Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at 125th Anniversary celebrations of Shri Ramakrishna Math in Mylapora
08 APR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
My pranam to Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, Mata Sri Sarada Devi and Swami Vivekananda, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi Ji, Saints of the Chennai Ramakrishna Math, and my dear people of Tamil Nadu, My greetings to all of you.
Friends,
I am happy to be with you all. Ramakrishna Math is an institution I deeply respect. It has played an important role in my life. This institution is celebrating the 125th anniversary of its service in Chennai. This brings me to another reason for my happiness. I am among the Tamil people, for whom I have great affection. I love the Tamil language, Tamil culture and the vibe of Chennai. Today, I got the opportunity to visit the Vivekananda House. Swami Vivekananda had stayed here after he returned from his famous trip to the West. Meditating here was a special experience. I feel inspired and energetic. I am also happy to see that ancient ideas are reaching the younger generation through modern technology here.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar says in one of his verses: पुत्तेळ् उलगत्तुम् ईण्डुम् पेरळ् अरिदे ओप्पुरविन् नल्ल पिर| It means: In both this world and the world of the Gods, there is nothing like kindness. Ramakrishna Math is serving Tamil Nadu in many different areas like: Education, libraries and book banks, leprosy awareness and rehabilitation, healthcare and nursing, and rural development.
Friends,
I just spoke of the impact of the Ramakrishna Math on Tamil Nadu. But this came later. What came first was the impact that Tamil Nadu had on Swami Vivekananda. In Kanyakumari, at the famous rock, Swami Ji discovered the purpose of his life. This transformed him and the impact was felt in Chicago. Later, when Swami Ji returned from the West, he first set foot on the holy soil of Tamil Nadu. The Raja of Ramnaad received him with great respect. When Swami Ji came to Chennai, it was very special. Romain Rolland, the great French writer who won the Nobel Prize, describes it. He says that seventeen victory arches were erected. For over a week, Chennai’s public life came to a complete stop. It was like a festival.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda was from Bengal. He was welcomed like a hero in Tamil Nadu. This happened long before India became independent. People across the country had a clear concept of India as a nation for thousands of years. This is the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. It is the same spirit that Ramakrishna Math works with. Across India, they have many institutions that serve people selflessly. Speaking of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, we all saw the success of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Now, I heard that Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is happening. I wish great success to all such efforts to further India’s unity.
Friends,
Our governance philosophy is also inspired by Swami Vivekananda. He said that whenever privilege is broken and equality is ensured, society progresses. Today, you can see the same vision in all our flagship programmes. Earlier, even basic facilities were treated like privileges. Many people were denied the fruits of progress. Only a select few people or small groups were allowed to access it. But now, the doors of development have been opened to everyone.
One of our most successful schemes, MUDRA Yojana, is celebrating its 8th anniversary today. Tamil Nadu’s small entrepreneurs have made the state a leader in MUDRA Yojana. Nearly 38 crore collateral-free loans have been given to small entrepreneurs. A huge number of these people are women and people from marginalised sections of society. Getting a bank loan for business was a privilege, but now, it is reaching everyone. Similarly, basic things like a house, electricity, LPG connections, toilets and more are reaching every family.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda had a grand vision for India. Today, I am sure he is proudly watching India working to fulfil his vision. His most central message was about faith in ourselves and our country. Today, many experts are saying this will be India’s century. More importantly, every Indian feels it is our time now. We engage with the world from a position of confidence and mutual respect. Swami Ji used to say that we are nobody to help women. When they have the right platform, they will lead society and solve problems themselves. Today’s India believes in women-led development. Whether it is startups or sports, armed forces or higher education, women are breaking barriers and making records!
Swami Ji believed sports and fitness to be crucial for character development. Today, society has begun to see sports as a professional choice, rather than just as an extra activity. Yoga and Fit India have become mass movements. Swami Ji believed that education empowers. He also wanted technical and scientific education. Today, the National Education Policy has brought in reforms that bring global best practices to India. Skill development has received unprecedented support. We also have one of the world’s most vibrant tech and scientific ecosystems.
Friends,
It was in Tamil Nadu that Swami Vivekananda said something significant for the India of today. He said that even assimilating five ideas and living them fully was very powerful. We just celebrated 75 years of independence. The nation has set its sights on making the next 25 years as Amrit Kaal. This Amrit Kaal can be used to achieve great things by assimilating five ideas– the Panch Praan. These are: Goal of a developed India, Removing any traces of colonial mindset,Celebrating our heritage, Strengthening unity andFocusing on our duties. Can we all, collectively and individually, resolve to follow these five principles? If 140 crore people make such a resolve, then we can build a developed, self-reliant and inclusive India by 2047. I am sure that in this mission we have Swami Vivekananda’s blessings.
