Ministry of Defence
INDIA –SRILANKA ANNUAL BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE (SLINEX-23)
04 APR 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of IN-SLN bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-23 is scheduled at Colombo from 03 - 08 April 2023. The exercise is being conducted in two phases: the Harbour Phase from 03-05 April 2023, followed by a Sea Phase from 06-08 April 2023. Indian Navy is being represented by INS Kiltan, an indigenous Kamorta class ASW corvette and INS Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel. The Sri Lanka Navy is being represented by SLNS Gajabahu and SLNS Sagara. Maritime Patrol Aircraft, helicopters and Special Forces from both the sides would also participate in the exercise. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam from 07-12 March 2022.
SLINEX aims at enhancing interoperability, improving mutual understanding and exchanging best practices while jointly undertaking multi-faceted maritime operations. Professional, cultural and sporting events, as also social exchanges are planned during the harbour phase to further bolster the bonds of friendship and camaraderie between both the navies.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – سری لنکا سالانہ دو فریقی میریٹائم مشق (سلینیکس- 23)
04 APR 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
آئی این- ایس ایل این (بھارت – سری لنکا) دو طرفہ بحری مشق ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس (سلینیکس) - 23 کا 10 واں ایڈیشن کولمبو میں 03 سے 08 اپریل 2023 تک طے ہے۔ مشق دو مراحل میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے: ہاربر فیز (بندرگاہی مرحلہ) 03 سے 05 اپریل 2023 تک ہوگا، اس کے بعد 06 سے 08 اپریل 2023 کے درمیان سی فیز یعنی سمندری مرحلہ کا انعقاد ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی آئی این ایس کلٹن اور ٓئی این ایس ساوتری کررہا ہے۔ آئی این ایس کلٹن ایک دیسی کامورتا کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹ جبکہ آئی این ایس ساوتری ایک آف شور گشتی جہاز ہے۔ سری لنکا بحریہ کی نمائندگی ایس ایل این ایس گجاباہو اور ایس ایل این ایس ساگر کررہے ہیں۔ مشق میں دونوں اطراف سے میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ، ہیلی کاپٹر اور اسپیشل فورسز بھی حصہ لیں گی۔ ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس (سلینیکس) کا سابقہ ایڈیشن 07-12 مارچ 2022 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
کثیر رخی میری ٹائم آپریشنز کے مشترکہ اہتمام کے دوران ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس (سلینیکس) کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بہتر بنانا اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتوں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے بندرگاہی مرحلے کے دوران پیشہ ورانہ، ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کی تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی تبادلوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