विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत डॉ. राल्फ हेकनर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत- स्विस नवाचार मंच (इंडो- स्विस इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म) और संयुक्त स्टार्ट-अप सहयोग बनाने का आह्वान किया
चूंकि भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड पारंपरिक रूप से सौहार्दपूर्ण पारस्परिक रूप से भरोसेमंद संबंध साझा करते हैं, इसलिए दोनों देशों के लिए पहले से विद्यमान सुविधाओं के आधार पर एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ना सुगम है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2018 में दावोस की अपनी उस यात्रा को याद किया जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वैश्विक आर्थिक मंच विश्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया था साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्विट्जरलैंड के लोगों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए भावभीने आतिथ्य को याद किया
06 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत डॉ. राल्फ हेकनर ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से आज नई दिल्ली में भेंट की। मंत्री महोदय और राजदूत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, टेलीमेडिसिन और तकनीकी प्रगति जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
स्विस राजदूत ने भारत के विकास पथ में बहुत रुचि दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जिस गति और प्रवाह से नवाचार के क्षेत्र में बढ़ रहा है, वह बहुत प्रभावशाली है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक श्रेणी (ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स रैंकिंग) में भारत की तेज छलांग इसका प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और स्विटजरलैंड दोनों के पास नवोन्मेष के क्षेत्र में अभिसरण (कन्वर्जेन्स) की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड पारंपरिक रूप से सौहार्दपूर्ण पारस्परिक रूप से भरोसेमंद संबंध साझा करते हैं, इसलिए दोनों देशों के लिए पहले से विद्यमान सुविधाओं के आधार पर एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ना सुगम है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के संबंध में, 2003 में स्विस राष्ट्रपति की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच एक अंतर-सरकारी द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि न केवल अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए बल्कि व्यवसायों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए भी एक भारत- स्विस नवाचार मंच (इंडो-स्विस इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म) और संयुक्त स्टार्टअप सहयोग बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और शिक्षा के बीच परस्पर समन्वयन दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए एक शर्त है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा स्टार्टअप आंदोलन को बहुत उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है और इसका परिणाम यह है कि केवल 350 स्टार्ट-अप से अब हमारे पास 90,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी गतिविधियों और संयुक्त सहयोग कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) पर छह संयुक्त समितियों की बैठक हुई है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने "मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा" के माध्यम से चार टीके विकसित किए तथा कोवैक्सिन के निर्माण में वृद्धि की और भविष्य के टीकों के सुचारु विकास के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचे का निर्माण किया, ताकि हमारा देश महामारी के लिए तैयार रहे। उन्होंने अधिक से अधिक स्विस व्यवसायों द्वारा भारत में अनुसंधान और अन्य निवेशों में निवेश करने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत भविष्य के लिए साइबर- भौतिक प्रणालियों (फिजिकल सिस्टम्स), विद्युत चालित वाहनों (इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी) , क्वांटम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (क्वांटम साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी), स्वच्छ ईंधन आदि जैसी सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही, हम काम कर रहे हैं ताकि हमारे समाज के लिए मानवीय चेहरे के साथ प्रासंगिकता वाले विज्ञान के परिणाम अच्छे हों।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2018 में अपनी दावोस यात्रा को याद किया जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच विश्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्विट्जरलैंड के लोगों द्वारा दिए गए गए भावभीने आतिथ्य को भी याद किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने और आगे बढ़ाने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के अवसर पैदा करने के काम में लगे हुए हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh called for creating an Indo-Swiss innovation platform and joint StartUp collaboration
Since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference and the Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland
06 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today. The Minister and the Ambassador discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements.
The Ambassador showed great interest in India’s growth trajectory. He said that the pace and speed with which India is growing in the field of innovation is very impressive. India’s rapid jump in the Global Innovation Index rankings is a testimony to this. India and Switzerland, both have great potential for lots of convergence in the innovation space, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing. With regard to the Cooperation in Science and Technology, an Inter-Governmental Bilateral Agreement between India and Switzerland was signed during the State visit of Swiss President to India in 2003.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that there is a need to create an Indo-Swiss innovation platform and joint startup collaboration not only for research institutions but including businesses and academia as well. He added that synergy between Industry and academia is a prerequisite for long term sustainability.
The Minister said that the StartUp movement is being given very high priority by the government led by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the result is that from just 350 start-ups we have more than 90,000 and we have more than 100 unicorns.
Noting that six Joint Committee meeting on S&T between two countries have been taken place on reviewing all the activities and joint cooperation programs, Dr. Jitendra Singh added that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Ministry of Science & Technology has through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready. He welcomed efforts by more and more Swiss businesses to invest in research and other investments in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is engaged with Switzerland for Securing Technology for Future such as Cyber- Physical Systems, Electric Mobility, Quantum Science & Technology, Clean Fuels, etc. Also, we are working so that the outcomes of Science should be of relevance to our society, science with a human face, the Minister added.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference. The Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland.
The Minister expressed happiness that both sides are engaged to augment and furthering of the Bilateral Cooperation and on creating opportunities for S&T cooperation between the two countries.