Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Mizoram's capital Aizawl today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Mizoram and making entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful
In the last 9 years, due to the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of Northeast, there has been peace in the Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, appeals to organizations involved in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast
The peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy
There is a reduction of 67% in violent incidents, 60% reduction in casualties of security forces and 83% reduction in civilian deaths in Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014
Due to the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendea Modi around 8000 cadres of insurgent organizations have surrendered across Northeast since 2014, important steps have been taken to establish peace in the region by negotiating with several insurgent groups
With PM-DevINE, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for Northeast by 276 percent, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the eight state capitals of the Northeast will be developed at a cost of Rs.1,76,000 crore before 2025
Mizoram has immense potential for development and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to explore opportunities in tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy
01 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Aizawl Mizoram today. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Mizoram as the new Battalion Headquarter of Assam Rifles is being inaugurated here. He said that along with this, the MoU signed between the Ministry of Home Affairs, Assam Government and Mizoram Government to hand over the land to Mizoram Government for the development of the state will open the new avenues for development here. Shri Shah said that the foundation stone of Laldenga Lammual Centre has also been laid here today which will provide this area a very good cultural centre. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the Mizoram Government are committed to serve the people of the state and in this direction today 11 different schemes worth about Rs. 2500 crore have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the all-round development of Mizoram, the foundation stone of 4 new road projects worth about Rs. 1200 crores has also been laid today, which will significantly increase the industry and trade of Mizoram and trade between Mizoram and Myanmar. He said that this is the 36th year since the formation of Mizoram and attaining statehood and Mizoram has made great progress during this period. Shri Shah said that once upon a time there used to be unrest and firing and today Shri Zoramthanga is the Chief Minister, this is an excellent example of the success of India's democracy. Shri Shah appealed to the organizations indulging in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be a part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast. He said that the peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast is moving forward on a new path of peace, stability and development today. He said that once upon a time violence was spread by insurgent groups in the Northeast, there was lack of rail, road and air connectivity and there was no sign of development. However, in the last 9 years due to the efforts of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of the Northeast, there has been peace in Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is making the entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that, there has been 67 percent reduction in violent incidents, 60 percent reduction in the death of security forces and 83 percent reduction in the death of civilians in the Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014. He said that since 2014 till now, cadres of about 8000 insurgent organizations have surrendered and joined the mainstream in the entire Northeast. He said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi signed an agreement with the NLFT in Tripura in 2019, rehabilitated about 37,000 people in Tripura by signing the Bru Accord in 2020. The government established peace in Assam by signing the Bodo Accord in 2021, and in Uppar Assam also important steps have been taken to establish peace by signing the Karbi-Anglong Accord in 2022. Shri Shah said that the areas under the ambit of AFSPA have come down by about 70 per cent in the last 9 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to the development of the Northeast and after becoming the Prime Minister, he has visited the Northeast 53 times and he is the first Prime Minister of the country who has done this. He said that as per the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ministers of the Government of India have visited Northeast 432 times. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget of Northeast by 276 percent with PM-DevINE. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the capitals of the eight northeastern states will be developed at a cost of Rs 1 lakh 76 thousand crore before 2025. Shri Shah said that Mizoram has immense potential for development and especially after Shri Zoramthanga became the Chief Minister, the economy of Mizoram has improved and the GDP has grown at an average of 12.15 percent in the last decade. He said that Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project will connect Mizoram and Myanmar and it will open up immense business opportunities for Mizoram. He said that the Government of India would leave no stone unturned to explore the immense potential in Mizoram in the fields of tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मिज़ोरम की राजधानी आइज़ॉल में 2415 करोड़ रूपए के अनेक विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं उद्घाटन किया
मोदी सरकार मिज़ोरम के विकास के लिए कटिबद्ध है और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर को विवादमुक्त, उग्रवादमुक्त और शांति से युक्त कर रही है
पिछले 9 सालों में मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों और नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर में शांति आई है, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ी है और भारत के अन्य हिस्सों जितना ही विकास हुआ है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसा में लिप्त संगठनों से मेनस्ट्रीम में आने, लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनने और भारत और नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास में योगदान देने की अपील की
