultural machines including the agricultural drones, While interacting with the farmers, he briefed on the agricultural mechanization interventions undertaken by the Department under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), which is being implemented through the State Governments with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership. Under this Scheme, in order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
He further informed that the drone technology in agriculture has a tremendous potential in increasing consistency and efficiency of crop management, besides reducing the cost and also reducing the human exposure to hazardous working conditions. In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government has already announced that the use of Kisan Drones will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides and nutrients.
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) has brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application that provides concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever is less, is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable to them, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लेखी यांनी बुदनी (मध्य प्रदेश ) येथील केंद्रीय कृषी यंत्रसामुग्री प्रशिक्षण आणि परीक्षण संस्थेला भेट दिली आणि शेतकऱ्यांशी साधला संवाद
19 APR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय कृषी यंत्रसामुग्री प्रशिक्षण आणि परीक्षण संस्थेद्वारे राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण क्षेत्रातील प्रशिक्षण, चाचणी आणि प्रात्यक्षिकांसंबंधी घडामोडींचा आढावा घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लेखी यांनी या संस्थेला भेट दिली आणि शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी संस्थेचे संचालक आणि कर्मचारी यांच्याशी संवाद साधला तसेच विविध प्रशिक्षण आणि चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांची पाहणी केली. ही संस्था देशातील एकमेव ट्रॅक्टर चाचणी केंद्र आहे तसेच ओईसीडी मानकांनुसार ट्रॅक्टरच्या चाचणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील नियुक्त संस्था देखील आहे, जी ट्रॅक्टरच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देते. केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन कायद्यांतर्गत ट्रॅक्टर, पॉवर टिलर्स , कम्बाइन हार्वेस्टर्स आणि इतर स्वयं-चलित कृषी यंत्रांच्या चाचणीसाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने या संस्थेला मान्यता दिली आहे. संस्थेकडे इंजिन एक्झॉस्टचे उत्सर्जन प्रमाण मोजण्यासाठी साठी चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा देखील असून केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन कायद्यांतर्गत ती अनिवार्य आहे. संस्थेने विकसित केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे तसेच देशातील कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी संस्थेने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
कृषी क्षेत्रात ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देण्यासाठी, बुदनी स्थित केंद्रीय कृषी यंत्रसामुग्री प्रशिक्षण आणि परीक्षण संस्था नगरी उड्डाण महासंचालनालयाकडून रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संघटना म्हणून मान्यता मिळविण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहे, जिथे ड्रोन पायलटना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. ही संस्था, उद्योग संघटनांच्या माध्यमातून, अत्याधुनिक जागतिक सुविधांसह कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणातील उत्कृष्ट केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान प्रशिक्षण सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करत आहे. ट्रॅक्टरच्या गुणवत्तापूर्ण कामगिरीसाठी सज्ज उपकरणे असलेली लोड कार ही बुदनी संस्थेमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेली अशा प्रकारची एकमेव लोड कार आहे जी संस्थेला 1988 मध्ये ब्रिटनकडून मिळाली होती. अद्ययावत डेटा संपादन प्रणालीने सुसज्ज या लोड कारची महिंद्रा अँड महिंद्रा लि.च्या सहकार्याने देशात निर्मिती करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
डॉ.लिखी यांनी कृषी ड्रोनसह विविध सुधारित कृषी यंत्रांचे प्रात्यक्षिकही पाहिले, शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधताना त्यांनी कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणाच्या उपअभियान अंतर्गत विभागामार्फत राबविलेल्या कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली. छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकर्‍यांपर्यंत आणि ज्या प्रदेशात शेतमालाची उपलब्धता कमी आहे अशा प्रदेशांपर्यंत कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणाची पोहोच वाढवणे आणि अल्प भूधारणेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी 'कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स'ला प्रोत्साहन देणे या प्रमुख उद्दिष्टांसाठी राज्य सरकारे कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उपअभियान राबवत आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत, शेतकर्‍यांना परवडणारी यंत्रे आणि उपकरणे बनविण्यासाठी, शेतकर्‍यांच्या वर्गवारीनुसार खर्चाच्या 40% ते 50% प्रमाणे कृषी यंत्रांच्या खरेदीसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स आणि उच्च मूल्याच्या कृषी यंत्रांचे टेक हब स्थापन करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण युवक आणि उद्योजक शेतकरी , शेतकरी सहकारी संस्था, नोंदणीकृत शेतकरी संस्था, शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था आणि पंचायतींना प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 80% दराने आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवण्यात येते. सहकारी संस्था, नोंदणीकृत शेतकरी संस्था, एफपीओ आणि पंचायतींना गावपातळीवर फार्म मशिनरी बँक स्थापन करण्यासाठी 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 80% आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते. फार्म मशिनरी बँकेच्या स्थापनेसाठी ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसाठी 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 95% आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की शेतीमधील ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये पीक व्यवस्थापनाचे सातत्य आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे ,खर्च कमी करण्यासोबतच धोकादायक कामाच्या परिस्थितीशी मानवी संपर्क कमी करण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 मध्ये, सरकारने जाहीर केले आहे की पीक मूल्यांकन, जमिनीच्या नोंदींचे डिजिटायझेशन, कीटकनाशके आणि पोषक तत्वांची फवारणी यासाठी किसान ड्रोनच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग) ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचे कृषी क्षेत्रातील विशिष्ट फायदे लक्षात घेऊन कीटकनाशके आणि पोषक द्रव्ये वापरण्यासाठी ड्रोनच्या वापरासाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली आणली असून ड्रोनच्या प्रभावी आणि सुरक्षित वापराबाबत सूचना केल्या आहेत. शेतीमध्ये ड्रोनच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि शेतकरी आणि या क्षेत्रातील इतर भागधारकांसाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान परवडणारे बनवण्यासाठी, कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उप अभियानांतर्गत आकस्मिक खर्चासह ड्रोनच्या 100% खर्चाइतके आर्थिक सहाय्य यंत्रसामग्री प्रशिक्षण आणि चाचणी संस्था, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या संस्था, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र आणि राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे यांना शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतात प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी दिले जाते. शेतकर्‍यांच्या शेतात प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यासाठी शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांना ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी 75% अनुदान दिले जाते. ड्रोन ऍप्लिकेशनद्वारे कृषी सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, शेतकरी सहकारी संस्था, शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था आणि ग्रामीण उद्योजकांच्या अंतर्गत विद्यमान आणि नवीन कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर द्वारे ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी ड्रोन आणि त्याच्याशी संलग्न सामुग्रीच्या मूळ किमतीच्या 40% दराने किंवा 4 लाख रुपये यापैकी जे कमी असेल इतके आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर स्थापन करणारे कृषी पदवीधर ड्रोनच्या किमतीच्या 50% दराने कमाल 5 लाखांपर्यंत आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळण्यास पात्र आहेत.
कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर /हाय-टेक हबसाठी कृषी ड्रोनच्या अनुदानित खरेदीमुळे त्यांना किफायतशीर तंत्रज्ञान आणि परिणामी त्यांचा व्यापक वापर होईल. यामुळे भारतातील सामान्य माणसांसाठी ड्रोन अधिक सुलभ होतील आणि देशांतर्गत ड्रोन उत्पादनाला लक्षणीय प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.