मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
घी एवं मक्खन जैसे डेयरी उत्पादों के आयात के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
06 APR 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार इस बात से अच्छी तरह से अवगत है और इसके साथ ही इस तथ्य को सदैव ध्‍यान में रखती है कि डेयरी देश में लाखों डेयरी किसानों के लिए सतत रूप से आजीविका का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। यही नहीं, सरकार की सभी योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य इस स्रोत को और भी अधिक मजबूत करना है।
हालांकि, यह एक कटु सच्‍चाई है कि मुख्य रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद पौष्टिक, सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ दूध एवं दुग्ध उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग की वजह से डेयरी क्षेत्र में कुल मांग और आपूर्ति में कुछ अंतर देखा जा रहा है।
बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि आगामी ग्रीष्‍म ऋतु के सुस्‍त सीजन में दूध की आपूर्ति कम हो सकती है, कई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की ओर से संरक्षित डेयरी उत्पादों जैसे कि मिल्‍क फैट और पाउडर के आयात की मांग की जा रही थी।
इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एनडीडीबी भारत सरकार के साथ मिलकर मांग और आपूर्ति की समूची स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी करता रहा है। चूंकि आयात की प्रक्रिया में समय लगता है, इसलिए किसी भी आकस्मिकता की स्थिति में समय पर सटीक प्रबंधन करने के लिए इनका आवश्‍यक स्‍टॉक पहले से ही कर लेने संबंधी प्रक्रियाएं पूरी की जा रही हैं।
आवश्यकता पड़ने पर गर्मियों के सीजन में इनकी मांग को पूरा करने में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के लिए स्थिति को सहज बनाने में मदद के लिए आयात किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, उस स्थिति में भी यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि इसका इंतजाम केवल एनडीडीबी के माध्यम से ही किया जाए और उचित ढंग से आकलन करने के बाद जरूरतमंद यूनियनों को बाजार मूल्य पर स्टॉक दिया जाए।
इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि बाजार में हालात असामान्‍य न हो और हमारे डेयरी किसान के हितों की रक्षा हो, जो सरकार द्वारा लिए गए किसी भी निर्णय में सर्वोपरि और केंद्रीय हैं।
माननीय सांसद श्री शरद पवार जी ने पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला को लिखे अपने पत्र में जिस लेख का उल्लेख किया है, जो सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है, में केवल यह बताया गया है कि गर्मियों में बाद की अवधि में इनकी मांग पर गौर करने के बाद ही निर्णय लिया जाएगा जिसका अर्थ यह है कि इस संबंध में कोई अंतिम निर्णय नहीं लिया गया है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Clarification Regarding Import of Dairy Products such as ghee and butter
06 APR 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is well aware and considerate of the fact that dairying has been a major source of livelihood for millions of dairy farmers in the country and all the schemes/ programmes of the Government are aimed at further strengthening it.
However, this is a fact that there has been some demand and supply gap observed in the dairy sector- primarily due to increased demand for nutritious, safe and hygienic milk and milk products post COVID-19 pandemic.
To meet the growing demand and considering the fact that the supply of milk in the ensuing summer season being a lean season may be less, there were demands from several dairy cooperatives for import of conserved dairy commodities – milk fat and powder.
With this background, NDDB along with Government of India has been monitoring the demand-supply situation. Since the process of import takes time, the necessary back end processes are being put in place to timely manage the situation in case of any eventuality.
In case the situation warrants, the import may be done to help ease out the situation for the dairy cooperatives to meet the summer demands. However, in that case also it will be ensured that it is routed only through NDDB and the needy Unions may be given the stocks at the market price after proper assessment.
This will ensure that the market is not distorted and interests of our dairy farmer is protected, which is paramount and central to any decision taken by the Government.
The article that Hon’ble MP Shri Sharad Pawar ji is referring to in his letter addressed to Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Shri Purushottam Rupala, which is available in public domain, only states that a decision will be taken after watching the demand-supply position later in the summer, which inter alia means that no final decision has been taken in this regard.