Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri to be attended by more than 130 participants
Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by presenting souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items
‘Do It Yourself’ activities to provide experience of local arts
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India jointly addressed a Press Conference today at Darjeeling as a run up to the upcoming 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting to be held at Siliguri.
During the Press Conference, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India stated that the organization of the important G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri would go a long way in contributing to positioning of the destination as a tourism and MICE destination. Shri Shringla added that many of the most influential and large economies of the world is going to participate in the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting starting from April 1 in Siliguri. The delegates from the G-20 member countries will get the opportunity to discuss the ways of reviving tourism sector which got affected due to the Covid pandemic, in this three-day meet. He also pointed out that India; especially the North Eastern part of the country will get a big opportunity to showcase the rich cultural heritage and tourism potentials dominated in the region. 10 ambassadors from the G-20 Nations who will be visiting the region will also get the opportunity to discuss with the local stakeholders about the potentials of the region, said Shri Shringla.
He commented that the foreign delegates will get the exposure to tea industry, the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway and adventure tourism. He stated that the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla will also attend the meeting.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India informed in the press meet about the 2nd G-20 TWG meeting and said that the key aspects as well as suggestions from different stakeholders will be taken into account to carry forward in the coming days so far as the improvement of the tourism sector is concerned. He added that the delegates attending the meeting will be introduced to local tourism products of the region.
During the session, media was briefed about key priority areas to be discussed during the event, arrangements being made at Siliguri/ Darjeeling, Side Event, Technical visits being planned for G20 delegates etc.
Darjeeling, the Queen of Himalayas and one of the prime tourist destinations of India, along with Siliguri, located at the foothills of the Himalayas have been selected to host 2nd Tourism Working Group meeting from 1st to 3rd April 2023.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with the support of State of West Bengal, is fully prepared to host the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting. The meeting is to be attended by more than 130 participants including Delegates of G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations, Industry partners, State Tourism, and local tour operators.
The meetings will be graced by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla.
Darjeeling is famous world-over for ‘Darjeeling Tea’ which was given the first GI Tag in India in 2004. Tea tasting and moonlight tea leaf plucking experience have been planned for all the Delegates at Makaibari Tea Estate, Kurseong.
Darjeeling is also known for Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, declared so on 5 December 1999. The Delegates will enjoy ‘Toy Train Ride’ from Ghum, India’s highest railway station (altitude of 2,258 meters) through Batasia Loop to Darjeeling station.
A luncheon is being planned at Raj Bhawan Darjeeling, the summer residence for the Governor of West Bengal.
Delegates will enjoy cultural programs like Baul Songs, Tribal Dance, Traditional Tappa Dance, Tamang Folk Dance, Chhau Dance, India Army’s Pipe Band and many more performances have been planned for the event.
Morning Yoga session is also planned at Mayfair Tea Resort, Siliguri in lush green setting for Delegates in coordination with the Ministry of AYUSH.
The Ministry of Tourism has made all out efforts to introduce all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & T Department of West Bengal has organized art and craft stalls and ‘Do-It-Yourself’ activities to provide an immersive experience of local arts for Delegates. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling will also exhibit their equipment at the Mall Road.
The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
In recent years, adventure tourism in India is gaining immense popularity among both domestic and international tourists. Therefore, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is hosting a Side Event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA), G20 Delegates and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) are presenting Global and Indian Perspectives on Adventure Tourism respectively. Mr. Vikram Rai, founder of Vikrun foundation will also share local perspective.
A full day event has been organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India to deliberate on Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism. Local stakeholders will attend the side events on adventure tourism.
A key element of India’s G20 presidency is taking G20 closer to the public and making a truly People’s G20. An exhibition will be opened for the general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling. The Himalayan Drive Car Rally Flag Off has been scheduled on 2nd April 2023 from Siliguri.
During the first meeting of Tourism Working Group at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th – 9th Feb 2023, the five priority areas (Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management) were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations.
Now in the second Tourism Working Group meeting discussion on the five priorities will be engaging and will cover broader aspects. This will give further shape to the Tourism Working Group Outcome Document: GOA Roadmap and Action Plan for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs. A Ministerial Communique which is endorsement for LiFE Mission through “Travel for LiFE” Campaign is also being introduced during the working sessions. Envisaging Hon’ble PMs Vision, Tourism Working Group is aiming at human centric globalization, a new paradigm of tourism industry.
