पर्यटन मंत्रालय
डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जीवनाशी निगडीत प्रमुख स्थळांचे दर्शन घडवणारी भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेल्वे आज नवी दिल्ली येथून रवाना
देशांतर्गत पर्यटन आणि 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' या भावनेला चालना देणे हे या रेल्वेचे उद्दिष्ट : जी.के. रेड्डी
तळागाळातील माणसाला सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आणि जाती आधारित भेदभाव दूर करण्यासाठी आयुष्य वेचणाऱ्या बाबासाहेबांचा जीवनप्रवास अतिशय प्रेरणादायी आहे. : डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जीवनाशी निगडीत प्रमुख स्थळांचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेल्वे यात्रेला आज हजरत निजामुद्दीन रेल्वे स्थानकावरून पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्ये विकास विभागाचे मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि सामाजिक न्याय तसेच अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले.
भारतरत्न डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जीवनाची झलक सर्व प्रवाशांना दाखवणे हा भारत गौरव टुरिस्ट ट्रेनचा उद्देश आहे, असे जी.के.रेड्डी यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाले.
देशांतर्गत पर्यटन आणि 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' या भावनेला चालना देणे हा देखील या रेल्वेचा उद्देश असल्याचे रेड्डी म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने,डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्याशी निगडीत स्थळे केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर लंडनमध्येही विकसित केली आहेत, अशी माहितीही रेड्डी यांनी दिली.
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या विचारांचा आजच्या जगात प्रसार करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारत गौरव ट्रेन हे 'देखो अपना देश' उपक्रमा अंतर्गत एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या भावनेचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी पाऊल आहे, असे सामाजिक न्याय आणि अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार याप्रसंगी म्हणाले.
बाबासाहेबांनी आपल्या जीवनात अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीचा सामना केला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. समाजातल्या सर्वात शेवटच्या माणसाला सक्षम बनवण्याचा आणि जातीवर आधारित भेदभाव दूर करण्याचा त्यांचा जीवनप्रवास अतिशय प्रेरणादायी असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
बाबासाहेबांनी समता आणि बंधुतेसाठी आयुष्यभर काम केले आहे. ही रेल्वे त्या समतेची प्रतिनिधी आहे आणि प्रवास करणारे प्रवासी बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांच्या तत्त्वांबद्दलच्या अनेक आठवणी आणि ज्ञान घेऊन परत येतील.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयआरसीटीसी 14 एप्रिल 2023 पासून आंबेडकर सर्किटवर हजरत निजामुद्दीन रेल्वे स्थानकापासून 07 रात्री आणि 08 दिवसांची पहिली विशेष सहल चालवत आहे.
या सहलीत बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जीवनाशी निगडित नवी दिल्ली, महू, नागपूर सारख्या प्रमुख स्थळांच्या तर सांची, सारनाथ, गया, राजगीर आणि नालंदा या पवित्र बौद्ध स्थळांच्या भेटींचा समावेश असेल.
HK74.jpeg)
नवी दिल्ली येथील बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर स्मारकाला भेट तसेच नागपूर येथील दीक्षाभूमीला भेट देणे हे या दौऱ्याचे प्रमुख आकर्षण असेल. पर्यटकांना ताजे शाकाहारी जेवण मिळावे यासाठी सुसज्ज पॅन्ट्री कार ट्रेनला जोडण्यात आली आहे. इन्फोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरा, सुरक्षा रक्षक सेवा यासारख्या सुविधा देखील उपलब्ध असतील.
देशांतर्गत पर्यटनात विशेष रूची असलेल्या सर्किट्सला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या “देखो अपना देश” या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेल्वे सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
अधिक तपशीलांसाठी तुम्ही IRCTC वेबसाइटला भेट देऊ शकता: https://www.irctctourism.com.

Ministry of Tourism
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit flagged off from New Delhi today
Passengers of the Yatra to visit prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar
The train aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Shri G.K Reddy
Babasaheb's life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.: Dr Virendra kumar
14 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit was flagged off today by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, & Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station.
On the occasion Shri G.K Reddy said that the Bharat Gaurav Tourist train aims to give glimpses of life of Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Ambedkar to all the passengers.
The Minister said that the train also aims to promote domestic tourism and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.He also informed that government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has developed the sites related to Babasaheb Ambedkar not only in India but also in London.
He also said that the government has taken many steps to promote the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in today’s world.
On the occasion Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment said that Bharat Gaurav train is an effective step to promote Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat under Dekho Apna Desh.
He also said that Babasaheb faced very challenging situations in his life and his life journey to empower the last man in the hierarchy and remove the discrimination based on caste is very inspiring.
Babasaheb worked all his life for equality and fraternity and today the train is representative of that equality and the passengers travelling will come back with many memories and knowledge about the principles of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
IRCTC in association with Ministry of Tourism is operating its first tour on the Ambedkar circuit on an 8 days special tour from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station starting April 14, 2023.
The Yatra will include Visit to prominent places associated with the life of Baba Saheb Ambedkar like New Delhi, Mhow, Nagpur and sacred Buddhist sites like Sanchi, Sarnath, Gaya and Rajgir and Nalanda in the tour itinerary.
Visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial at New Delhi will be a key attraction covered in the tour. The tourist train is fitted with a well equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meals for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available on board.
HK74.jpeg)
This 07 nights and 08 days Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour on Ambedkar Circuit started from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station today . The Tourist train first halted at New Delhi Railway Station from where tourists were taken for the visit of Baba Saheb Ambedkar Memorial by buses in New Delhi. The next stop of the train will be at Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), the birthplace of Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar (Bhim Janam Bhoomi). Then the train moves to Nagpur railway station where tourists proceed to visit Deekshabhoomi, a consecrated monument of Navayana Buddhism. The train departs from Nagpur for Sanchi. The sightseeing of Sanchi comprises of the eponymous stupa and other Buddhist sites. After Sanchi, Varanasi is the next destination. The visit of Sarnath & Kashi Vishwanath Temple will be a part of the days sightseeing. Gaya is the next and the last destination that the train arrives at, on the 6th day of the journey. The holy site of Bodhgaya is where the tourists visit the famous Mahabodhi Temple and other monasteries.
The next day the tourists proceed for sightseeing of Rajgir and Nalanda by road. Buddhist sites and the ruins at Nalanda are the key sites at the destination. The train will depart from Gaya for New Delhi as the train tour comes to an end.
Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served on board to the guests in their respective seats from the well equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote special interest circuits in domestic tourism.
For more details one can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.
A Familiarization trip has been organized by Ministry of Tourism to promote and popularize this special initiative. A group of stakeholders including Tour Operators, Tour Guides, Journalists, Buddhist Associations, Gautam Buddha University and Members of Yuva Tourism Club would be part of this FAM Trip commenced on 14.04.2023.