Ministry of Tourism
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit flagged off from New Delhi today
Passengers of the Yatra to visit prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar
The train aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Shri G.K Reddy
Babasaheb's life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.: Dr Virendra kumar
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit was flagged off today by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, & Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station.
On the occasion Shri G.K Reddy said that the Bharat Gaurav Tourist train aims to give glimpses of life of Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Ambedkar to all the passengers.
The Minister said that the train also aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.He also informed that government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has developed the sites related to Babasaheb Ambedkar not only in India but also in London.
He also said that the government has taken many steps to promote the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in today’s world.
On the occasion Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment said that Bharat Gaurav train is an effective step to promote Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat under Dekho Apna Desh.
He also said that Babasaheb faced very challenging situations in his life and his life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.
Babasaheb worked all his life for equality and fraternity and today the train is representative of that equality and the passengers travelling will come back with many memories and knowledge about the principles of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
IRCTC in association with Ministry of Tourism is operating its first tour on the Ambedkar circuit on an 8 days special tour from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station starting April 14, 2023.
The Yatra will include Visit to prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar like New Delhi, Mhow, Nagpur and sacred Buddhist sites like Sanchi, Sarnath, Gaya and Rajgir and Nalanda in the tour itinerary.
Visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial at New Delhi will be a key attraction covered in the tour. The tourist train is fitted with a well equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meals for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available on board.
HK74.jpeg)
This 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit started from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station today . The Tourist train first halted at New Delhi Railway Station from where tourists were taken for the visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial by buses in New Delhi. The next stop of the train will be at Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), the birthplace of Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar (Bhim Janam Bhoomi). Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi comprises of the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. After Sanchi, Varanasi is the next destination. The visit of Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple will be a part of the days sightseeing. Gaya is the next and the last destination that the train arrives at, on the 6th day of the journey. The holy site of Bodhgaya is where the tourists visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries.
The next day the tourists proceed for sightseeing of Rajgir and Nalanda by road. Buddhist sites and the ruins at Nalanda are the key sites at the destination. The train will depart from Gaya for New Delhi as the train tour comes to an end.
Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served on board to the guests in their respective seats from the well equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism.
For more details one can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.
A Familiarization trip has been organized by Ministry of Tourism to promote and popularize this special initiative. A group of stakeholders including Tour Operators, Tour Guides, Journalists, Buddhist Associations, Gautam Buddha University and Members of Yuva Tourism Club would be part of this FAM Trip commenced on 14.04.2023.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन आज नई दिल्ली से अंबेडकर सर्किट पर रवाना
यात्रा के यात्री बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े प्रमुख स्थानों का भ्रमण करेंगे
ट्रेन का उद्देश्य घरेलू पर्यटन और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देना: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
