Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Platinum Jubilee of Assam High Court
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu ji, Judge of Supreme Court Justice Hrishikesh Roy, Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court Sandeep Mehta ji, other honourable judges, dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I am delighted to be a part of the platinum jubilee celebration of Gauhati High Court today and to be a part of this memorable moment by being amidst you. This journey of 75 years of Gauhati High Court has been completed at a time when the country has also completed 75 years of its independence. It is also a time for us to preserve all our experiences gained so far, and it is also a crucial milestone to hold ourselves accountable for new goals and to bring about the necessary changes. In particular, the Gauhati High Court has had a distinct legacy of its own, or an identity of its own. This High Court's jurisdiction is the largest. Besides Assam, you are also responsible for serving Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland, that is, 3 more states. Till 2013, 7 states of North East used to be under the jurisdiction of Gauhati High Court. Therefore, the history as well as the democratic heritage of the entire Northeast is connected with this 75-years long journey of Gauhati High Court. On this occasion, I convey my best wishes to all the people of Assam and the Northeast, and especially to the experienced legal fraternity here.
Friends,
This day also marks a wonderful coincidence! As everyone mentioned, today is also the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Baba Saheb has played a major role in the making of our constitution. The values of equality and harmony enshrined in the Constitution are the foundation of modern India. I also pay my homage at the feet of Babasaheb on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Last year on Independence Day, I had talked in detail about the Aspirational Society of India and 'Sabka Prayas' from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Today in the 21st century, the dreams and aspirations of every Indian are limitless. The role of our strong and sensitive judiciary as a pillar of democracy is equally important in fulfilling these aspirations. The Indian Constitution also constantly expects from all of us to create a vibrant, strong and modern legal system for the society! Legislature, Executive and Judiciary, all the three organs have this responsibility to fulfil the dreams of Aspirational India. One example of how we are working together is to repeal outdated and redundant laws. Several luminaries from the legal field are here today! You are very well aware that a lot of our legal provisions continue to exist from the British era. There are many such laws which have become completely irrelevant now. We are continuously reviewing those laws at the government level. We have identified and repealed 2000 such central laws which had become obsolete, redundant or had lapsed. We have also eliminated more than 40,000 compliances. We have also decriminalized many minor economic offences. This thinking and approach have also played an important role in reducing the number of cases in the courts of the country.
Friends,
Be it the government or the judiciary, the constitutional responsibility of every institution in its respective roles is related to the ‘Ease of living’ for the common man. Today, technology has emerged as a powerful tool for achieving this goal of ‘Ease of living’. In the government, we are trying to harness the full potential of technology in every possible area. Be it DBT, Aadhaar or Digital India Mission, all these campaigns have become a major medium for the poor to get access to their rights. All of you would probably be familiar with the PM Swamitva Yojana. One of the major challenges that the major countries of the world and even the developed countries are facing is the problem of property rights. Due to lack of clarity over property rights, the development of the country gets hindered and the burden of lawsuits increases on the courts. You will be happy to know that India has taken a major lead in this area through PM Swamitva Yojana. Today, mapping work has been completed in more than one lakh villages of the country through drones; and property cards have also been given to lakhs of people. This campaign will also reduce the disputes related to the land. As a result, the problems faced by the people will be reduced.
Friends,
We feel that there is an infinite scope for using technology in making our justice delivery system state-of-the-art. The e-committee of the Supreme Court is also doing a commendable job in this direction. To take this work forward, e-courts Mission phase - 3 has been announced in this year's budget. For hilly and remote areas like the North East, the use of technology in the justice delivery system becomes even more significant. Today, in order to increase efficiency and make justice accessible, AI or Artificial Intelligence is also being included in legal systems around the world. We should also expand our efforts in terms of 'ease of justice' to make court proceedings simple for the common man through AI.
Friends,
The Alternative Dispute Resolution system plays a massive role in the judicial system. The Northeast has a rich tradition of the local judicial system and a short while back Kiren ji has described it in great detail. I am told that the Law Research Institute of Gauhati High Court has published 6 books on the occasion of the Platinum Jubilee celebration. These books are written on Customary Laws. I believe this is a very commendable step. Such practices should also be taught in law schools.
Friends,
A major part of 'Ease of Justice' also includes citizens having the correct knowledge of every aspect of the law. This increases his confidence in the country and constitutional systems. That's why we have started another process in the government. When a new legal draft is prepared, emphasis is being laid on preparing a simple version of it as well. The effort is to ensure that the law is written in such a language that people can easily understand. A similar approach will prove to be very helpful for the courts of our country as well. You must have seen that we have launched the 'Bhashini' platform, so that every Indian can access the internet and related services in his/her respective language. I also urge you to visit this 'Bashini' web. It is very powerful. This platform can also be availed in various courts.
