গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মিজোৰামৰ ৰাজধানী আইজলত ২৪১৫ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰখন মিজোৰামৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক সংঘাত-মুক্ত, বিদ্ৰোহ-মুক্ত আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিবলৈ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ
01 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মিজোৰামৰ আইজলত ২৪১৫ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জোৰামথাংগাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট লোকে ভাগ লয়।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি মিজোৰামৰ বাবে এটা অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন, কিয়নো ইয়াত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ নতুন বেটেলিয়নৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্য্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰোপৰি, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনে (MoU) ইয়াৰ চৰকাৰক ভূমি হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ইয়াত লালডেঙা লামুৱাল কেন্দ্ৰৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই অঞ্চলটোয়ে এক অতিশয় উত্তম সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰ ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে আজি প্ৰায় ২৫০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ১১ ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মিজোৰামৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আজি প্ৰায় ১২০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৪ টা নতুন পথ প্ৰকল্পৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰাজিয়ে মিজোৰামৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা মিজোৰাম আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যৰ যথেষ্ট বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। তেওঁ কয় যে মিজোৰাম গঠনৰ ৩৬ বছৰ হৈছে আৰু এই সময়ছোৱাত মিজোৰামে যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এসময়ত অশান্তি আৰু গুলীচালনাজৰ্জৰ ৰাজ্যখনত আজি শান্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত হিংসাত লিপ্ত হোৱা সংগঠনসমূহক মূলসুঁতিলৈ আহি গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ আৰু ভাৰত আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি মিজোৰামত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা শান্তি ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতাৰ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব নিদৰ্শন।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আজি শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন পথেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। এসময়ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিদ্ৰোহী গোটসমূহে হিংসা সংঘটিত কৰিছিল; ৰেল, পথ আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ অভাৱ আছিল আৰু উন্নয়নৰ কোনো লক্ষণ দেখা পোৱা নগৈছিল। কিন্তু যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগিতাত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত শান্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ আন-আন অঞ্চলৰ সমতুল্য উন্নয়ন সাধন হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক সংঘাত-মুক্ত, বিদ্ৰোহ-মুক্ত আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ৰ তুলনাত ২০২১ত উত্তৰ-পূবত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা ৬৭ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস, নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষীৰ মৃত্যু ৬০ শতাংশ আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৮৩ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ২০১৪ ৰপৰা এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিদ্ৰোহী সংগঠনসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ৮০০০ কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণেৰে মূলসুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ২০১৯ত ত্ৰিপুৰাত এনএলএফটিৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল, ২০২০ত ব্ৰু চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰেৰে ত্ৰিপুৰাত প্ৰায় ৩৭,০০০ লোকক পুনৰ সংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ২০২১ত চৰকাৰে বড়ো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰেৰে অসমত শান্তি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। একেদৰে, ২০২২ত কাৰ্বি-আংলং চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰেৰে শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ অৰ্থে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত আফছপাৰ অধীনৰ অঞ্চলৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৭০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়িত্বত অধিষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ পিছৰেপৰা তেওঁ ৫৩ বাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁ হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰা দেশৰ প্ৰথমজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলে ৪৩২ বাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে পিএম-ডিভাইন (PM-DevINE) সহ উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ বাজেটৰ পৰিমাণ ২৭৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ২০২৫ৰ পূৰ্বে ১ লাখ ৭৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আঠোখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীসমূহৰ মাজত ৰেল, পথ আৰু বিমান সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মিজোৰামৰ সম্ভাৱনা অপৰিসীম আৰু বিশেষকৈ শ্ৰী জোৰামথাংগা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত মিজোৰামৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে আৰু যোৱা দশকটোত জিডিপি গড়ে ১২.১৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কালাদান মাল্টিমডাল ট্ৰেনজিট ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰকল্পই মিজোৰাম আৰু ম্যানমাৰক সংযোগ কৰিব আৰু ই মিজোৰামৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পৰ্যটন, বাঁহ খেতি আৰু সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মিজোৰামৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Mizoram's capital Aizawl today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Mizoram and making entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful
