Ministry of Home Affairs
Safe City Projects
05 APR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including crime against women are with the respective State Governments. However, as part of several initiatives for safety of women by the Government, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) under the Nirbhaya Fund Scheme in 8 cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai. The State Governments have entrusted the responsibility of Implementation of their projects to the Police department in consultation with the local bodies and State Line Departments.
Safe City projects involve identification of hotspots for crime against women and deployment of various components including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in community through awareness programmes.
MHA has put in place a Safe City Implementation and Monitoring (SCIM) Portal to enable the State Implementing Agencies to upload the assets deployed under the project and other details relating to the progress of implementation.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
محفوظ شہر پروجیکٹس
05 APR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت،’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سمیت امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داریاں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت کی طرف سے خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ذریعے 8 شہروں یعنی احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی میں نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت، سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں نے مقامی اداروں اور اسٹیٹ لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ اپنے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری محکمہ پولیس کو سونپی ہے۔
سیف سٹی پراجیکٹس میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر سمیت مختلف اجزاء کی تعیناتی شامل ہے۔
ایم ایچ اے نے ایک سیف سٹی امپلی منٹیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ (ایس سی آئی ایم) پورٹل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کو پروجیکٹ کے تحت تعینات اثاثوں اور عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت سے متعلق دیگر تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ بات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