Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Platinum Jubilee of Assam High Court
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu ji, Judge of Supreme Court Justice Hrishikesh Roy, Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court Sandeep Mehta ji, other honourable judges, dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I am delighted to be a part of the platinum jubilee celebration of Gauhati High Court today and to be a part of this memorable moment by being amidst you. This journey of 75 years of Gauhati High Court has been completed at a time when the country has also completed 75 years of its independence. It is also a time for us to preserve all our experiences gained so far, and it is also a crucial milestone to hold ourselves accountable for new goals and to bring about the necessary changes. In particular, the Gauhati High Court has had a distinct legacy of its own, or an identity of its own. This High Court's jurisdiction is the largest. Besides Assam, you are also responsible for serving Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland, that is, 3 more states. Till 2013, 7 states of North East used to be under the jurisdiction of Gauhati High Court. Therefore, the history as well as the democratic heritage of the entire Northeast is connected with this 75-years long journey of Gauhati High Court. On this occasion, I convey my best wishes to all the people of Assam and the Northeast, and especially to the experienced legal fraternity here.
Friends,
This day also marks a wonderful coincidence! As everyone mentioned, today is also the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Baba Saheb has played a major role in the making of our constitution. The values of equality and harmony enshrined in the Constitution are the foundation of modern India. I also pay my homage at the feet of Babasaheb on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Last year on Independence Day, I had talked in detail about the Aspirational Society of India and 'Sabka Prayas' from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Today in the 21st century, the dreams and aspirations of every Indian are limitless. The role of our strong and sensitive judiciary as a pillar of democracy is equally important in fulfilling these aspirations. The Indian Constitution also constantly expects from all of us to create a vibrant, strong and modern legal system for the society! Legislature, Executive and Judiciary, all the three organs have this responsibility to fulfil the dreams of Aspirational India. One example of how we are working together is to repeal outdated and redundant laws. Several luminaries from the legal field are here today! You are very well aware that a lot of our legal provisions continue to exist from the British era. There are many such laws which have become completely irrelevant now. We are continuously reviewing those laws at the government level. We have identified and repealed 2000 such central laws which had become obsolete, redundant or had lapsed. We have also eliminated more than 40,000 compliances. We have also decriminalized many minor economic offences. This thinking and approach have also played an important role in reducing the number of cases in the courts of the country.
Friends,
Be it the government or the judiciary, the constitutional responsibility of every institution in its respective roles is related to the ‘Ease of living’ for the common man. Today, technology has emerged as a powerful tool for achieving this goal of ‘Ease of living’. In the government, we are trying to harness the full potential of technology in every possible area. Be it DBT, Aadhaar or Digital India Mission, all these campaigns have become a major medium for the poor to get access to their rights. All of you would probably be familiar with the PM Swamitva Yojana. One of the major challenges that the major countries of the world and even the developed countries are facing is the problem of property rights. Due to lack of clarity over property rights, the development of the country gets hindered and the burden of lawsuits increases on the courts. You will be happy to know that India has taken a major lead in this area through PM Swamitva Yojana. Today, mapping work has been completed in more than one lakh villages of the country through drones; and property cards have also been given to lakhs of people. This campaign will also reduce the disputes related to the land. As a result, the problems faced by the people will be reduced.
Friends,
We feel that there is an infinite scope for using technology in making our justice delivery system state-of-the-art. The e-committee of the Supreme Court is also doing a commendable job in this direction. To take this work forward, e-courts Mission phase - 3 has been announced in this year's budget. For hilly and remote areas like the North East, the use of technology in the justice delivery system becomes even more significant. Today, in order to increase efficiency and make justice accessible, AI or Artificial Intelligence is also being included in legal systems around the world. We should also expand our efforts in terms of 'ease of justice' to make court proceedings simple for the common man through AI.
Friends,
The Alternative Dispute Resolution system plays a massive role in the judicial system. The Northeast has a rich tradition of the local judicial system and a short while back Kiren ji has described it in great detail. I am told that the Law Research Institute of Gauhati High Court has published 6 books on the occasion of the Platinum Jubilee celebration. These books are written on Customary Laws. I believe this is a very commendable step. Such practices should also be taught in law schools.
Friends,
A major part of 'Ease of Justice' also includes citizens having the correct knowledge of every aspect of the law. This increases his confidence in the country and constitutional systems. That's why we have started another process in the government. When a new legal draft is prepared, emphasis is being laid on preparing a simple version of it as well. The effort is to ensure that the law is written in such a language that people can easily understand. A similar approach will prove to be very helpful for the courts of our country as well. You must have seen that we have launched the 'Bhashini' platform, so that every Indian can access the internet and related services in his/her respective language. I also urge you to visit this 'Bashini' web. It is very powerful. This platform can also be availed in various courts.
Friends,
An important issue, which was also mentioned by Hrishikesh ji, is the number of prisoners languishing unnecessarily in our jails. Mehta ji also mentioned the same issue. Some do not have the money for bail; some do not have the money to pay the fine and there are some people who have these things but the family members are not ready to take them back. All these people come from poor and weak classes. Most of them have been in jails for years for petty crimes. It is the duty of both the government and the judiciary to be sensitive towards them. Therefore, in this year's budget, we have made a separate provision for providing financial assistance to such prisoners. The central government will give this fund to the state governments, so that by providing financial assistance to these prisoners, they can be taken out of jail.
