Ministry of Science & Technology
Lt. Governor of Ladakh, Brig. B.D. Mishra (Retd.) calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed development issues
India’s first Night Sky Sanctuary coming up in Ladakh and will give a fillip to Astro tourism in the UT
“For the first time under the Modi government, Ladakh has been granted a University, Engineering College and Medical College”
31 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Brig. B.D. Mishra (Retd.) today called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block here and discussed the progress of the upcoming India’s first Night Sky Sanctuary in Ladakh, in addition to wide range of other issues pertaining to development of the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Lt. Governor that India’s first Night Sky Sanctuary being set up in Ladakh will give a fillip to Astro tourism in the Union Territory and generate revenue as well as livelihood. “Once the project is ready to become functional, on behalf of the Department of Science & Technology and CSIR, we will request Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate it at his convenient date,” he added.
In December last year, the government had notified the proposed Dark Sky Reserve at Hanle village in Eastern Ladakh. Spread over 1,073 square kilometers, the Night Sky Reserve is located within the Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary and adjacent to the Indian Astronomical Observatory, the second-highest optical telescope in the world, of Indian Institute of Astrophysics at Hanle at an elevation of 4500 meters.
“This Dark Sky Reserve is among only 15 or 16 of its kind in the world that will offer a spectacular view of the night sky. Because of its altitude and location across the Himalayas in the rain shadow area, this Night Sky Reserve is the ideal place for star gazers almost throughout the year,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Night Sky Reserve aims to promote Livelihood through eco-friendly activities of Astro tourism, spread awareness about astronomy and boost scientific research with reduced artificial light and wildlife conservation. Dr Jitendra Singh said projects are afoot on developing food products from Leh Berry, the nutritionally rich and exotic fruit of the region.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to PM Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, wherein the PM had strongly advised for widespread cultivation of sea buckthorn, which is the source of "Leh Berry". He said, CSIR is also developing the harvesting machinery to be used by local farmers and Self-Help Groups, as currently only 10% of berry is being extracted from the wild sea buckthorn plant.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi accords highest priority to Ladakh and other remote regions of the country. “For the first time under the Modi government, Ladakh has been granted a University and an Engineering College and the Medical College Has also started academic sessions since last year,” he said.
The delegation also discussed strategic issues in the border region and local administrative matters.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ترقیاتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
لداخ میں ہندوستان کی پہلی نائٹ اسکائی سینکچری آ رہی ہے جس سے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایسٹرو ٹورزم کو تقویت ملے گی
مودی حکومت کے تحت پہلی بار لداخ کو یونیورسٹی، انجینئرنگ کالج اور میڈیکل کالج دیا گیا ہے
31 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ وزیر اعظم کا عملہ، اہلکار، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں سے ملاقات کی اور لداخ میں آنے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے نائٹ اسکائی سینکچری کی پیشرفت کے علاوہ علاقہ میں اس کی ترقی سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کے بارے میں وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو مطلع کیا کہ لداخ میں قائم ہونے والا ہندوستان کا پہلا نائٹ اسکائی سینکچری مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایسٹرو ٹورزم کو تقویت دے گا اور آمدنی کے ساتھ ساتھ ذریعہ معاش بھی پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”ایک بار جب یہ پروجیکٹ فعال ہونے کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا، تو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور سی ایس آئی آر کی جانب سے، ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے درخواست کریں گے کہ وہ کسی مناسب تاریخ پر اس کا افتتاح کریں۔“
پچھلے سال دسمبر میں حکومت نے مشرقی لداخ کے ہینلے گاؤں میں مجوزہ ڈارک اسکائی ریزرو کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ 1,073 مربع کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا، نائٹ اسکائی ریزرو چانگ تھانگ وائلڈ لائف سینکچری کے اندر واقع ہے اور 4500 میٹر کی بلندی پر ہینلے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فیزکس کی دنیا کی دوسری سب سے اونچی بصری دوربین، ہندوستانی فلکیاتی آبزرویٹری سے ملحق ہے۔
”یہ ڈارک اسکائی ریزرو دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کے صرف 15 یا 16 میں سے ایک ہے جو رات کے آسمان کا شاندار نظارہ پیش کرے گا۔ اس کی اونچائی اور ہمالیہ کے پار کے علاقے میں اپنے محل وقوع کی وجہ سے، یہ نائٹ اسکائی ریزرو تقریباً سال بھر ستاروں کے دیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک مثالی جگہ ہے،“ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا۔
نائٹ اسکائی ریزرو کا مقصد ایسٹرو ٹورزم کی ماحول دوست سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینا، فلکیات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا اور مصنوعی روشنی کو کم کرنے اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خطے کے غذائیت سے بھرپور اور غیر ملکی پھل لیہ بیری سے کھانے کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) ”لیہ بیری“ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو سرد صحرا کی ایک خصوصی خوراک ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ خود معاش کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مئی 2018 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے لداخ کے دورے کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں وزیر اعظم نے سمندری بکتھورن کی وسیع پیمانے پر کاشت کا مشورہ دیا تھا، جو ”لیہ بیری“ کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر مقامی کسانوں اور خود امدادی گروپس کے استعمال کے لیے کٹائی کی مشینری بھی تیار کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ فی الحال جنگلی سمندری بکتھورن پلانٹ سے بیری کا صرف 10 فیصد ہی نکالا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی لداخ اور ملک کے دیگر دور دراز علاقوں کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت پہلی بار لداخ کو ایک یونیورسٹی اور ایک انجینئرنگ کالج دیا گیا ہے اور میڈیکل کالج نے بھی گزشتہ سال سے تعلیمی سیشن شروع کیے ہیں۔
وفد نے سرحدی علاقے میں اسٹریٹجک امور اور مقامی انتظامی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