Ministry of Electronics & IT
RISC-V is becoming a global movement, in which India will play a leading role: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
One year after launch of Semicon India Conference by PM, legendary chips designer Jim Keller’s Tenstorrent sets up office in India
Time and place for RISC-V is India and Bengaluru is capital of RISC-V innovation: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Young Indians are going to shape future of Semicon design: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
05 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said Indian startups using RISC-V have tremendous opportunities for developing products, devices and AI solutions with global companies like Tenstorrent evincing interest for collaborations.
The RISC-V, an open-source instruction set architecture (ISA) is being increasingly used for innovations, particularly when it comes to emerging and rapidly developing AI solutions. “RISC-V is becoming a global movement with India as a leading player,” the Minister said, while addressing the RISC-V Technology Conference on ‘Nerds Talking To Nerds’, organised by Tenstorrent at Bengaluru in Karnataka.
“We are living in extremely interesting times for technology space and in the next five years, centres of gravity will be rebuilt around newer geopolitics and newer talent pools. Young Indians are going to shape the future of Semicon design and build and create new products, new devices and new solutions,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, himself a former chip designer, welcomed the move by legendary chips designer Jim Keller’s decision to set up his startup Tenstorrent’s office in India, saying, “I am happy that within a year of the launch of the 1st Semicon India Conference by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, global semicon leaders like Jim Keller are moving to India and catalysing future design startups in the country. The time and place for RISC-V is India and Bengaluru is the capital of RISC-V innovation,” he said.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آر آئی ایس سی ۔ V ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس کے آغاز کے ایک سال بعد، مثالی چپس ڈیزائنر جم کیلر کے ٹینسٹورینٹ نے ہندوستان میں دفتر قائم کیا
آر آئی ایس سی۔ V کا زمانہ اور جگہ ہندوستان ہے اور بنگلورو آر آئی ایس سی۔ V اختراع کا دارالحکومت ہے: وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
نوجوان ہندوستانی سیمیکون ڈیزائن کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے جا رہے ہیں: وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
05 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ آر آئی ایس سی ۔V کا استعمال کرنے والے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس ، جو تعاون کے لیے دلچسپی ظاہر کرتے ہیں ،کے پاس ٹینسٹورینٹ جیسی عالمی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مصنوعات، آلات اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے زبردست مواقع ہیں ۔
آر آئی ایس سی ۔V، ایک اوپن سورس انسٹرکشن سیٹ آرکیٹیکچر (آئی ایس اے) اختراعات کے لیے تیزی سے استعمال ہو رہا ہے، خاص طور پر جب ابھرتے ہوئے اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی اقدامات اور تدابیر کی بات کی جارہی ہو ۔ ’’آر آئی ایس سی ۔ V ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے والے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ ایک عالمی تحریک بن رہی ہے‘‘۔وزیر موصوف نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ٹینسٹورینٹ کے زیر اہتمام ’ماہرین کی گفتگوماہرین کے ساتھ‘ کے موضوع پر آر آئی ایس سی۔V ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے انتہائی دلچسپ دور میں رہ رہے ہیں اور اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ، نئے جغرافیائی سیاست اور نئے ہنرمندی کے مراکز کے گرد کشش ثقل کے مراکز دوبارہ تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ نوجوان ہندوستانی سیمیکون ڈیزائن کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے اور نئی مصنوعات، نئے آلات اور نئی سہولیات کی تعمیر اور تخلیق کرنے جا رہے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، جو خود ایک سابق چپ ڈیزائنر ہیں، نے افسانوی چپس ڈیزائنر جم کیلر کے ہندوستان میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ٹینسٹورینٹ کا دفتر قائم کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پہلی سیمیکان انڈیا کانفرنس کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ آغاز کے ایک سال کے اندر ، جم کیلر جیسے عالمی سیمیکون لیڈر ہندوستان جا رہے ہیں اور ملک میں مستقبل کے ڈیزائن کے آغاز کو متحرک کر رہے ہیں۔ آر آئی ایس سی ۔ V کا زمانہ اور جگہ ہندوستان ہے اور بنگلورو آر آئی ایس سی ۔V اختراع کا دارالحکومت ہے‘‘۔