Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Clarification Regarding Import of Dairy Products such as ghee and butter
06 APR 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is well aware and considerate of the fact that dairying has been a major source of livelihood for millions of dairy farmers in the country and all the schemes/ programmes of the Government are aimed at further strengthening it.
However, this is a fact that there has been some demand and supply gap observed in the dairy sector- primarily due to increased demand for nutritious, safe and hygienic milk and milk products post COVID-19 pandemic.
To meet the growing demand and considering the fact that the supply of milk in the ensuing summer season being a lean season may be less, there were demands from several dairy cooperatives for import of conserved dairy commodities – milk fat and powder.
With this background, NDDB along with Government of India has been monitoring the demand-supply situation. Since the process of import takes time, the necessary back end processes are being put in place to timely manage the situation in case of any eventuality.
In case the situation warrants, the import may be done to help ease out the situation for the dairy cooperatives to meet the summer demands. However, in that case also it will be ensured that it is routed only through NDDB and the needy Unions may be given the stocks at the market price after proper assessment.
This will ensure that the market is not distorted and interests of our dairy farmer is protected, which is paramount and central to any decision taken by the Government.
The article that Hon’ble MP Shri Sharad Pawar ji is referring to in his letter addressed to Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Shri Purushottam Rupala, which is available in public domain, only states that a decision will be taken after watching the demand-supply position later in the summer, which inter alia means that no final decision has been taken in this regard.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
तूप आणि लोणी यासारख्या दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांच्या आयातीबाबत स्पष्टीकरण
06 APR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2023
दुग्धव्यवसाय हे देशातील लाखो दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांसाठी उपजीविकेचे प्रमुख साधन असल्याची भारत सरकारला योग्य जाणीव असून, या व्यवसायाला आणखी बळकट करणे, हे सरकारच्या सर्व योजना/कार्यक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
तथापि, मुख्यतः, कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर पौष्टिक, सुरक्षित आणि आरोग्यदायी दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची मागणी वाढल्यामुळे डेअरी क्षेत्राच्या मागणी आणि पुरवठ्यात काही तफावत आढळून आली आहे, ही वस्तुस्थिती आहे.
वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि आगामी उन्हाळी हंगामात दुधाचा पुरवठा कमी होऊ शकतो ही वस्तुस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, अनेक डेअरी सहकारी संस्थांकडून दुधाचे फॅट आणि पावडर यासारख्या संरक्षित दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांच्या आयातीची मागणी होती.
या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर, राष्ट्रीय डेअरी विकास मंडळ (NDDB) आणि भारत सरकार मागणी-पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवत आहे. आयात प्रक्रियेला वेळ लागत असल्यामुळे, अचानक उद्भवणाऱ्या मागणीच्या परिस्थितीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत पातळीवर आवश्यक प्रक्रिया केल्या जात आहेत.
परिस्थिती उद्भवली, तर दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांची उन्हाळ्याची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आयात केली जाऊ शकते. तथापि, अशा वेळी, ही प्रक्रिया केवळ राष्ट्रीय डेअरी विकास मंडळा द्वारे केली जाईल, आणि योग्य मूल्यांकनानंतर गरजू संघटनांना बाजारभावानुसार साठा पुरवला जाईल.
यामुळे बाजारपेठ बाधित होणार नाही, आणि आपल्या दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचे हित जपले जाईल, जे सरकारच्या कोणत्याही निर्णयाच्या पूर्णपणे केंद्रस्थानी असते.
खासदार शरद पवार यांनी पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय मंत्री परषोत्तम रुपाला यांना उद्देशून लिहिलेल्या पत्रातला लेख सार्वजनिक माध्यमावर उपलब्ध आहे. यामध्ये असे म्हटले आहे की, उन्हाळ्याच्या उत्तरार्धात मागणी-पुरवठ्याची स्थिती पाहून निर्णय घेतला जाईल, ज्याचा अर्थ असा आहे की, या संदर्भात कोणताही अंतिम निर्णय घेण्यात आलेला नाही.