పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిలిగురిలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌రుకానున్న 130 మంది ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఓడిఓపి జాబితా వ‌స్తువుల‌నుంచి ఎంపిక చేసిన జ్ఞాపిక‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కు బ‌హుక‌రించ‌డంద్వారా ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్ స్థానిక ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌కు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇస్తున్న ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌శాఖ‌ స్థానిక క‌ళ‌లప‌ట్ల అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పించ‌డానికిగాను డూ ఇట్ యువ‌ర్ సెల్ఫ్ పేరుతో కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిలిగురిలో నిర్వ‌హిస్త‌న్న రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశానికి సంబంధించిన వివ‌రాల‌ను వెళ్లడించ‌డానికిగాను జి 20 ఇండియా ప్ర‌ధాన స‌మ‌న్వ‌య‌క‌ర్త శ్రీ హ‌ర్ష వర్ధ‌న్ షింగ్లా, ప‌ర్యాట‌క శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ అరవింద్ సింగ్ క‌లిసి సంయుక్తంగా మీడియా స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన జి20 ప్ర‌ధాన స‌మ‌న్వ‌య‌క‌ర్త శ్రీ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ షింగ్లా జి 20 ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశ ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను వివ‌రించారు. దీనిద్వారా ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు. ఈ స‌మావేశ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి రాష్ట్ర‌, స్థానిక ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు అందిస్తున్న స‌హ‌కారం గురించి కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ అర‌వింద్ సింగ్ వివ‌రించారు.
హిమాలయ ప‌ర్వ‌త పాదాల చెంత‌న వున్న ప్ర‌ముఖ్య ప‌ర్యాట‌క కేంద్రం డార్జలింగ్. సిలిగురితోపాటు ఈ రెండు ప్రాంతాల‌ను రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశానికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చే ప్ర‌దేశాలుగా ఎంపిక చేసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ స‌మావేశం ఏప్రిల్ 1నుంచి 3వ‌ర‌కు నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.
ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ స‌హాయ స‌హ‌కారాల‌తో కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌శాఖ ఈ రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. ఈ స‌మావేశానికి జి 20 స‌భ్య‌దేశాల‌కు చెందిన 130 మంది ప్ర‌తినిధులు హాజ‌ర‌వుతున్నారు. అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌లు, పారిశ్రామిసంస్థ‌ల భాగ‌స్వాములు, రాష్ట్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌, స్థానిక ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగానికి చెందిన‌వారు దీనిలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి, కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జాన్ బార్లా ఈ స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
డార్జ‌లింగ్ అనగానే మ‌నంద‌రికీ గుర్తుకొచ్చేది డార్జ‌లింగ్ టీ. ఇది 2004లో మొద‌టి జిఐ ట్యాగ్ పొందిన ఉత్ప‌త్తి. తేనీరు సేవ‌నంతోపాటు రాత్రిపూట చంద్రుని వెలుగుల్లో తేయాకుల సేక‌ర‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కుర్సియాంగ్ లోని మ‌కాయ్ బారి టీ ఎస్టేట్ లో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం వుంటుంది.
డార్జ‌లింగ్ లోని డార్జ‌లింగ్ హిమాల‌య‌న్ రైల్వే ( డిహెచ్ ఆర్) కు 1999 సంవ‌త్స‌రం డిసెంబ‌ర్ 5న యునెస్కో ప్ర‌పంచ వార‌స‌త్వ ప్ర‌దేశంగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. ఇక్క‌డ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కు టాయ్ ట్రెయిన్ రైడ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దేశంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తులో వున్న రైల్వే స్టేష‌న్ గుమ్ లో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం వుంటుంది. బ‌తాసియాలూప్ నుంచి డార్జ‌లింగ్ స్టేష‌న్ దాకా ప్ర‌యాణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం వుంటుంది.
ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్ వేస‌వి విడిదిగా పేరొందిన డార్జ‌లింగ్ రాజ్ భ‌వ‌న్ లో విందు స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.
ఈ స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌ర‌వుతున్న ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కోసం ప‌లు ర‌కాల సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. బాల్ పాట‌లు, గిరిజ‌న నృత్యాలు, సంప్ర‌దాయా త‌ప్పా నృత్యం, త‌మాంగ్ జాన‌ప‌ద నృత్యం, చాహు నృత్యం, భార‌త సైనికుల పైప్ బ్యాండ్ మొద‌లైన ప‌లు ర‌కాల సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలుంటాయి.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో ప్ర‌త్యేక యోగా కార్య‌క్ర‌మం నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.
