Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum celebrated its 64th Foundation Day and Dr BR Ambedkar Jayanti on its campus today.
The event was marked as a part of CSIR-IIP's "One Week One Lab" campaign, where Shri Arun K Singh, Chairman, ONGC Group, graced the occasion as Chief Guest and Shri Khajan Das, MLA (Rajpur), was the Guest of Honour.
14 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The programme was initiated with a tribute to Bharat Ratna Dr B. R. Ambedkar, followed by an enlightening speech on Dr BR Ambedkar's life and his achievements by Shri Jagdish Kumar, President SC/ST employee's welfare society. Subsequently, Dr Anjan Ray, Director CSIR-IIP, welcomed the guests and provided the details concerning the planned events as part of the "One Week One Lab" campaign. He also explained the importance and significance of the new facilities like India's first D-methanol plant, FTL and Up-stream lab that will be inaugurated on this auspicious day.
Dr Suman Lata Jain, Senior Principal Scientist, presented the Institute's achievements and future focus areas like crude to petrochemicals, CCUS and energy efficiency, and sustainability using locally available domestic carbon resources over imported fossil feedstocks. She also informed the august gathering that the CSIR-IIP is the first CSIR lab to establish the Eco-campus by adopting the 4R (Reuse, Recycle, Reduce and Recover) strategies for proper waste management.
Shri Khajan Das remembered the struggle and efforts made by Dr B. R. Ambedkar to uplift women and social freedom for the Dalits. He also praised the Former Prime minister of India, the Late Shri Atal Bihari Bajpai, for announcing the Bharat Ratna to Babasaheb posthumously. He also praised the Institute not only for its scientific achievements but also for its contributions to society and ordinary people. He extended his best wishes for the future growth and achievements of the Institute.
Later, Dr Sunil Pathak, Senior Principal Scientist, demonstrated the GIS mapping App developed by CSIR-IIP in collaboration with CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
In his address, Shri Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman ONGC group, said that Science and Technology in the recent era has played a vital role in our society. He cited the example of Google search that can provide instantaneous information to everyone irrespective of their status. He also mentioned that the next 30 years would grow for the Nation by following the 4D's like Demographic, Digitalization, Decarbonization and Deglobalization (partial). He said that India has tremendous opportunities to convert Crude to Chemicals and unconventional & Renewable energy resources for the self-reliance of the Nation. He noted that IIP could work on the Crude to Petchem (Petrochemical) and develop energy-efficient processes to reduce the energy intensity that will also help decrease the carbon footprints.
In the end, Shri C. A Bodh, Administrative Officer CSIR-IIP, delivered the Vote of thanks. Shri Someshwar Pandeya, Senior Hindi Officer of the Institute, compeered the programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान ने आज अपने परिसर में अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस और डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर जयंती मनाई
इस कार्यक्रम को सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के "वन वीक वन लैब" अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया जहां ओएनजीसी समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण के. सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शोभा बढ़ाई और राजपुर विधायक श्री खजान दास सम्मानित अतिथि थे
14 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ भारत रत्न डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि देने के साथ किया गया। इसके बाद अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति कर्मचारी कल्याण समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री जगदीश कुमार ने डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर के जीवन और उनकी उपलब्धियों पर अनूठा भाषण दिया। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. अंजन रे ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और "वन वीक वन लैब" अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में सोचे गए कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने भारत के पहले डी-मेथनॉल प्लांट, एफटीएल और अप-स्ट्रीम लैब जैसी नई सुविधाओं के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया, जिनका उद्घाटन इसी शुभ दिन पर किया जाएगा।
वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन लता जैन ने इस संस्थान की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के फोकस क्षेत्रों के बारे में बताया, जैसे कि कच्चे तेल से लेकर पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, सीसीयूएस और ऊर्जा दक्षता, और आयातित जीवाश्म कच्चे माल के बजाय स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध घरेलू कार्बन संसाधनों का उपयोग करना। उन्होंने यहां उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों को ये भी बताया कि सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी पहली ऐसी सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला है जिसने उचित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए '4 आर' (रीयूज़, रीसाइकल, रिड्यूस और रिकवर) रणनीतियों को अपनाकर इको-कैंपस स्थापित किया है।
श्री खजान दास ने महिलाओं के उत्थान और दलितों की सामाजिक स्वतंत्रता के लिए डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर द्वारा किए गए संघर्ष और प्रयासों को याद किया। उन्होंने बाबासाहेब को मरणोपरांत भारत रत्न देने की घोषणा करने के लिए भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी बाजपेयी की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने न सिर्फ वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के लिए बल्कि समाज और आम लोगों के लिए इस संस्थान के योगदान के लिए इसकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस संस्थान को भविष्य के विकास और उपलब्धियों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
बाद में वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुनील पाठक ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईईआरआई, नागपुर के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी द्वारा विकसित जीआईएस मैपिंग ऐप का प्रदर्शन किया।
ओएनजीसी समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हाल के दौर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमारे समाज में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने गूगल सर्च का उदाहरण दिया जो किसी के भी दर्जे के इतर उसे तत्काल जानकारी प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने ये भी जिक्र किया कि अगले 30 सालों में डेमोग्राफिक, डिजिटलाइजेशन, डीकार्बनाइजेशन और डीग्लोबलाइजेशन (आंशिक) जैसे '4 डी' का पालन करके देश का विकास होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत के पास कच्चे तेल को रसायन और अपरंपरागत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों में परिवर्तित करने के जबरदस्त अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपी 'क्रूड टू पेटकेम' (पेट्रोकेमिकल) पर काम कर सकता है और ऊर्जा की तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित कर सकता है जो कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।
अंत में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्री सी. ए. बोध ने सबको धन्यवाद दिया। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन संस्थान के वरिष्ठ हिन्दी अधिकारी श्री सोमेश्वर पांडेय ने किया।