Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mission Sahbhagita encourages participatory conservation and wise use of wetlands to enable a society ownership approach
03 APR 2023 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the "National Wetland Decadal Change Atlas, 2017 published by Space Applications Centre- ISRO Ahmedabad, a total of 2,31,195 wetlands (at 1:50000 scales and area >= 2.25 ha) have been mapped in the Country. The total wetland area estimated is 15.98 million hectare (mha) including rivers and excluding paddy field areas that is around 4.86% of the geographic area of the country. The State/UT-wise wetland distribution including Odisha is at Annexure-1.
India has designated 75 Wetlands of International Importance as Ramsar sites covering an area of 1.33 million ha across the country.
As per the Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017, the National Wetlands Committee (NWC) at national level and State Wetlands Authorities (SWAs)/ Union TerritoryWetlandsAuthoritiesat state/ UT level have been constituted. The SWAs are responsible for effective conservation, management and monitoring of ecological conditionof wetlands within their jurisdiction. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has published comprehensive guidelines for implementing Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017. The above-said guidelines recommend the management of each notified wetland to be guided by an Integrated Management Plan (IMP) which inter-alia describes monitoring requirements for detecting changes in ecological character and for measuring theeffectiveness of management.
Scientific details regarding the degraded wetlands across the countryare not available, however, as per the ‘National Decadal Wetlands Change Atlas,’ released by MoEF&CC in February 2022, as an outcome of ‘National Wetland Inventory and Assessment – 2ndCycle’ project of the Space Application Center, the number and extent of wetlands having area equal to or greater than 2.25 ha has increased by 18,810and 0.64 million ha respectively during the assessment period 2006-07 to 2017-18.
Ministry has taken several steps for conservation and management of wetlands across the country. MoEF&CC has notified Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017 under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 as regulatory framework for conservation and management of wetlands across country to conserve, manage and maintain the ecological character of the wetlands without restricting the wise use.
Further, MoEF&CC is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, NPCA for conservation and management of identified wetlands (includes lakes) in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments including Odisha. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater, shoreline protection, lake front development, in-situ cleaning i.e., desilting & de-weeding, storm water management, bioremediation, catchment area treatment, lake beautification, survey & demarcation, bio-fencing, fisheries development, weed control, biodiversity conservation, education and awareness creation, community participation, etc. So far, MoEF&CC has sanctioned proposals for conservation of 165 wetlands across the country, including 42 Ramsar sites and released an amount of about Rs. 1088.852 Crores as central share. This amount includes central share of Rs. 37.08418 crores released so far to Government of Odisha for conservation and management of Chilika lake (Rs. 28.33288 cr.), Ansupa (Rs. 6.44468 cr.), Kanjia (Rs. 0.9563 cr.), Daha (Rs. 0.506 cr.) and Kuanria (Rs. 0.84432 cr.) in Odisha.
The Ministry had also undertaken ‘Wetlands Rejuvenation’ programme within the framework of 169 transformative ideas of Government of India i.e. “Start work on Restoration & Rejuvenation of at least 100 major wetlands across the country”. In the first cycle of the programme, 130 wetlands were selected in consultation with State Governments for which collection of baseline information and rapid assessment of wetlands condition was done during the 100 days implementation period. Based on the health status, 32 wetlands were identified and concerned States/UTs were advised to take necessary action for their rejuvenation and restoration.
Ministry has launched Mission Sahbhagita, on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, which is an important step towards participatory conservation and wise use of wetlands to enable a society ownership approach with communities leading at the forefront. The Ministry has also launched ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as part of this Mission on 04.02.2023 at Goa on the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2023.
Annexure-1
State-wise wetland distribution in India
Decadal wetland inventory in different States
S. No.
State Name
2017-18
Number
Area (ha)
Area (% of wetland)
1
Andhra Pradesh
24104
1141606
7.14
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1182
151104
0.95
3
Assam
5902
849078
5.31
4
Bihar
4526
374766
2.34
5
Chhattisgarh
11457
342443
2.14
6
Goa
742
24749
0.15
7
Gujarat
17613
3499429
21.9
8
Haryana
1905
33649
0.21
9
Himachal Pradesh
215
94011
0.59
10
Jharkhand
2635
187045
1.17
11
Karnataka
14936
787127
4.93
12
Kerala
1399
158336
0.99
13
Madhya Pradesh
13947
861736
5.39
14
Maharashtra
25935
1152625
7.21
15
Manipur
132
67408
0.42
16
Meghalaya
225
31002
0.19
17
Mizoram
127
19476
0.12
18
Nagaland
148
21118
0.13
19
Odisha
13331
719942
4.5
20
Punjab
1190
47024
0.29
21
Rajasthan
13321
778824
4.87
22
Sikkim
259
7049
0.04
23
Tamil Nadu
26883
925712
5.79
24
Telangana
12338
566680
3.55
25
Tripura
416
18438
0.12
26
Uttar Pradesh
18555
1104562
6.91
27
Uttarakhand
172
112882
0.71
28
West Bengal
12955
1130127
7.07
29
Andaman&Nicobar
2774
143238
0.9
30
Chandigarh
11
336
0
31
Dadra NagarHaveli
12
2063
0.01
32
Daman and Diu
59
2728
0.02
33
Delhi
123
2773
0.02
34
Jammu & Kashmir
404
164110
1.03
35
Lakshadweep
50
79716
0.5
36
Ladakh
1073
373049
2.33
37
Puducherry
139
5555
0.03
Total
231195
15981516
100
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सामाजिक मालकीच्या दृष्टीकोनाला सक्षम करण्यासाठी सहभागिता अभियान सहभागात्मक संवर्धन आणि पाणथळ जागांचा विचारपूर्वक वापर यांना प्रोत्साहन देते
03 APR 2023 11:11PM by PIB Mumbai
इस्रो अर्थात भारतीय अवकाश आणि संशोधन संघटनेच्या अहमदाबाद येथील अवकाश केंद्राने प्रकाशित केलेल्या “राष्ट्रीय पाणथळ दशककालीन बदल विषयक पुस्तक, 2017” मधील माहितीनुसार, देशभरात एकूण 2,31,195 पाणथळ जागा (1:50000 प्रमाण आणि क्षेत्र >= 2.25 हेक्टर) निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशातील नद्यांसह एकूण 15.98 दशलक्ष हेक्टर म्हणजेच देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 4.86% क्षेत्र पाणथळ असून त्यात भात शेतांचा समावेश नाही. ओदिशा राज्यासह राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय पाणथळ जागांच्या क्षेत्रांची माहिती परिशिष्ट 1 मध्ये दिली आहे.