वर्गीकरण में अंतिम व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और जाति के आधार पर भेदभाव दूर करने की बाबासाहेब की जीवन यात्रा बेहद प्रेरणादायक: डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन को हजरत निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन से झंडी दिखाकर अंबेडकर सर्किट पर रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन का उद्देश्य सभी यात्रियों को भारत रत्न बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के जीवन की झलक दिखाना है।
पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि ट्रेन का उद्देश्य घरेलू पर्यटन और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देना भी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने न केवल भारत में बल्कि लंदन में भी बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर से संबंधित स्थलों को विकसित किया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-04-14at17.13.43ETY0.jpeg
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने आज की दुनिया में बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के आदर्शों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने कहा कि देखो अपना देश के तहत एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत गौरव ट्रेन एक प्रभावी कदम है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने अपने जीवन में बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों का सामना किया और वर्गीकरण में अंतिम व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और जाति के आधार पर भेदभाव को दूर करने की उनकी जीवन यात्रा बहुत प्रेरणादायक है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-04-14at17.13.4440SJ.jpeg
बाबासाहेब ने जीवन भर समानता और भाईचारे के लिए काम किया और आज यह ट्रेन उस समानता की प्रतिनिधि है और इसमें यात्रा करने वाले बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के सिद्धांतों के बारे में बहुत सी यादें और ज्ञान लेकर वापस आएंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आईआरसीटीसी 14 अप्रैल, 2023 से हजरत निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन से 8 दिन के विशेष दौरे पर अंबेडकर सर्किट पर अपना पहला दौरा शुरू कर रहा है।
इस यात्रा में बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े प्रमुख स्थानों जैसे नई दिल्ली, महू, नागपुर और पवित्र बौद्ध स्थल जैसे सांची, सारनाथ, गया और राजगीर और नालंदा की यात्रा शामिल होगी।
इस दौरे में शामिल नई दिल्ली स्थित बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर मेमोरियल एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा। ट्रेन में पर्यटकों के लिए ताजा शाकाहारी भोजन से सुसज्जित पेंट्री कार है। ट्रेन में इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, सीसीटीवी कैमरा, सुरक्षा गार्ड सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-04-14at17.13.44(1)HK74.jpeg
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन आज हजरत निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन से 07 रात और 08 दिन की अंबेडकर सर्किट यात्रा पर रवाना हुई। टूरिस्ट ट्रेन पहले नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर रुकी, जहां से पर्यटकों को नई दिल्ली में बसों से बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर मेमोरियल के दर्शन के लिए ले जाया गया। ट्रेन का अगला पड़ाव डॉ. भीम राव अम्बेडकर (भीम जन्म भूमि) के जन्मस्थान डॉ. अम्बेडकर नगर (महू) में होगा। इसके बाद ट्रेन नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन की ओर बढ़ेगी, जहाँ पर्यटक नवयान बौद्ध धर्म के प्रतिष्ठित स्‍मारक दीक्षाभूमि के दर्शन के लिए जाएंगे। ट्रेन नागपुर से सांची की ओर प्रस्थान करेगी। सांची के दर्शनीय स्थलों में स्तूप और अन्य बौद्ध स्थल शामिल हैं। सांची के बाद, वाराणसी अगला गंतव्य है। सारनाथ और काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर की यात्रा दिन के दर्शनीय स्थलों का हिस्सा होगी। गया अगला और आखिरी गंतव्य है जहां ट्रेन यात्रा के छठे दिन पहुंचेगी। पवित्र स्थल बोधगया में पर्यटक प्रसिद्ध महाबोधि मंदिर और अन्य मठों की यात्रा करेंगे।
अगले दिन पर्यटक सड़क मार्ग से राजगीर और नालंदा के दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा करेंगे। बौद्ध स्थल और नालंदा के खंडहर गंतव्य के प्रमुख स्थल हैं। यात्रा समाप्त होने पर ट्रेन गया से नई दिल्ली प्रस्थान करेगी।
सुसज्जित आधुनिक पैंट्री कार से मेहमानों को उनकी सीटों पर ताजा पका हुआ शाकाहारी भोजन परोसा जाएगा। ट्रेन में यात्रियों के मनोरंजन के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक घोषणाओं के लिए इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम भी लगाया गया है। साफ-सुथरे शौचालयों से लेकर पर्यटकों के लिए हर कोच में सीसीटीवी कैमरे और सुरक्षा गार्ड की सुरक्षा सुविधाएं भी मुहैया कराई गई हैं।
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की शुरुआत घरेलू पर्यटन में विशेष रुचि वाले सर्किट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल "देखो अपना देश" की तर्ज पर की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट:https://www.irctctourism.com. पर जा सकते हैं।
इस विशेष पहल को बढ़ावा देने और लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा एक परिचय यात्रा का आयोजन किया गया है। टूर ऑपरेटरों, टूर गाइडों, पत्रकारों, बौद्ध संघों, गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय और युवा पर्यटन क्लब के सदस्यों सहित हितधारकों का एक समूह 14.04.2023 को शुरू हुए इस एफएएम ट्रिप का हिस्सा होगा।