Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders review progress on a number of bilateral issues, particularly in trade and economic sectors
PM raises the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and calls for strong action against anti-India elements
PM seeks progress on return of economic offenders
PM Sunak reiterates UK’s full support for India’s ongoing G20 Presidency
PM conveys his greetings to PM Sunak on the eve of Baisakhi
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The leaders reviewed the progress on a number of bilateral issues as part of the India-UK Roadmap 2030. They expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation, particularly in trade and economic sectors. They agreed on the need for early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries.
PM Modi raised the issue of security of Indian diplomatic establishments in the UK and called for strong action against anti-India elements by the UK Government. PM Rishi Sunak conveyed that the UK considers the attack on Indian High Commission totally unacceptable and assured of security of the Indian Mission and its personnel.
PM Modi also raised the issue of economic offenders who have sought refuge in the UK. He sought progress on the return of these fugitives so that they can appear before the Indian judicial system.
PM Modi invited PM Sunak for the G20 Summit to be held in September 2023. PM Sunak appreciated the progress made under India’s Presidency of the G20 and reiterated the UK’s full support to India’s initiatives and their success.
PM conveyed greetings to PM Sunak and the Indian community in the UK on the eve of Baisakhi.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঋষি সুনক-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
13 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ঋষি সুনক-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোন কথা বলেছেন। উভয় নেতা ভারত-ব্রিটেন রোডম্যাপ, ২০৩০-এর একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়ের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতা এবং সাম্প্রতিক উচ্চপর্যায়ের বিনিময় নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। দু’দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাগত মুক্ত বাণিজ্যের দ্রুত সমাপ্তির প্রয়োজনের বিষয়ে উভয়েই সহমত হয়েছেন।
ব্রিটেনে ভারতীয় কূটনীতিক দপ্তরের সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তুলে ধরেন এবং ভারত বিরোধী গোষ্ঠীগুলির বিরুদ্ধে ব্রিটিশ সরকারকে কঠোর অবস্থান নিতে বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ঋষি সুনক জানান যে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের ওপর আক্রমণ তাঁরা কোন অবস্থাতেই সমর্থন করেন না এবং ভারতীয় মিশন ও তার আধিকারিকদের নিরাপত্তার পূর্ণ নিশ্চয়তা দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আর্থিক অপরাধে জড়িতরা ব্রিটেনে আশ্রয় নেওয়ার বিষয়টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। এইসব পলাতক অপরাধীদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি অনুরোধ করেন যাতে করে তারা ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থার মুখোমুখি হতে পারে।
শ্রী মোদী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুনককে আগামী সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩-এ জি-২০ শিখর বৈঠকে অংশ নেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানান। জি-২০-তে ভারতের সভাপতিত্ব অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সৌনক এবং ভারতের উদ্যোগ ও সাফল্যের প্রতি ব্রিটেনের পূর্ণ সমর্থন রয়েছে বলে জানান।
শ্রী মোদী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুনক এবং ব্রিটেন বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে বৈশাখীর প্রারম্ভে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।