Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Mizoram's capital Aizawl today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Mizoram and making entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful
In the last 9 years, due to the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of Northeast, there has been peace in the Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, appeals to organizations involved in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast
The peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy
There is a reduction of 67% in violent incidents, 60% reduction in casualties of security forces and 83% reduction in civilian deaths in Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014
Due to the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendea Modi around 8000 cadres of insurgent organizations have surrendered across Northeast since 2014, important steps have been taken to establish peace in the region by negotiating with several insurgent groups
With PM-DevINE, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for Northeast by 276 percent, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the eight state capitals of the Northeast will be developed at a cost of Rs.1,76,000 crore before 2025
Mizoram has immense potential for development and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to explore opportunities in tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy
01 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Aizawl Mizoram today. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Mizoram as the new Battalion Headquarter of Assam Rifles is being inaugurated here. He said that along with this, the MoU signed between the Ministry of Home Affairs, Assam Government and Mizoram Government to hand over the land to Mizoram Government for the development of the state will open the new avenues for development here. Shri Shah said that the foundation stone of Laldenga Lammual Centre has also been laid here today which will provide this area a very good cultural centre. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the Mizoram Government are committed to serve the people of the state and in this direction today 11 different schemes worth about Rs. 2500 crore have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the all-round development of Mizoram, the foundation stone of 4 new road projects worth about Rs. 1200 crores has also been laid today, which will significantly increase the industry and trade of Mizoram and trade between Mizoram and Myanmar. He said that this is the 36th year since the formation of Mizoram and attaining statehood and Mizoram has made great progress during this period. Shri Shah said that once upon a time there used to be unrest and firing and today Shri Zoramthanga is the Chief Minister, this is an excellent example of the success of India's democracy. Shri Shah appealed to the organizations indulging in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be a part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast. He said that the peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast is moving forward on a new path of peace, stability and development today. He said that once upon a time violence was spread by insurgent groups in the Northeast, there was lack of rail, road and air connectivity and there was no sign of development. However, in the last 9 years due to the efforts of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of the Northeast, there has been peace in Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is making the entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that, there has been 67 percent reduction in violent incidents, 60 percent reduction in the death of security forces and 83 percent reduction in the death of civilians in the Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014. He said that since 2014 till now, cadres of about 8000 insurgent organizations have surrendered and joined the mainstream in the entire Northeast. He said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi signed an agreement with the NLFT in Tripura in 2019, rehabilitated about 37,000 people in Tripura by signing the Bru Accord in 2020. The government established peace in Assam by signing the Bodo Accord in 2021, and in Uppar Assam also important steps have been taken to establish peace by signing the Karbi-Anglong Accord in 2022. Shri Shah said that the areas under the ambit of AFSPA have come down by about 70 per cent in the last 9 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to the development of the Northeast and after becoming the Prime Minister, he has visited the Northeast 53 times and he is the first Prime Minister of the country who has done this. He said that as per the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ministers of the Government of India have visited Northeast 432 times. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget of Northeast by 276 percent with PM-DevINE. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the capitals of the eight northeastern states will be developed at a cost of Rs 1 lakh 76 thousand crore before 2025. Shri Shah said that Mizoram has immense potential for development and especially after Shri Zoramthanga became the Chief Minister, the economy of Mizoram has improved and the GDP has grown at an average of 12.15 percent in the last decade. He said that Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project will connect Mizoram and Myanmar and it will open up immense business opportunities for Mizoram. He said that the Government of India would leave no stone unturned to explore the immense potential in Mizoram in the fields of tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج میزورم کے دارالحکومت آیزول میں 2415 کروڑ روپے کے کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت میزورم اور پورے شمال مشرق کو تنازعات سے پاک، شورش سے پاک اور پرامن بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کوششوں اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے تعاون سے ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں سے امن، رابطے اور ترقی میں برابر اضافہ ہوا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے شمال مشرق میں تشدد میں ملوث تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں، جمہوری عمل کا حصہ بنیں اور ہندوستان اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں
