Ministry of Tourism
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit flagged off from New Delhi today
Passengers of the Yatra to visit prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar
The train aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Shri G.K Reddy
Babasaheb's life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.: Dr Virendra kumar
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit was flagged off today by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, & Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station.
On the occasion Shri G.K Reddy said that the Bharat Gaurav Tourist train aims to give glimpses of life of Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Ambedkar to all the passengers.
The Minister said that the train also aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.He also informed that government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has developed the sites related to Babasaheb Ambedkar not only in India but also in London.
He also said that the government has taken many steps to promote the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in today’s world.
On the occasion Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment said that Bharat Gaurav train is an effective step to promote Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat under Dekho Apna Desh.
He also said that Babasaheb faced very challenging situations in his life and his life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.
Babasaheb worked all his life for equality and fraternity and today the train is representative of that equality and the passengers travelling will come back with many memories and knowledge about the principles of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
IRCTC in association with Ministry of Tourism is operating its first tour on the Ambedkar circuit on an 8 days special tour from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station starting April 14, 2023.
The Yatra will include Visit to prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar like New Delhi, Mhow, Nagpur and sacred Buddhist sites like Sanchi, Sarnath, Gaya and Rajgir and Nalanda in the tour itinerary.
Visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial at New Delhi will be a key attraction covered in the tour. The tourist train is fitted with a well equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meals for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available on board.
HK74.jpeg)
This 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit started from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station today . The Tourist train first halted at New Delhi Railway Station from where tourists were taken for the visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial by buses in New Delhi. The next stop of the train will be at Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), the birthplace of Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar (Bhim Janam Bhoomi). Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi comprises of the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. After Sanchi, Varanasi is the next destination. The visit of Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple will be a part of the days sightseeing. Gaya is the next and the last destination that the train arrives at, on the 6th day of the journey. The holy site of Bodhgaya is where the tourists visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries.
The next day the tourists proceed for sightseeing of Rajgir and Nalanda by road. Buddhist sites and the ruins at Nalanda are the key sites at the destination. The train will depart from Gaya for New Delhi as the train tour comes to an end.
Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served on board to the guests in their respective seats from the well equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism.
For more details one can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.
A Familiarization trip has been organized by Ministry of Tourism to promote and popularize this special initiative. A group of stakeholders including Tour Operators, Tour Guides, Journalists, Buddhist Associations, Gautam Buddha University and Members of Yuva Tourism Club would be part of this FAM Trip commenced on 14.04.2023.

وزارت سیاحت
امبیڈکر سرکٹ پر بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین ٹور آج نئی دہلی سے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کی گئی
یاترا کے مسافر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے جڑے اہم مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے
اس ٹرین کا مقصد گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے: جی کے ریڈی کا بیان