आज मिज़ोरम में जो शांति स्थापित हुई है वो भारत के लोकतंत्र की सफलता का एक अभूतपूर्व उदाहरण है
2014 की तुलना में 2021 में नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसक घटनाओं में 67%, सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 60% और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 83% की कमी आई है
मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों से 2014 से अब तक पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में उग्रवादी संगठनों के लगभग 8000 कैडर्स आत्मसमर्पण कर चुके हैं, नॉर्थईस्ट में कई उग्रवादी समूहों के साथ समझौता करके इस क्षेत्र में शांति स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं
मोदी सरकार ने पीएम-डिवाइन के साथ नॉर्थईस्ट के बजट में 276 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है, मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2025 से पहले 1,76,000 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों की राजधानियों के बीच रेल, सड़क और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित हो जाएगी
मिज़ोरम में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यहां पर्यटन, बांस की खेती और सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में मौजूद अवसरों को एक्सप्लोर करने में भारत सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी
01 APR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मिज़ोरम की राजधानी आइज़ॉल में 2415 करोड़ रूपए के अनेक विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मिज़ोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ज़ोरामथांगा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज मिज़ोरम के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि आज यहां असम राइफल्स के नए बटालियन मुख्यालय का उद्घाटन हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही इस भूमि को राज्य के विकास के लिए मिज़ोरम सरकार को सौंपने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, असम सरकार और मिज़ोरम सरकार के बीच हुए एमओयू से यहां विकास के रास्ते खुलेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लालडेंगा लाम्मुआल केन्द्र का भी आज यहां शिलान्यास हुआ है जिससे इस क्षेत्र को एक बहुत अच्छा सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार और मिज़ोरम सरकार राज्य की जनता की सेवा के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं और इसी दिशा में आज यहां लगभग 2500 करोड़ रूपए की अलग-अलग 11 योजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मिज़ोरम के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए लगभग 1200 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 4 नई सड़क परियोजनाओं का भी आज यहां शिलान्यास हुआ है, जिससे मिज़ोरम के उद्योग और व्यापार और मिज़ोर और म्यांमार के बीच व्यापार में भी काफी वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मिज़ोरम की स्थापना और इसे राज्य का दर्जा प्राप्त होने का 36वां वर्ष है और इस कालखंड में मिज़ोरम ने बहुत अच्छी प्रगति की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में यहां संघर्ष होता था और गोलियां चलती थीं और आज श्री ज़ोरामथांगा जी यहां के मुख्यमंत्री हैं, यही भारत के लोकतंत्र की सफलता का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। श्री शाह ने नॉर्थईस्ट में थोड़े-बहुत हिंसा में लिप्त संगठनों से मेनस्ट्रीम में आने, लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया हिस्सा बनने और भारत और नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास में योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मिज़ोरम में जो शांति स्थापित हुई है वो भारत के लोकतंत्र की सफलता का एक अभूतपूर्व उदाहरण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज पूरा नॉर्थईस्ट शांति, स्थिरता और विकास के नए रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय में नॉर्थईस्ट में उग्रवादी समूहों द्वारा हिंसा फैलायी जा रही थी, रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क की कमी थी और विकास का नामोनिशान नहीं था, लेकिन पिछले 9 सालों में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों और नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर में शांति आई है, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ी है और भारत के अन्य हिस्सों जितना ही विकास हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार पूरे पूर्वोत्तर को विवादमुक्त, उग्रवादमुक्त और शांति से युक्त बनाने के प्रयास कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में 2021 में नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसक घटनाओं में 67 प्रतिशत, सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 60 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 83 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में लगभग 8000 उग्रवादी संगठनों के कैडर्स आत्मसमर्पण करके मुख्यधारा में आ चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 2019 में NLFT के साथ त्रिपुरा में समझौता किया, 2020 में ब्रू समझौता करके लगभग 37,000 लोगों का त्रिपुरा में पुनर्वास किया, 2021 में बोड़ो समझौता करके असम में शांति की स्थापना की और 2022 में कार्बी-आंगलोंग समजौता करके ऊपरी असम में भी शांति स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि AFSPA की परिधि वाले क्षेत्रों में पिछले 9 सालों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं और प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद उन्होंने 53 बार नॉर्थईस्ट का दौरा किया है और ऐसा करने वाले वे देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निर्देशानुसार भारत सरकार के अलग-अलग मंत्री 432 बार नॉर्थईस्ट का दौरा कर चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने पीएम-डिवाइन के साथ नॉर्थईस्ट के बजट में 276 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2025 से पहले 1 लाख 76 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की लागत से पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों की राजधानियों के बीच रेल, सड़क और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मिज़ोरम में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और पिछले दशक में, विशेषकर श्री ज़ोरामथांगा जी के मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद, मिज़ोरम की अर्थव्यवस्था सुधरी है और पिछले एक दशक में यहां का जीडीपी 12.15 प्रतिशत की औसत से बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कालादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांज़िट ट्रांस्पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट मिज़ोरम और म्यामांर को जोड़ेगा और ये मिज़ोरम में व्यापार की अपार संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मिज़ोरम में पर्यटन, बांस की खेती और सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं को एक्सप्लोर करने में भारत सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।