Ministry of Railways
Trans-Asian Railway members to finalize a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation
07 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Conference on Accelerating Rail Digital Transformation in Asia and Pacific region was held in New Delhi, India on 5 and 6 April 2023. The Conference was organized by United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways.
The Conference was attended by the representatives of the Ministries of Transport/Railways of 18 countries including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Georgia, India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan (online), Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Nepal, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Uzbekistan (online) and Viet Nam.
The representative from Asian Institute of Transport Development, Birmingham Center for Railway Research and Education, Organization for Cooperation Between Railways, International Union of Railways and International Organization for International Carriage by Rail also participated in the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Chairman of Indian Railways Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti lauded ESCAP on organizing the Conference on a very topical issue and inform the participants that Indian Railways is expanding its digital footprints on every aspect of rail transport and is ready to share its experience and expertise with the member of the Trans-Asian railway network and especially with those countries that are starting their rail digitalization journey.
Trans-Asian railway network provides a coordinated plan for developing a regional rail network to support intra and inter-regional trade and transport. The 128,000-kilometer long rail network passes through 28 countries and was formalized through an Inter-governmental Agreement on Trans-Asian Railway network that entered into force in 2009.
The Head of the UN ESCAP office in New Delhi Ms. Mikiko Tanaka also addressed the participants, emphasizing the need to leverage digitalization to further augment the operational performance of rail and increase freight and passenger transport by rail to support countries in realization of sustainable development goals.
The Conference deliberated on ways and means to accelerate rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific to enhance competitiveness of rail transport to attract more freight and passenger to railway transport. The participating countries deliberated on a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific that was presented by Mr. Sandeep Raj Jain, official from the Transport Division of UN ESCAP head office in Thailand.
The proposed strategy aims to provide coherence and momentum to current initiatives on rail digitalization; foster an ecosystem to harnesses full potential of rail digitalization; augment the operational performance, capacity, reliability, safety, and security of rail assets; enhance customer experience including ease of doing business; create synergies through partnerships to digitalize rail; and ensure high level political support on rail digitalization. It further identifies eight priority areas and five cross cutting issues to deepen the regional cooperation on accelerating rail digital transformation.
Among the cross-cutting issues, the strategy proposes to set up a regional capacity building programme on rail digital transformation with a pool of experts to enhance digital skills of railway officials. For financing rail digital projects, the strategy suggests countries to establish a rail digital and innovation fund as multi-donor trust fund to support landlocked and least developing countries to leapfrog to digital technologies.
On strengthening rail cybersecurity, it advocates developing a regional framework for rail cybersecurity for sharing of information, capacity building and learning from experience. The strategy also aims to heighten engagement with private sector by encouraging countries to supportive legal and regulatory framework that attract private investments and expertise in rail digital applications.
The proposed strategy also provides for implementation arrangements with suggestion to formulate national and sub-regional strategies on rail digitalization and measuring progress through developing a rail digital and innovation index complemented by three level of maturity for rail digitalization.
The Conference participants welcomed the draft strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation presented by ESCAP secretariat and underlined that its adoption and subsequent implementation can fast track rail digitalization, particularly, for landlocked and least developing countries of the region.
Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Member Operations and Business Development of Railway Board in her welcome address on the second day of the Conference also strongly supported the proposed draft of the regional strategy and informed the Conference on the willingness of the Indian railways to support regional rail digitalization initiatives through platform provided by ESCAP.
The two-day Conference ended with a recommendation to adopt the regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation by the members of Trans-Asian Railway network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بین -ایشیائی ریلوے ارکان نے، ریل ڈجیٹل تغیّر کومہمیز کرنے کے بارے میں ایک علاقائی حکمت عملی کوحتمی شکل دیں گے
07 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا اوربحرالکاہل خطے میں ریل ڈجیٹل تغیّر کو مہمیز کرنے کے بارے میں بھارت میں ، نئی دلی میں 5 اور 6 اپریل 2023 کو ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی ۔اس کا نفرنس کا اہتمام ایشیا اوربحرالکاہل کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اورسماجی کمیشن نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔
