Ministry of Railways
Trans-Asian Railway members to finalize a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation
07 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Conference on Accelerating Rail Digital Transformation in Asia and Pacific region was held in New Delhi, India on 5 and 6 April 2023. The Conference was organized by United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways.
The Conference was attended by the representatives of the Ministries of Transport/Railways of 18 countries including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Georgia, India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan (online), Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Nepal, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Uzbekistan (online) and Viet Nam.
The representative from Asian Institute of Transport Development, Birmingham Center for Railway Research and Education, Organization for Cooperation Between Railways, International Union of Railways and International Organization for International Carriage by Rail also participated in the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Chairman of Indian Railways Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti lauded ESCAP on organizing the Conference on a very topical issue and inform the participants that Indian Railways is expanding its digital footprints on every aspect of rail transport and is ready to share its experience and expertise with the member of the Trans-Asian railway network and especially with those countries that are starting their rail digitalization journey.
Trans-Asian railway network provides a coordinated plan for developing a regional rail network to support intra and inter-regional trade and transport. The 128,000-kilometer long rail network passes through 28 countries and was formalized through an Inter-governmental Agreement on Trans-Asian Railway network that entered into force in 2009.
The Head of the UN ESCAP office in New Delhi Ms. Mikiko Tanaka also addressed the participants, emphasizing the need to leverage digitalization to further augment the operational performance of rail and increase freight and passenger transport by rail to support countries in realization of sustainable development goals.
The Conference deliberated on ways and means to accelerate rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific to enhance competitiveness of rail transport to attract more freight and passenger to railway transport. The participating countries deliberated on a regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation in Asia and the Pacific that was presented by Mr. Sandeep Raj Jain, official from the Transport Division of UN ESCAP head office in Thailand.
The proposed strategy aims to provide coherence and momentum to current initiatives on rail digitalization; foster an ecosystem to harnesses full potential of rail digitalization; augment the operational performance, capacity, reliability, safety, and security of rail assets; enhance customer experience including ease of doing business; create synergies through partnerships to digitalize rail; and ensure high level political support on rail digitalization. It further identifies eight priority areas and five cross cutting issues to deepen the regional cooperation on accelerating rail digital transformation.
Among the cross-cutting issues, the strategy proposes to set up a regional capacity building programme on rail digital transformation with a pool of experts to enhance digital skills of railway officials. For financing rail digital projects, the strategy suggests countries to establish a rail digital and innovation fund as multi-donor trust fund to support landlocked and least developing countries to leapfrog to digital technologies.
On strengthening rail cybersecurity, it advocates developing a regional framework for rail cybersecurity for sharing of information, capacity building and learning from experience. The strategy also aims to heighten engagement with private sector by encouraging countries to supportive legal and regulatory framework that attract private investments and expertise in rail digital applications.
The proposed strategy also provides for implementation arrangements with suggestion to formulate national and sub-regional strategies on rail digitalization and measuring progress through developing a rail digital and innovation index complemented by three level of maturity for rail digitalization.
The Conference participants welcomed the draft strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation presented by ESCAP secretariat and underlined that its adoption and subsequent implementation can fast track rail digitalization, particularly, for landlocked and least developing countries of the region.
Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, Member Operations and Business Development of Railway Board in her welcome address on the second day of the Conference also strongly supported the proposed draft of the regional strategy and informed the Conference on the willingness of the Indian railways to support regional rail digitalization initiatives through platform provided by ESCAP.
The two-day Conference ended with a recommendation to adopt the regional strategy on accelerating rail digital transformation by the members of Trans-Asian Railway network.

