Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at 125th Anniversary celebrations of Shri Ramakrishna Math in Mylapora
08 APR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
My pranam to Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, Mata Sri Sarada Devi and Swami Vivekananda, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi Ji, Saints of the Chennai Ramakrishna Math, and my dear people of Tamil Nadu, My greetings to all of you.
Friends,
I am happy to be with you all. Ramakrishna Math is an institution I deeply respect. It has played an important role in my life. This institution is celebrating the 125th anniversary of its service in Chennai. This brings me to another reason for my happiness. I am among the Tamil people, for whom I have great affection. I love the Tamil language, Tamil culture and the vibe of Chennai. Today, I got the opportunity to visit the Vivekananda House. Swami Vivekananda had stayed here after he returned from his famous trip to the West. Meditating here was a special experience. I feel inspired and energetic. I am also happy to see that ancient ideas are reaching the younger generation through modern technology here.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar says in one of his verses: पुत्तेळ् उलगत्तुम् ईण्डुम् पेरळ् अरिदे ओप्पुरविन् नल्ल पिर| It means: In both this world and the world of the Gods, there is nothing like kindness. Ramakrishna Math is serving Tamil Nadu in many different areas like: Education, libraries and book banks, leprosy awareness and rehabilitation, healthcare and nursing, and rural development.
Friends,
I just spoke of the impact of the Ramakrishna Math on Tamil Nadu. But this came later. What came first was the impact that Tamil Nadu had on Swami Vivekananda. In Kanyakumari, at the famous rock, Swami Ji discovered the purpose of his life. This transformed him and the impact was felt in Chicago. Later, when Swami Ji returned from the West, he first set foot on the holy soil of Tamil Nadu. The Raja of Ramnaad received him with great respect. When Swami Ji came to Chennai, it was very special. Romain Rolland, the great French writer who won the Nobel Prize, describes it. He says that seventeen victory arches were erected. For over a week, Chennai’s public life came to a complete stop. It was like a festival.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda was from Bengal. He was welcomed like a hero in Tamil Nadu. This happened long before India became independent. People across the country had a clear concept of India as a nation for thousands of years. This is the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. It is the same spirit that Ramakrishna Math works with. Across India, they have many institutions that serve people selflessly. Speaking of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, we all saw the success of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Now, I heard that Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is happening. I wish great success to all such efforts to further India’s unity.
Friends,
Our governance philosophy is also inspired by Swami Vivekananda. He said that whenever privilege is broken and equality is ensured, society progresses. Today, you can see the same vision in all our flagship programmes. Earlier, even basic facilities were treated like privileges. Many people were denied the fruits of progress. Only a select few people or small groups were allowed to access it. But now, the doors of development have been opened to everyone.
One of our most successful schemes, MUDRA Yojana, is celebrating its 8th anniversary today. Tamil Nadu’s small entrepreneurs have made the state a leader in MUDRA Yojana. Nearly 38 crore collateral-free loans have been given to small entrepreneurs. A huge number of these people are women and people from marginalised sections of society. Getting a bank loan for business was a privilege, but now, it is reaching everyone. Similarly, basic things like a house, electricity, LPG connections, toilets and more are reaching every family.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda had a grand vision for India. Today, I am sure he is proudly watching India working to fulfil his vision. His most central message was about faith in ourselves and our country. Today, many experts are saying this will be India’s century. More importantly, every Indian feels it is our time now. We engage with the world from a position of confidence and mutual respect. Swami Ji used to say that we are nobody to help women. When they have the right platform, they will lead society and solve problems themselves. Today’s India believes in women-led development. Whether it is startups or sports, armed forces or higher education, women are breaking barriers and making records!
Swami Ji believed sports and fitness to be crucial for character development. Today, society has begun to see sports as a professional choice, rather than just as an extra activity. Yoga and Fit India have become mass movements. Swami Ji believed that education empowers. He also wanted technical and scientific education. Today, the National Education Policy has brought in reforms that bring global best practices to India. Skill development has received unprecedented support. We also have one of the world’s most vibrant tech and scientific ecosystems.
