Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY's NAVAL AVIATION INDUSTRY OUTREACH PROGRAMME AT KOLKATA
11 APR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Naval Aviation Industry Outreach Programme in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, Eastern Region, CII(ER) was conducted on 11 Apr 23 at Kolkata. The event was organised by the Naval Liaison Cell, Barrackpore under the aegis of HQENC. VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff (DCNS), presided over the inaugural session with senior functionaries of tri services, Coast Guard, DRDO and CII(ER) sharing their perspectives on Indigenisation.
The event aimed at fostering an eco system conducive to ‘Innovate-Integrate-Indigenise’ witnessed active participation of over 100 industry partners operating in and around Kolkata. During the event, the second edition of Manual for Indigenisation of Air Stores (MINAS) which has undergone a comprehensive review after its initial publication in 2010 was released by the DCNS.
This contemporary edition of the guiding document for Naval Indigenisation agencies also included simplified procedures for fast-tracking indigenisation and avenues to effectively utilise extant financial regulation. The Technical sessions by Indian Naval agencies and Industry partners that followed the inaugural session were reviewed by RAdm Deepak Bansal, ACNS (Air Materiel).
8Y6X.jpg)
8WKB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का नौसेना उड्डयन उद्योग आउटरीच कार्यक्रम कोलकाता में आयोजित
11 APR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौसेना उड्डयन उद्योग आउटरीच कार्यक्रम भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के पूर्वी क्षेत्र (ईआर) के सहयोग से 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को कोलकाता में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एचक्यूईएनसी के तत्वाधान में बैरकपुर के नौसेना लायजन प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा किया गया। नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (डीसीएनएस) वाइस एडमिरल संजय महेन्द्रू ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें तीनों सेनाओं, तट रक्षक, डीआरडीओ और सीआईआई (ईआर) के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ‘नवोन्मेषण-एकीकरण-स्वदेशीकरण‘ के लिए अनूकूल एक इको सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना था जिसमें कोलकाता और उसके आसपास प्रचालन कर रहे 100 से अधिक उद्योग साझीदारों की सक्रिय सहभागिता देखी गई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एयर स्टोर्स के स्वदेशीकरण के लिए पुस्तिका (एमआईएनएएस) के द्वितीय संस्करण, जिसकी 2010 में इसके आरंभिक प्रकाशन के बाद व्यापक समीक्षा की गई है, का डीसीएनएस द्वारा अनावरण किया गया।
नौसेना स्वदेशीकरण एजेन्सियों के लिए मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के इस समसामयिक संस्करण में स्वदेशीकरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाएं तथा विद्यमान वित्तीय विनियमन का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के उपाय शामिल थे। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय नौसेना एजेन्सियों एवं उद्योग साझीदारों द्वारा तकनीकी सत्रों की समीक्षा एसीएनएस (एयर मैटेरियल) रियर एडमिरल दीपक बंसल द्वारा की गई।
8Y6X.jpg)
8WKB.jpg)