Ministry of Railways
Trans-Asian Railway members to finalize a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation
07 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Conference on Accelerating Rail Digital Transformation in Asia and Pacific region was held in New Delhi, India on 5 and 6 April 2023. The Conference was organized by United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways.
The Conference was attended by the representatives of the Ministries of Transport/Railways of 18 countries including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Georgia, India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan (online), Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Nepal, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Uzbekistan (online) and Viet Nam.
The representative from Asian Institute of Transport Development, Birmingham Center for Railway Research and Education, Organization for Cooperation Between Railways, International Union of Railways and International Organization for International Carriage by Rail also participated in the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Chairman of Indian Railways Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti lauded ESCAP on organizing the Conference on a very topical issue and inform the participants that Indian Railways is expanding its digital footprints on every aspect of rail transport and is ready to share its experience and expertise with the member of the Trans-Asian railway network and especially with those countries that are starting their rail digitalization journey.
Trans-Asian railway network provides a coordinated plan for developing a regional rail network to support intra and inter-regional trade and transport. The 128,000-kilometer long rail network passes through 28 countries and was formalized through an Inter-governmental Agreement on Trans-Asian Railway network that entered into force in 2009.
The Head of the UN ESCAP office in New Delhi Ms. Mikiko Tanaka also addressed the participants, emphasizing the need to leverage digitalization to further augment the operational performance of rail and increase freight and passenger transport by rail to support countries in realization of sustainable development goals.
The Conference deliberated on ways and means to accelerate rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific to enhance competitiveness of rail transport to attract more freight and passenger to railway transport. The participating countries deliberated on a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific that was presented by Mr. Sandeep Raj Jain, official from the Transport Division of UN ESCAP head office in Thailand.
The proposed strategy aims to provide coherence and momentum to current initiatives on rail digitalization; foster an ecosystem to harnesses full potential of rail digitalization; augment the operational performance, capacity, reliability, safety, and security of rail assets; enhance customer experience including ease of doing business; create synergies through partnerships to digitalize rail; and ensure high level political support on rail digitalization. It further identifies eight priority areas and five cross cutting issues to deepen the regional cooperation on accelerating rail digital transformation.
Among the cross-cutting issues, the strategy proposes to set up a regional capacity building programme on rail digital transformation with a pool of experts to enhance digital skills of railway officials. For financing rail digital projects, the strategy suggests countries to establish a rail digital and innovation fund as multi-donor trust fund to support landlocked and least developing countries to leapfrog to digital technologies.
On strengthening rail cybersecurity, it advocates developing a regional framework for rail cybersecurity for sharing of information, capacity building and learning from experience. The strategy also aims to heighten engagement with private sector by encouraging countries to supportive legal and regulatory framework that attract private investments and expertise in rail digital applications.
The proposed strategy also provides for implementation arrangements with suggestion to formulate national and sub-regional strategies on rail digitalization and measuring progress through developing a rail digital and innovation index complemented by three level of maturity for rail digitalization.
The Conference participants welcomed the draft strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation presented by ESCAP secretariat and underlined that its adoption and subsequent implementation can fast track rail digitalization, particularly, for landlocked and least developing countries of the region.
Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Member Operations and Business Development of Railway Board in her welcome address on the second day of the Conference also strongly supported the proposed draft of the regional strategy and informed the Conference on the willingness of the Indian railways to support regional rail digitalization initiatives through platform provided by ESCAP.
The two-day Conference ended with a recommendation to adopt the regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation by the members of Trans-Asian Railway network.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासंदर्भात उच्च-स्तरीय परिषद
07 APR 2023 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात नवी दिल्ली येथे 5 आणि 6 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासंदर्भात उच्च-स्तरीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या परिषदेचे आयोजन रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक आयोग, आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक प्रदेश विभाग (ESCAP) यांच्या सहकार्याने करण्यात आले होते.
या परिषदेत आर्मेनिया, अझरबैजान, बांगलादेश, कंबोडिया, जॉर्जिया, भारत, इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराण, कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान (ऑनलाइन), लाओ पीपल्स डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक, नेपाळ, रशियन फेडरेशन, श्रीलंका, ताजिकिस्तान, थायलंड, उझबेकिस्तान (ऑनलाइन) आणि व्हिएतनाम यासह 18 देशांच्या परिवहन/ रेल्वे मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
एशियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ट्रान्सपोर्ट डेव्हलपमेंट, बर्मिंगहॅम सेंटर फॉर रेल्वे रिसर्च अँड एज्युकेशन, ऑर्गनायझेशन फॉर कोऑपरेशन बिटवीन रेल्वे, इंटरनॅशनल युनियन ऑफ रेल्वे आणि इंटरनॅशनल ऑर्गनायझेशन फॉर इंटरनॅशनल कॅरेज बाय रेल या संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधीही या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.
परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, भारतीय रेल्वेचे अध्यक्ष अनिल कुमार लाहोटी यांनी प्रासंगिक विषयावर परिषद आयोजित केल्याबद्दल ईएससीएपी चे कौतुक केले. भारतीय रेल्वे, रेल्वे वाहतुकीच्या प्रत्येक पैलूमध्ये डिजिटलायझेशन वाढवत असून या क्षेत्रातील आपले अनुभव आणि तज्ञांचे कौशल्य ट्रान्स-एशियन रेल्वे नेटवर्कच्या सदस्यांसह आणि विशेषत: ज्या देशांनी त्यांचा रेल्वे डिजिटलायझेशन प्रवास सुरू केला आहे त्यांच्याबरोबर सामायिक करण्यास तयार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ट्रान्स-एशियन रेल्वे नेटवर्क देशांतर्गत आणि आंतर-प्रादेशिक व्यापार आणि वाहतुकीस समर्थन देण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक रेल्वे नेटवर्क विकसित करण्यासाठी एक समन्वित योजना प्रदान करते. 128,000 किलोमीटर लांबीचे रेल्वे नेटवर्क 28 देशांमधून जाते. 2009 मध्ये अंमलात आलेल्या ट्रान्स-एशियन रेल्वे नेटवर्कवरील आंतर-सरकारी कराराद्वारे या रेल्वे नेटवर्कची औपचारिकता पूर्ण करण्यात आली आहे.
नवी दिल्लीतील UN ESCAP कार्यालयाच्या प्रमुख मिकिको तनाका यांनी देखील सहभागींना संबोधित केले. रेल्वेच्या परिचालन कार्यक्षमतेत आणखी वाढ करण्यासाठी डिजिटलायझेशनचा लाभ घेण्याच्या तसेच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी देशांना पाठिंबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने रेल्वेद्वारे मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
या परिषदेत आशिया आणि पॅसिफिकमध्ये रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासाठी तसेच रेल्वे वाहतुकीची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवाशांना रेल्वे वाहतुकीकडे आकर्षित करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. थायलंडमधील UN ESCAP मुख्य कार्यालयाच्या परिवहन विभागाचे अधिकारी संदीप राज जैन यांनी सादर केलेल्या आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रात रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक धोरणावर सहभागी देशांनी चर्चा केली.
प्रस्तावित रणनीतीचा उद्देश रेल्वे डिजिटलायझेशनवरील सध्याच्या उपक्रमांना सुसंगतता आणि गती प्रदान करणे ; रेल्वे डिजिटलायझेशनच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी परिसंस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे; रेल्वे मालमत्तेची परिचालन कार्यक्षमता, क्षमता, विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षितता वाढवणे; व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेसह ग्राहकांचा अनुभव वाढवणे; रेल्वे डिजिटल करण्यासाठी भागीदारीद्वारे समन्वय निर्माण करणे; आणि रेल्वे डिजिटलायझेशनवर उच्चस्तरीय राजकीय समर्थन सुनिश्चित करणे हे आहेत. या पुढे जाऊन, रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक सहकार्य अधिक सखोल करण्यासाठी आठ प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे आणि पाच क्रॉस कटिंग समस्या ओळखणे हा देखील या रणनीतीचा उद्देश आहे.
रेल्वे सायबर सुरक्षा बळकट करणे, माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता वाढवणे आणि अनुभवातून शिकण्यासाठी रेल्वे सायबर सुरक्षेचा प्रादेशिक आराखडा विकसित करणे यांचेही ही रणनीती समर्थन करते. खाजगी गुंतवणूक आणि रेल्वे डिजिटल ऍप्लिकेशन्समधील तज्ञांना आकर्षित करणार्‍या कायदेशीर आणि नियामक आराखड्यासाठी देशांना प्रोत्साहित करून खाजगी क्षेत्राशी संलग्नता वाढवणे, हा देखील या रणनीतीचा उद्देश आहे.
ट्रान्स-एशियन रेल्वे नेटवर्कच्या सदस्यांद्वारे रेल्वे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक धोरण स्वीकारण्याच्या शिफारशीसह दोन दिवसीय परिषद संपन्न झाली.