Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders review progress on a number of bilateral issues, particularly in trade and economic sectors
PM raises the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and calls for strong action against anti-India elements
PM seeks progress on return of economic offenders
PM Sunak reiterates UK’s full support for India’s ongoing G20 Presidency
PM conveys his greetings to PM Sunak on the eve of Baisakhi
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The leaders reviewed the progress on a number of bilateral issues as part of the India-UK Roadmap 2030. They expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation, particularly in trade and economic sectors. They agreed on the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries.
PM Modi raised the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and called for strong action against anti-India elements by the UK Government. PM Rishi Sunak conveyed that the UK considers the attack on Indian High Commission totally unacceptable and assured of security of the Indian Mission and its personnel.
PM Modi also raised the issue of economic offenders who have sought refuge in the UK. He sought progress on the return of these fugitives so that they can appear before the Indian judicial system.
PM Modi invited PM Sunak for the G20 Summit to be held in September 2023. PM Sunak appreciated the progress made under India’s Presidency of the G20 and reiterated the UK’s full support to India’s initiatives and their success.
PM conveyed greetings to PM Sunak and the Indian community in the UK on the eve of Baisakhi.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் ரிஷி சுனக்குடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (13.04.2023) இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் ரைட் ஹானரபிள் ரிஷி சுனக்குடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து திட்ட வரைபடம் 2030-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாகப் பல இருதரப்பு விசயங்களில் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். அண்மைக்கால உயர்நிலைப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு, குறிப்பாக வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் துறைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் சுதந்திரமான வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கையை முன்கூட்டியே முடிப்பதற்கான அவசியத்தை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த பிரச்சனையை எழுப்பிய பிரதமர் மோடி, இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிரான சக்திகளுக்கு எதிராக இங்கிலாந்து அரசு கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்தியத் தூதரகம் மீதான தாக்குதல் முற்றிலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாதது என்று இங்கிலாந்து கருதுவதாகத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் ரிஷி சுனக், இந்தியத் தூதரகம் மற்றும் அதன் பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் தஞ்சம் புகுந்துள்ள பொருளாதாரக் குற்றவாளிகள் குறித்த பிரச்சனையையும் பிரதமர் மோடி எழுப்பினார். தப்பியோடியவர்கள் இந்திய நீதித்துறையின் முன் ஆஜராகும் வகையில் அவர்களைத் திருப்பி அனுப்புவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையில் முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர் கோரினார்.
2023 செப்டம்பரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் சுனக் பங்கேற்க பிரதமர் மோடி அழைப்புவிடுத்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பிரதமர் சுனக் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வெற்றிக்கு இங்கிலாந்தின் முழு ஆதரவையும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
பைசாகிப் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டுப் பிரதமர் சுனக் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினருக்குப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து பணியாற்ற ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.