Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addresses 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai
Public transport is very important for the country. The Government is implementing various measures to promote the public transport system: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
13 APR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 13, 2023
Ecology and environment are the highest priority of the Union Government and the Government is considering many options to curb pollution and accordingly is working on various projects on a war footing”, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari. He was speaking at 11th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping and Logistics held in Mumbai today.
The Public transport system is very important for the country. The Minister expressed the view that about 40% of the total air pollution in the country is due to road traffic and it is necessary to promote public transport in the country. He said that the government is implementing various measures to promote public transport. He mentioned that the double decker bus started in Mumbai and the bus service being started in Bangalore are examples of these measures. The approval given to 260 rope ways and cable cars was also a part of this effort and road projects worth around Rs. 65 thousand crore are also underway in and around Delhi. After this work is completed, it will help reduce traffic congestion and air pollution in the region, he said.
Apart from this, Shri. Gadkari said that the central government is also trying to build electric highways i.e. e highways. The Minister informed that electric buses, electric cars, electric scooters are now operational but along with that we are starting to use vehicles with flex engines. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari reiterated that hydrogen is the fuel of the future. Stating that there is no problem in running buses and trucks using methanol as fuel in Mumbai, the Minister said it would save costs and reduce pollution. On the occasion, the Union Minister expressed the belief that due to the Central Government’s efforts, the problem of pollution will be solved to a large extent in the next five years.
Expressing regret over the delay in the Mumbai Goa highway project, he said that several factors such as problems related to contractors as well as difficulties in land acquisition were responsible for the delay. But all these problems have been resolved and about 73 percent of the project has been completed, he said. He also expressed confidence that the work of Mumbai Goa highway will be completed within the stipulated time.
The work of 36 green highway projects has been started on behalf of the central government and the government is paying more than the market value as compensation for land acquired for these projects. Therefore, land acquisition is no longer a problem in the construction of these roads, Gadkari also said on this occasion. We are working to reduce logistics cost to 9% which is current 14-16 per cent by 2024. Better roads and lower logistic costs will help in enhancement of trade business and industry, he said.
On this occasion, Minister informed that 5-6 logistics parks will be set up in Maharashtra on behalf of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He informed that the work of construction of dry ports at Jalna and Wardha in the state has been completed and now the work of construction of similar dry ports in Nashik and Pune is being undertaken.
Speaking about logistic parks in the country, he said that with the help of newly developed infrastructure, we will able to reduce Agarbatti imports from China and instead use the indigenously developed sticks from the Assam.
Shri. Gadkari expressed the opinion that if we can start water transport between Mumbai and Goa, the entire picture of transport in this region will change. The Union Minister opined that water transport is very cost-effective as compared to road and rail transport, and if we start using alternative fuels, the cost of this transport will be further reduced.
The entire picture of transport can change if we are able to establish water transport between Mumbai and Goa. Water transport is extremely cost-effective when compared to road and rail transport and the costs can be brought down further if we are able to use alternative fuels, he said.