भारतातील आंतरराष्ट्रीयदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या 75 पाणथळ जागांना रामसर स्थानांचा दर्जा देण्यात आला असून देशभरातील एकूण 1.33 दशलक्ष हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर या स्थानांचा विस्तार झालेला आहे.
पाणथळ जागा (संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2017 मधील तरतुदींनुसार, राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर राष्ट्रीय पाणथळ समिती (एनडब्ल्यूसी) आणि राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पातळीवर राज्य पाणथळ प्राधिकरणे (एसडब्ल्यूएएस) / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पाणथळ प्राधिकरणे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. संबंधित राज्याच्या न्यायाधिकारक्षेत्रातील पाणथळ जागांचे परिणामकारक संवर्धन, व्यवस्थापन आणि देखभाल यांची जबाबदारी त्या त्या एसडब्ल्यूएएसवर सोपविण्यात आलेली आहे. पाणथळ जागा (संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2017 योग्य प्रकारे लागू करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने व्यापक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. प्रत्येक अधिसूचित पाणथळ जागेच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन योजनेचे मार्गदर्शन घेतले जावे, अशी शिफारस उपरोल्लेखीत मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये केली आहे. या एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन योजनेत इतर अनेक बाबींसह, पर्यावरणीय घटकांतील बदल शोधण्यासाठी आणि व्यवस्थापनाची परिणामकारकता मोजण्यासाठी देखरेख यंत्रणा समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे.
देशभरातील पाणथळ जागांचे संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. देशभरातील पाणथळ जागांचा विचारपूर्वक वापर करण्यावर निर्बंध न घालता या जागांचे पर्यावरणीय वैशिष्ट्य जतन करून त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन आणि देखभाल करण्यासाठी देशातील पाणथळ जागांचे जतन आणि व्यवस्थापन यासंदर्भातील नियामकीय आराखडा म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1986 च्या अंतर्गत पाणथळ जागा (जतन आणि व्यवस्थापन) नियम,2017 अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
सामाजिक मालकीच्या दृष्टीकोनासह विविध समुदायांना आघाडीवर येऊन नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी सक्षम करून, पाणथळ जागांचे सहभागात्मक संवर्धन आणि विचारपूर्वक वापर यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त मंत्रालयाने सहभागिता अभियानाची सुरुवात केली. या अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून मंत्रालयाने जागतिक पाणथळ दिन 2023 चे औचित्य साधून, गोवा येथे 4 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी ‘पाणथळ जागा वाचवा मोहीम’ देखील सुरु केली आहे.
परिशिष्ट–1
भारतातील पाणथळ जागांचे राज्यनिहाय वितरण
Decadal wetland inventory in different States
S. No. State Name 2017-18
Number Area (ha) Area (% of wetland)
1 Andhra Pradesh 24104 1141606 7.14
2 Arunachal Pradesh 1182 151104 0.95
3 Assam 5902 849078 5.31
4 Bihar 4526 374766 2.34
5 Chhattisgarh 11457 342443 2.14
6 Goa 742 24749 0.15
7 Gujarat 17613 3499429 21.9
8 Haryana 1905 33649 0.21
9 Himachal Pradesh 215 94011 0.59
10 Jharkhand 2635 187045 1.17
11 Karnataka 14936 787127 4.93
12 Kerala 1399 158336 0.99
13 Madhya Pradesh 13947 861736 5.39
14 Maharashtra 25935 1152625 7.21
15 Manipur 132 67408 0.42
16 Meghalaya 225 31002 0.19
17 Mizoram 127 19476 0.12
18 Nagaland 148 21118 0.13
19 Odisha 13331 719942 4.5
20 Punjab 1190 47024 0.29
21 Rajasthan 13321 778824 4.87
22 Sikkim 259 7049 0.04
23 Tamil Nadu 26883 925712 5.79
24 Telangana 12338 566680 3.55
25 Tripura 416 18438 0.12
26 Uttar Pradesh 18555 1104562 6.91
27 Uttarakhand 172 112882 0.71
28 West Bengal 12955 1130127 7.07
29 Andaman&Nicobar 2774 143238 0.9
30 Chandigarh 11 336 0
31 Dadra NagarHaveli 12 2063 0.01
32 Daman and Diu 59 2728 0.02
33 Delhi 123 2773 0.02
34 Jammu & Kashmir 404 164110 1.03
35 Lakshadweep 50 79716 0.5
36 Ladakh 1073 373049 2.33
37 Puducherry 139 5555 0.03
Total 231195 15981516 100
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली आहे.