Ministry of Cooperation
Digitization of Co-operative Societies
05 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Centrally sponsored project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS/ LAMPS across the country with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2,516 Crore is under implementation. The project entails bringing all the functional PACS onto on ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).
At present, proposals for computerization of 58,383 PACS have been received from 24 States and 4 Union Territories. Release of central share amounting to the States/ UTs for the procurement of hardware, digitization of legacy data and establishing support system is under process. An amount of 11.28 crore has been released to the State of Uttar Pradesh under this Project for Computerization of 1,539 PACS. The Project Monitoring Units (PMUs) have been set up at Central and State Levels by NABARD. Development of software has been started by the National Level Project Software Vendor (NLPSV) selected by NABARD.
The expected benefit of the computerization of PACS Project, inter alia are - increasing efficiency of their operations, ensuring speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction costs, reducing imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and increasing transparency. Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) would enable PACS to carry out their operations online and obtain refinance/ loans for their various activities from NABARD through DCCBs and StCBs.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کو-آپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی ڈجیٹائزیشن
05 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے 63000 پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز ( پی اے سی ایس )، بڑے شعبے کی ملٹی پرپز انسٹی ٹیوشنز ( ایل اے ایم پی ایس ) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لئے مرکز کے اعانت یافتہ منصوبے 2516 کروڑ کے کُل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں۔پروجیکٹ میں تمام کام کرنے والے پی اے سی ایس کو ایک مشترکہ ای آر پی (انٹر پرائز ریسورس پلاننگ )پرمبنی سافٹ وئیر میں لانا ، انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکس (ایس ٹی سی بیز ) اور ضلعی ،مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینکس ( ڈی سی سی بیز ) کے ذریعہ این اے بی اے آر ڈی سے جوڑنا شامل ہے۔
فی الحال 24 ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 58383 پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ہارڈ وئیر کی خریداری ،پہلے کے ڈاٹا کے ڈجیٹائزیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کے قیام کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔اترپردیش میں 1539 پی اےسی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لئے اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 11.28 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ این اے بی اے آر ڈی کی طرف سے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطحوں پرپروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے یونٹس (پی ایم یوز ) قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ نابارڈ کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ قومی سطح کے پروجیکٹ سافٹ وئیر وینڈر ( این ایل پی ایس وی ) نے بھی سافٹ وئیر تیار کرنا شروع کردیا ہے ۔
پی اے سی ایس پروجیکٹ کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے متوقع فوائدمیں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ - ان کے کاموں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، قرضوں کی تیزی سے تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا، لین دین کے اخراجات میں کمی ،ادائیگیوںمیں عدم توازن کوکم کرنااور ڈی سی بی اور ایس ٹی سی بیز کے ساتھ بلاامتیاز احتساب اور شفافیت شامل ہے۔ کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس ) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم ( ایم آئی ایس ) کانفاذ پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے آپریشنز کو آن لائن کرنے اور نابارڈ سے ڈی سی سی بیز اور ایس ٹی سی بیز کے ذریعہ اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے ریفائنانس / قرض حاصل کرنے کے اہل بنائے گا۔