Thank you. Vanakkam.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मायलापोरा में श्री रामकृष्ण मठ की 125वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के अंग्रेजी में संबोधन के मूल पाठ का हिंदी अनुवाद
08 APR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रामकृष्ण परमहंस, माता श्री सारदा देवी और स्वामी विवेकानंद, तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि जी, चेन्नई रामकृष्ण मठ के संतों और तमिलनाडु के मेरे प्रिय लोगों को मेरा प्रणाम, आप सभी को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
दोस्तो,
मैं आप सभी के बीच आकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करता हूं। रामकृष्ण मठ एक ऐसी संस्था है जिसका मैं दिल की गहराइयों से सम्मान करता हूं। इसने मेरे जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह संस्थान चेन्नई में अपनी सेवा की 125वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। यह मुझे मेरी खुशी के लिए एक और कारण भी जोड़ता है। मैं तमिल लोगों के बीच हूं, जिनसे मुझे बहुत लगाव है। मुझे तमिल भाषा, तमिल संस्कृति और चेन्नई का माहौल बहुत पसंद है। आज मुझे विवेकानंद हाउस जाने का अवसर मिला। पश्चिम की अपनी प्रसिद्ध यात्रा से लौटने के बाद स्वामी विवेकानंद यहां ठहरे थे। यहां ध्यान करना एक विशेष अनुभव था। मैं प्रेरित और ऊर्जावान महसूस करता हूं। मुझे यह देखकर भी खुशी होती है कि यहां आधुनिक तकनीक के जरिए प्राचीन विचार युवा पीढ़ी तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
महानुभावो,
संत तिरुवल्लुवर अपने एक पद में कहते हैं: पुत्तेळ् उलगत्तुम् ईण्डुम् पेरळ् अरिदे ओप्पुरविन नल्ल पिर| इसका अर्थ है: इस लोक और देवों के लोक दोनों में दया जैसा कुछ भी नहीं है। रामकृष्ण मठ शिक्षा, पुस्तकालय और पुस्तक बैंक, कुष्ठ जागरूकता और पुनर्वास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और नर्सिंग, और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे कई अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में तमिलनाडु की सेवा कर रहा है।
बंधुओ,
मैंने अभी-अभी तमिलनाडु पर रामकृष्ण मठ के प्रभाव की बात की। लेकिन यह बाद में हुआ। सबसे पहले जो हुआ वह तमिलनाडु का स्वामी विवेकानंद पर प्रभाव था। कन्याकुमारी में प्रसिद्ध शिला पर स्वामी जी ने अपने जीवन का उद्देश्य खोजा। इसने उन्हें बदल दिया और प्रभाव शिकागो में महसूस किया गया। बाद में जब स्वामी जी पश्चिम से लौटे तो उन्होंने सबसे पहले तमिलनाडु की पवित्र धरती पर कदम रखा। रामनाद के राजा ने उनका बहुत सम्मान किया। जब स्वामी जी चेन्नई आए, तो यह बहुत खास था। नोबेल पुरस्कार जीतने वाले महान फ्रांसीसी लेखक रोमेन रोलैंड इसका वर्णन करते हैं। उनका कहना है कि सत्रह विजय मेहराब बनाए गए थे। एक सप्ताह से अधिक के लिए, चेन्नई का सार्वजनिक जीवन पूरी तरह से ठप हो गया। यह एक उत्सव की तरह था।
मित्रो,
स्वामी विवेकानंद बंगाल से थे। तमिलनाडु में उनका नायक की तरह स्वागत किया गया। यह भारत के स्वतंत्र होने से बहुत पहले हुआ था। देश भर के लोगों में हजारों वर्षों से एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की स्पष्ट अवधारणा थी। यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना है। यह वही भावना है जिसके साथ रामकृष्ण मठ काम करता है। भारत भर में, उनके पास कई संस्थाएं हैं जो लोगों की निस्वार्थ सेवा करती हैं। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की बात करते हुए, हम सभी ने काशी तमिल संगमम की सफलता देखी। अब, मैंने सुना है कि सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगम हो रहा है। मैं भारत की एकता को आगे बढ़ाने के ऐसे सभी प्रयासों की बड़ी सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
दोस्तो,
