Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTILATERAL INTERNATIONAL EXERCISE ORION AT MONT DE MARSAN, FRANCE
13 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent will be departing tomorrow for France, to participate in Exercise Orion at Mont-de-Marsan, an Air Force base of the French Air and Space Force (FASF). The exercise will be conducted from 17 April to 05 May 2023, with the IAF Contingent comprising four Rafale, two C-17, two ll-78 aircraft and 165 air warriors. This would be the first overseas exercise for the IAF's Rafale aircraft.
Besides the IAF and the FASF, Air Forces from Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Spain and United States of America would also be flying in this multilateral exercise. Participation in this exercise would further enrich the employment philosophy of the India Air Force, by imbibing the best practices from other Air Forces.
X5D0.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना फ्रांस के मॉन्ट डे मार्सन में बहुपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वायु अभ्यास ओरिअन में भाग लेगी
13 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की एक टुकड़ी कल फ्रांस के लिए रवाना होगी। भारतीय वायु सैनिक फ्रांस के मॉन्ट डे मार्सन में फ्रेंच एयर एंड स्पेस फोर्स (एफएएसएफ) के वायु सेना बेस स्टेशन में आयोजित ओरिअन अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे। इस अभ्यास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 17 अप्रैल से 05 मई 2023 तक किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी में चार राफेल विमान, दो सी-17 और दो ll-78 विमान तथा 165 वायु सैनिक शामिल किये गए हैं। भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल हुए राफेल विमानों के लिए यह पहला विदेशी अभ्यास होगा।
इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायु सेना और फ्रांस की फ्रेंच एयर एंड स्पेस फोर्स के अलावा जर्मनी, ग्रीस, इटली, नीदरलैंड्स, ब्रिटेन, स्पेन और अमरीका की वायु सेना भी भाग ले रही हैं। इस अभ्यास के दौरान होने वाली भागीदारी अन्य देशों की वायु सेनाओं से सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को आत्मसात करके भारतीय वायु सेना की कार्य शैली तथा धारणा को और समृद्ध करेगी।
GM2H.jpeg)
X5D0.JPG)