Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Platinum Jubilee of Assam High Court
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu ji, Judge of Supreme Court Justice Hrishikesh Roy, Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court Sandeep Mehta ji, other honourable judges, dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I am delighted to be a part of the platinum jubilee celebration of Gauhati High Court today and to be a part of this memorable moment by being amidst you. This journey of 75 years of Gauhati High Court has been completed at a time when the country has also completed 75 years of its independence. It is also a time for us to preserve all our experiences gained so far, and it is also a crucial milestone to hold ourselves accountable for new goals and to bring about the necessary changes. In particular, the Gauhati High Court has had a distinct legacy of its own, or an identity of its own. This High Court's jurisdiction is the largest. Besides Assam, you are also responsible for serving Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland, that is, 3 more states. Till 2013, 7 states of North East used to be under the jurisdiction of Gauhati High Court. Therefore, the history as well as the democratic heritage of the entire Northeast is connected with this 75-years long journey of Gauhati High Court. On this occasion, I convey my best wishes to all the people of Assam and the Northeast, and especially to the experienced legal fraternity here.
Friends,
This day also marks a wonderful coincidence! As everyone mentioned, today is also the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Baba Saheb has played a major role in the making of our constitution. The values of equality and harmony enshrined in the Constitution are the foundation of modern India. I also pay my homage at the feet of Babasaheb on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Last year on Independence Day, I had talked in detail about the Aspirational Society of India and 'Sabka Prayas' from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Today in the 21st century, the dreams and aspirations of every Indian are limitless. The role of our strong and sensitive judiciary as a pillar of democracy is equally important in fulfilling these aspirations. The Indian Constitution also constantly expects from all of us to create a vibrant, strong and modern legal system for the society! Legislature, Executive and Judiciary, all the three organs have this responsibility to fulfil the dreams of Aspirational India. One example of how we are working together is to repeal outdated and redundant laws. Several luminaries from the legal field are here today! You are very well aware that a lot of our legal provisions continue to exist from the British era. There are many such laws which have become completely irrelevant now. We are continuously reviewing those laws at the government level. We have identified and repealed 2000 such central laws which had become obsolete, redundant or had lapsed. We have also eliminated more than 40,000 compliances. We have also decriminalized many minor economic offences. This thinking and approach have also played an important role in reducing the number of cases in the courts of the country.
Friends,
Be it the government or the judiciary, the constitutional responsibility of every institution in its respective roles is related to the ‘Ease of living’ for the common man. Today, technology has emerged as a powerful tool for achieving this goal of ‘Ease of living’. In the government, we are trying to harness the full potential of technology in every possible area. Be it DBT, Aadhaar or Digital India Mission, all these campaigns have become a major medium for the poor to get access to their rights. All of you would probably be familiar with the PM Swamitva Yojana. One of the major challenges that the major countries of the world and even the developed countries are facing is the problem of property rights. Due to lack of clarity over property rights, the development of the country gets hindered and the burden of lawsuits increases on the courts. You will be happy to know that India has taken a major lead in this area through PM Swamitva Yojana. Today, mapping work has been completed in more than one lakh villages of the country through drones; and property cards have also been given to lakhs of people. This campaign will also reduce the disputes related to the land. As a result, the problems faced by the people will be reduced.
Friends,
We feel that there is an infinite scope for using technology in making our justice delivery system state-of-the-art. The e-committee of the Supreme Court is also doing a commendable job in this direction. To take this work forward, e-courts Mission phase - 3 has been announced in this year's budget. For hilly and remote areas like the North East, the use of technology in the justice delivery system becomes even more significant. Today, in order to increase efficiency and make justice accessible, AI or Artificial Intelligence is also being included in legal systems around the world. We should also expand our efforts in terms of 'ease of justice' to make court proceedings simple for the common man through AI.
Friends,
The Alternative Dispute Resolution system plays a massive role in the judicial system. The Northeast has a rich tradition of the local judicial system and a short while back Kiren ji has described it in great detail. I am told that the Law Research Institute of Gauhati High Court has published 6 books on the occasion of the Platinum Jubilee celebration. These books are written on Customary Laws. I believe this is a very commendable step. Such practices should also be taught in law schools.
Friends,
A major part of 'Ease of Justice' also includes citizens having the correct knowledge of every aspect of the law. This increases his confidence in the country and constitutional systems. That's why we have started another process in the government. When a new legal draft is prepared, emphasis is being laid on preparing a simple version of it as well. The effort is to ensure that the law is written in such a language that people can easily understand. A similar approach will prove to be very helpful for the courts of our country as well. You must have seen that we have launched the 'Bhashini' platform, so that every Indian can access the internet and related services in his/her respective language. I also urge you to visit this 'Bashini' web. It is very powerful. This platform can also be availed in various courts.
Friends,
An important issue, which was also mentioned by Hrishikesh ji, is the number of prisoners languishing unnecessarily in our jails. Mehta ji also mentioned the same issue. Some do not have the money for bail; some do not have the money to pay the fine and there are some people who have these things but the family members are not ready to take them back. All these people come from poor and weak classes. Most of them have been in jails for years for petty crimes. It is the duty of both the government and the judiciary to be sensitive towards them. Therefore, in this year's budget, we have made a separate provision for providing financial assistance to such prisoners. The central government will give this fund to the state governments, so that by providing financial assistance to these prisoners, they can be taken out of jail.
Friends,
It is said here - धर्मो-रक्षति-रक्षितः| That means 'Dharma protects those who protect it'. Therefore, as an institution, our dharma, our duty, our work in the interest of the country should be paramount. I am sure, this spirit will take us to our goal of a developed India. I once again congratulate all of you for the Platinum Jubilee celebrations and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாம் உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் பவள விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
14 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு குலாப் சந்த் கட்டாரியா அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா அவர்களே, மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு அவர்களே, அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பெமா காண்டு அவர்களே, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி திரு ரிஷிகேஷ் ராய் அவர்களே, கவுகாத்தி உயர்நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு சந்தீப் மேத்தா அவர்களே, மாண்புமிகு நீதிபதிகளே, பிரதிநிதிகளே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்.
