Ministry of Steel
NMDC celebrates Birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
14 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The NMDC paid its tribute to the Father of Indian Constitution and celebrated 132 nd birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna, Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar today at NMDC Head Office in Hyderabad. Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge) along with Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production), Shri Vishwanath Suresh, Director (Commercial) and Shri B.Vishwanath, CVO led the employees in offering their respect to one of the Founding Fathers of the Republic of India .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee said that Babasaheb gave us a constitution which can live, breathe and evolve. One of the most forward-looking Constitutions, it upholds Universal Human Rights and protects every citizen with the promise of equality. We, at NMDC, derive inspiration from the values on which our founding fathers built the nation , said Shri Mukherjee .
The event was organized by the mining major in collaboration with NMDC HO SC/ST Association. Shri B. Hanumantha Rao (President) and Shri B. Pavan Kumar (General Secretary) from the NMDC SC/ST Employees Welfare Association along with Executive Members and employees were present. The function commenced with the garlanding of the portrait of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, followed by a prayer sung in his memory.
Citizen Orchestra presented a cultural programme on this occasion remembering Baba Saheb’s contribution in uplifting the society. As a homage to the social reformer, NMDC SC/ST Employee Welfare Association distributed school bags to children.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے بھارت رتن باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا یوم پیدائش منایا
14 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ڈی سی نے آج حیدرآباد میں این ایم ڈی سی ہیڈ آفس میں ہندوستانی آئین کے معمارکوزبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور بھارت رتن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈ کرکا 132 واں یوم پیدائش منایا۔جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی، سی ایم ڈی (اضافی چارج)،نےجناب دلیپ کمار موہنتی، ڈائریکٹر (پروڈکشن)، جناب وشواناتھ سریش، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل) اورجناب بی وشواناتھ، سی وی او نے ملازمین کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے بانیوں میں سے ایک کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی نے کہا کہ باباصاحب نے ہمیں ایک ایسا آئین دیا جو زندہ رہ سکتا ہے، سانس لے سکتا ہے اور قانونی عمل سے بتدریج ارتقا ءکر سکتا ہے۔ سب سے ترقی پسند آئینوں میں سے ایک، یہ آئین عالمی انسانی حقوق کو سربلند کرتا ہے اور ہر شہری کو برابری اور مساوات کے وعدے کے ساتھ تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔جناب مکھرجی نے کہا کہ ہم ،این ایم ڈی سی میں، ان اقدار سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں جن پر ہمارے بانیوں نے ملک کی تعمیر کی۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام کان کنی کے بڑے ادارے این ایم ڈی سی نے این ایم ڈی سی ایچ او ایس سی / ایس ٹی ایسوسی ایشن کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔اس موقع پر این ایم ڈی سی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایمپلائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے صدرجناب بی ہنومنت راؤ اور جناب بی پون کمار (جنرل سکریٹری) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایگزیکٹو ممبران اور ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب کا آغاز ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈ کر کی تصویر پر پھول چڑھانے سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ان کی یاد میں ایک دعا پڑھی گئی۔
اس موقع پر سٹیزن آرکسٹرا نے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا جس میں معاشر ے کی بہتری میں بابا صاحب کی خدمات کو یاد کیا گیا۔سماجی مصلح کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر،این ایم ڈی سی ایس سی / ایس ٹی ایمپلائیز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن نے بچوں میں اسکول بیگ تقسیم کئے۔