Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTILATERAL INTERNATIONAL EXERCISE ORION AT MONT DE MARSAN, FRANCE
13 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent will be departing tomorrow for France, to participate in Exercise Orion at Mont-de-Marsan, an Air Force base of the French Air and Space Force (FASF). The exercise will be conducted from 17 April to 05 May 2023, with the IAF Contingent comprising four Rafale, two C-17, two ll-78 aircraft and 165 air warriors. This would be the first overseas exercise for the IAF's Rafale aircraft.
Besides the IAF and the FASF, Air Forces from Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Spain and United States of America would also be flying in this multilateral exercise. Participation in this exercise would further enrich the employment philosophy of the India Air Force, by imbibing the best practices from other Air Forces.
X5D0.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ فرانس کے مانٹ ڈے مارسن میں کثیر جہتی بین الاقوامی ہوائی مشق اورئن میں حصہ لے گی
13 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایس) کی ایک ٹکڑی کل فرانس کے لیے روانہ ہوگی۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اہلکار فرانس کے مانٹ ڈے مارسن میں فرنچ ایئر اینڈ اسپیس فورس (ایف اے ایس ایف) کے ایئر فورس بیس اسٹیشن میں منعقد اورئن مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس مشقی پروگرام کا انعقاد 17 اپریل سے 05 مئی 2023 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشق کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ٹکڑی میں چار رافیل طیارہ، دو سی 17 اور دو آئی آئی 78 طیارہ اور 165 ایئر واریئرز شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل ہوئے رافیل طیاروں کے لیے یہ پہلی غیر ملکی مشق ہوگی۔
اس مشق میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور فرانس کی فرنچ ایئر اینڈ اسپیس فورس کے علاوہ جرمنی، یونان، اٹلی، نیدرلینڈ، برطانیہ، اسپین اور امریکہ کی فضائیہ بھی حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس مشق کے دوران ہونے والی حصہ داری دیگر ممالک کی فضائیہ سے بہترین طور طریقوں کو سیکھ کر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے طریقہ کار اور تصور کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
GM2H.jpeg)