స్థానిక క‌ళ‌ల్ని, క‌ళారంగ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల్ని ఈ సమావేశ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కు ప‌రిచ‌యం చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌శాఖ అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా షాపులు నెల‌కొల్పుతారు. ప్ర‌తినిదులు స్వ‌యంగా పాల్గొని ఆయా క‌ళాఖండాల త‌యారీ అనుభ‌వాన్ని పొందుతారు. దీనికోసం డూ ఇట్ యువ‌ర్ సెల్ఫ్‌..మీకై మీరు త‌యారు చేయండి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. డార్జ‌లింగ్ లోని హిమాల‌యా ప‌ర్వ‌తారోహ‌ణ కేంద్రం త‌మ సామ‌గ్రిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తుంది.
ఈ స‌మావేశానికి వ‌స్తున్న‌ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌కు ఓడిఓపి జాబితానుంచి ఎంపిక చేసిన జ్ఞాపిక‌ల‌ను అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. ఇందులో బుర్ధ్వాన్ జిల్లాకు చెందిన వుడ‌న్ వూల్‌, బంకూరా జిల్లాకు చెంది డోక్రా జిఐ హ‌క్కు ఫిష్‌, మాల్డా జిల్లాకు చెందిన బంగ్లాశ్రీ సిల్క్ ప్యాకెట్ స్వ్కేర్ మొద‌లైన‌వి వున్నాయి.
ఈ మ‌ధ్యకాలంలో సాహ‌సోపేత కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌కు సంబంధించిన పర్యాట‌క విభాగానికి ఇంటా బైటా ఆద‌ర‌ణ ల‌భిస్తోంది. దేశీయ ప‌ర్యాట‌కుల‌తోపాటు విదేశీ ప‌ర్యాట‌కులు ఆక‌ర్షితుల‌వుతున్నారు. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో దీనికి సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌శాఖ ప్ర‌త్యేక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. దీన్ని సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి ల‌క్ష్యాల సాధ‌న‌లో భాగంగా దీన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ప‌లువురు నిపుణులు త‌మ అనుభ‌వాల‌ను పంచుకుంటారు. అడ్వెంచ‌ర్ టూరిజంకు సంబంధించిన అంత‌ర్జాతీయ‌, దేశీయ అభిప్రాయాల‌ను వెల్ల‌డిస్తారు.
జి20కి భార‌త‌దేశం అధ్య‌క్ష‌స్థానంలో వుంది. దీనిపైన ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పించ‌డానికిగాను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. ఇది ఏప్రిల్ 3నుంచి 5వ‌ర‌కు వుంటుంది. అడ్వెంచ‌ర్ టూరిజం కింద సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి విధానాల‌ను వివ‌రిస్తారు. సిలిగురినుంచి ఏప్రిల్ 2న హిమాల‌య‌న్ డ్రైవ్ కార్ ర్యాలీని నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.
గుజ‌రాత్ లోని రాన్ ఆఫ్ క‌ఛ్ లో ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 7నుంచి 9వ‌ర‌కూ టూరిజం వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ మొద‌టి స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఇందులో ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హిత పర్యాట‌కం, డిజిట‌లీక‌ర‌ణ‌, నైపుణ్యాలు, ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌రంగ ఎంఎస్ ఎం ఈలు, ప‌ర్యాట‌క కేంద్ర నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ మొద‌లైన ఐదు అంశాలను చ‌ర్చించారు. వాటికి జి20 స‌భ్య‌దేశాల ప్ర‌తినిధులు సంఘీభావం ప‌లికారు. రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశంలో ఐదు ప్రాధాన్య‌త అంశాల‌పైన చ‌ర్చ‌లుంటాయి. విస్తృతంగా చ‌ర్చిస్తారు. త‌ద్వారా ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ అవుట్ క‌మ్ డాక్యుమెంటును రూపొందిస్తారు. ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగంలో సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి ల‌క్ష్యాల సాధ‌న రోడ్డుమ్యాపును కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ విధానాన్ని త‌యారు చేస్తారు. ఈ సమావేశాల్లో ట్రావెల్ ఫ‌ర్ లైఫ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప‌రిచ‌యం చేస్తారు. మాన‌వత కేంద్ర ప్ర‌పంచీక‌ర‌ణ సాధ‌న‌కోసం గౌర‌వ‌నీయులైన ప్ర‌ధాని దార్శ‌నిక‌త ప్ర‌కారం ఈ రంగంలో నూత‌న విధానాల‌కోసం ప‌ర్యాట‌క వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ప‌ని చేస్తోంది.
