Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri to be attended by more than 130 participants
Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by presenting souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items
‘Do It Yourself’ activities to provide experience of local arts
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India jointly addressed a Press Conference today at Darjeeling as a run up to the upcoming 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting to be held at Siliguri.
During the Press Conference, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India stated that the organization of the important G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri would go a long way in contributing to positioning of the destination as a tourism and MICE destination. Shri Shringla added that many of the most influential and large economies of the world is going to participate in the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting starting from April 1 in Siliguri. The delegates from the G-20 member countries will get the opportunity to discuss the ways of reviving tourism sector which got affected due to the Covid pandemic, in this three-day meet. He also pointed out that India; especially the North Eastern part of the country will get a big opportunity to showcase the rich cultural heritage and tourism potentials dominated in the region. 10 ambassadors from the G-20 Nations who will be visiting the region will also get the opportunity to discuss with the local stakeholders about the potentials of the region, said Shri Shringla.
He commented that the foreign delegates will get the exposure to tea industry, the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway and adventure tourism. He stated that the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla will also attend the meeting.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India informed in the press meet about the 2nd G-20 TWG meeting and said that the key aspects as well as suggestions from different stakeholders will be taken into account to carry forward in the coming days so far as the improvement of the tourism sector is concerned. He added that the delegates attending the meeting will be introduced to local tourism products of the region.
During the session, media was briefed about key priority areas to be discussed during the event, arrangements being made at Siliguri/ Darjeeling, Side Event, Technical visits being planned for G20 delegates etc.
Darjeeling, the Queen of Himalayas and one of the prime tourist destinations of India, along with Siliguri, located at the foothills of the Himalayas have been selected to host 2nd Tourism Working Group meeting from 1st to 3rd April 2023.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with the support of State of West Bengal, is fully prepared to host the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting. The meeting is to be attended by more than 130 participants including Delegates of G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations, Industry partners, State Tourism, and local tour operators.
The meetings will be graced by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla.
Darjeeling is famous world-over for ‘Darjeeling Tea’ which was given the first GI Tag in India in 2004. Tea tasting and moonlight tea leaf plucking experience have been planned for all the Delegates at Makaibari Tea Estate, Kurseong.
Darjeeling is also known for Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, declared so on 5 December 1999. The Delegates will enjoy ‘Toy Train Ride’ from Ghum, India’s highest railway station (altitude of 2,258 meters) through Batasia Loop to Darjeeling station.
A luncheon is being planned at Raj Bhawan Darjeeling, the summer residence for the Governor of West Bengal.
Delegates will enjoy cultural programs like Baul Songs, Tribal Dance, Traditional Tappa Dance, Tamang Folk Dance, Chhau Dance, India Army’s Pipe Band and many more performances have been planned for the event.
Morning Yoga session is also planned at Mayfair Tea Resort, Siliguri in lush green setting for Delegates in coordination with the Ministry of AYUSH.
The Ministry of Tourism has made all out efforts to introduce all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & T Department of West Bengal has organized art and craft stalls and ‘Do-It-Yourself’ activities to provide an immersive experience of local arts for Delegates. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling will also exhibit their equipment at the Mall Road.
The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
In recent years, adventure tourism in India is gaining immense popularity among both domestic and international tourists. Therefore, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is hosting a Side Event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA), G20 Delegates and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) are presenting Global and Indian Perspectives on Adventure Tourism respectively. Mr. Vikram Rai, founder of Vikrun foundation will also share local perspective.
A full day event has been organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India to deliberate on Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism. Local stakeholders will attend the side events on adventure tourism.
A key element of India’s G20 presidency is taking G20 closer to the public and making a truly People’s G20. An exhibition will be opened for the general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling. The Himalayan Drive Car Rally Flag Off has been scheduled on 2nd April 2023 from Siliguri.
During the first meeting of Tourism Working Group at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th – 9th Feb 2023, the five priority areas (Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management) were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations.
Now in the second Tourism Working Group meeting discussion on the five priorities will be engaging and will cover broader aspects. This will give further shape to the Tourism Working Group Outcome Document: GOA Roadmap and Action Plan for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs. A Ministerial Communique which is endorsement for LiFE Mission through “Travel for LiFE” Campaign is also being introduced during the working sessions. Envisaging Hon’ble PMs Vision, Tourism Working Group is aiming at human centric globalization, a new paradigm of tourism industry.
