Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders review progress on a number of bilateral issues, particularly in trade and economic sectors
PM raises the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and calls for strong action against anti-India elements
PM seeks progress on return of economic offenders
PM Sunak reiterates UK’s full support for India’s ongoing G20 Presidency
PM conveys his greetings to PM Sunak on the eve of Baisakhi
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The leaders reviewed the progress on a number of bilateral issues as part of the India-UK Roadmap 2030. They expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation, particularly in trade and economic sectors. They agreed on the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries.
PM Modi raised the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and called for strong action against anti-India elements by the UK Government. PM Rishi Sunak conveyed that the UK considers the attack on Indian High Commission totally unacceptable and assured of security of the Indian Mission and its personnel.
PM Modi also raised the issue of economic offenders who have sought refuge in the UK. He sought progress on the return of these fugitives so that they can appear before the Indian judicial system.
PM Modi invited PM Sunak for the G20 Summit to be held in September 2023. PM Sunak appreciated the progress made under India’s Presidency of the G20 and reiterated the UK’s full support to India’s initiatives and their success.
PM conveyed greetings to PM Sunak and the Indian community in the UK on the eve of Baisakhi.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने कई द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से व्यापार और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारतीय राजनयिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा का मुद्दा उठाया और भारत विरोधी तत्वों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्थिक अपराधियों की वापसी से जुड़े मामलों में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी मांगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक ने जी20 की भारत की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता के लिए यूनाइटेड किंगडम के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैसाखी की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक को शुभकामनाएं दीं
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री ऋषि सुनक से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूके रोडमैप 2030 के हिस्से के रूप में कई द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने हाल के उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और विशेष रूप से व्यापार एवं आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र संपन्न किए जाने की जरूरत पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारतीय राजनयिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा का मुद्दा उठाया और यूनाइटेड किंगडम सरकार द्वारा भारत विरोधी तत्वों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक ने सूचित किया कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम भारतीय उच्चायोग पर हुए हमले को पूरी तरह से अस्वीकार्य मानता है। उन्होंने भारतीय मिशन एवं उसके कर्मियों की पूरी सुरक्षा का आश्वासन दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में शरण लेने वाले आर्थिक अपराधियों का मुद्दा भी उठाया। उन्होंने इन भगोड़ों की वापसी से जुड़े मामलों में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी मांगी ताकि वे भारतीय न्याय व्यवस्था के सामने पेश हो सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सितंबर 2023 में होने वाले जी20 के शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक को आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक ने जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और भारत की विभिन्न पहलों एवं उनकी सफलता के लिए यूनाइटेड किंगडम के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैसाखी की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री सुनक और यूनाइटेड किंगडम में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेता एक-दूसरे के साथ संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।