रेल मंत्रालय
ट्रांस-एशियन रेलवे सदस्य रेल डिजिटल ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन में तेजी लाने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय रणनीति को अंतिम रूप देंगे
07 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में त्वरित रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेंशन पर 5 और 6 अप्रैल 2023 को एक उच्च-स्तरीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन रेल मंत्रालय के साथ एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (ईएससीएपी) के सहयोग से किया गया था।
सम्मेलन में अर्मेनिया, अजरबैजान, बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया, जॉर्जिया, भारत, इस्लामिक गणराज्य ईरान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान (ऑनलाइन), लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक, नेपाल, रूस फेडरेशन, श्रीलंका, ताजिकिस्तान, थाईलैंड, उज्बेकिस्तान (ऑनलाइन) और वियतनाम सहित 18 देशों के परिवहन/रेलवे मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
एशियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ट्रांसपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट, बर्मिंघम सेंटर फॉर रेलवे रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन, ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर कोऑपरेशन बिटवीन रेलवे, इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे और इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर इंटरनेशनल कैरिज बाय रेल के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने एक बहुत ही सामयिक मुद्दे पर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग की सराहना की और प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि भारतीय रेलवे रेल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के हर पहलू पर अपने डिजिटल फूटप्रिंट्स का विस्तार कर रहा है और भारतीय रेलवे ट्रांस-एशियन रेलवे नेटवर्क के सदस्य और विशेष रूप से उन देशों के साथ विशेषज्ञता जो अपनी रेल डिजिटलीकरण यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं, उनके साथ एक्सपेरिएंसेस को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ट्रांस-एशियन रेलवे नेटवर्क इंट्रा और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और परिवहन का समर्थन करने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय रेल नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए एक समन्वित योजना प्रदान करता है। 128,000 किलोमीटर लंबा रेल नेटवर्क 28 देशों से होकर गुजरता है और ट्रांस-एशियन रेलवे नेटवर्क पर एक अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप दिया गया था जो 2009 में लागू किया गया था।
नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग की प्रमुख सुश्री मिकिको तनाका ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में देशों का समर्थन करने के लिए रेल के परिचालन प्रदर्शन को और बढ़ाने और रेल द्वारा माल और यात्री परिवहन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन में रेलवे परिवहन के लिए अधिक माल और यात्रियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए रेल परिवहन की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेंशन में तेजी लाने के तौर-तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। भाग लेने वाले देशों ने एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में तेजी लाने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय रणनीति पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसे थाईलैंड में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग के प्रधान कार्यालय के परिवहन प्रभाग के अधिकारी श्री संदीप राज जैन द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
प्रस्तावित रणनीति का उद्देश्य रेल डिजिटलीकरण पर मौजूदा पहलों को सुसंगतता और गति प्रदान करना है; रेल डिजिटलाइजेशन की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना; रेल संपत्तियों के परिचालन प्रदर्शन, क्षमता, विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा में वृद्धि; व्यवसाय करने में आसानी सहित ग्राहक अनुभव को बढ़ाना; रेल को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए साझेदारी के माध्यम से तालमेल बनाना; और रेल डिजिटलीकरण पर उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक समर्थन सुनिश्चित करना है। यह रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में तेजी लाने पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आठ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और पांच क्रॉस कटिंग मुद्दों की पहचान करता है।
क्रॉस-कटिंग मुद्दों के बीच, स्ट्रैजिक रेलवे अधिकारियों के डिजिटल कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के एक पूल के साथ रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन पर एक क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव पेश करती है। रेल डिजिटल परियोजनाओं की फंडिंग के लिए देशों को एक रेल डिजिटल और इनोवेशन फंड को बहु-दाता ट्रस्ट फंड के रूप में स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया गया ताकि लैंडलॉक और कम से कम विकासशील देशों को डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में छलांग लगाने में मदद मिल सके।
रेल साइबर सिक्योरिटी को मजबूत करने पर यह जानकारी साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुभव से सीखने के लिए रेल साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय ढांचा विकसित करने की वकालत करता है। इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य देशों को सहायक कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके प्राइवेट सेक्टर के साथ एंग्जेमेंट को बढ़ाना है जो रेल डिजिटल एप्लिकेशंस में निजी निवेश और विशेषज्ञता को आकर्षित करता है।
प्रस्तावित रणनीति रेल डिजिटलीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय रणनीति तैयार करने और रेल डिजिटलीकरण के लिए परिपक्वता के तीन स्तरों द्वारा पूरक रेल डिजिटल और नवाचार सूचकांक के विकास के माध्यम से प्रगति को मापने के सुझाव के साथ कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था भी प्रदान करती है।
सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग सचिवालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत रेल डिजिटल परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने पर मसौदा रणनीति का स्वागत किया और रेखांकित किया कि इसके अपनाने और बाद के कार्यान्वयन से रेल डिजिटलीकरण को तेजी से ट्रैक किया जा सकता है, विशेष रूप से, क्षेत्र के लैंडलॉक और कम से कम विकासशील देशों के लिए।
रेलवे बोर्ड के बिजनेस डेवलेपमेंट और ऑपरेशन की सदस्य सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन अपने स्वागत भाषण में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण की पहल क्षेत्रीय रणनीति के प्रस्तावित मसौदे का पुरजोर समर्थन किया और क्षेत्रीय रेल को समर्थन देने की भारतीय रेलवे की मंशा को जाहिर किया।
ट्रांस-एशियन रेलवे नेटवर्क के सदस्यों द्वारा रेल डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में तेजी लाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय रणनीति को अपनाने की सिफारिश के साथ दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन समाप्त हुआ।