Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Key stakeholders convene ahead of the G20 second health working group to strengthen global collaboration in research and accelerate regional manufacturing for diagnostics
16 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
• G20 co-branded event was conducted by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, GoI, FIND and Unitaid todiscuss efforts for the sustainable development and manufacturing of effective, quality and affordable diagnostic countermeasures
• The objectives of the meeting inform the Health Working Group of the G20 Presidency, hosted by India
• The meeting providesrecommendations to the G20 and its Member States and international partners on the establishment of aR&D and manufacturing network for diagnostics
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, FINDand Unitaidco-hosted a high-level meeting to strengthen cooperation and enable sustainable development and manufacturing of effective, quality and affordable diagnostic countermeasures prior to the G20second health working group meeting, which will take place 17–19 April 2023 in Goa, India.Stakeholders in attendance included representatives of the Government of India and G20 Member States (Australia, France, United Kingdom, Indonesia, Russia, Brazil and observers Mauritius, Netherlands, Oman), international organizations and over 20diagnostics manufacturers from around the world.
While inaugurating the event, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, said:“The centrality of diagnostics extends far beyond testing for a pandemic. Diagnostics are key to preventing and treating diseases optimally, and by extension achieving universal health coverage (UHC). The Government of India is committed to ensuring quality, affordability and access to diagnostics. We hope that the deliberations from today will be taken forward at the second Health Working Group meeting tomorrow.
Regional development of diagnostics products through region-appropriate research and decentralized production of diagnostics can help reduce disparities, enhancehealth security, including pandemic prevention, preparedness and response capabilities, support UHC and contribute to regional economic growth.
Shri Sanjay Sarin, Vice President of Access at FIND, said: “The pandemic has bolstered the role of a more decentralized model for manufacturing diagnostics, one that combines global and regional manufacturing alike, in support of equitable and sustainable access to diagnostics worldwide. In line with the priorities of the G20, we believe that decentralized manufacturing supports the broader mission of expanding access to diagnostics and achieving UHC."
The meeting built on a successful 2-day technical workshop on 13–14 April in Goa, India, organized by FIND and Unitaid andattended byover 20diagnostics manufacturers from 13 countries. The workshop focused on the development, manufacturing,and commercialization of tests for low-and middle-income countries (LMICs), and the need to accelerate regional production of diagnostics in LMICs.It provided an opportunity for diagnostic manufacturers to deliberate on the enabling factors required for the sustainability of decentralized diagnostic R&D and manufacturing.
As a result of the workshop, manufacturers clearly stated their interest in establishing partnerships to facilitate the transfer of technology, know-how, and capacity building. Manufacturers also highlighted the need for countries to develop national diagnostic strategies with concrete budget allocations and procurement frameworks prioritizing sourcing of regionally manufactured tests. They stressed the needfor governments and development partnersto continue strengthening regulatory mechanisms and to make clear commitmentstofacilitate harmonization and fast-track regulatory processes for regionally manufactured products.
Finally, in line with the India G20 Presidency goals, there was agreement that funding needs to be made available tocreate and maintain capacity for coordinated global manufacturing, R&D and technology transfer.
Robert Matiru, Director of Programmes of Unitaid, said: " The problems are clear. It is now critical that we take bold action and prioritize innovations that drive the availability and equitable access of essential health technologies, including diagnostics. At Unitaid, we are committed to adopting a market-based approach to accelerate, expand and sustain regional production, and will work with our partners to explore all solutions towards building more resilient health access globally."
The meeting today provided an opportunity for diagnostics industry partners to put forward their recommendations to G20 Member States so that they can be taken into consideration during the G20 second health working group meeting which has outlined “Strengthening cooperation in pharmaceutical sector with focus on availability & access to safe, effective, quality, and affordable medical countermeasures — diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics” as a key priority.
Summarizing the discussions, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary of Department of Health Research and Director-General of Indian Council of Medical Researchsaid “The need for diagnostics is immense. As we move forward into the second health working group meeting, it will be important for G20 countries to consider measures forgreater investment in diagnostics, collaborative R&D and manufacturing networks that complement existing efforts and strengthen local capacities and addresspolicy, infrastructure and human resource related challenges.”
The Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India focuses on the development of pharmaceutical sector in India and regulates various complex issues related to pricing and availability of medicines at affordable prices, research & development, protection of intellectual property rights and international commitments related to pharmaceutical sector which required integration of work with other Ministries. The Department's vision is to make India the largest global provider of quality medicines at reasonable price. For more information, please visit https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/
FINDseeks to ensure equitable access to reliable diagnosis around the world. We connect countries and communities, funders, decision-makers, healthcare providers and developers to spur diagnostic innovation and make testing an integral part of sustainable, resilient health systems. We are working to save 1 million lives through accessible, quality diagnosis, and save US$1 billion in healthcare costs to patients and health systems.
Unitaid is a global health organization engaged in finding innovative solutions to prevent, diagnose, and treat diseases more quickly, affordably, and effectively, in low- and middle-income countries. Its work includes developing and funding initiatives to address major diseases such as HIV, malaria, and tuberculosis, as well as advanced HIV disease, cervical cancer, hepatitis C, and cross-cutting areas, such as fever management. Unitaid also recently deployed its expertise and capabilities to develop and deliver therapeutics (including oxygen) and diagnostics for the COVID-19 pandemic, serving as a lead agency of the Access to COVID Tools Accelerator. Unitaid’s new Strategy, 2023-2027 includes developing and investing in interventions to respond to global health emergencies and to transform women’s and children’s health. Unitaid is hosted by the World Health Organization. For more information, please visit www.unitaid.org

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جی 20 ملکوں کے کلیدی متعلقہ فریق دوسرے ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ سے پہلے تحقیق میں عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور تشخیص کے لیے علاقائی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تیزی لانے کے مقصد سے اجلاس منعقد کریں گے
16 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
• جی 20 کو-برانڈڈ تقریب کا انعقاد دوا سازی کا محکمہ ، جی او آئی، فائنڈ اور یونی ٹائڈ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تاکہ موثر، معیاری اور سستی تشخیصی انسدادی اقدامات کے پائیدار فروغ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
• میٹنگ کے مقاصد جی 20 پریذیڈنسی کے ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کو مطلع کرنا ہے جس کی میزبانی بھارت کر رہا ہے۔
• یہ اجلاس جی 20 اور اس کے رکن ممالک اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو تشخیص کے لیے اے آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ نیٹ ورک کے قیام کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے دوا سازی کے محکمے ، فائنڈ اینڈ یونی ٹیڈکو نے گوا میں، جی 20 کے صحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ سے پہلے تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی اور موثر، معیاری اور سستی تشخیصی انسدادی اقدامات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی، جو17 سے 19 اپریل 2023 کو شرکت کرنے والوں میں حکومت ہند اور جی 20 کے رکن ممالک (آسٹریلیا، فرانس، برطانیہ، انڈونیشیا، روس، برازیل اور مبصرین ماریشس، نیدرلینڈ، عمان)، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور 20 سے زیادہ تشخیصی صنعت کاروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ایس اپرنا، سکریٹری برائے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے کہا: "تشخیص کی مرکزیت وبائی مرض کی جانچ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ تشخیص بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، اور توسیع کے ذریعے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے حصول کے لیے حکومت ہند معیار، سستی اور تشخیص تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ آج سے ہونے والی بات چیت کو کل صحت سےمتعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
تشخیصی مصنوعات کی علاقائی سطح پر مناسب تحقیق اور تشخیص کی غیر مرکوزیت والی پیداوار کے ذریعے فرق کو کم کرنے، صحت کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے، بشمول وبائی امراض سے بچاؤ، تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں، یو ایچ سی کو سپورٹ کرنے اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دینے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
فائنڈ میں رسائی کے نائب صدر، جناب سنجے سرین نے کہا: "وبائی بیماری نے مینوفیکچرنگ ڈائیگنوسٹکس کے لیے ایک زیادہ غیر مرکزیت والے ماڈل کے کردار کو تقویت بخشی ہے، جو کہ عالمی اور علاقائی مینوفیکچرنگ کو یکساں طور پر یکجا کرتا ہے، دنیا بھر میں تشخیص تک مساوی اور پائیدار رسائی کی حمایت میں، جی 20 کی ترجیحات کے مطابق، ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ غیر مرکزیت الی مینوفیکچرنگ، تشخیص تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور یو ایچ سی کے حصول کے وسیع تر مشن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔"