Friends,
It is said here - धर्मो-रक्षति-रक्षितः| That means 'Dharma protects those who protect it'. Therefore, as an institution, our dharma, our duty, our work in the interest of the country should be paramount. I am sure, this spirit will take us to our goal of a developed India. I once again congratulate all of you for the Platinum Jubilee celebrations and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम उच्च न्यायालय की प्लेटिनम जुबली के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
असम के राज्यपाल गुलाब चंद जी कटारिया, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान हेमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, मेरे सहयोगी केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री श्रीमान किरन रिजीजू जी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के जज, जस्टिस ऋषिकेश रॉय जी, गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट के चीफ जस्टिस संदीप मेहता जी, अन्य सम्मानित जज, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
मुझे खुशी है कि आज गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट के platinum jubilee celebration में शामिल होने का और आपके बीच आकर के इस यादगार लम्‍हे का हिस्‍सा बना। गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट की 75 वर्ष की ये यात्रा एक ऐसे समय में पूरी हुई है, जब देश ने भी अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। ये हमारे लिए अब तक के अनुभवों को सहेजने का भी समय है, और नए लक्ष्यों के लिए जवाबदारी और जरूरी बदलावों का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। खास तौर पर, गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट की अपनी एक अलग विरासत रही है, अपनी एक पहचान रही है। एक ऐसी हाईकोर्ट है, जिसके jurisdiction का दायरा सबसे बड़ा है। असम के साथ-साथ आप अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम और नागालैंड, यानी 3 और राज्यों को भी सेवा की ज़िम्मेदारी निभाते हैं। 2013 तक तो गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट के jurisdiction में पूर्वोत्तर के 7 राज्य आते थे। इसलिए, गुवाहाटी हाइकोर्ट की 75 वर्ष की इस यात्रा में पूरे पूर्वोत्तर का अतीत जुड़ा हुआ है, लोकतान्त्रिक विरासत जुड़ी हुई है। मैं इस अवसर पर असम और पूर्वोत्तर के सभी लोगों को, और खासकर यहां की अनुभवी legal fraternity को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज एक सुखद संयोग ये भी है कि आज ही और जैसा सब लोगों ने इसका उल्लेख भी किया डॉ. बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर की जयंती भी है। हमारे संविधान के निर्माण में बाबा साहेब की मुख्य भूमिका रही है। संविधान में समाए समानता और समरसता के मूल्य ही आधुनिक भारत की नींव है। मैं, इस पुण्य अवसर पर बाबा साहेब के चरणों में भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ।
साथियों,
इस बार स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर मैंने लाल किले से भारत की Aspirational Society और सबका प्रयास के बारे में विस्तार से बात की थी। आज 21वीं सदी में हर भारतवासी के सपने और उसकी आकांक्षाएँ असीम हैं। इनकी पूर्ति में, लोकतन्त्र के एक स्तम्भ के तौर पर हमारी सशक्त और संवेदनशील judiciary की भूमिका भी उतनी ही अहम है। देश के संविधान की भी हम सभी से ये निरंतर अपेक्षा है कि हम समाज के लिए एक vibrant, strong और आधुनिक legal system बनाएं! Aspirational India, इसके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए ये ज़िम्मेदारी Legislature, Executive और Judiciary, तीनों ही अंगों की है। हम कैसे मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, इसका एक उदाहरण पुराने और अनुपयोगी कानूनों को निरस्त करना भी है। आज यहां कई कानूनी दिग्गज मौजूद हैं! आप जानते हैं कि हमारे यहां के कई कानूनी प्रावधान ब्रिटिश काल से चले आ रहे हैं। कई ऐसे कानून हैं जो अब पूरी तरह अप्रासंगिक हो चुके हैं। सरकार के स्तर पर हम इनकी निरंतर समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। हमने ऐसे दो हजार केंद्रीय कानूनों की पहचान कर उनको खत्म कर दिया और जो अप्रचलित और निरर्थक हो गए थे, कालबाह्य हो गए थे। हमने 40 हजार से ज्यादा Compliances को भी समाप्त किया है। व्यापार के दौरान होने वाली अनेक छोटी गलतियों को भी हमने Decriminalize कर दिया है। इस सोच और अप्रोच ने, देश की अदालतों में, केसेस की संख्या को भी कम करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
साथियों,
