Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Purvottar Bharat Rally concluded at Umroi Military Station
The rally was flagged off from Kolkata by Army Commander HQ Eastern Command
The rally travelled 9 states in over 20 days covering almost 4000 Kms
13 APR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Flagging in off the Purvottar Bharat Parikrama, Indian Army’s pan North East Car Rally, was conducted at Umroi Military Station. The Rally has finally reached its destination Umroi Military Station, after travelling across the 9 states over 20 days. The Rally was flagged by Hon’ble Governor of Meghalaya Shri Phagu Chauhan. Sub Maj & Hony Capt Yogendra Singh Yadav, PVC (Retd) was also part of the Rally and delivered inspiring talks to the youth pan North East India and motivated them to contribute towards Nation Building.
The car rally was flagged off by Army Commander HQ Eastern Command, Lt Gen RP Kalita, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM on 22nd March to 23rd from Fort Williams, Kolkata. The rally covered approximately 4000 Kms over 22 days and passed through scenic routes & arduous terrain, visited various War memorials, conducted Motivational talks at Schools & Colleges and explored many other historical locations of the North East India. The rally received warm welcome at all the places and was showered with affection throughout its journey by the people. Many civil dignitaries also welcomed, interacted with and appreciated the car rally while travelling through various States.
The flagging in ceremony was attended by Shri Phagu Chauhan, Hon’ble Governor of Meghalaya. The Governor was felicitated by Major General S Murugesan. Hon’ble Governor felicitated the team leader, Brigadier KM Shende, Shaurya Chakra and Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Yogendra Singh Yadav, Param Vir Chakra and lauded the efforts of the Indian Army in the service of the Nation. He also highlighted the superlative coordination between the Army and Civil Administration in Meghalaya and commended the efforts of the Indian Army to assist the Ex-Servicemen and Veterans of the State.
The car rally was aimed to promote national unity, camaraderie and national integration among the people of North East India, bringing together different sections of society and build a “New India” that is stronger and more prosperous. It also focused on enhancing awareness about the Indian Army and the Agniveer program. The event was a great platform to showcase the cultural diversity of North eastern region and encourage tourism.
The event was conducted in collaboration with North Eastern Council under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) as part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर भारत रैली उमरोई सैन्य स्टेशन पर संपन्न हुई
सेना कमांडर मुख्यालय पूर्वी कमान ने कोलकाता से इस रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था
इस रैली ने 20 दिनों में लगभग 4000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 9 राज्यों की यात्रा की
13 APR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
उमरोई सैन्य स्टेशन से भारतीय सेना की पैन नॉर्थ ईस्ट कार रैली, पूर्वोत्तार भारत परिक्रमा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना की गई थी। 20 दिनों में 9 राज्यों की यात्रा करने के बाद यह रैली अपने गंतव्य उमरोई सैन्य स्टेशन पर पहुंच गई है। रैली को मेघालय के राज्यपाल श्री फागू चौहान ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। सूबेदार और मानद कैप्टन योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, परमवीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) भी रैली का हिस्सा थे और उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के युवाओं से प्रेरक बातचीत की तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस कार रैली को आर्मी कमांडर मुख्यालय पूर्वी कमान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर पी कलिता, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम ने 22-23 मार्च को फोर्ट विलियम्स, कोलकाता से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। रैली ने 22 दिनों में लगभग 4000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की और यह सुंदर मार्गों तथा दुर्गम इलाकों से होकर गुजरी। इसने विभिन्न युद्ध स्मारकों का दौरा किया, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में प्रेरक वार्ता की तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कई अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थानों का पता लगाया। रैली का सभी जगहों पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया और लोगों द्वारा पूरी यात्रा के दौरान स्नेह की बौछार की गई। कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी विभिन्न राज्यों की यात्रा के दौरान इस कार रैली का स्वागत किया और टीम से बातचीत की तथा उसकी सराहना की।
ध्वजारोहण समारोह में मेघालय के राज्यपाल श्री फागू चौहान ने भाग लिया। राज्यपाल को मेजर जनरल एस मुरुगेसन ने सम्मानित किया। माननीय राज्यपाल ने टीम लीडर, ब्रिगेडियर केएम शेंडे, शौर्य चक्र और सूबेदार मेजर और मानद कैप्टन योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, परमवीर चक्र को सम्मानित किया और राष्ट्र की सेवा में भारतीय सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मेघालय में सेना और नागरिक प्रशासन के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय पर भी प्रकाश डाला। राज्य के पूर्व सैनिकों और बुज़ुर्गों की सहायता के लिए भारतीय सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस कार रैली का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता, भाईचारा और राष्ट्रीय अखंडता को बढ़ावा देना और समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को एक साथ लाना तथा एक "नए भारत" का निर्माण करना था, जो अधिक मजबूत और समृद्ध हो। इस रैली ने भारतीय सेना और अग्निवीर कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया। यह आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाला एक बड़ा मंच था।
यह कार्यक्रम "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के भाग के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।