While speaking about road accidents, the Union Minister said, the Government is looking into road engineering to reduce accidents and damage caused by them. The Minister appealed to people to follow road safety norms and requested organizations and NGOs to support the Government in the cause.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے ممبئی میں منعقد بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور رسد پر 11ویں دو سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ملک کے لئے عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ بہت اہم ہے؛ سرکار عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات نافذ کررہی ہے:مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے مہاراشٹر میں 6-5لاجسٹکس پارک قائم کئے جائیں گے:مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
13 APR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
’’ماحولیات اور ایکو سسٹم مرکزی سرکار کی اعلیٰ ترجیح ہیں اور سرکار آلودگی کو روکنے کے لئے کئی متبادل پر غور کررہی ہیں اور اس کے مطابق مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر جنگی پیمانے پر کام کررہی ہے۔‘‘یہ بات سڑک ٹرانسپور ٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ممبئی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور رسد پر منعقد 11ویں دو سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ نظام ملک کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں کل ہوائی آلودگی کا تقریباً 40 فیصد سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے سبب ہے اور ملک میں عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کو بڑھاوا دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مختلف تدابیر نافذ کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ممبئی میں شروع ہونے والی ڈبل ڈیکر بس اور بنگلور میں شروع کی جارہی بس سروس اِن اقدامات کی مثال ہیں۔260 روپ وے اور کیبل کاروں کو دی گئی منظوری بھی اسی کوشش کا حصہ ہے اور دہلی و اس کے آس پاس 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سڑک پروجیکٹ کا کام جاری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کام کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس خطے میں ٹرانسپورٹ کی بھیڑ اور ہوائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار الیکٹرک ہائی وے یعنی ای ہائی وے بنانے کی بھی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ الیکٹرک بسیں ، الیکٹرک کار، الیکٹرک اسکوٹر اب چلنے لگے ہیں، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم فلیکس انجن والی گاڑیوں کا بھی استعمال شروع کررہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے دہرایا کہ ہائیڈروجن مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ممبئی میں ایندھن کی شکل میں میتھنال کا استعمال کرکے بسوں اور ٹرکوں کو چلانے میں کوئی پریشانی نہیں ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے لاگت میں بچت ہوگی اور آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے یہ اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مرکزی سرکار کی کوششوں سے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں آلودگی کے مسئلے کا کافی حد تک حل نکل آئے گا۔
ممبئی گوا قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر پر افسوس ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تاخیر کے لئے ٹھیکے داروں سے متعلق مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین تحویل میں مشکلات جیسے کئی اسباب ہیں ، لیکن ان تمام مسائل کو حل کرلیا گیا ہے اور 73فیصد پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ممبئی گوا ہائی وے کا کام مقررہ وقت کے اندر پورا ہوجائے گا۔
مرکزی سرکار کی طرف سے 36گرین ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور سرکار ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے تحویل میں لی گئی زمین کے معاوضے کے طور پر بازار قیمت سے زیادہ ادائیگی کررہی ہے۔ اس لئے ان سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں زمین کی تحویل کا اب کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے اس موقع پر یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم لاجسٹکس لاگت کو 9فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں، جو موجودہ وقت میں 16-14 فیصد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر سڑکوں اور کم لاجسٹکس لاگت سے تجارت اور صنعت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے مہاراشٹر میں 6-5لاجسٹکس پارک قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں جالنا اور وردھا میں ڈرائی پورٹ بنانے کا کام پورا ہوچکا ہے اور اب ناشک اور پونے میں اسی طرح کے ڈرائی پورٹ بنانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
ملک میں لاجسٹکس پارکوں کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے تیار شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد سے ہم چین سے اگربتی کی درآمد کو کم کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے اور ا س کے بجائے آسام سے سودیشی طور سے تیار شدہ اسٹک کا استعمال کریں گے۔
جناب گڈکری نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ اگر ہم ممبئی اور گوا کے درمیان آبی ٹرانسپورٹ شروع کرسکتے ہیں تو اس خطے میں ٹرانسپورٹ کی پوری تصویر بدل جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سڑک اور ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے مقابلے میں آبی ٹرانسپورٹ بہت ہی کفایتی ہے اور اگر ہم متبادل ایندھن کا استعمال کرنا شروع کردیں تو اس سے ٹرانسپور ٹ کی لاگت مزید کم ہوجائے گی۔
اگر ہم ممبئی اور گوا کے درمیان آبی ٹرانسپورٹ قائم کرنے میں اہل ہوجاتے ہیں تو ٹرانسپورٹ کی پوری تصویر بدل سکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک اور ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے مقابلے میں آبی ٹرانسپورٹ زیادہ لاگت کو متاثر کرنے والی ہے اور اگر ہم متبادل ایندھن کا استعمال کرنے میں اہل ہیں تو لاگت کو اور کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سڑک حادثات کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سرکار ادثات اور ان سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لئے سڑک انجینئرنگ پر غور کررہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں سے سڑک حفاظتی پیمانوں پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی اور اداروں و غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے اِس معاملے میں سرکار کی حمایت کرنے کی گزارش کی۔