Friends,
An important issue, which was also mentioned by Hrishikesh ji, is the number of prisoners languishing unnecessarily in our jails. Mehta ji also mentioned the same issue. Some do not have the money for bail; some do not have the money to pay the fine and there are some people who have these things but the family members are not ready to take them back. All these people come from poor and weak classes. Most of them have been in jails for years for petty crimes. It is the duty of both the government and the judiciary to be sensitive towards them. Therefore, in this year's budget, we have made a separate provision for providing financial assistance to such prisoners. The central government will give this fund to the state governments, so that by providing financial assistance to these prisoners, they can be taken out of jail.
Friends,
It is said here - धर्मो-रक्षति-रक्षितः| That means 'Dharma protects those who protect it'. Therefore, as an institution, our dharma, our duty, our work in the interest of the country should be paramount. I am sure, this spirit will take us to our goal of a developed India. I once again congratulate all of you for the Platinum Jubilee celebrations and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے گورنر گلاب چند جی کٹاریہ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بسوا سرما، میرے رفیق کار مرکزی وزیر قانون جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو، سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس ہریشی کیش رائے، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس سندیپ مہتا جی، معزز جج صاحبان، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
مجھے آج گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب کا حصہ بننے اور آپ کے درمیان آکر اس یادگار لمحے کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے 75 سال کا یہ سفر ایک ایسے وقت میں مکمل ہوا ہے جب ملک اپنی آزادی کا 75 واں سال بھی مکمل کر چکا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے اب تک کے اپنے تجربات کو جمع کرنے کا بھی وقت ہے، اور نئے اہداف کے تعین اور ضروری تبدیلیوں کے لیے احتساب کا ایک اہم مرحلہ بھی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی اپنی ایک الگ وراثت ہے، اپنی ایک شناخت ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا ہائی کورٹ ہے، جس کا دائرہ اختیار سب سے بڑا ہے۔ آسام کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ اروناچل پردیش، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ، یعنی مزید 3 ریاستوں کی خدمت کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ 2013 تک شمال مشرق کی 7 ریاستیں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی تھیں۔ اس لیے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے 75 سال کے اس سفر میں پورے شمال مشرق کا ماضی جڑا ہوا ہے، جمہوری ورثہ جڑا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں آسام اور شمال مشرق کے تمام لوگوں اور خاص طور پر یہاں کے تجربہ کار قانونی برادری کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ آج اور جیسا کہ سب نے ذکر کیا ہے آج ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ بابا صاحب نے ہمارے آئین کو بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آئین میں درج مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کی اقدار جدید ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہیں۔ میں بھی اس پرمسرت موقع پر بابا صاحب کے قدموں میں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بار یوم آزادی پر میں نے لال قلعہ سےہندوستان کی پر عزم سوسائٹی اور سب کے پریاس کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ آج 21ویں صدی میں، ہر ہندوستانی کے خواب اور خواہشات لامحدود ہیں۔ ان کی تکمیل میں جمہوریت کے ستون کے طور پر ہماری مضبوط اور حساس عدلیہ کا کردار بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ ملک کا آئین بھی ہم سب سے یہ توقع رکھتا ہے کہ ہم معاشرے کے لیے ایک متحرک، مضبوط اور جدید قانونی نظام تشکیل دیں! مقننہ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ، تینوں اداروں کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ پرعزم ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کریں۔ ہم کس طرح مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں اس کی ایک مثال فرسودہ اور غیر ضروری قوانین کو منسوخ کرنا ہے۔ آج کئی قانونی روشنیاں یہاں موجود ہیں! آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری بہت سی قانونی دفعات انگریزوں کے دور سے چلی آرہی ہیں۔ ایسے بہت سے قوانین ہیں جو اب مکمل طور پر غیر متعلق ہو چکے ہیں۔ ہم حکومتی سطح پر ان کا مسلسل جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایسے دو ہزار مرکزی قوانین کی نشاندہی کی اور انہیں منسوخ کر دیا ہے جو فرسودہ اور بے کار ہو چکے تھے، ختم ہو چکے تھے۔ ہم نے 40 ہزار سے زائد تعمیلات کو بھی ختم کیا ہے۔ ہم نے کاروبار کے دوران کی گئی بہت سی چھوٹی غلطیوں کو بھی جرم سے پاک کر دیا ہے۔ اس سوچ اور نقطہ نظر نے ملک کی عدالتوں میں مقدمات کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