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the Government of India is hosting over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across the country. These destinations have been chosen to showcase India’s diverse geographical and rich cultural heritage.

وزارت سیاحت
سلی گوڑی میں سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ جس میں 130 سے ​​زیادہ شرکاء شرکت کریں گے
سیاحت کی وزارت او ڈی او پی اشیاء کی فہرست سے مندوبین کو سووینئر س پیش کرکے مغربی بنگال کی مقامی اشیا کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
’خود سے کرو‘ جیسی سرگرمیاں مقامی آرٹس کے تجربہ کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہیں
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
جی20 انڈیا کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب ہرش وردھن شنگلااور بھارتی حکومت کے سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے آج دارجلنگ میں سلی گوڑی میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ سیاحت سے متعلق دوسری ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے سلسلے میں مشترکہ طور پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران، جناب ہرش وردھن شنگلا، چیف کوآرڈینیٹر، جی 20 انڈیا نے کہا کہ سلی گڑی میں اہم جی 20 سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کی تنظیم سیاحت اور ایم آئی سی ای کے مقام کے طور پر اس منزل میں ایک پوزیشن حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ جناب شرنگلا نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کی بہت سی بااثر اور بڑی معیشتیں یکم اپریل سے سلی گوڑی میں شروع ہونے والی دوسری جی20 سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے جا رہی ہیں۔ جی20 کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین کو اس تین روزہ اجلاس میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی تجدید کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو کووڈ وباکی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت بالخصوص ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے کو اس خطے میں نمایاں ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ملے گا۔ جناب شرنگلا نے کہا کہ جی20 ممالک کے 10 سفیر جو اس خطے کا دورہ کریں گے انہیں بھی مقامی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ خطے کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
انہوں نےیہ بھی تبصرہ کیا کہ غیر ملکی مندوبین کو چائے کی صنعت، دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلوے اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی علاقہ کے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جان برلا بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے پریس میٹنگ میں جی20 ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی اور کہا کہ جہاں تک سیاحت کے شعبے کی بہتری کا تعلق ہےآنے والے وقت میں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی تجاویز کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین کو خطے کی مقامی سیاحتی مصنوعات سے بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
اجلاس کے دوران، میڈیا کو پروگرام کے دوران زیر بحث آنے والے اہم ترجیحی شعبوں، سلی گوڑی/دارجیلنگ میں کیے جانے والے انتظامات، میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام ، جی 20 مندوبین کے لیے طے شدہ تکنیکی دوروں وغیرہ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
دارجلنگ جو ہمالیہ کے دامن میں واقع ہے اور جو سلی گوڑی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے،اسے یکم اپریل سے 3 اپریل 2023 تک سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت مغربی بنگال کے تعاون کے ساتھ سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اجلاس میں 130 سے ​​زائد شرکاء بشمول جی20 ممبر ملکوں کے مندوبین، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، صنعتی شراکت دار، ریاستی سیاحت، اور مقامی ٹور آپریٹرز شامل ہیں۔
ان میٹنگوں میں مرکزی وزیر سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت جناب جان برلا شرکت کریں گے۔
دارجلنگ پوری دنیا میں 'دارجلنگ چائے' کے لیے مشہور ہے جسے 2004 میں بھارت میں پہلا جی آئی ٹیگ یعنی حکومت کا ٹیگ دیا گیا تھا۔ مکئی باڑی ٹی اسٹیٹ، کرسیونگ میں تمام مندوبین کے لیے چائے چکھنے اور مون لائٹ ٹی چائے کی پتی توڑنے کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
دارجلنگ کو دارجلنگ ہمالین ریلوے (ڈی ایچ آر) کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، جو کہ یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ ہے، جس کا اعلان 5 دسمبر 1999 کیاگیا تھا۔ مندوبین بھارت کے سب سے اونچے ریلوے اسٹیشن (2,258 میٹر کی بلندی) گھم سے بٹاسیا لوپ کے ذریعے دراجلنگ اسٹیشن تک 'ٹوائے ٹرین کی سواری' کا لطف اٹھائیں گے۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر کی موسم گرما کی رہائش گاہ راج بھون دارجلنگ میں ایک ظہرانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
مندوبین ثقافتی پروگراموں سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے جیسے باؤل گانے، قبائلی رقص، روایتی ٹپا رقص، تمانگ لوک رقص، چھاؤ رقص، بھارتی فوج کا پائپ بینڈ اور اس تقریب کے لیے بہت سی پرفارمنس کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر مندوبین کے لیے سرسبز و شاداب ماحول میں مے فیئر ٹی ریزورٹ، سلی گوڑی میں صبح کےوقت یوگا اجلاس منعقد کئے جانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایاگیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے تمام مندوبین کو سلی گوڑی اور دارجلنگ میں مقامی آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ سے متعارف کرانے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے ایم ایس ایم ای اور چائے کے محکمہ نے مندوبین کے لیے مقامی فنون کا ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے آرٹ اور کرافٹ اسٹالز قائم کئے ہیں اور 'خود سے کام کریں' سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دارجلنگ بھی مال روڈ پر اپنے سامان کی نمائش کرے گا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت وفود کو سووینئرس کی او ڈی او پی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لئے مغربی بنگال کی مقامی مصنوعات کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ ان مصنوعات میں بردوان ضلع سے ووڈن اول سیٹ، ضلع بنکورہ سے ڈوکرا جی آئی ہک فش، ضلع مالدہ سے بنگل شری سلک پاکٹ اسکوائر اور ضلع کلمپونگ سے چت پور عطار شامل ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، بھارت میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پرسیاحوں کے مابین مقبولیت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ لہذا، بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت، 'پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایڈونچر ٹورازم ایک وہیکل کے طور پر' پر ایک سائیڈ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ٹی اے) کی محترمہ گیبریلا سٹویل (نائب صدر)، جی 20 مندوبین اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب اجیت بجاج، ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ( اے ٹی او اے آئی) کے صدر بالترتیب ایڈونچر ٹورازم پر عالمی اور ہندوستانی نظریات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ وکرن فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی جناب وکرم رائے بھی مقامی نقطہ نظر مشترک کریں گے۔
گھریلو صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور بھارتی حکومت کی ریاستوں کے لیے مشن موڈ: ایڈوانٹیج ایڈونچر ٹورازم میں سیاحت پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے پورے ایک دن کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی متعلقہ فریق قیاحت کے ضمن میں میں ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کا ایک اہم عنصر جی 20 کو عوام کے قریب لے جانا اور عوام کو حقیقی معنی میں جی20 کے مطابق بنانا ہے۔ مال روڈ، دارجلنگ میں بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے بارے میں بیداری اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے تحت پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیا ہے جو 3 اپریل سے 5 اپریل 2023 تک عام لوگوں کے لیے کھولی جائے گی۔ ہمالین ڈرائیو کار ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھانے کا پروگرام 2 اپریل 2023 کو سلی گوڑی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
7 سے 9 فروری 2023 تک رن آف کچ، گجرات میں سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران، پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں (گرین ٹورازم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اسکلز، ٹورازم ایم ایس ایم ایز، ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ) شامل ہیں جس کی جی20 کی تمام ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے توثیق کی۔
اب ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں پانچ ترجیحات پر بات چیت دلچسپ ہوگی اور اس میں وسیع تر پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کے نتائج کے دستاویز کو مزید جہت حاصل ہوگی، نیز ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک وہیکل کے طور پر جی او اے روڈ میپ اور سیاحت کے لیے عملی منصوبہ بھی مرتب کیا جائے گا۔ ورکنگ اجلاس کے دوران ایک وزارتی اعلانیہ بھی متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے جو لائف مشن کے لیے "ٹریول فار لائف" مہم کے ذریعے توثیق کرتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا تصور کرتے ہوئے، ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کا مقصد انسانیت پر مرکوز عالمگیریت ہے، جو سیاحت کی صنعت کا ایک نیا نمونہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت، بھارتی حکومت ملک بھر کے 59 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس کی میزبانی انجام دی جارہی ہے۔ ان مقامات کو بھارت کی متنوع جغرافیائی اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