Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE COPE INDIA 2023
12 APR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The next phase of the Exercise Cope India 23 will commence at Air Force Station Kalaikunda on 13 April 2023. This segment of the exercise will witness participation of B1B bombers of the United States Air Force (USAF). F-15 fighter aircraft of the USAF will also join the exercise subsequently. The Indian Air Force (IAF) element will include the Su-30 MKI, Rafale, Tejas and Jaguar fighter aircraft. The exercise will be supported by aerial refuellers, Airborne Warning and Control System and Airborne Early Warning and Control aircraft of the IAF. The exercise will conclude on 24 April 2023.
Like the air mobility component of the Ex Cope-India -23, this phase will also help enhance professional relations between the two air forces, while sharing the best practices between them. Personnel from the Japanese Air Self Defence Force will also observe the exercise and interact with the two participating air forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एक्सरसाइज कोप इंडिया 2023
12 APR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सरसाइज कोप इंडिया 2023 के अगले चरण की शुरुआत 13 अप्रैल 2023 वायु सेना स्टेशन, कलाईकुंडा में होगी। अभ्यास के इस चरण में अमेरिकी वायुसेना (यूएसएएफ) के बी1बी बमवर्षक हिस्सा लेंगे और इसके बाद यूएसएएफ के एफ-15 लड़ाकू विमान भी इस अभ्यास में शामिल होंगे। इसमें भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के एसयू-30 एमकेआई, राफेल, तेजस और जगुआर लड़ाकू विमान शामिल होंगे। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना के हवाई रिफ्यूलर, हवाई चेतावनी एवं नियंत्रण प्रणाली और हवाई प्रारंभिक चेतावनी एवं नियंत्रण विमान अपना समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे। यह अभ्यास 24 अप्रैल 2023 को समाप्त होगा।
एक्स कोप-इंडिया -23 की वायु गतिशीलता घटक की तरह ही यह चरण भी दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और अपने बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करेगा। जापानी वायु आत्मरक्षा बल कर्मी इस अभ्यास का निरीक्षण करेंगे और इसमें शामिल होने वाली दोनों वायु सेनाओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।