Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh called for creating an Indo-Swiss innovation platform and joint StartUp collaboration
Since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference and the Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland
06 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today. The Minister and the Ambassador discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements.
The Ambassador showed great interest in India’s growth trajectory. He said that the pace and speed with which India is growing in the field of innovation is very impressive. India’s rapid jump in the Global Innovation Index rankings is a testimony to this. India and Switzerland, both have great potential for lots of convergence in the innovation space, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing. With regard to the Cooperation in Science and Technology, an Inter-Governmental Bilateral Agreement between India and Switzerland was signed during the State visit of Swiss President to India in 2003.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that there is a need to create an Indo-Swiss innovation platform and joint startup collaboration not only for research institutions but including businesses and academia as well. He added that synergy between Industry and academia is a prerequisite for long term sustainability.
The Minister said that the StartUp movement is being given very high priority by the government led by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the result is that from just 350 start-ups we have more than 90,000 and we have more than 100 unicorns.
Noting that six Joint Committee meeting on S&T between two countries have been taken place on reviewing all the activities and joint cooperation programs, Dr. Jitendra Singh added that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Ministry of Science & Technology has through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready. He welcomed efforts by more and more Swiss businesses to invest in research and other investments in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is engaged with Switzerland for Securing Technology for Future such as Cyber- Physical Systems, Electric Mobility, Quantum Science & Technology, Clean Fuels, etc. Also, we are working so that the outcomes of Science should be of relevance to our society, science with a human face, the Minister added.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference. The Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland.
The Minister expressed happiness that both sides are engaged to augment and furthering of the Bilateral Cooperation and on creating opportunities for S&T cooperation between the two countries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفیر ڈاکٹر رالف ہیکنر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان اورسوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان ایک اختراعی پلیٹ فارم بنانے اور مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپ اشتراک قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
چونکہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ روایتی طور پر خوشگوار باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی تعلقات میں اشتراک کرتے ہیں، اس لیے دونوں ممالک کے لیے پہلے سے موجود سہولت کی بنیاد پر ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ ہونا آسان ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2018 میں اپنے ڈیووس کے دورے کا ذکر کیا جب وزیر اعظم نے عالمی اقتصادی فورم کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا تھا مرکزی وزیر نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کو بھی یاد کیا
06 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفیر ڈاکٹر رالف ہیکنر نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ،ارضیاتی سائنسز کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔ وزیر موصوف اور سفیر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور تکنیکی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سوئٹزر لینڈ کےسفیر نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں کافی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جس رفتار اورتیزی کے ساتھ اختراع کے میدان میں ترقی کر رہا ہے وہ بہت متاثر کن ہے۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس رینکنگ میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے چھلانگ اس بات کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ، دونوں میں جدت طرازی کے شعبہ میں بہت زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈکے درمیان روایتی طور پر خوشگوار باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی تعلقات قائم ہیں ، اس لیے دونوں ممالک کے لیے پہلے سے موجود سہولت کی بنیاد پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ وابستہ ہونا آسان ہے۔ سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں، ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان ایک بین الحکومتی دو طرفہ معاہدے پر 2003 میں سوئس صدر کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ نہ صرف تحقیقی اداروں کے لیے بلکہ کاروباری اداروں اور اکیڈمیا کے لیے ایک ہند-سوئس اختراعی پلیٹ فارم اور مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپ اشتراک قائم کرنےکی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے ایک شرط ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دی جارہی ہے اور اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے پاس اس وقت 90,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جو350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے شروع ہوئے تھے اور ہمارے پاس 100 سے زیادہ یونی کونس ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ تمام سرگرمیوں اور مشترکہ تعاون کے پروگراموں کا جائزہ لینے سے متعلق دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق چھ مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہوئی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے ’’مشن کووڈ تحفظ‘‘ کے ذریعے، نے چار ویکسین فراہم کیں،کو ویکسین کی تیاری کو بڑھایا، اور مستقبل کے ٹیکوں کوبلارکاوٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا، تاکہ ہمارا ملک عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رہے۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ سوئس کاروباروں کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں تحقیق اور دیگر سرمایہ کاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے جیسے سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، الیکٹرک موبلٹی، کوانٹم سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، کلین فیول وغیرہ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس سلسلے میں بھی کام کررہے ہیں کہ سائنس کے نتائج ہمارے معاشرے کے لئے مطابقت رکھتے ہوں۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2018 میں اپنے ڈیووس کے دورے کو یاد کیا جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کی عالمی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں فریق دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور آگے بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مصروف ہیں۔