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the Government of India is hosting over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across the country. These destinations have been chosen to showcase India’s diverse geographical and rich cultural heritage.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सिलीगुड़ी में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में 130 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे
पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रतिनिधियों को ओडीओपी उत्पादों की सूची से स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट कर पश्चिम बंगाल के स्थानीय उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है
स्थानीय कलाओं का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए 'डू इट योरसेल्फ' गतिविधियां
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 भारत के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला और पर्यटन सचिव, भारत सरकार श्री अरविंद सिंह ने सिलीगुड़ी में होने वाली पर्यटन कार्य समूह की आगामी दूसरी बैठक की तैयारी के रूप में आज दार्जिलिंग में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, जी-20 भारत के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला ने कहा कि सिलीगुड़ी में महत्वपूर्ण जी20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक का आयोजन इस क्षेत्र को पर्यटन और एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने मीडिया को राज्य सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन के सहयोग से बैठक के लिए की जा रही तैयारियों और बैठक की मुख्य बातों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सत्र के दौरान, मीडिया को आयोजन के दौरान चर्चा में शामिल किए जाने वाले प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, सिलीगुड़ी/दार्जिलिंग में की जा रही व्यवस्थाओं, सहायक कार्यक्रमों, जी20 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए तकनीकी यात्राओं की योजना आदि के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a table with a large screen behind themDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA person sitting at a table with a microphoneDescription automatically generated with medium confidence
हिमालय की तलहटी में स्थित भारत के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक हिमालय की रानी दार्जिलिंग और उसके साथ सिलीगुड़ी को 1 से 3 अप्रैल 2023 तक दूसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह बैठक की मेजबानी के लिए चुना गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य के सहयोग से दूसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। बैठक में 130 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जिसमें जी20 सदस्यों के प्रतिनिधि, आमंत्रित देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, उद्योग भागीदार, राज्य पर्यटन और स्थानीय टूर ऑपरेटर शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय श्री जॉन बारला इन बैठकों की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
'दार्जिलिंग चाय' के लिए दार्जिलिंग विश्व भर में प्रसिद्ध है, जिसे 2004 में भारत में पहला जीआई टैग दिया गया था। मकाईबारी टी एस्टेट, कुर्सियांग में सभी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए चाय का स्वाद लेने और चांद की रोशनी में चाय की पत्तियां चुनने का खास अनुभव कराने की योजना बनाई गई है।
'दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे' (डीएचआर) के लिए भी दार्जिलिंग पहचाना जाता है, जो 5 दिसंबर 1999 को घोषित किया गया यूनेस्को का विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। प्रतिनिधि भारत के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे स्टेशन घुम (2,258 मीटर की ऊंचाई) से बतासिया लूप होते हुए दार्जिलिंग स्टेशन के लिए 'टॉय ट्रेन की सवारी' का आनंद लेंगे।
दार्जिलिंग राजभवन, पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल के ग्रीष्मकालीन आवास पर दोपहर के भोजन की योजना बनाई गई है।.
प्रतिनिधि बाउल गीत, जनजातीय नृत्य, पारंपरिक टप्पा नृत्य, तमांग लोक नृत्य, छऊ नृत्य, भारतीय सेना के पाइप बैंड जैसे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आनंद लेंगे और इस आयोजन के लिए और भी कई अन्य प्रदर्शनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से प्रतिनिधियों के लिए मेफेयर टी रिजॉर्ट, सिलीगुड़ी के हरे-भरे माहौल में सुबह के योग सत्र की भी योजना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सिलीगुड़ी और दार्जिलिंग में सभी प्रतिनिधियों को स्थानीय कला और शिल्प से परिचित कराने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया है। पश्चिम बंगाल के एमएसएमई एंड टी विभाग ने प्रतिनिधियों के लिए स्थानीय कलाओं का एक व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए कला और शिल्प स्टाल और 'डू-इट-योरसेल्फ' गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है। हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, दार्जिलिंग भी मॉल रोड पर अपने उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रतिनिधियों को ओडीओपी उत्पादों की सूचि जैसे बर्दमान जिले से वुडेन आउल सेट, बांकुरा जिले से डोकरा जीआई फिश हुक, मालदा जिले से बंगलश्री सिल्क पॉकेट स्क्वायर और कलिम्पोंग जिले से चितपोर अत्तर आदि स्मृति चिन्ह देकर पश्चिम बंगाल के स्थानीय उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत में साहसिक पर्यटन घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों पर्यटकों के बीच अत्यधिक लोकप्रियता प्राप्त कर रहा है। इसलिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 'एडवेंचर टूरिज्म एज ए व्हीकल फॉर एचीविंग सस्टेनबल डेवलपमेंट गोल' पर एक सहायक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी कर रहा है। एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन (एटीटीए) की श्रीमती गैब्रिएला स्टोवेल (उपाध्यक्ष), जी20 प्रतिनिधि और पद्म श्री विजेता एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एटीओएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री अजीत बजाज साहसिक पर्यटन पर वैश्विक और भारतीय परिदृश्यों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। विक्रम फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री विक्रम राय भी स्थानीय परिदृश्य साझा करेंगे।
मिशन मोड में पर्यटन: साहसिक पर्यटन के फायदे पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग भागीदारों और भारत सरकार के राज्यों के लिए दिन भर का एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया है। स्थानीय पक्षधारक साहसिक पर्यटन पर एक सहायक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का एक प्रमुख तत्व जी20 को जनता के करीब ले जाना और इसे सही मायने में लोगों का जी20 बनाना है। मॉल रोड, दार्जिलिंग में भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और एडवेंचर टूरिज्म के तहत स्थाई कार्य प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 से 5 अप्रैल 2023 तक आम जनता के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी। हिमालयन ड्राइव कार रैली को शुरू करने का कार्यक्रम 2 अप्रैल 2023 को सिलीगुड़ी से निर्धारित किया गया है।
गुजरात के कच्छ के रण में 7 से 9 फरवरी 2023 तक पर्यटन कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के दौरान, पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों (हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल, पर्यटन एमएसएमई, गंतव्य प्रबंधन) को सभी जी20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया था।
अब पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में पांच प्राथमिकताओं पर आगे की चर्चा और इसमें व्यापक पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह पर्यटन कार्य समूह के नतीजे दस्तावेज: जीओए दिशानिर्देश और एसडीजी प्राप्त करने के वाहन के रूप पर्यटन के लिए कार्ययोजना को आगे और नया आकार देगा। एक मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति जो "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ" अभियान के माध्यम से लाइफ मिशन का समर्थन है, को भी कार्य सत्रों के दौरान पेश किया जा रहा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सोच को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्यटन कार्य समूह का लक्ष्य मानव केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण-पर्यटन उद्योग का एक नया प्रतिमान है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत सरकार देश भर के 59 से अधिक शहरों में 200 से अधिक बैठकों की मेजबानी कर रही है। इन स्थलों को भारत की विविध भौगोलिक और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए चुना गया है।