கவுகாத்தி உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் பவள விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் நேரத்தில் கவுகாத்தி உயர்நீதிமன்றம் 75 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. அனுபவத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து, புதிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான பொறுப்பான மாற்றங்களோடு அடுத்த கட்ட நடவடிக்கையை எடுக்க வேண்டிய தருணம் இது. கவுகாத்தி உயர்நீதிமன்றம் அதன் சொந்த பாரம்பரியத்தையும், அடையாளத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் நாகாலாந்து ஆகிய அண்டை மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கவுகாத்தி உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பு மிகப்பெரியது. 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை கவுகாத்தி உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பில் ஏழு மாநிலங்கள் இருந்தன. அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய முழு வடகிழக்கின் வளமான வரலாறு மற்றும் ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியம் காணப்பட்டது. இந்த முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், முழு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடனும், குறிப்பாக சட்ட சகோதரத்துவத்துடன் அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்திற்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். இன்று பாபாசாகேப் அண்ணல் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். சமத்துவம் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை ஆகிய அரசியலமைப்பு மதிப்பீடுகளே நவீன இந்தியாவின் அடித்தளம் ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து எடுத்துரைத்த இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய சமுதாயத்தைப் பற்றிய விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தேன். 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்திய மக்களின் விருப்பங்கள் எல்லையற்றவை. ஜனநாயகத்தின் தூணாக நீதித்துறை இந்த விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் வலுவான முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. வலுவான, துடிப்பான மற்றும் நவீன சட்ட அமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசியலமைப்பு எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. சட்டமன்றம், நீதித்துறை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொறுப்பு முக்கியம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். நாங்கள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பழமையான சட்டங்களை ரத்து செய்தோம், இணக்கங்களைக் குறைத்தோம். இதுபோன்ற சுமார் 2000 சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 40 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இணக்கங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் குற்ற நீக்கம் நீதிமன்றங்களில் வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைத்துள்ளது.
அரசாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நீதித்துறையாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஒவ்வொரு அமைப்பின் பங்கும் அதன் அரசியலமைப்புக் கடமையும் சாமானிய குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கை வசதியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எளிமையாக வாழ்வதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. சாத்தியமான ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. ஆதார் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா மிஷன் இதற்கு உதாரணமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு திட்டமும் ஏழைகளின் உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்யும் ஊடகமாக மாறியுள்ளது. பிரதமர் ஸ்வாமித்வா யோஜனா மூலம் சொத்துரிமைப் பிரச்சினையைக் கையாளுவதில் இந்தியா பெரும் முன்னிலை வகித்துள்ளது. இதனால் சட்டஅமைப்பு சுமைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் கூட சொத்துரிமை பிரச்சினையை கையாள்வதில் தெளிவற்ற தண்மையைக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களின் ட்ரோன் மேப்பிங் செய்து, லட்சக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களுக்கு சொத்து அட்டை விநியோகம் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சொத்து தொடர்பான வழக்குகளைக் குறைத்து குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் நீதி வழங்கும் முறையை நவீனமாக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு வரம்பற்ற வாய்ப்பு இருக்கிறது. உச்சநீதிமன்ற -கமிட்டியின் பணிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை. இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட -நீதிமன்ற பணியின் 3-ம் கட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. நீதித்துறை அமைப்பில் திறமையைக் கொண்டுவர செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகள் அவசியமாகும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு நீதி கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்கும் முயற்சிகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
வழக்குக்கான மாற்றுத் தீர்வு முறை, வடகிழக்கின் வளமான பாரம்பரிய உள்ளூர் மாற்றுத் தீர்வு முறை ஆகியவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. வழக்காறு சட்டங்கள் குறித்த 6 புத்தகங்களை உயர்நீதிமன்றம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இந்த மரபுகளை சட்டக் கல்லூரிகளில் கற்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாட்டின் சட்டங்களைப் பற்றிய சரியான அறிவும் புரிதலும்தான் நீதியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான முக்கியமான பகுதியாகும். இதுவே நாட்டின் மீதும் அதன் அமைப்புகளின் மீதும் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். அனைத்து சட்டங்களின் எளிமையான பதிப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. எளிய மொழியில் சட்டங்களை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சி இருக்கிறது. இந்த அணுகுமுறை நம் நாட்டின் நீதிமன்றங்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் தங்கள் சொந்த மொழியில் இணையத்தை அணுக உதவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பாஷிணி இணையப்பக்கத்தால், நீதிமன்றங்களும் பயனடைகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறு குற்றங்களுக்காகப் பல ஆண்டுகள் சிறையில் வாடும், வளமோ, பணமோ இல்லாதவர்களிடம் அரசும், நீதித்துறையும் அக்கறையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் ஆகும். சட்டப்பூர்வ நடைமுறைகள் முடிந்த பிறகும் அவர்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளத் தயாராக குடும்பங்கள் இல்லாத சூழல் நிலவுகிறது. இத்தகைய கைதிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்க இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவர்களின் விடுதலைக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசால் மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
தர்மத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பவர்களை தர்மம் பாதுகாக்கிறது”, என்பது வேதத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு ஸ்லோகமாகும். நமதுதர்மம்என்பது தேசத்திற்கான பணியை முதன்மையாக கொள்வதாகும். இதுவே நமது பொறுப்பாகும். இந்த நம்பிக்கைதான் நாட்டைவளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாஎன்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி அழைத்துச் செல்லும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.