Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Shram integrated with UMANG mobile application to provide on-the-go registration and updation facilities to unorganised workers
03 APR 2023 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
On 26.08.2021, Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched eShram portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers (NDUW) aged between 16-59 seeded with Aadhaar. As on 26.03.2023, more than 28.78 crore unorganised workers have registered on the portal. State wise details of registration in eShram portal are annexed. A total of Rs. 704.01 crores was allocated for NDUW for the period FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 and funds to the tune of around Rs. 418 Crores has been utilized as on 24th March, 2023.
To further improve the utilization of fund Ministry has taken several steps to increase registration on e-Shram is providing multi-channel registration facility to unorganised workers across country. CSC-SPV along with its more than 4 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) have been on boarded to provide registration facilities at village level.
• I. States where CSC outreach in not prominent, State Sewa Kendras (SSKs) have been on boarded to facilitate registration of unorganised workers.
1. E-Shram has been integrated with UMANG mobile application to provide on-the-go registration and updation facilities to unorganised workers.
• III. Regular review meetings with CSC are being held to increase the pace of registration.
• IV. IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) funds have also been released to the states so that they can plan activities promoting more registrations.
1. Registration camps and drives are being organised by Ministry from time to time to mobilise workers in unorganised sector for registering on e-Shram.
Annexure
State wise registration vis-à-vis target on eShram portal as on 27.03.2023
Sl.No
State
Target
Total Registered
Target Achieved
1
UTTAR PRADESH
6,66,07,163
8,30,30,579
124.66%
2
ODISHA
1,29,79,773
1,33,32,320
102.72%
3
CHHATTISGARH
82,42,144
82,75,355
100.40%
4
UTTARAKHAND
31,50,240
29,73,710
94.40%
5
WEST BENGAL
2,78,90,604
2,58,14,852
92.56%
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20,86,547
19,24,751
92.25%
7
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
38,09,769
33,86,012
88.88%
8
JHARKHAND
1,08,06,305
91,71,721
84.87%
9
BIHAR
3,49,43,979
2,85,83,549
81.80%
10
TRIPURA
11,67,542
8,45,251
72.40%
11
MADHYA PRADESH
2,39,00,510
1,69,78,413
71.04%
12
ASSAM
99,69,971
69,43,291
69.64%
13
HARYANA
78,97,313
52,61,129
66.62%
14
PUNJAB
84,39,584
54,99,080
65.16%
15
DELHI
52,39,058
32,54,830
62.13%
16
GUJARAT
1,78,84,271
1,06,18,844
59.38%
17
KERALA
99,95,844
59,05,575
59.08%
18
RAJASTHAN
2,26,89,152
1,28,36,139
56.57%
19
CHANDIGARH
3,24,372
1,74,259
53.72%
20
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,50,92,950
79,54,498
52.70%
21
MANIPUR
8,65,632
4,05,798
46.88%
22
PUDUCHERRY
3,95,791
1,76,574
44.61%
23
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
1,72,402
73,017
42.35%
24
KARNATAKA
1,89,17,552
75,29,782
39.80%
25
MAHARASHTRA
3,44,80,382
1,35,39,819
39.27%
26
TAMIL NADU
2,17,95,554
84,02,599
38.55%
27
TELANGANA
1,07,83,075
41,45,727
38.45%
28
LADAKH
80,926
29,524
36.48%
29
NAGALAND
6,29,914
2,18,887
34.75%
30
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
4,39,728
1,41,241
32.12%
31
MEGHALAYA
9,42,678
2,91,775
30.95%
32
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1,16,770
28,564
24.46%
33
MIZORAM
3,46,988
58,376
16.82%
34
GOA
4,44,150
59,552
13.41%
35
SIKKIM
1,93,270
25,558
13.22%
36
LAKSHADWEEP
20,491
2,450
11.96%
TOTAL
38,37,42,394
28,78,93,401
75.02%
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیرمنظم شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے مزدوروں کو باآسانی رجسٹریشن اور اپ ڈیشن کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم کو امنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن سے جوڑا گیا