Friends,
It was in Tamil Nadu that Swami Vivekananda said something significant for the India of today. He said that even assimilating five ideas and living them fully was very powerful. We just celebrated 75 years of independence. The nation has set its sights on making the next 25 years as Amrit Kaal. This Amrit Kaal can be used to achieve great things by assimilating five ideas– the Panch Praan. These are: Goal of a developed India, Removing any traces of colonial mindset,Celebrating our heritage, Strengthening unity andFocusing on our duties. Can we all, collectively and individually, resolve to follow these five principles? If 140 crore people make such a resolve, then we can build a developed, self-reliant and inclusive India by 2047. I am sure that in this mission we have Swami Vivekananda’s blessings.
Thank you. Vanakkam.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مائلاپورہ میں شری رام کرشنا مٹھ کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 APR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
سری رام کرشنا پرمہمس، ماتا سری سردا دیوی اور سوامی وویکانند، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر، شری آر این روی جی، چنئی رام کرشن مٹھ کے سنتوں، اور تمل ناڈو کے میرے پیارے لوگوں کو میرا پرنام، آپ سب کو میرا سلام !
دوستو
میں آپ سب کے ساتھ رہ کر خوش ہوں۔ رام کرشن مٹھ ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جس کا میں دل سے احترام کرتا ہوں۔ اس نے میری زندگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ چنئی میں اپنی خدمات کی 125ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ یہ مجھے اپنی خوشی کی ایک اور وجہ لگتا ہے۔ میں تامل لوگوں میں سے ہوں، جن کے لیے مجھے بہت پیار ہے۔ مجھے تمل زبان، تمل ثقافت اور چنئی کا ماحول پسند ہے۔ آج مجھے وویکانند ہاؤس جانے کا موقع ملا۔ سوامی وویکانند مغرب کے اپنے مشہور سفر سے واپس آنے کے بعد یہاں ٹھہرے تھے۔ یہاں مراقبہ کرنا ایک خاص تجربہ تھا۔ میں حوصلہ افزائی اور توانائی محسوس کرتا ہوں. مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ یہاں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قدیم نظریات نوجوان نسل تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
سنت تھروولوور اپنے ایک شلوک میں کہتے ہیں:پُتّیل اُلگتُّم اِینڈوم پیرل اریدے اوپّوروِن نّل پری| اس کا مطلب ہے: اس دنیا اور خدا کی دنیا دونوں میں احسان جیسی کوئی چیز نہیں ہے۔ رام کرشنا مٹھ تمل ناڈو کے بہت سے مختلف شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے جیسے: تعلیم، لائبریری اور بک بینک، جذام کے مرض سے آگاہی اور بحالی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور نرسنگ، اور دیہی ترقی۔
دوستو
میں نے ابھی تامل ناڈو پر رام کرشنا مٹھ کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔ لیکن یہ بات بعد میں آئی۔ سب سے پہلے جو اثر ہوا وہ تھا تمل ناڈو کا سوامی وویکانند پر پڑا۔ کنیا کماری میں، مشہور چٹان پر، سوامی جی نے اپنی زندگی کا مقصد دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے اسے بدل دیا اور اس کا اثر شکاگو میں محسوس ہوا۔ بعد میں جب سوامی جی مغرب سے واپس آئے تو انہوں نے سب سے پہلے تمل ناڈو کی مقدس سرزمین پر قدم رکھا۔ رام ناد کے راجہ نے ان کا بڑے احترام سے استقبال کیا۔ جب سوامی جی چنئی آئے تو یہ بہت خاص تھا۔ نوبل انعام جیتنے والے عظیم فرانسیسی مصنف رومین رولان نے اس کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ فتح کی سترہ محرابیں کھڑی کی گئیں۔ ایک ہفتے سے زیادہ کے لیے چنئی کی عوامی زندگی مکمل طور پر ٹھپ ہو گئی۔ یہ ایک تہوار کی طرح تھا۔
دوستو
