Ministry of Defence
INDIA –SRILANKA ANNUAL BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE (SLINEX-23)
04 APR 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of IN-SLN bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-23 is scheduled at Colombo from 03 - 08 April 2023. The exercise is being conducted in two phases: the Harbour Phase from 03-05 April 2023, followed by a Sea Phase from 06-08 April 2023. Indian Navy is being represented by INS Kiltan, an indigenous Kamorta class ASW corvette and INS Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel. The Sri Lanka Navy is being represented by SLNS Gajabahu and SLNS Sagara. Maritime Patrol Aircraft, helicopters and Special Forces from both the sides would also participate in the exercise. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam from 07-12 March 2022.
SLINEX aims at enhancing interoperability, improving mutual understanding and exchanging best practices while jointly undertaking multi-faceted maritime operations. Professional, cultural and sporting events, as also social exchanges are planned during the harbour phase to further bolster the bonds of friendship and camaraderie between both the navies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय सागरी सराव (SLINEX-23)
04 APR 2023 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत - श्रीलंका यांच्यातील दहावा द्विपक्षीय सागरी सराव (SLINEX-23 कोलंबो येथे 03 ते 08 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित केला आहे. हा सराव दोन टप्प्यात आयोजित केला जात आहे: हार्बर टप्पा 03-05 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान, त्यानंतर 06 पासून सागरी टप्पा. -08 एप्रिल 2023 होणार आहे.
स्वदेशी कमोर्टा वर्गातील ASW कॉर्वेट INS किल्तान, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय गस्ती नौका INS सावित्री भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहे. श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व SLNS गजबाहू आणि SLNS सागरा करत आहेत. सागरी गस्ती विमाने, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि दोन्ही बाजूंचे विशेष दलही या सरावात सहभागी होणार आहेत. याआधीचा SLINEX सराव 07-12 मार्च 2022 दरम्यान विशाखापट्टणम येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
संयुक्तपणे बहुआयामी सागरी सरावाच्या माध्यमातून आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, परस्परांना जाणून घेणे आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करणे हे SLINEX चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. दोन्ही नौदलांमधील मैत्री आणि सौहार्दाचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी हार्बर टप्प्यात व्यावसायिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि क्रीडा कार्यक्रम तसेच सामाजिक देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे नियोजनही केले आहे.