میزورم میں آج جو امن قائم ہوا ہے وہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی کامیابی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے
2014 کے مقابلے 2021 میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 67 فیصد کمی، سکیورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 60 فیصد اور عام شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 83 فیصد کمی آئی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی کوششوں سے شمال مشرق میں 2014 سے اب تک باغی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 8000 کیڈرز ہتھیار ڈال چکے ہیں، کئی باغی گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے خطے میں امن قائم کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
01 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج میزورم کی راجدھانی ایزول میں 2415 کروڑ روپے کے کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب زورمتھنگا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج میزورم کے لیے بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ یہاں آسام رائفلز کے نئے بٹالین ہیڈ کوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزارت داخلہ، حکومت آسام اور میزورم حکومت کے درمیان ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے میزورم کی حکومت کو اراضی حوالے کرنے کے لیے جو مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں، اس سے ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں لالڈینگا لممول سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے، جو اس علاقے کو ایک بہت اچھے ثقافتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اور میزورم کی حکومت ریاست کے عوام کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس سمت میں آج تقریباً 2500 کروڑ روپے کی 11 مختلف اسکیموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ میزورم کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے انہوں نے تقریباً 1200 کروڑ روپے کے 4 نئے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے میزورم کی صنعت اور تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور میزورم اور میانمار کے درمیان تجارت میں آسانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میزورم کی تشکیل اور ریاست کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کا یہ 36 واں سال ہے اور اس عرصے میں میزورم نے کافی ترقی کی ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہا ں کبھی بدامنی اور فائرنگ ہوتی تھی اور آج جناب زورمتھنگا وزیر اعلیٰ ہیں، یہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی کامیابی کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے شمال مشرق میں تشدد میں ملوث تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں، جمہوری عمل کا حصہ بنیں اور ہندوستان اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج میزورم میں جو امن قائم ہوا ہے وہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی کامیابی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پورا شمال مشرق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امن، استحکام اور ترقی کے ایک نئے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں شمال مشرق میں انتہا پسند گروپوں کی طرف سے تشدد ہوا تھا، وہاں ریل، سڑک اور ہوائی رابطے کی کمی تھی اور ترقی کے کوئی آثار نظر نہیں آتے تھے۔ تاہم، پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرق میں امن برقرار ہے، رابطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے دوسرے حصوں کے برابر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت پورے شمال مشرق کو تنازعات سے پاک، عسکریت پسندی سے پاک اور پرامن بنا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 کے مقابلے 2021 میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 67 فیصد، سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 60 فیصد اور شمال مشرق میں شہریوں کی اموات میں 83 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے، عسکریت پسند تنظیموں کے تقریباً 8000 کیڈر نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور شمال مشرق میں مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 2019 میں تریپورہ میں این ایل ایف ٹی کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، 2020 میں برو معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے تریپورہ میں تقریباً 37,000 لوگوں کی بازآبادکاری کی۔ حکومت نے بوڈو معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے آسام میں امن قائم کیا۔ 2021 میں کاربی-اینگلونگ معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے اور بالائی آسام میں بھی 2022 میں امن قائم کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں تقریباً 70 افسپا کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں میں تقریباً 70 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد وہ 53 بار شمال مشرق کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں اور ایسا کرنے والے ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایات کے مطابق حکومت ہند کے وزراء نے 432 بار شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے پی ایم ڈیوائن کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کے بجٹ میں 276 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 2025 سے پہلے شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں کے دارالحکومتوں کے درمیان 1 لاکھ 76 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریل، سڑک اور ہوائی رابطہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ میزورم میں بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ترقی کی بدولت اور خاص طور پر جناب زورامتھنگا کے وزیر اعلی بننے کے بعد، میزورم کی معیشت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور گزشتہ دہائی میں جی ڈی پی میں اوسطاً 12.15 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ترقی کی بدولت اور خاص طور پر جناب زورامتھنگا کے وزیر اعلی بننے کے بعد، میزورم کی معیشت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور گزشتہ دہائی میں جی ڈی پی میں اوسطاً 12.15 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کالادان ملٹی موڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ میزورم اور میانمار کو جوڑ دے گا اور اس سے میزورم کے لیے کاروبار کے بے پناہ مواقع کھلیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند میزورم کی سیاحت، بانس کی کاشت اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں میں وسیع امکانات کو تلاش کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