Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India is not only leading on the domestic front but also setting up examples internationally by launching various International Alliances for combating climate change
10 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav has said India is not only leading on the domestic front but also setting up examples internationally by launching various International Alliances such as International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) for combating climate change.
Addressing the inaugural session of the National Climate Conclave 2023 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Shri Yadav outlined various initiatives that India has undertaken in climate arena with the focus on green growth in the Union Budget 2023-24. He acknowledged Green Climate Fund (GCF) Team for their presence in this Conclave and requested all participants to gain a deeper understanding of the GCF modalities and to develop concrete climate projects. He also emphasized the importance of engaging youth positively and proactively on climate change issues to encourage sustainable lifestyles.
Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath stated that for ages, conservation and management practices have been a part of the cultural ethos of India, which encourages compassion and co-existence and highlighted that climate change is the biggest challenge today and its effect is also being seen in the UP state. In the midst of these challenges, we also have to find a way out, he added further. He also highlighted many successful projects being implemented by the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary highlighted that the scope, scale and speed of climate finance have to increase considerably. As an emerging developing economy with ambitious climate plans in place, there are opportunities at various levels including at community level She said we expect that GCF also respond in a commensurate way to our readiness for climate actions.
Dr. Arun Kumar Saxena, Minister of State, Department of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Ms. Carolina Fuentes, Director, Green Climate Fund were also present on the occasion.
This Conclave is part of an ongoing effort to accelerate climate action along the lines of enhanced climate action announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP-26. This conclave is also designed to create greater awareness on “LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment”.
The objective was to bring officials from States/UTs of India under one roof to focus on the challenges/issues in climate arena and explore innovative solutions at the local level along with creating a vibrant network of stakeholders who will continue to engage with each other on cross-cutting themes such as risk governance, technologies and innovation as well as domestic and international climate finance.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف گھریلو محاذ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف بین الاقوامی اتحاد شروع کرکے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی مثالیں قائم کر رہا ہے
10 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف گھریلو محاذ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے بلکہ بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر , لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر(سی ڈی آر آئی) اور لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (ایل ای اے ڈی آئی ٹی) جیسے بین الاقوامی اتحاد شروع کرکےماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی مثالیں قائم کر رہا ہے۔
لکھنؤ میں نیشنل کلائمیٹ کنکلیو 2023 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اتر پردیش جناب یادو نے مختلف اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی میدان میں شروع کیے ہیں اور مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں سبز ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کانکلیو میں گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ (جی سی ایف) ٹیم کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا اور تمام شرکاء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ جی سی ایف کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں اور ماحولیات اورآب و ہوا پر ٹھوس منصوبے تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل پر نوجوانوں کو مثبت اور فعال طور پر شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ریاست اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلٰی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے تحفظ اور انتظامی طرز عمل ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار کا حصہ رہے ہیں، جو ہمدردی اور بقائے باہمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی آج سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے اور اس کا اثر دنیا میں بھی دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کے درمیان ہمیں بھی راستہ تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ریاست اتر پردیش کی طرف سے لاگو کئے جانے والے کئی کامیاب پروجیکٹوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری ماحولیات نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موسمیاتی فنانس کے دائرہ کار، پیمانے اور رفتار کو کافی بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ایک ابھرتی ہوئی ترقی پذیر معیشت کے طور پر جہاں پر امید افزا آب و ہوا کے منصوبے موجود ہیں، کمیونٹی کی سطح سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر مواقع موجود ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ جی سی ایف بھی موسمیاتی اقدامات کے لیے ہماری تیاری کے مطابق جواب دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ارون کمار سکسینہ، وزیر مملکت، محکمہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حکومت ہند اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی اور محترمہ کیرولینا فوینٹس، ڈائریکٹر، گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ بھی موجود تھیں۔
یہ کانفرنس کوپ-26 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ بہتر آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے خطوط پر موسمیاتی کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کو ’’لایف - طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات‘‘ کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیداروں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانا تھا تاکہ آب و ہوا کے میدان میں درپیش چیلنجوں/مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک متحرک نیٹ ورک بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی سطح پر اختراعی حل تلاش کیا جا سکے جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں گے۔ کراس کٹنگ تھیمز جیسے رسک گورننس، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی فنانس۔