सरकार हो या judiciary, अपनी-अपनी भूमिकाओं में हर संस्था का संवैधानिक दायित्व, सामान्य मानवी की Ease of Living से जुड़ा है। आज Ease of living के इस लक्ष्य के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी एक पावरफुल टूल बनकर उभरी है। सरकार में हम हर संभावित क्षेत्र में टेक्नोलॉजी की पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। DBT हो, आधार हो, डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन हो, ये सभी अभियान गरीब को उनके अधिकार दिलाने का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बने हुए हैं। आप सभी पीएम स्वामित्व योजना से भी शायद परिचित होंगे। दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े देश, विकसित देश भी जिस चुनौती से जूझ रहे हैं, उनमें से एक है- प्रॉपर्टी राइट्स की समस्या। प्रॉपर्टी राइट्स स्पष्ट ना होने से देश का विकास रुकता है, अदालतों पर मुकदमों का बोझ बढ़ता है। आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के माध्यम से भारत ने इसमें बहुत बड़ी लीड ली है। आज देश के एक लाख से ज्यादा गांवों में ड्रोन के जरिए, मैपिंग का काम पूरा किया जा चुका है और लाखों लोगों को प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड भी दिए जा चुके हैं। इस अभियान से भी जमीन से जुड़े विवादों में कमी आएगी, जनता की परेशानी कम होगी।
साथियों,
हमारे justice delivery system को अत्याधुनिक बनाने में टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए असीमित स्कोप है, ये हम अनुभव करते हैं। सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कमेटी इस दिशा में बहुत सराहनीय काम भी कर रही है। इस काम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस साल के बजट में e-courts Mission phase - 3 का एलान किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर जैसे पहाड़ी और remote area के लिए तो justice delivery system में टेक्नॉलजी का इस्तेमाल और भी अहम हो जाता है। आज efficiency बढ़ाने और justice को accessible बनाने के लिए दुनियाभर के legal systems में AI को भी, Artificial Intelligence को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। हमें भी AI के जरिए कोर्ट की कार्यवाही को सामान्य मानवी के लिए सरल बनाने के ‘ease of justice’ के प्रयास बढ़ाने चाहिए।
साथियों,
न्याय व्यवस्था में Alternative Dispute Resolution system की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होती है। पूर्वोत्तर में तो स्थानीय न्याय व्यवस्था की एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है और अभी किरेन जी ने बड़ा विस्तार से उसका वर्णन भी किया और मुझे बताया गया है कि Platinum Jubilee celebration के अवसर पर गुवाहाटी हाईकोर्ट के Law Research Institute ने 6 किताबें प्रकाशित की हैं। ये किताबें Customary Laws पर लिखी गई हैं। मैं समझता हूं कि ये बहुत ही सराहनीय कदम है। इस तरह की प्रथाओं के बारे में भी law school में पढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
Ease of Justice का एक प्रमुख अंग, देश के नागरिकों को कानून के हर पक्ष की सही जानकारी होना भी है। इससे देश और संवैधानिक व्यवस्थाओं में उसका भरोसा बढ़ता है। इसलिए सरकार में हमने एक और प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। जब कोई नया कानूनी मसौदा तैयार होता है, तो उसका एक simple version भी तैयार करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। कोशिश यही है कि कानून ऐसी भाषा में लिखा जाए, जो लोगों को आसानी से समझ में आ जाए। ऐसी ही अप्रोच, हमारे देश की अदालतों के लिए भी बहुत मददगार साबित होगी। आपने देखा होगा, हमने ‘भाषिणी’ प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है, ताकि हर भारतीय अपनी भाषा में इंटरनेट और उससे जुड़ी सेवाएं हासिल कर सके। मेरा आपसे भी आग्रह है कि आप इस 'भाषिणी' वेब पर जरूर जा के देखिए, बहुत सामर्थ्यवान है। विभिन्न कोर्ट्स में भी इस प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ लिया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
एक अहम विषय, जिसका ऋषिकेश जी ने भी उल्‍लेख किया, हमारी जेलों में बड़ी संख्या में अनावश्यक रूप से बंद कैदियों का भी है। हमारे मेहता जी ने भी उसका उल्लेख किया। किसी के पास जमानत के पैसे नहीं हैं, तो किसी के पास जुर्माना भरने के पैसे नहीं हैं और कुछ लोग ऐसे हैं जो सब कुछ हो गया है लेकिन परिवार के लोग ले जाने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं। ये सब लोग गरीब और कमजोर वर्ग से आते हैं। इनमें से ज्यादातर छोटे छोटे अपराधों में वर्षों से जेलों में ही हैं। इनके प्रति संवेदनशील होना सरकार और न्यायपालिका, दोनों का कर्तव्य है। इसलिए इस साल के बजट में हमने ऐसे कैदियों को आर्थिक मदद देने के लिए अलग से प्रावधान कर दिया है। केंद्र सरकार ये बजट राज्य सरकारों को देगी, ताकि इन कैदियों को आर्थिक सहायता देकर उन्हें जेल से बाहर निकाला जा सके।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है- धर्मो-रक्षति-रक्षितःl यानि जो धर्म की रक्षा करता है, धर्म उसकी रक्षा करता है। इसलिए, एक संस्थान के तौर पर हमारा धर्म, हमारा कर्तव्य, देशहित में हमारे कार्य, सर्वोपरि होने चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारी यही भावना हमें विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक लेकर जाएगी। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को प्लेटिनम जुबली सेलिब्रेशन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और मेरी तरफ से अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !