Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG releases the CPGRAMS Monthly report for the month of March, 2023 for Centre and States
The Monthly Reports are part of the 10-point CPGRAMS reform adopted by DARPG and also rank Ministries/Departments in terms of their effective handling of Grievances
A total of 1,19,706 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in March, 2023
PG Disposal in Central Ministries/Departments crosses 1 lakh cases/ month for the eight months in a row
Average Disposal Time in Central Secretariat now stands at 16 days/grievance
Unique Identification Authority of India, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Department of Financial Services (Pension Reforms) and NITI Aayog topped the Grievance Redressal Index of Central Ministries/Departments for timely disposal of grievances and quality of disposal
06 APR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for March, 2023 for both Central Ministries/Departments and State Governments. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reforms process which was adopted by DARPG for improving quality of disposal and reducing the time lines. These reports provide a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal.
The reports also contain excerpts from the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee of Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions in its 127th Report on DARPG. The report notes that the Committee noted its satisfaction with decrease in the average time of disposal of grievances and increase in number of grievances being disposed in CPGRAMS. The report also notes that the Committee commended DARPG for implementing a slew of reforms on CPGRAMS that have brought a tangible difference in Public Grievances delivery.
The progress in the reports indicates that 1,19,706 Grievances were redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in March 2023, with an average Disposal Time of 16 days/grievance, and a Pendency level of 71,743 cases in Central Secretariat. This is the eight months in a row where PG disposal of Central Ministries/Departments has crossed 1lac cases per month. The following are the key highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for March 2023 for Central Ministries/ Departments.
PG Cases
• In March, 2023, 124823 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 119706 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 71743 PG cases, as of 25th March, 2023. The pendency in the Central Secretariat has increased from 66622 PG cases at the end of February, 2023 to 71743 PG cases at the end of March, 2023
• For the 8th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lac cases in Central Ministries/Departments
• Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare [19826 grievances], Department of Financial Services (Banking Division) [18904 grievances], Ministry of Labour and Employment [14348 grievances], Department of Financial Services (Insurance Division) [6116 grievances] and Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [5360 grievances] and have received the maximum number of grievances in March, 2023
PG Appeals
• In March, 2023, 15691 appeals were received and 14395 appeals were disposed. The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 28042 PG Appeals at the end of March, 2023
• Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [2989 appeals], Ministry of Corporate Affairs [2189 appeals], Department of Financial Services (Banking Division) [1728 appeals], Department of personnel and Training [1445 appeals] and Ministry of Home Affairs [1346 appeals] have the maximum pendency of appeals as on 25th March, 2023
Grievance Redressal Index
• Unique Identification Authority of India and Ministry of Labour and Employment are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Index within the Group A for March, 2023
• Department of Financial Services (Pension Reforms) and NITI Aayog are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Index within the Group B for March, 2023
Pendency
• 17 Ministries/Departments have more than 1000 pending grievances as on 25th March, 2023
• Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax) [8132 grievances] and Department of Personnel and Training [2001 grievances] have the highest number of grievances pending for more than 30 days
Average Closing Time
Average Grievance Redressal Time in all the Ministries/Departments in the year 2023, from 1st January to 25th March, 2023 is 16 Days
Feedback received from BSNL Call Centre
For Central Ministries/Departments, 3964 grievances have received the rating of Excellent & Very Good, directly from the citizens, in the feedbacks collected by the BSNL Call Centre from 1st March to 25th March, 2023
Highlights of the States/UTs Report
• 52,111 Grievances Redressed by States/UTs in March, 2023 and a Pendency level of 2,00,536 cases in State/UT Secretariat, as of 25th March, 2023
• Government of Haryana has the highest number of PG officers mapped onto CPGRAMS with more than 7000 Grievance Redressal Officers mapped
• Grants to 19 States/UTs have been released under Sevottam Scheme with grants for 3 more States/UTs under process
• Overall Average Disposal Time has decreased to 64 days/grievance
• Government of Telangana has the lowest Average Disposal Time with the State recording an average of 10 days against 1392 disposals

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی یو جی نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے لیے مارچ 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی
ماہانہ رپورٹس ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی 10 نکاتی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحات کا حصہ ہیں اور وزارتوں/محکموں کو ان کی شکایات کے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے حوالے سے درجہ بندی بھی کرتی ہیں