وراثتی سلسلے میں آخری شخص کو بااختیار بنانے اور بابا صاحب کی زندگی کا سفر بہت ہی تحریک دینے والا ہے : ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے آج حضرت نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن سے امبیڈکر سرکٹ پر بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا مقصد سبھی مسافروں کو بھارت رتن بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی جھلکیاں پش کرنی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ٹرین کا مقصد گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو بھی آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہندوستان میں نہ صرف بلکہ لندن میں بھی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر سے متعلق مقامات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے آج کی دنیا میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے نظریات کو فروغ دینے کیلئے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کما رنے کہا کہ بھارت گورو ٹرین ایک مؤثر اقدام ہے تاکہ دیکھو اپنا دیش کے تحت ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بابا صاحب نے اپنی زندگی میں بہت ہی زبردست چیلنج کی صورتحال کا سامنا کیا اور وراثتی سلسلے میں آخری شخص کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے ان کی زندگی کا سفر کافی چیلنج بھرا رہا ۔ انہوں نے ذات پات پر مبنی امتیاز کو ختم کرنے کیلئے جو کام کیا وہ تحریک دینے والا تھا۔
بابا صاحب نے مساوات اور بھائی چارگی کیلئے زندگی بھر کام کیا اور آج یہ ٹرین اس مساوات کی نمائندہ ہے اور مسافر جو اس ٹرین میں سفر کررہے ہیں بہت سی یادگار کے ساتھ واپس آئیں گے اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے اصولوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرلیں گے۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی سیاحت کی وزارت کے اشتراک سےحضرت نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 8دن کے خصوصی دورے سے متعلق امبیڈکر سرکٹ پر اپنا پہلا ٹور آپریٹ کررہی ہے جو 14 اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہورہا ہے۔
اس یاترا میں نئی دہلی ، مہو، ناگپور اور مقدس بدھسٹ مقامات جیسے سانچی ، سارناتھ، گیا اور راجگیر اور نالندہ جیسے مقامات پر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے جڑے اہم مقامات کے دورے شامل ہوں گے۔
نئی دہلی میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر میموریل کا دورہ اس ٹور میں احاطہ کیا گیا ایک بڑا پرکشش مقام ہوگا۔ ٹرین میں ایک پینٹری کار ہے جس میں سیاحوں کے لیے سبزی سے تیار کیے گئے تازہ کھانے شامل ہیں۔ ٹرین میں انفوٹینمنٹ سسٹم، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، سیکورٹی گارڈ کی خدمات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔
آج حضرت نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن سے شروع ہوئی امبیڈکر سرکٹ پر بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا سفر 07 رات اور 8 دن پر مشتمل ہے۔ ٹورسٹ ٹرین پہلے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر رکی، جہاں سے سیاحوں کو بسوں کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر میموریل کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے لے جایا گیا۔ ٹرین کا اگلا اسٹاپ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر (مہو) پر ہوگا، جو ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی جائے پیدائش (بھیم جنم بھومی) ہے۔ اس کے بعد ٹرین ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن تک جائے گی، جہاں سیاح دیکشا بھومی جائیں گے، جو نویانا بدھ مت کی مشہور یادگار ہے۔ ٹرین ناگپور سے سانچی کی طرف روانہ ہوگی۔ سانچی میں دلچسپی کے مقامات میں سٹوپا اور دیگر بدھ مقامات شامل ہیں۔ سانچی کے بعد اگلی منزل وارانسی ہے۔ سارناتھ اور کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کا دورہ اس دن کی سیر کا حصہ ہوگا۔ گیا اگلی اور آخری منزل ہے جہاں ٹرین سفر کے چھٹے دن پہنچے گی۔ بودھ گیا کے مقدس مقام میں، سیاح مشہور مہابودھی مندر اور دیگر خانقاہوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
اگلے دن سیاح سڑک کے ذریعے سیاحت کے لیے راجگیر اور نالندہ جائیں گے۔ بدھ مت کے مقامات اور نالندہ کے کھنڈرات اس منزل کے اہم پرکشش مقامات ہیں۔ سفر کے اختتام پر، ٹرین گیا سے نئی دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہوگی۔
ایک اچھی طرح سے لیس جدید پینٹری کار مہمانوں کو ان کی نشستوں پر تازہ پکا ہوا سبزی خور کھانا پیش کرے گی۔ ٹرین میں مسافروں کی تفریح ​​کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی اعلانات کے لیے ایک انفوٹینمنٹ سسٹم لگایا گیا ہے۔ سیاحوں کے لیے ہر کوچ میں صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء سے لے کر سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی حفاظتی سہولیات اور سیکیورٹی گارڈز بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
گھریلو سیاحت میں خصوصی دلچسپی کے سرکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ‘‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’’ پہل کے خطوط پر بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.irctctourism.com پر جا سکتے ہیں۔
اس خصوصی اقدام کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے ایک تعارفی دورے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ 14.04.2023 کو شروع ہونے والے اس ایم اے ایم ٹرپ کا حصہ ہوں گے جن میں ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹور گائیڈز، صحافی، بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشنز کے ممبران، گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی اور یوتھ ٹورازم کلب شامل ہیں۔