یہ میٹنگ 13، 14 اپریل کو گوا میں ایک کامیاب 2 روزہ تکنیکی ورکشاپ پر منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کا اہتمام فائنڈ اور یونی ٹئیڈ نے کیا تھا اور 13 ممالک کے 20 سے زیادہ تشخیصی مینوفیکچررز نے شرکت کی تھی۔ ورکشاپ میں کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک (ایل ایم آئی سیز) کے لیے جانچ کے فروغ ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اور ایل ایم آئی سیز میں تشخیصی آلات کی علاقائی پیداوار کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کے نتیجے میں، مینوفیکچررز نے واضح طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، جانکاری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ مینوفیکچررز نے ممالک کے لیے قومی تشخیصی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس میں ٹھوس بجٹ مختص اور خریداری کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ علاقائی سطح پر تیار کردہ ٹیسٹوں کی سورسنگ کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ انہوں نے حکومتوں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریگولیٹری میکانزم کو مضبوط بناتے رہیں اور علاقائی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور تیز رفتار ریگولیٹری عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے واضح طور پر عزم کیا جائے ۔
آخر میں، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے مقاصد کے مطابق، اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ مربوط عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فنڈنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔
یونی ٹائیڈکے پروگرامز کے ڈائریکٹر رابرٹ ماتیرو نے کہا: "مسائل واضح ہیں۔ اب یہ انتہائی اہم ہے کہ ہم جرات مندانہ اقدام کریں اور ایسی اختراعات کو ترجیح دیں جو صحت کی ضروری ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول تشخیص کی دستیابی اور مساوی رسائی کا باعث بنیں۔ یونی ٹائیڈ میں، ہم پرعزم ہیں۔ علاقائی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے، وسعت دینے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مارکیٹ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لیے، اور اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی سطح پر زیادہ لچکدار صحت تک رسائی کے لیے تمام حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔"
آج کی میٹنگ میں تشخیصی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو ایک موقع فراہم کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی سفارشات جی 20 رکن ممالک کو پیش کریں تاکہ جی 20 کے صحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کے دوسرے اجلاس کے دوران ان پر غور کیا جا سکے جس نے "دستیابی اور رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے‘‘۔
بات چیت کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا، ’’تشخیص کی اہمیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم صحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں، جی 20 ممالک کے لیے یہ ضروری ہو گا کہ وہ تشخیص، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ نیٹ ورکس میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے اقدامات پر غور کریں جو موجودہ کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور پالیسی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو حل کرتے ہیں۔ "
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزارت کے تحت دوا سازی کا محکمہ، بھارت میں دواسازی کے شعبے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور سستی قیمتوں پر ادویات کی قیمتوں اور دستیابی، تحقیق اور ترقی، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف پیچیدہ مسائل کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ دوا سازی کے شعبے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی عہد جن کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ کام کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہے۔ محکمہ کا مقصد بھارت کو مناسب قیمت پر معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنے والا سب سے بڑا عالمی فراہم کنندہ بنانا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/
دنیا بھر میں قابل بھروسہ تشخیص تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ہم ممالک اور کمیونٹیز، فنڈرز، فیصلہ سازوں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں اور ڈویلپرز کو تشخیصی جدت کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیسٹنگ کو پائیدار، لچکدار صحت کے نظام کا لازمی حصہ بناتے ہیں۔ ہم قابل رسائی، معیاری تشخیص کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ جانیں بچانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، اور مریضوں اور صحت کے نظام کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں 1 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی بچت کر رہے ہیں۔
یونی ٹائیڈ ایک عالمی ادارہ صحت ہے جو کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام، تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے زیادہ تیزی سے، سستی اور مؤثر طریقے سے جدید حل تلاش کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کے کام میں ایچ آئی وی، ملیریا، اور تپ دق جیسی بڑی بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایچ آئی وی کی جدید بیماری، سروائیکل کینسر، ہیپاٹائٹس سی، اور کراس کٹنگ ایریاز جیسے کہ بخار کے انتظام کے لیے ترقی اور فنڈنگ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ یونی ٹائیڈ نے حال ہی میں کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض کے لیے علاج (بشمول آکسیجن) اور تشخیص کو تیار کرنے اور فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی مہارت اور صلاحیتوں کو بھی کام میں لیا ہے، جو کہ کووڈ ٹولز ایکسلریٹر تک رسائی کی ایک اہم ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ یونی ٹائیڈ کی نئی حکمت عملی، 2027-2023 میں صحت کی عالمی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مداخلتوں کو تیار کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری کرنا شامل ہے۔ یونی ٹائیڈ کی میزبانی صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کرتی ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم www.unitaid.org پر جائیں۔