میں نے ابھی تامل ناڈو پر رام کرشنا مٹھ کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔ لیکن یہ بات بعد میں آئی۔ سب سے پہلے جو اثر ہوا وہ تھا تمل ناڈو کا سوامی وویکانند پر پڑا۔ کنیا کماری میں، مشہور چٹان پر، سوامی جی نے اپنی زندگی کا مقصد دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے اسے بدل دیا اور اس کا اثر شکاگو میں محسوس ہوا۔ بعد میں جب سوامی جی مغرب سے واپس آئے تو انہوں نے سب سے پہلے تمل ناڈو کی مقدس سرزمین پر قدم رکھا۔ رام ناد کے راجہ نے ان کا بڑے احترام سے استقبال کیا۔ جب سوامی جی چنئی آئے تو یہ بہت خاص تھا۔ نوبل انعام جیتنے والے عظیم فرانسیسی مصنف رومین رولان نے اس کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ فتح کی سترہ محرابیں کھڑی کی گئیں۔ ایک ہفتے سے زیادہ کے لیے چنئی کی عوامی زندگی مکمل طور پر ٹھپ ہو گئی۔ یہ ایک تہوار کی طرح تھا۔
دوستو
ہمارا حکمرانی کا فلسفہ بھی سوامی وویکانند سے متاثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی استحقاق کو توڑا جاتا ہے اور مساوات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے تو معاشرہ ترقی کرتا ہے۔ آج، آپ ہمارے تمام فلیگ شپ پروگراموں میں یہی وژن دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے بنیادی سہولیات کو بھی مراعات جیسا سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ بہت سے لوگ ترقی کے ثمرات سے محروم تھے۔ صرف چند منتخب لوگوں یا چھوٹے گروپوں کو اس تک رسائی کی اجازت تھی۔ لیکن اب ترقی کے دروازے سب کے لیے کھل گئے ہیں۔
ہماری سب سے کامیاب اسکیموں میں سے ایک، مدرا یوجنا، آج اپنی 8ویں سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے چھوٹے کاروباریوں نے ریاست کو مدرا یوجنا میں ایک لیڈر بنایا ہے۔ چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو تقریباً 38 کروڑ بغیر ضمانت کے قرضے دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں میں ایک بڑی تعداد خواتین اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی ہے۔ کاروبار کے لیے بینک سے قرض حاصل کرنا ایک اعزاز تھا، لیکن اب، یہ ہر کسی تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح بنیادی چیزیں جیسے گھر، بجلی، ایل پی جی کنکشن، بیت الخلاء اور بہت کچھ ہر خاندان تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
دوستو
سوامی وویکانند کا ہندوستان کے لیے ایک عظیم وژن تھا۔ آج، مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ فخر سے ہندوستان کو اپنے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ان کا سب سے مرکزی پیغام خود پر اور ہمارے ملک پر ایمان کے بارے میں تھا۔ آج کئی ماہرین کہہ رہے ہیں کہ یہ ہندوستان کی صدی ہوگی۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کو لگتا ہے کہ اب ہمارا وقت ہے۔ ہم اعتماد اور باہمی احترام کی پوزیشن سے دنیا کے ساتھ مشغول ہیں۔ سوامی جی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہم خواتین کی مدد کرنے والے کوئی نہیں ہیں۔ جب ان کے پاس صحیح پلیٹ فارم ہوگا تو وہ معاشرے کی رہنمائی کریں گے اور مسائل خود حل کریں گے۔ آج کا ہندوستان خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ چاہے اسٹارٹ اپ ہوں یا کھیل، مسلح افواج ہوں یا اعلیٰ تعلیم، خواتین رکاوٹیں توڑ کر ریکارڈ بنا رہی ہیں!
دوستو
یہ تمل ناڈو میں تھا جب سوامی وویکانند نے آج کے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم بات کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ پانچ نظریات کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنا اور انہیں مکمل طور پر زندہ کرنا بہت طاقتور ہے۔ ہم نے ابھی 75 سال آزادی کا جشن منایا۔ قوم نے اگلے 25 سالوں کو امرت کال بنانے پر اپنی نظریات۔ رکھی ہیں۔ اس امرت کال کو پانچ خیالات - پنچ پران کو شامل کر کے عظیم چیزوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ہیں: ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مقصد، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے نشانات کو مٹانا، اپنے ورثے کو منانا اور سرہانا، اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانا اور اپنے فرائض پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔ کیا ہم سب اجتماعی اور انفرادی طور پر ان پانچ اصولوں پر عمل کرنے کا عزم کر سکتے ہیں؟ اگر 140 کروڑ لوگ ایسا عزم کریں، تو ہم 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ، خود انحصار اور سب کی شمولیت والا ہندوستان بنا سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس مشن میں ہمیں سوامی وویکانند کا آشیرواد حاصل ہے۔
شکریہ وانکم۔