03 APR 2023 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
26.08.2021 کو، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے ای-شرم پورٹل شروع کیا ہے، جو کہ آدھار سے جڑے 16سے59 سال کے درمیان کی عمر کے غیر منظم شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے مزدوروں(این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔ 26.03.2023 تک، 28.78 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں نے پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ ای -شرم پورٹل میں رجسٹریشن کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔ مالی سال 2019-20 سے مالی سال 2024-25 کی مدت کے لیے این ڈی یو ڈبلیو کے لیے کل 704.01 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے اور 24 مارچ 2023 تک 418 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔
فنڈ کے استعمال کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے ای-شرم پر رجسٹریشن بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کو ملٹی چینل رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جا رہی ہے۔ گاؤں کی سطح پر رجسٹریشن کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی ایس سی- ایس پی وی کو ان کے 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کی سطح کے صنعت کاروں (وی ایل ای) کو اس کام میں لگایا گیا ہے۔
1. وہ ریاستیں جہاں سی ایس سی کی رسائی نمایاں نہیں ہے، غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستی سیوا کیندروں (ایس ایس کی) کو کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
2. غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کو باآسانی رجسٹریشن اور اپ ڈیٹ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای- شرم کو امنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• III. رجسٹریشن کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی ایس سی کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
1. ریاستوں کو آئی ای سی (معلومات، تعلیم، اور مواصلات) کے فنڈز بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ مزید رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے والی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر سکیں۔
2. وزارت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً رجسٹریشن کیمپ اور مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو ای-شرم پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے متحرک کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
27 مارچ 2023 تک ای-شرم پورٹل پر ریاست وار رجسٹریشن اور ہدف
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ہدف
کل رجسٹرڈ
حاصل کردہ ہدف
1
اترپردیش
6,66,07,163
8,30,30,579
124.66%
2
اوڈیشہ
1,29,79,773
1,33,32,320
102.72%
3
چھتیس گڑھ
82,42,144
82,75,355
100.40%
4
اتراکھنڈ
31,50,240
29,73,710
94.40%
5
مغربی بنگال
2,78,90,604
2,58,14,852
92.56%
6
ہماچل پردیش
20,86,547
19,24,751
92.25%
7
جموں وکشمیر
38,09,769
33,86,012
88.88%
8
جھارکھنڈ
1,08,06,305
91,71,721
84.87%
9
بہار
3,49,43,979
2,85,83,549
81.80%
10
تریپورہ
11,67,542
8,45,251
72.40%
11
مدھیہ پردیش
2,39,00,510
1,69,78,413
71.04%
12
آسام
99,69,971
69,43,291
69.64%
13
ہریانہ
78,97,313
52,61,129
66.62%
14
پنجاب
84,39,584
54,99,080
65.16%
15
دہلی
52,39,058
32,54,830
62.13%
16
گجرات
1,78,84,271
1,06,18,844
59.38%
17
کیرالہ
99,95,844
59,05,575
59.08%
18
راجستھان
2,26,89,152
1,28,36,139
56.57%
19
چنڈی گڑھ
3,24,372
1,74,259
53.72%
20
آندھراپردیش
1,50,92,950
79,54,498
52.70%
21
منی پور
8,65,632
4,05,798
46.88%
22
پڈوچیری
3,95,791
1,76,574
44.61%
23
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
1,72,402
73,017
42.35%
24
کرناٹک
1,89,17,552
75,29,782
39.80%
25
مہاراشٹر
3,44,80,382
1,35,39,819
39.27%
26
تمل ناڈو
2,17,95,554
84,02,599
38.55%
27
تلنگانہ
1,07,83,075
41,45,727
38.45%
28
لداخ
80,926
29,524
36.48%
29
ناگالینڈ
6,29,914
2,18,887
34.75%
30
اروناچل پردیش
4,39,728
1,41,241
32.12%
31
میگھالیہ
9,42,678
2,91,775
30.95%
32
انڈومان نیکوبار جزائر
1,16,770
28,564
24.46%
33
میزورم
3,46,988
58,376
16.82%
34
گوا
4,44,150
59,552
13.41%
35
سکم
1,93,270
25,558
13.22%
36
لکشدیپ
20,491
2,450
11.96%
میزان
38,37,42,394
28,78,93,401
75.02%