Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST approves support to M/s MLIT-18 Technology Private Limited; the company aims to commercialize Machine Vision and Robotics System for Automation in Manufacturing Industry”
“IIT Kanpur incubated startup gets TDB-DST funding; TDB aids startup for ₹ 4.12 crores for commercializing Machine Vision and Robotics System for Automation in Manufacturing Industry”
10 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Innovative solutions that unite Artificial Intelligence and Robotics are going to be the key stone for next generation industrial revolution. The Government of India under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister organized "RAISE-2020" to focus Artificial Intelligence (AI) as the key for digital economy and started many programs with a vision to ‘Make AI in India and Make AI work for India’. To support this Government initiative, Department of Science & Technology has implemented the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), which is implemented through 25 Technology Innovation Hubs across India.
To further enable this, Technology Development Board has now entered into an agreement with the company M/s MLIT-18 Technology Private Limited for "Commercialization of Machine Vision and Robotics System for Automation in Manufacturing Industry". The board has pledged a support of ₹4.12 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹5.89 Crores. The company is incubated at the Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur.
The company has indigenously developed solutions which will be a direct substitute to the Quality Assurance and Inspection system for industrial automation in manufacturing industries and railways. In the project under TDB support, the company has proposed an import substitute for many major automation solutions like wagon inspection, thermal detection in mining industries, sieve analysis and pre-delivery inspection in automobile industry. The working system is already deployed at the customer sites like Ultratech (Aditya Birla), Birla copper unit, Mahindra Igatpuri etc. The entire design, algorithm and assembly in the developed product is indigenous. The company has a manufacturing site at Maharashtra for the realization of AI and robotics systems in the automation industry and railway.
Speaking on the occasion, the promoters of the company, Shri Manish Choudhary and Shri Girish Nair stated that the support and assistance from TDB will enable the company for indigenization of the technology across various industries in India and contribute to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government in AI and Robotics field.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB said that, “We at TDB strongly believe that Artificial Intelligence after Fire and Electricity is one such invention which will have massive impact on common people. The technology under the project based on the AI and Robotics system may find diverse applications across sectors such as manufacturing industries, railway system, defence, aerospace and many others. Further, this will contribute to the idea of ‘Make AI in India and Make AI work for India’ of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘ٹی بی ڈی –ڈی ایس ٹی نے میسرز ایم ایل آئی ٹی -18 ٹیکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو تعاون کی منظوری دی ہے۔ کمپنی کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں آٹومیشن کے لیے مشین ویژن اور روبوٹکس سسٹم کو تجارتی بنانا ہے’’
‘‘آئی آئی ٹی کانپور انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ کو ٹی بی ڈی –ڈی ایس ٹی فنڈنگ ملتی ہے؛ ٹی ڈی بی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں آٹومیشن کے لیے مشین ویژن اور روبوٹکس سسٹم کو تجارتی بنانے کے لئے 4.12 کروڑ روپے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی مدد کرتا ہے
10 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس کو متحد کرنے والے اختراعی حل اگلی نسل کے صنعتی انقلاب کے لیے کلیدی پتھر ثابت ہوں گے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی کلید کے طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ‘‘ریز 2020’’ کا اہتمام کیا اور ‘ہندوستان میں اے آئی بنانے اورہندوستان کے لئے اے آئی کو کام کرنے کے لئے’ وژن کے ساتھ بہت سے پروگرام شروع کیے۔ حکو مت کے اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(این ایم –آئی سی پی ایس )پر قومی مشن کو نافذ کیا ہے، جسے پورے ہندوستان میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کو مزید فعال کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکنالوجی ڈولپمنٹ بورڈ نے اب کمپنی میسرز ایم ایل آئی ٹی -18 ٹیکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ‘‘مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں آٹومیشن کے لیے مشین وژن اور روبوٹکس سسٹم کی کمرشلائزیشن’’ کے لیے ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ بورڈ نے 5.89 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 4.12 کروڑ روپے کی مدد کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ کمپنی اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن سنٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور میں موجود ہے۔
کمپنی نے مقامی طور پر حل تیار کیے ہیں جو مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹریز اور ریلوے میں صنعتی آٹومیشن کے لیے کوالٹی ایشورنس اور انسپکشن سسٹم کا براہ راست متبادل ہوں گے۔ ٹی ڈی بی سپورٹ کے تحت پروجیکٹ میں، کمپنی نے بہت سے بڑے آٹومیشن سلوشنز کے لیے ایک درآمدی متبادل تجویز کیا ہے جیسے ویگن انسپکشن، کان کنی کی صنعتوں میں تھرمل ڈٹیکشن، چھلنی کا تجزیہ اور آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری میں ڈیلیوری سے قبل معائنہ۔ کام کرنے کا نظام الٹراٹیک (آدتیہ برلا)، برلا کاپر یونٹ، مہندرا اگت پوری وغیرہ جیسے کسٹمر سائٹس پر پہلے سے ہی تعینات ہے۔ تیار شدہ پروڈکٹ میں پورا ڈیزائن، الگورتھم اور اسمبلی مقامی ہے۔ کمپنی کے پاس مہاراشٹر میں آٹومیشن انڈسٹری اور ریلوے میں اے آئی اور روبوٹکس سسٹم کے حصول کے لیے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹ ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، کمپنی کے پروموٹرز، جناب منیش چودھری اور جناب گریش نائر نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کی جانب سے تعاون اور مدد کمپنی کو ہندوستان کی مختلف صنعتوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی بنانے کے قابل بنائے گی اور اے آئی اور روبوٹکس فیلڈ میں حکومت کےآتم نر بھر بھارت اقدامات میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گی ۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری،ٹی ڈی بی نے کہا،‘‘ہم ٹی ڈی بی میں پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ آگ اور بجلی کے بعد مصنوعی ذہانت ایک ایسی ایجاد ہے جس کا عام لوگوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑے گا۔ اے آئی اور روبوٹکس سسٹم پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹریز، ریلوے سسٹم، دفاع، ایرو اسپیس اور بہت سے دوسرے شعبوں میں متنوع ایپلی کیشنز تلاش کرسکتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘میک اے آئی ان انڈیا اور میک اے آئی ورک فار انڈیا ’ کے خیال کو مدد ملے گی۔