Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India is not only leading on the domestic front but also setting up examples internationally by launching various International Alliances for combating climate change
10 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav has said India is not only leading on the domestic front but also setting up examples internationally by launching various International Alliances such as International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) for combating climate change.
Addressing the inaugural session of the National Climate Conclave 2023 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Shri Yadav outlined various initiatives that India has undertaken in climate arena with the focus on green growth in the Union Budget 2023-24. He acknowledged Green Climate Fund (GCF) Team for their presence in this Conclave and requested all participants to gain a deeper understanding of the GCF modalities and to develop concrete climate projects. He also emphasized the importance of engaging youth positively and proactively on climate change issues to encourage sustainable lifestyles.
Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath stated that for ages, conservation and management practices have been a part of the cultural ethos of India, which encourages compassion and co-existence and highlighted that climate change is the biggest challenge today and its effect is also being seen in the UP state. In the midst of these challenges, we also have to find a way out, he added further. He also highlighted many successful projects being implemented by the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary highlighted that the scope, scale and speed of climate finance have to increase considerably. As an emerging developing economy with ambitious climate plans in place, there are opportunities at various levels including at community level She said we expect that GCF also respond in a commensurate way to our readiness for climate actions.
Dr. Arun Kumar Saxena, Minister of State, Department of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Ms. Carolina Fuentes, Director, Green Climate Fund were also present on the occasion.
This Conclave is part of an ongoing effort to accelerate climate action along the lines of enhanced climate action announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP-26. This conclave is also designed to create greater awareness on “LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment”.
The objective was to bring officials from States/UTs of India under one roof to focus on the challenges/issues in climate arena and explore innovative solutions at the local level along with creating a vibrant network of stakeholders who will continue to engage with each other on cross-cutting themes such as risk governance, technologies and innovation as well as domestic and international climate finance.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के मामले में न केवल घरेलू मोर्चे पर अग्रणी है, बल्कि वह विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधनों की शुरुआत करके अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहा है - श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
10 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के मामले में न केवल घरेलू मोर्चे पर अग्रणी है, बल्कि वह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), आपदा संबंधी सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) और लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी) जैसे विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधनों की शुरुआत करके अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जलवायु सम्मेलन 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2023-24 में हरित विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ जलवायु से संबंधित भारत की विभिन्न पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन में ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड (जीसीएफ) की टीम की उपस्थिति के लिए उनकी सराहना की और सभी प्रतिभागियों से जीसीएफ के कामकाज के बारे में गहरी समझ विकसित करने और जलवायु से संबंधित ठोस परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने उद्देश्य से जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर युवाओं को सकारात्मक एवं सक्रिय तरीके से शामिल करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि सदियों से संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन जुड़ी कार्यप्रणाली भारत के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का हिस्सा रही है। यह कार्यप्रणाली करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व को प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन आज सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है और इसका प्रभाव उत्तर प्रदेश में भी देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों के बीच हमें रास्ता भी निकालना होगा। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न सफल परियोजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
पर्यावरण सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने जलवायु वित्त के दायरे, पैमाने और गति को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु योजनाओं के साथ एक उभरती हुई विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में, हमारे समक्ष सामुदायिक स्तर सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उम्मीद है कि जीसीएफ भी जलवायु कार्यों के प्रति हमारी तत्परता के अनुरूप प्रतिक्रिया देगा।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. अरुण कुमार सक्सेना और ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड की निदेशक सुश्री कैरोलिना फुएंटेस भी उपस्थित थीं।
यह सम्मेलन कॉप-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित उन्नत जलवायु कार्रवाई के अनुरूप जलवायु कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने की दिशा में जारी प्रयास का हिस्सा है। इस सम्मेलन की रूपरेखा “लाइफ - पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली” के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि से भी तैयार की गई है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को एक मंच पर लाना था ताकि जलवायु से संबंधित चुनौतियों/समस्याओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा सके और स्थानीय स्तर पर नवीन उपायों का पता लगाने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों का एक जीवंत नेटवर्क तैयार किया जा सके जो जोखिम संबंधी प्रशासन, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के साथ-साथ घरेलू व अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु वित्त जैसे विविध विषयों पर एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करना जारी रखें।