In the last 9 years, due to the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of Northeast, there has been peace in the Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, appeals to organizations involved in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast
The peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy
There is a reduction of 67% in violent incidents, 60% reduction in casualties of security forces and 83% reduction in civilian deaths in Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014
Due to the efforts of Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendea Modi around 8000 cadres of insurgent organizations have surrendered across Northeast since 2014, important steps have been taken to establish peace in the region by negotiating with several insurgent groups
With PM-DevINE, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for Northeast by 276 percent, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the eight state capitals of the Northeast will be developed at a cost of Rs.1,76,000 crore before 2025
Mizoram has immense potential for development and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to explore opportunities in tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy
01 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development works of Rs. 2415 crore in Aizawl Mizoram today. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Mizoram as the new Battalion Headquarter of Assam Rifles is being inaugurated here. He said that along with this, the MoU signed between the Ministry of Home Affairs, Assam Government and Mizoram Government to hand over the land to Mizoram Government for the development of the state will open the new avenues for development here. Shri Shah said that the foundation stone of Laldenga Lammual Centre has also been laid here today which will provide this area a very good cultural centre. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the Mizoram Government are committed to serve the people of the state and in this direction today 11 different schemes worth about Rs. 2500 crore have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the all-round development of Mizoram, the foundation stone of 4 new road projects worth about Rs. 1200 crores has also been laid today, which will significantly increase the industry and trade of Mizoram and trade between Mizoram and Myanmar. He said that this is the 36th year since the formation of Mizoram and attaining statehood and Mizoram has made great progress during this period. Shri Shah said that once upon a time there used to be unrest and firing and today Shri Zoramthanga is the Chief Minister, this is an excellent example of the success of India's democracy. Shri Shah appealed to the organizations indulging in violence in the Northeast to join the mainstream, be a part of the democratic process and contribute to the development of India and the Northeast. He said that the peace established in Mizoram today is an unprecedented example of the success of India’s democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast is moving forward on a new path of peace, stability and development today. He said that once upon a time violence was spread by insurgent groups in the Northeast, there was lack of rail, road and air connectivity and there was no sign of development. However, in the last 9 years due to the efforts of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the cooperation of the people of the Northeast, there has been peace in Northeast, connectivity has increased and there has been development at par with other parts of India. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is making the entire Northeast conflict-free, insurgency-free and peaceful.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that, there has been 67 percent reduction in violent incidents, 60 percent reduction in the death of security forces and 83 percent reduction in the death of civilians in the Northeast in 2021 in comparison to 2014. He said that since 2014 till now, cadres of about 8000 insurgent organizations have surrendered and joined the mainstream in the entire Northeast. He said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi signed an agreement with the NLFT in Tripura in 2019, rehabilitated about 37,000 people in Tripura by signing the Bru Accord in 2020. The government established peace in Assam by signing the Bodo Accord in 2021, and in Uppar Assam also important steps have been taken to establish peace by signing the Karbi-Anglong Accord in 2022. Shri Shah said that the areas under the ambit of AFSPA have come down by about 70 per cent in the last 9 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to the development of the Northeast and after becoming the Prime Minister, he has visited the Northeast 53 times and he is the first Prime Minister of the country who has done this. He said that as per the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ministers of the Government of India have visited Northeast 432 times. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget of Northeast by 276 percent with PM-DevINE. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the rail, road and air connectivity between the capitals of the eight northeastern states will be developed at a cost of Rs 1 lakh 76 thousand crore before 2025. Shri Shah said that Mizoram has immense potential for development and especially after Shri Zoramthanga became the Chief Minister, the economy of Mizoram has improved and the GDP has grown at an average of 12.15 percent in the last decade. He said that Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project will connect Mizoram and Myanmar and it will open up immense business opportunities for Mizoram. He said that the Government of India would leave no stone unturned to explore the immense potential in Mizoram in the fields of tourism, bamboo cultivation and solar energy.