Ministry of Coal
Timely Availability of Land and Clearances Crucial for Early Production of Coal-Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena
Coal Ministry Holds Interactive Session with Allottees of Captive/Commercial Coal Blocks
12 APR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena said that the Coal ministry will be initiating all possible steps to further fast pace domestic coal production and evacuation process. Addressing an interactive session with coal block allottees of captive and commercial coal blocks here today, Shri Meena said that timely availability of land and other clearances are of paramount importance in ensuring early production of coal from newly allocated blocks. In his key note address, the Secretary said that the Nominated Authority in the Ministry is in the process of developing a portal for timely monitoring and resolution of issues in this regard.
Coal Secretary underlined the need of increasing energy consumption to satisfy the requirements of our rapidly developing economy, as well as reducing reliance on coal imports. He added that the Ministry of Coal is aggressively promoting AtmaNirbhar Bharat, the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Meena pointed out that the coal industry seeks to promote a model of sustainable development in which coal mining co-exists with efforts to safeguard the environment, conserve resources, care for society and maintain our forests and wildlife.
Earlier, addressing the session Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority of the Ministry, Shri M Nagaraju highlighted the policy-level initiatives carried out by the Ministry to increase coal production and facilitate ease of doing business to make the coal sector more appealing. He also underlined the key reforms which have been introduced and implemented by the Ministry in various tranches of commercial coal mines auction in order to make the auction regime more appealing and rewarding. A presentation was given by Sh. Marapally Venkateshwarlu, Director, Ministry of Coal and detailed about the coal blocks auctioned/allotted,Production Growth reforms taken, business opportunities etc.
Industry Leaders from NTPC Ltd, Vedanta Ltd, JSW Steel Limited, NMDC Ltd, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited,SCCL,WBMDTCL,NLCIL and Odisha Coal & Power Limited were also present and addressed the forum. They shared their perspective on the future of coal in India and suggested various steps in early operationalization of coal mines and to enhance domestic coal production. Private sector participants appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Coal in the auction of coal mines and thanked Government for their timely, proactive support and facilitation to resolve issues with States for early operationalization of Coal mines.Participating in the session, senior functionaries of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)guided the allottees by clarifying different provisions of the Rules.
SBI Capital Markets Limited is acting as sole transaction advisor and a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) formed by the Ministry of Coal, to help in the early operationalization of coal mines.
Till now, six tranches of commercial coal mines auction have been completed and a total of 87 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having cumulative PRC of 220.52 Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA)with annual revenue generation estimated at Rs. 33,231 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity.The Ministry of Coal has achieved 115.77 MT of coal production from the captive and commercial coal mines for the year 2022-23.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले के आरंभिक उत्पादन के लिए समय पर भूमि की उपलब्धता और मंजूरी महत्वपूर्ण- कोयला सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लौकों के आवंटियों के साथ संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन किया
12 APR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन और निकासी संबंधी प्रक्रिया में और तेजी लाने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठाना आरंभ करेगा। कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लौकों के आवंटियों के साथ आज संवादमूलक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मीणा ने कहा कि कोयले के आरंभिक उत्पादन के लिए समय पर भूमि की उपलब्धता और अन्य मंजूरियां हाल में आवंटित किए गए ब्लौकों से कोयले का आरंभिक उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। अपने प्रमुख भाषण में, सचिव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय में नामित प्राधिकारी इस संबंध में मुद्दो के ठीक समय पर निगरानी करने और समाधान के लिए एक पोर्टल विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
कोयला सचिव ने हमारी तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करने के लिए तथा कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता घटाने के लिए भी ऊर्जा के उपभोग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को जोरशोर से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। श्री मीणा ने बताया कि कोयला उद्योग टिकाऊ विकास के एक ऐसे मॉडल को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है जिसमें पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करने, संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने, समाज की देखभाल करने और हमारे वन तथा वन्य जीवन को बनाये रखने के प्रयासों के साथ कोयले का खनन का सह-अस्तित्व शामिल हो।
इससे पूर्व, सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए अपर सचिव एवं मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू ने कोयला सेक्टर को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने एवं व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा नीतिगत स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उन प्रमुख सुधारों को भी रेखांकित किया जिन्हे मंत्रालय द्वारा वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के विभिन्न चरणों में आरंभ और कार्यान्वित किया गया है जिससे कि नीलामी व्यवस्था को और अधिक आकर्षक तथा लाभदायक बनाया जा सके। कोयला मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री मारापल्ली वेंकटश्वरलू द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें नीलामी किए गए/ आवंटित किए गए कोयला ब्‍लॉकों, उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने के लिए किए गए सुधारों, व्यवसाय अवसरों आदि के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, वेदांता लिमिटेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड, एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड, डालमिया सीमेंट (भारत) लिमिटेड, एससीसीएल, डब्ल्यूबीएमडीटीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल तथा ओडिशा कोल एंड पावर लिमिटेड के उद्योग के शीर्ष व्यक्ति भी वहां उपस्थित थे एवं उन्होंने फोरम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत में कोयले के भविष्य पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया तथा कोयला खदानों के आरंभिक प्रचालन एवं घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदमों का सुझाव दिया। निजी क्षेत्र के सहभागियों ने कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला खदानों की नीलामी में आरंभ किए गए सुधारों की सराहना की और कोयला खदानों के आरंभिक प्रचालन के लिए राज्यों के साथ मुद्दों का समाधान करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने, समय पर सहायता उपलब्ध कराने और सक्रिय समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
सत्र में भाग लेते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने नियमों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को स्पष्ट करके आवंटियों का मार्गदर्शन किया।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड कोयला खदानों के आरंभिक प्रचालन में सहायता करने के लिए एकमात्र कारोबार परामर्शदाता और कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) है।
अभी तक वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के छह चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं और कुल 87 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है और अधिकतम शीर्ष दर क्षमता पर उत्पादन पर विचार करते हुए अनुमानित 33,231 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वार्षिक राजस्व सृजन के साथ इसकी संचयी पीआरसी 220.52 बिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से 115.77 एमटी कोयला उत्पादन अर्जित किया है।