Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai
Public transport is very important for the country. The Government is implementing various measures to promote the public transport system: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
13 APR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 13, 2023
Ecology and environment are the highest priority of the Union Government and the Government is considering many options to curb pollution and accordingly is working on various projects on a war footing”, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari. He was speaking at 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai today.
The Public transport system is very important for the country. The Minister expressed the view that about 40% of the total air pollution in the country is due to road traffic and it is necessary to promote public transport in the country. He said that the government is implementing various measures to promote public transport. He mentioned that the double decker bus started in Mumbai and the bus service being started in Bangalore are examples of these measures. The approval given to 260 rope ways and cable cars was also a part of this effort and road projects worth around Rs. 65 thousand crore are also underway in and around Delhi. After this work is completed, it will help reduce traffic congestion and air pollution in the region, he said.
Apart from this, Shri. Gadkari said that the central government is also trying to build electric highways i.e. e highways. The Minister informed that electric buses, electric cars, electric scooters are now operational but along with that we are starting to use vehicles with flex engines. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari reiterated that hydrogen is the fuel of the future. Stating that there is no problem in running buses and trucks using methanol as fuel in Mumbai, the Minister said it would save costs and reduce pollution. On the occasion, the Union Minister expressed the belief that due to the Central Government’s efforts, the problem of pollution will be solved to a large extent in the next five years.
Expressing regret over the delay in the Mumbai Goa highway project, he said that several factors such as problems related to contractors as well as difficulties in land acquisition were responsible for the delay. But all these problems have been resolved and about 73 percent of the project has been completed, he said. He also expressed confidence that the work of Mumbai Goa highway will be completed within the stipulated time.
The work of 36 green highway projects has been started on behalf of the central government and the government is paying more than the market value as compensation for land acquired for these projects. Therefore, land acquisition is no longer a problem in the construction of these roads, Gadkari also said on this occasion. We are working to reduce logistics cost to 9% which is current 14-16 per cent by 2024. Better roads and lower logistic costs will help in enhancement of trade business and industry, he said.
On this occasion, Minister informed that 5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He informed that the work of construction of dry ports at Jalna and Wardha in the state has been completed and now the work of construction of similar dry ports in Nashik and Pune is being undertaken.
Speaking about logistic parks in the country, he said that with the help of newly developed infrastructure, we will able to reduce Agarbatti imports from China and instead use the indigenously developed sticks from the Assam.
Shri. Gadkari expressed the opinion that if we can start water transport between Mumbai and Goa, the entire picture of transport in this region will change. The Union Minister opined that water transport is very cost-effective as compared to road and rail transport, and if we start using alternative fuels, the cost of this transport will be further reduced.
The entire picture of transport can change if we are able to establish water transport between Mumbai and Goa. Water transport is extremely cost-effective when compared to road and rail transport and the costs can be brought down further if we are able to use alternative fuels, he said.
While speaking about road accidents, the Union Minister said, the Government is looking into road engineering to reduce accidents and damage caused by them. The Minister appealed to people to follow road safety norms and requested organizations and NGOs to support the Government in the cause.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई येथे आयोजित बंदरे,नौवहन आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स या विषयावरील 11 व्या द्वैवार्षिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेला केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी केले संबोधित
सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था देशासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकार विविध उपाययोजना राबवत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने महाराष्ट्रात 5-6 लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क उभारण्यात येणार : केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
13 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 एप्रिल 2023
सजीव सृष्टी तसेच पर्यावरण यांना संरक्षण देण्याला केंद्र सरकारने सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले असून प्रदूषणाला आळा घालण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक पर्यायांचा विचार करत आहे आणि त्या अनुषंगाने विविध प्रकल्पांवर युद्ध पातळीवर काम करत आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज दिली. मुंबईत आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत ते बोलत होते.
सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था ही देशासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. देशातील एकूण वायू प्रदूषणापैकी सुमारे 40% वायू प्रदूषण रस्त्यांवरील वाहतुकीमुळे होत आहे आणि आता देशात सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे गरजेचे आहे, असे मत गडकरी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले. सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकार विविध उपाययोजना राबवत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मुंबईमध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेली डबल डेकर बस तसेच बंगळूरु मध्ये सुरू करण्यात येत असलेली बससेवा हे या उपाययोजनांचे उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. 260 रोप वे, केबल कार यांना देण्यात आलेली मंजुरी देखील याच प्रयत्नांचा भाग असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. दिल्ली परिसरातही सुमारे 65 हजार कोटी रुपयांचे रस्ते प्रकल्प सुरू असून हे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर त्या भागातील वाहतूक कोंडी आणि वायू प्रदूषण कमी होण्यास मदत होईल असा विश्वास गडकरी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. मुंबईतही अशाच प्रकारे विविध उपाययोजनांवर भर दिला जात असून वरळी-वांद्रे सागरी सेतूचा विस्तार विरार पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न हाही त्याचाच एक भाग असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. येत्या डिसेंबर अखेरपर्यंत मुंबई दिल्ली महामार्गाचे काम बऱ्याच प्रमाणात पूर्ण होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
याशिवाय, इलेक्ट्रिक महामार्ग अर्थात ई हायवे बनवण्यासाठी देखील केंद्र सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे असे गडकरी म्हणाले. इलेक्ट्रिक बस, इलेक्ट्रिक कार, इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर ह्या आता कार्यान्वित झाल्या आहेतच मात्र त्याबरोबरच आता आपण फ्लेक्स इंजिन असलेल्या वाहनांचा वापर सुरु करत आहोत अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली. हायड्रोजन हे आता भविष्यात प्रचलित होणारे इंधन असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार गडकरी यांनी यावेळी केला. मुंबईत इंधन म्हणून मिथेनॉलचा वापर करून बस आणि ट्रक चालवण्यात कुठलीही अडचण नाही असे नमूद करत गडकरी म्हणाले की यामुळे खर्चात बचत होईल आणि प्रदूषण देखील कमी होईल. केंद्र सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे येत्या पाच वर्षात प्रदूषणाची समस्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात सोडवण्यात आपल्याला यश येईल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
मुंबई गोवा महामार्ग प्रकल्पाच्या कामाला विलंब होत असल्याबद्दल खंत व्यक्त करून ते म्हणाले की, कंत्राटदारांशी निगडित समस्या तसेच भूसंपादनातील अडचणी यांसारख्या अनेक बाबी या विलंबाला कारणीभूत आहेत. मात्र या सर्व अडचणींवर सोडवण्यात आल्या आहे आणि या प्रकल्पाचे सुमारे 73 टक्के काम पूर्ण झाले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. मुंबई गोवा महामार्गाचे काम निर्धारित वेळेत पूर्ण होईल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने 36 हरित महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरू करण्यात आले असून या प्रकल्पांसाठी सरकारने ज्यांची जमीन संपादित केली त्यांना नुकसान भरपाई म्हणून बाजार मूल्यापेक्षा जास्त किंमत दिली जात आहे. त्यामुळे या रस्त्यांच्या उभारणीत भूसंपादन ही समस्या आता राहिलेली नाही, असेही गडकरी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
सध्या देशात होत असलेला मालवाहतुकीवरील 14 ते 16%चा खर्च येत्या 2024 पर्यंत 9% पर्यंत कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्ही काम करत आहोत.उत्तम रस्ते आणि मालवाहतुकीवरील खर्च कमी असेल तर निर्यातीत देखील वाढ होईल तसेच व्यापार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी त्याचा मोठा लाभ होईल.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने महाराष्ट्रात 5-6 लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क उभारण्यात येणार आहेत अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी यावेळी दिली. राज्यात जालना तसेच वर्धा या ठिकाणच्या ड्राय पोर्ट्स उभारणीचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून आता नाशिक आणि पुण्यात देखील असेच ड्राय पोर्ट्स उभारण्याचे काम हाती घेत आहोत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
देशातील लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले की नव्याने विकसित पायाभूत सुविधांच्या मदतीने आपण चीनमधून आयात होणाऱ्या अगरबत्त्यांचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यात यशस्वी होऊ आणि त्याऐवजी आसाम येथे स्वदेशी पद्धतीने तयार केलेल्या अगरबत्त्यांचा वापर करु.
आपल्याला मुंबई आणि गोवा यांच्या दरम्यान जलवाहतूक सुरु करता आली तर या भागातील वाहतुकीचे संपूर्ण चित्रच पालटेल असे मत गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केले. रस्ते आणि रेल्वे वाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत जलमार्गाने होणारी वाहतुक अत्यंत किफायतशीर आहे, आणि जर आपण पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर सुरु केला तर ह्या वाहतुकीचा खर्च आणखी कमी होईल असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
रस्त्यांवरील अपघातांबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी म्हणाले की रस्त्यांवर होणारे अपघात आणि त्यामुळे होणारे नुकसान कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सरकार रस्ते अभियांत्रिकी या विषयावर भर देण्याचा विचार करत आहे. सर्वसामान्य जनतेने रस्ते सुरक्षा विषयक नियमांचे पालन करावे तसेच विविध संघटना आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी सरकारला या कामी मदत करावी असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी केले.