حکومت ہو یا عدلیہ، ہر ادارے کی اپنے اپنے کردار میں آئینی ذمہ داری عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانی سے وابستہ ہے۔ آج، زندگی میں آسانی کے اس مقصد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایک طاقتور ہتھیار کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ہم حکومت کے ہر ممکنہ شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی ہو، آدھار ہو، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن ہو، یہ تمام مہم غریبوں کے لیے ان کے حقوق حاصل کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔ آپ سبھی شاید پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا سے واقف ہوں گے۔ دنیا کے بڑے ممالک حتیٰ کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ان میں سے ایک پراپرٹی کے حقوق کا مسئلہ ہے۔ جائیداد کے حقوق واضح نہ ہونے سے ملک کی ترقی رک جاتی ہے، عدالتوں پر مقدمات کا بوجھ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہندوستان نے پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا کے ذریعہ اس میں بڑی برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ آج ملک کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں ڈرون کے ذریعہ نقشہ سازی کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو پراپرٹی کارڈ بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مہم سے اراضی سے متعلق تنازعات بھی کم ہوں گے، عوام کی مشکلات بھی کم ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ ہمارے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو جدید ترین بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی لامحدود گنجائش موجود ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی بھی اس سمت میں قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ای کورٹس مشن کےتیسرے مرحلہ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی جیسے پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور انصاف کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے، دنیا بھر کے قانونی نظاموں میں اے آئی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اے آئی کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کے لیے عدالتی کارروائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 'انصاف میں آسانی' کی کوششوں کو بھی بڑھانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل نظام کا عدالتی نظام میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں مقامی عدالتی نظام کی ایک بھرپور روایت ہے اورابھی کرن جی نے اسے بڑی تفصیل سے بیان کیا ہے اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے لاء ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر 6 کتابیں شائع کی ہیں۔ یہ کتابیں رواجی قوانین پر لکھی گئی ہیں۔ میرے خیال میں یہ ایک بہت ہی قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔ اس طرح کے طریقوں کو قانون کے اسکول میں بھی پڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔
ساتھیوں،
انصاف کی آسانی کا ایک بڑا حصہ، ملک کے شہریوں کو بھی قانون کے ہر پہلو سے صحیح علم ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس سے اس کا ملک اور آئینی انتظامات پر اعتماد بڑھتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے حکومت میں ایک اور عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ جب کوئی نیا قانونی مسودہ تیار ہوتا ہے تو اس کا سادہ ورژن بھی تیار کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ قانون ایسی زبان میں لکھا جائے جسے لوگ آسانی سے سمجھ سکیں۔ ایسا ہی طریقہ ہمارے ملک کی عدالتوں کے لیے بھی بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، ہم نے 'بھاشینی' پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا ہے، تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی اپنی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ اور متعلقہ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے۔ میں آپ سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس 'ب بھاشینی ' ویب سائٹ کو دیکھیں، یہ بہت طاقتور ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے مختلف عدالتوں میں بھی فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک اہم مسئلہ، جس کا ذکر ہرشی کیش جی نے بھی کیا، وہ ہے ہماری جیلوں میں غیر ضروری طور پر بند قیدیوں کی تعداد۔ ہمارے مہتا جی نے بھی اس کا ذکر کیا۔ کچھ کے پاس ضمانت کے پیسے نہیں ہیں، کچھ کے پاس جرمانہ ادا کرنے کے پیسے نہیں ہیں اور کچھ لوگ ایسے بھی ہیں جن کے پاس سب کچھ ہے لیکن گھر والے لینے کو تیار نہیں۔ یہ تمام لوگ غریب اور کمزور طبقے سے آتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر چھوٹے چھوٹے جرائم میں برسوں سے جیلوں میں بند ہیں۔ حکومت اور عدلیہ دونوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ان کے تئیں حساس ہوں۔ اس لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے ایسے قیدیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے الگ سے انتظام کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت یہ بجٹ ریاستی حکومتوں کو دے گی، تاکہ ان قیدیوں کو مالی مدد دے کر انہیں جیل سے باہر نکالا جا سکے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے - دھرم رکشت-رکشتہ۔ یعنی جو مذہب کی حفاظت کرتا ہے، مذہب اس کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ایک ادارے کے طور پر ہمارا دھرم، ہمارا فرض، ملک کے مفاد میں ہمارا کام سب سے اہم ہونا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارا یہ جذبہ ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف تک لے جائے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو پلاٹینم جوبلی کی تقریبات کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !۔