हमारा शासन का दर्शन भी स्वामी विवेकानंद से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी विशेषाधिकार को तोड़ा जाता है और समानता सुनिश्चित की जाती है, समाज प्रगति करता है। आज आप हमारे सभी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में यही दृष्टिकोण देख सकते हैं। पहले मूलभूत सुविधाओं को भी विशेषाधिकार समझा जाता था। कई लोगों को प्रगति के फल से वंचित कर दिया गया। कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों या छोटे समूहों को ही इसे एक्सेस करने की अनुमति थी। लेकिन अब विकास के द्वार सबके लिए खुल गए हैं।
हमारी सबसे सफल योजनाओं में से एक मुद्रा योजना आज अपनी 8वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है। तमिलनाडु के छोटे उद्यमियों ने मुद्रा योजना में राज्य को अग्रणी बना दिया है। लघु उद्यमियों को लगभग 38 करोड़ कॉलेटरल-फ्री ऋण दिया गया है। इन लोगों में बड़ी संख्या महिलाएं और समाज के हाशिए के तबकों के लोग हैं। व्यवसाय के लिए बैंक से ऋण प्राप्त करना एक विशेषाधिकार था, लेकिन अब यह सभी के पास पहुंच रहा है। इसी तरह, घर, बिजली, एलपीजी कनेक्शन, शौचालय जैसी बुनियादी चीजें हर परिवार तक पहुंच रही हैं।
देवियो और सज्जनो,
स्वामी विवेकानंद के पास भारत के लिए एक भव्य दृष्टि थी। आज, मुझे यकीन है कि वह भारत को अपने सपने को पूरा करने के लिए काम करते हुए गर्व से देख रहे हैं। उनका सबसे मूल संदेश अपने और अपने देश में विश्वास के बारे में था। आज कई विशेषज्ञ कह रहे हैं कि यह भारत की सदी होगी। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि हर भारतीय को लगता है कि अब हमारा समय आ गया है। हम विश्व के साथ विश्वास और परस्पर सम्मान की स्थिति से जुड़ते हैं। स्वामी जी कहा करते थे कि हम महिलाओं की मदद करने वाले कोई नहीं हैं। जब उनके पास सही मंच होगा, तो वे समाज का नेतृत्व करेंगी और समस्याओं का समाधान भी स्वयं करेंगी। आज का भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास में विश्वास करता है। चाहे स्टार्टअप हो या खेल, सशस्त्र बल हो या उच्च शिक्षा, महिलाएं बाधाओं को तोड़ रही हैं और रिकॉर्ड बना रही हैं।
स्वामी जी का मानना था कि खेल और फिटनेस चरित्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आज, समाज ने खेलों को केवल एक अतिरिक्त गतिविधि के बजाय एक पेशेवर पसंद के रूप में देखना शुरू कर दिया है। योग और फिट इंडिया जन आंदोलन बन गए हैं। स्वामी जी का मानना था कि शिक्षा शक्ति देती है। वह तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा भी चाहते थे। आज, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में ऐसे सुधार लाए गए हैं, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को भारत में लाते हैं। कौशल विकास को अभूतपूर्व समर्थन मिला है। हमारे पास दुनिया की सबसे जीवंत तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम भी है।
दोस्तो,
तमिलनाडु में ही स्वामी विवेकानंद ने आज के भारत के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बात कही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच विचारों को आत्मसात करना और उन्हें पूरी तरह से जीना भी बहुत शक्तिशाली था। हमने अभी-अभी आजादी के 75 साल मनाए हैं। देश ने अगले 25 साल को अमृत काल बनाने की ठान ली है। इस अमृत काल का उपयोग पांच विचारों- पंच प्राणों को आत्मसात करके महान चीजों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। ये हैं: एक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के किसी भी निशान को हटाना, अपनी विरासत का जश्न मनाना, एकता को मजबूत करना और अपने कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। क्या हम सभी, सामूहिक और व्यक्तिगत रूप से, इन पांच सिद्धांतों का पालन करने का संकल्प ले सकते हैं? अगर 140 करोड़ लोग ऐसा संकल्प करें तो हम 2047 तक एक विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस मिशन में हमें स्वामी विवेकानंद का आशीर्वाद है।
धन्यवाद। वनक्कम।