اس کا نفرنس میں آرمینیا ،آذر بائیجان ، بنگلہ دیش ، کمبوڈیا ، جارجیا، بھارت ،اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران ،قزاخستان ،(آن لائن )لاؤس پیوپلزڈیموکریٹک ری پبلک،نیپال ،روسی وفاق ،سری لنکا ،تاجکستان ،تھائی لینڈ ،ازبیکستان ،(آن لائن)اور ویتنام سمیت 18 ملکوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ ریلوے کی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ان کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس میں ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ،برمنگھم سینٹر فار ریلوے ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ،ریلویز کے درمیان تعاون سے متعلق تنظیم ،ریلویز کی بین الاقوامی یونین اورریل کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی بار برداری سے متعلق تنظیم کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، بھارتی ریلوے کے چیئر مین جناب انل کمار لاہوتی نے ایک بہت ہی رواں موضوع پر یہ کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کے لئے ای ایس سی اے پی کی ستائش اور انہوں نے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ بھارتی ریلوے ،ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ہر شعبے میں اپنے ڈجیٹل عمل دخل میں توسیع کررہا ہے۔ اور وہ بین ایشیائی ریلوے نیٹ ورک اور خاص طورپر اُن ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ وہ ابھی ریل ڈجیٹائزیشن سے متعلق اپنا سفر شروع کررہے ہیں۔
بین ایشیائی ریلوے نیٹ ورک ، ایک علاقے سے دوسرے علاقے اور بین علاقائی تجارت اور ٹرانسپورٹ میں معاونت کرنے کے مقصد سے سے ، ایک علاقائی ریل نیٹ ور ک تیار کرنے کی خاطر ، 28 ملکوں سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے اور اسے بین ایشیائی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے بارے میں ایک بین حکومتی سمجھوتے کے ذریعہ حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی اور یہ سال 2009 میں نافذالعمل ہوا تھا۔
نئی دلی میں اقوام متحدہ کے ای ایس سی اے پی دفتر کی سربراہ محترمہ مکیکو تناکا نے بھی کانفرنس کے شرکاءسے خطاب کیا ۔انہوں نے ریل کی کارروائی جاتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے اورریل کے ذریعہ محصولات اورمسافروں کی آمدورفت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ، ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے عمل کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ملکوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے اہداف کی حصولیابی میں اُن کی معاونت کی جاسکے ۔
کانفرنس میں ، ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ، ایشیائی اوربحرالکاہل خطے میں ریل ڈجیٹل تغیر میں تیزی لانے کے طور طریقے اور ذرائع کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیا گیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ باربرداری اور مسافروں کو ریلوے ٹرانسپورٹ کے استعمال کی جانب راغب کیا جاسکے ۔ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں نے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں ریل سے متعلق ڈجیٹل تغیر اور کایا پلٹ کے بارے میں ایک علاقائی حکمت عملی وضع کئے جانے پر غٰوروخوض کیا گیا۔اس حکمت عملی کو تھائی لینڈ میں اقوام متحدہ کے ای ایس سی اے پی کے صدر دفتر کی ٹرانسپورٹ ڈویژن کے عہدیدار جناب سندیپ راج جین نے پیش کیا تھا۔
اس مجوزہ حکمت عملی کا مقصد ،ریل ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے بارے میں حالیہ پہل قدمیوں کو باہم مربوط کرنا اور انہیں رفتار عطا کرنا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ ریل ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے مکمل امکان اور گنجائش کو بروئے کار لانے کی غرض سے ایک ایکو نظام کو پروان چڑھانا ، کارروائی جاتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ، ریلوے کے اثاثوں کی صلاحیت ،قابل بھروسہ ، حفاظت اور سکیورٹی میں اضافہ کرنا وغیرہ بھی اس کے مقاصد میں شام ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ریل ڈجیٹل تغیر کو مہمیز کرنے کے بارے میں علاقائی اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ، 8 ترجیحی شعبوں او ر اہمیت کے حامل پانچ امور کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اہمیت کے حامل امور میں ،مذکورہ حکمت عملی کے تحت ، ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کے سات’ ریل ڈجیٹل تغیر کے بارے میں علاقائی صلاحیت سازی کا ایک پروگرام تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریلوے عہدیداروں کی ڈجیٹل صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔ ریل ڈجیٹل پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سرمایہ کی فراہمی کے مقصدسے ، اس حکمت عملی میں ملکوں کو تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک ریل ڈجیٹل اور اختراعی فنڈ قائم کریں تاکہ چاروں طرف خشکی سے گھرے اور سب سے کم ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجیز میں لمبی چھلانگ لگانے میں معاونت کی جاسکے ۔
ریل سائبر سکیورٹی کو مستحکم بنانے کے بارے میں یہ حکمت عملی ریل سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق ایک علاقائی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ جس سے کہ اطلاعات کا تبادلہ کیا جاسکے اور صلاحیت سازی اور تجربات سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کی جاسکے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کامقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ ملکوں کی معاون قانونی اور انضباطی فریم ورک کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، نجی شعبے کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ روابط قائم کئے جائیں ۔یہ ایسا انضباطی فریم ورک ہے جو ریل ڈجیٹل طریق کار میں نجی سرمایہ کاری اور مہارت کو راغب کرے ۔
کانفرنس کے شرکاء نے ای ایس سی اے پی سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعہ پیش ریل ڈجیٹل تغیر کو مہمیز کرنے کے بارے میں حکمت عملی کے مسودے کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ اسے اختیار کرنے اور بعدمیں اس پر عمل درآمد کی بدولت ریل ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔خاص طور پر ایسے ملکوں میں جو چاروں جا نب سے خشکی سے گھرے ہوئے ہیں اور خطے کے سب سے کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو اس فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ریلوے بورڈ کی آپریشن اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ کی رکن محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا ے کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن اپنے خیرمقدمی خطاب میں بھی علاقائی حکمت عملی کے مجوزہ مسودے کی زبردست حمایت کی اور کانفرنس کو ای ایس سی اے پی کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ علاقائی ریل ڈجیٹلائزیشن پہل قدمیوں کی حمایت کرنے کی خاطر بھارتی ریلوے کی رضامندی سے مطلع کیا۔
یہ دوروزہ کانفرنس ، بین – ایشیائی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ارکان کے ذریعہ ریل ڈجیٹل تغیر کو مہمیز کرنے کے بارے میں علاقائی حکمت عملی کو اختیار کرنے کی سفارش کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