Ministry of Coal
Timely Availability of Land and Clearances Crucial for Early Production of Coal-Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena
Coal Ministry Holds Interactive Session with Allottees of Captive/Commercial Coal Blocks
12 APR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena said that the Coal ministry will be initiating all possible steps to further fast pace domestic coal production and evacuation process. Addressing an interactive session with coal block allottees of captive and commercial coal blocks here today, Shri Meena said that timely availability of land and other clearances are of paramount importance in ensuring early production of coal from newly allocated blocks. In his key note address, the Secretary said that the Nominated Authority in the Ministry is in the process of developing a portal for timely monitoring and resolution of issues in this regard.
Coal Secretary underlined the need of increasing energy consumption to satisfy the requirements of our rapidly developing economy, as well as reducing reliance on coal imports. He added that the Ministry of Coal is aggressively promoting AtmaNirbhar Bharat, the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Meena pointed out that the coal industry seeks to promote a model of sustainable development in which coal mining co-exists with efforts to safeguard the environment, conserve resources, care for society and maintain our forests and wildlife.
Earlier, addressing the session Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority of the Ministry, Shri M Nagaraju highlighted the policy-level initiatives carried out by the Ministry to increase coal production and facilitate ease of doing business to make the coal sector more appealing. He also underlined the key reforms which have been introduced and implemented by the Ministry in various tranches of commercial coal mines auction in order to make the auction regime more appealing and rewarding. A presentation was given by Sh. Marapally Venkateshwarlu, Director, Ministry of Coal and detailed about the coal blocks auctioned/allotted,Production Growth reforms taken, business opportunities etc.
Industry Leaders from NTPC Ltd, Vedanta Ltd, JSW Steel Limited, NMDC Ltd, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited,SCCL,WBMDTCL,NLCIL and Odisha Coal & Power Limited were also present and addressed the forum. They shared their perspective on the future of coal in India and suggested various steps in early operationalization of coal mines and to enhance domestic coal production. Private sector participants appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Coal in the auction of coal mines and thanked Government for their timely, proactive support and facilitation to resolve issues with States for early operationalization of Coal mines.Participating in the session, senior functionaries of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)guided the allottees by clarifying different provisions of the Rules.
SBI Capital Markets Limited is acting as sole transaction advisor and a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) formed by the Ministry of Coal, to help in the early operationalization of coal mines.
Till now, six tranches of commercial coal mines auction have been completed and a total of 87 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having cumulative PRC of 220.52 Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA)with annual revenue generation estimated at Rs. 33,231 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity.The Ministry of Coal has achieved 115.77 MT of coal production from the captive and commercial coal mines for the year 2022-23.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی جلد پیداوار کےلئے زمین اور کلیئرنس کی بروقت دستیابی اہم ہے:کوئلے کے سکریٹری امرت لال مینا
کوئلہ کی وزارت کا کیپٹیو/کمرشل کول بلاکس کے الاٹیوں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو اجلاس کا انعقاد
12 APR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے کہا کہ وزارت کوئلہ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار اور انخلاء کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات شروع کرے گی۔ آج یہاں کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کول بلاکس کے کول بلاک الاٹیوں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب مینا نے کہا کہ نئے مختص بلاکس سے کوئلے کی جلد پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زمین کی بروقت دستیابی اور دیگر منظوری انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ اپنے اہم نوٹ خطاب میں سکریٹری نے کہا کہ وزارت میں نامزد اتھارٹی اس سلسلے میں بروقت نگرانی اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک پورٹل تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے ہماری تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے توانائی کی کھپت میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت کوئلہ جارحانہ طور پر آتما نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہے۔ جناب مینا نے نشاندہی کی کہ کوئلہ صنعت پائیدار ترقی کے ایک ماڈل کو فروغ دینا چاہتی ہے جس میں کوئلے کی کان کنی ماحول کے تحفظ، وسائل کے تحفظ، معاشرے کی دیکھ بھال اور ہمارے جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں ۔
قبل ازیں، سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، جناب ایم ناگراجو نے کوئلے کے شعبے کو مزید دلکش بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے پالیسی سطح کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ان اہم اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو وزارت کی طرف سے تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی مختلف قسطوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیلامی کے نظام کو مزید دلکش اور فائدہ مند بنایا جا سکے۔
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، ویدانتا لمیٹڈ، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ، این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ، ڈالمیا سیمنٹ (بھارت) لمیٹڈ، ایس سی سی ایل، ڈبلیو بی ایم ڈی ٹی سی ایل، این ایل سی آئی ایل اور اوڈیشہ کول اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ کے صنعتی رہنما بھی موجود تھے اور انہوں نے فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا اور کوئلے کی کانوں کے جلد آپریشنلائزیشن اور گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے شرکاء نے کوئلہ کی کانوں کی نیلامی میں وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات کی تعریف کی اور کوئلے کی کانوں کے جلد آپریشنل ہونے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بروقت، فعال تعاون اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے قواعد کی مختلف دفعات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے الاٹیوں کی رہنمائی کی۔
اب تک، کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی چھ قسطیں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور کوئلے کی کل 87 کانوں کو کامیابی سے نیلام کیا جا چکا ہے جس کی مجموعی پی آر سی 220.52 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے ) ہے جس کا تخمینہ 33,231 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مجموعی چوٹی کی شرح کی صلاحیت پر پیداوار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزارت کوئلہ نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں سے 115.77 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔س ا۔
U:4033