مارچ، 2023 میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے کل 1,19,706 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں لگاتار آٹھ مہینوں تک پی جی نمٹانے کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے
سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ میں نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت اب 16 دن فی شکایت ہے
06 APR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کے لیے مارچ 2023 کے لیے مرکوز عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی۔ یہ رپورٹس 10 نکاتی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحاتی عمل کا حصہ ہیں جسے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے تصفیہ میں معیار میں بہتری لانے اور ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا تھا۔
یہ رپورٹس ڈی اے آر پی جی پر اپنی 127 ویں رپورٹ میں وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات سے بھی اقتباسات پر مشتمل ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا کہ کمیٹی نے اطمینان کے ساتھ شکایات کے نمٹانے کے لیے لگنے والے اوسط وقت میں کمی اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں نمٹائی جانے والی شکایات کی تعداد میں اضافے کو نوٹ کیا۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کمیٹی نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر کئی اصلاحات نافذ کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی تعریف کی جس سے عوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے میں واضح فرق آیا ہے۔
پیشرفت کی رپورٹوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں نے مارچ 2023 میں کل 1,19,706 شکایات کو نمٹایا ہے جس میں اوسطاً 16 دن فی شکایت سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ میں نمٹائی گئی اور 71,743 کیسز زیر التواء ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں پی جی نمٹانے کی تعداد اب لگاتار آٹھ مہینوں سے ماہانہ 1 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے مارچ 2023 کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ماہانہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی جی معاملات
مارچ 2023 میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 124823 پی جی کیسز موصول ہوئے ہیں، 119706 پی جی کیسز کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے اور 25 مارچ 2023 تک 71743 پی جی کیسز زیر التوا ہیں۔ سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ میں زیر التوا مقدمات کی تعداد فروری 2023 کے آخر میں 66622 پی جی کیسز سے بڑھ کر 25 مارچ 2023 تک 71743 پی جی کیسز تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں پی جی نمٹانے کی تعداد لگاتار آٹھ مہینوں تک ہر ماہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (19826 شکایات)، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (بینکنگ ڈویژن) (18904 شکایات)، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (14348 شکایات)، مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ (انشورنس ڈویژن) (6116 شکایات) اور مرکزی ٹیکس بورڈ کو مارچ 2023 میں براہ راست ٹیکس (انکم ٹیکس) (5360 شکایات) کو سب سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہوئیں۔
پی جی اپیل
مارچ 2023 میں 15691 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں اور 14395 اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئیں۔ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کے پاس مارچ 2023 کے آخر تک 28042 PG اپیلیں ہیں۔
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (انکم ٹیکس) (2989 اپیلیں)، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (2189 اپیلیں)، مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ (بینکنگ ڈویژن) (1728 اپیلیں)، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (1445 اپیلیں) اور وزارت داخلہ (1346 اپیلیں) 25 مارچ 2023 تک زیر التواء اپیلوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
شکایات کے ازالے کا اشاریہ
مارچ، 2023 کے لیے گروپ اے میں شکایات کے ازالے کے انڈیکس میں یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور وزارتِ محنت و روزگار سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ (پنشن اصلاحات) اور نیتی آیوگ شکایتی ازالہ انڈیکس مارچ، 2023 کے لیے گروپ بی کے اندر ہیں۔
زیر التواء معاملات
17 وزارتوں/محکموں میں 25 مارچ 2023 تک 1000 سے زیادہ شکایات زیر التواء ہیں۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (انکم ٹیکس) (8132 شکایات) اور محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (2001 شکایات) کے پاس سب سے زیادہ شکایات زیر التواء ہیں۔
اوسط بند ہونے کا وقت
سال 2023 میں، یکم جنوری سے 25 مارچ 2023 تک، تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ شکایت کے نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 16 دن ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل کال سینٹر سے فیڈ بیک موصول ہوا
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے، یکم مارچ سے 25 مارچ 2023 تک بی ایس این ایل کال سینٹر کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے فیڈ بیک میں شہریوں سے 3964 شکایات براہ راست موصول ہوئیں جنہیں بہترین اور بہت اچھا قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات مارچ، 2023 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 52,111 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 25 مارچ 2023 تک ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2,00,536 مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں۔
حکومت کے پاس سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کی نقشہ بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں 7000 سے زیادہ شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کا نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
سیووتم اسکیم کے تحت 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گرانٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ گرانٹس 3 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے جانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 64 دن فی شکایت پر آ گیا ہے۔ تلنگانہ حکومت کے پاس سب سےکم اوسط ڈسپوزل ٹائم، ریاست نے 1392 ڈسپوزل کے مقابلے میں 10 دن کا اوسط ڈسپوزل ٹائم ریکارڈ کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3824