Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW visits the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) and interacts with farmers
19 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to review the activities of training, testing and demonstration in the agricultural mechanization field being undertaken by the Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni, (M.P), Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the institute and interacted with farmers.
During his visit, he interacted with the Director and staff of the institute and inspected the various training and testing laboratories. The institute is the only tractor testing centre in the country and also a National designated authority for testing of tractors as per OECD Standards, which promotes export of the tractors. The institute is also authorized by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for testing of tractors, power tillers, combine harvesters and other self-propelled agricultural machines under Central Motor Vehicle Act. The Institute also has testing laboratory for mass emission of exhaust gases of engines which is an essential requirement under CMVR. He appreciated the infrastructure developed by the institute and the great work being done by the institute for promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country.
In order to promote drone technologies in agriculture, the CFMTTI Budni is already in the process of getting recognition from DGCA as Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO), where drone pilots will be trained. The Institute, through industry associations, is also in the process to upgrade the existing training facilities to develop it with the state of the art global facilities and as a Centre of Excellence in Farm Mechanization. The load car, which is tailormade equipment for drawbar performance of tractors, is the only one of its kind available in Budni institute which was received by the institute from UK in 1988. Efforts are being made to indigenously develop this load car with latest Data Acquisition System in association with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Dr. Likhi also witnessed demonstration of various improved agricultural machines including the agricultural drones, While interacting with the farmers, he briefed on the agricultural mechanization interventions undertaken by the Department under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), which is being implemented through the State Governments with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership. Under this Scheme, in order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
He further informed that the drone technology in agriculture has a tremendous potential in increasing consistency and efficiency of crop management, besides reducing the cost and also reducing the human exposure to hazardous working conditions. In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government has already announced that the use of Kisan Drones will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides and nutrients.
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) has brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application that provides concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever is less, is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable to them, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے سنٹرل فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بڈنی (ایم پی) کا دورہ کیا اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی
19 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے(محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے سنٹرل فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بڈنی، (ایم پی) کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی زرعی میکانائزیشن کے میدان میں تربیت، جانچ اور مظاہرے کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر اور عملے سے بات چیت کی اور مختلف تربیتی اور ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کا واحد ٹریکٹر ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر ہے اور او ای سی ڈی معیارات کے مطابق ٹریکٹروں کی جانچ کے لیے قومی نامزد اتھارٹی بھی ہے، جو ٹریکٹرز کی برآمد کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مرکزی موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ کے تحت ٹریکٹر، پاور ٹِلر، کمبائن ہارویسٹر اور دیگر خود سے چلنے والی زرعی مشینوں کی جانچ کے لیے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت سے بھی مجاز ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پاس انجنوں کی ایگزاسٹ گیسوں کے بڑے پیمانے پر اخراج کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری بھی ہے جو سی ایم وی آر کے تحت ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تیار کردہ انفرااسٹرکچر اور ملک میں زرعی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے شاندار کام کی تعریف کی۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی بڈنی پہلے سے ہی ڈی جی سی اے سے ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن ( آر پی ٹی او) کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے، جہاں ڈرون پائلٹس کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، صنعتی انجمنوں کے ذریعے، موجودہ تربیتی سہولیات کو جدید ترین عالمی سہولیات کے ساتھ اور فارم میکنائزیشن میں ایک عمدگی کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے بھی عمل میں ہے۔ لوڈ کار، جو کہ ٹریکٹروں کی دراز کارکردگی کے لیے تیار کردہ سازوسامان ہے، بڈنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں دستیاب اپنی نوعیت کا واحد ہے جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو 1988 میں برطانیہ سے موصول ہوا تھا۔ اس لوڈ کار کو جدید ترین ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے زرعی ڈرون سمیت متعدد بہتر زرعی مشینوں کا مظاہرہ بھی دیکھا۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت محکمہ کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی زرعی میکانائزیشن مداخلتوں کے بارے میں بتایا، جس پر ریاستی حکومتوں لہ ذریعہ عمل کیا جارہا ہے اور جس کا مقصد چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور ان خطوں تک جہاں فارم پاور کی دستیابی کم ہے، فارم میکانائزیشن کی پہنچ کو بڑھانا اور ’کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز‘ کو فروغ دینا تاکہ چھوٹی زمین گیری اور انفرادی ملکیت کی اعلیٰ قیمت کی وجہ سے منفی معیشت کے اثرات کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو مشینوں اور آلات کو سستی بنانے کے لیے، زرعی مشینوں کی خریداری کے لیے ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت کسانوں کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے لاگت کا 40فیصد سے 50فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو بطور کاروباری، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، رجسٹرڈ فارمرز سوسائٹیز، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور پنچایتوں کو کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز ( سی ایچ سیز) کے قیام کے لیے اور اعلیٰ قیمت والی زرعی مشینوں کے ہائی ٹیک مرکز کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے لاگت کی 40 فیصد کی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی لاگت والے منصوبوں کے لیے پراجیکٹ لاگت کے 80فیصد مالی امداد ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، رجسٹرڈ فارمر سوسائٹیز، ایف پی اوز اور پنچایتوں کو گاؤں کی سطح پر فارم مشینری بینک (ایف ایم بی) کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ایف ایم بیز کے قیام کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے ان منصوبوں کے لئے جن کی لاگت 10 لاکھ روپے تک ہے، مالی امداد کی شرح 95فیصد ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی فصلوں کے انتظام میں مستقل مزاجی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کام کرنے کے خطرناک حالات میں انسانی نمائش کو بھی کم کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں، حکومت نے پہلے ہی اعلان کیا ہے کہ کسان ڈرون کے استعمال کو فصلوں کی تشخیص، زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزاء کے چھڑکاؤ کے لیے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے منفرد فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، (محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود) نے کیڑے مار دوا اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال میں ڈرون کے استعمال کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز ( ایس او پیز) نکالے ہیں جو ڈرون کے مؤثر اور محفوظ آپریشن کے لیے جامع ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ زراعت میں ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سستی بنانے کے لیے، زرعی میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت ہنگامی اخراجات کے ساتھ ڈرون کی 100فیصد قیمت پر فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ادارے، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ( ایس اے یوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں مظاہرے کے لیے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز ( ایف پی اوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اس کے مظاہرے کے لیے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے 75فیصد گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈرون ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اور نئے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے ڈرون اور اس کے منسلکات کی بنیادی قیمت کا 40فیصد یا 4 لاکھ روپے، جو بھی کم ہو، مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
سی ایچ سیز/ ہائی ٹیک مراکز کے لیے زرعی ڈرون کی رعایتی خریداری ٹیکنالوجی کو ان کے لیے سستی بنائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں وہ بڑے پیمانے پر اپنائیں گے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے ڈرونز زیادہ قابل رسائی ہوں گے اور گھریلو ڈرون کی پیداوار کو بھی نمایاں طور پر حوصلہ افزائی ملے گی۔