జి20 అధ్య‌క్ష‌స్థానంలో వున్న భార‌త‌దేశం దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 59 న‌గ‌రాల్లో 200 స‌మావేశాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశ భౌగోళిక‌, అమూల్య‌మైన సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ఈ న‌గ‌రాలు చాటుతున్నాయి కాబ‌ట్టే వీటిని ఎంపిక చేశారు.

Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri to be attended by more than 130 participants
Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by presenting souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items
‘Do It Yourself’ activities to provide experience of local arts
30 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India jointly addressed a Press Conference today at Darjeeling as a run up to the upcoming 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting to be held at Siliguri.
During the Press Conference, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G20 India stated that the organization of the important G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri would go a long way in contributing to positioning of the destination as a tourism and MICE destination. Shri Shringla added that many of the most influential and large economies of the world is going to participate in the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting starting from April 1 in Siliguri. The delegates from the G-20 member countries will get the opportunity to discuss the ways of reviving tourism sector which got affected due to the Covid pandemic, in this three-day meet. He also pointed out that India; especially the North Eastern part of the country will get a big opportunity to showcase the rich cultural heritage and tourism potentials dominated in the region. 10 ambassadors from the G-20 Nations who will be visiting the region will also get the opportunity to discuss with the local stakeholders about the potentials of the region, said Shri Shringla.
He commented that the foreign delegates will get the exposure to tea industry, the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway and adventure tourism. He stated that the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla will also attend the meeting.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India informed in the press meet about the 2nd G-20 TWG meeting and said that the key aspects as well as suggestions from different stakeholders will be taken into account to carry forward in the coming days so far as the improvement of the tourism sector is concerned. He added that the delegates attending the meeting will be introduced to local tourism products of the region.
During the session, media was briefed about key priority areas to be discussed during the event, arrangements being made at Siliguri/ Darjeeling, Side Event, Technical visits being planned for G20 delegates etc.
Darjeeling, the Queen of Himalayas and one of the prime tourist destinations of India, along with Siliguri, located at the foothills of the Himalayas have been selected to host 2nd Tourism Working Group meeting from 1st to 3rd April 2023.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with the support of State of West Bengal, is fully prepared to host the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting. The meeting is to be attended by more than 130 participants including Delegates of G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations, Industry partners, State Tourism, and local tour operators.
The meetings will be graced by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla.
Darjeeling is famous world-over for ‘Darjeeling Tea’ which was given the first GI Tag in India in 2004. Tea tasting and moonlight tea leaf plucking experience have been planned for all the Delegates at Makaibari Tea Estate, Kurseong.
Darjeeling is also known for Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, declared so on 5 December 1999. The Delegates will enjoy ‘Toy Train Ride’ from Ghum, India’s highest railway station (altitude of 2,258 meters) through Batasia Loop to Darjeeling station.
A luncheon is being planned at Raj Bhawan Darjeeling, the summer residence for the Governor of West Bengal.
Delegates will enjoy cultural programs like Baul Songs, Tribal Dance, Traditional Tappa Dance, Tamang Folk Dance, Chhau Dance, India Army’s Pipe Band and many more performances have been planned for the event.
Morning Yoga session is also planned at Mayfair Tea Resort, Siliguri in lush green setting for Delegates in coordination with the Ministry of AYUSH.
The Ministry of Tourism has made all out efforts to introduce all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & T Department of West Bengal has organized art and craft stalls and ‘Do-It-Yourself’ activities to provide an immersive experience of local arts for Delegates. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling will also exhibit their equipment at the Mall Road.
The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
In recent years, adventure tourism in India is gaining immense popularity among both domestic and international tourists. Therefore, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is hosting a Side Event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA), G20 Delegates and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) are presenting Global and Indian Perspectives on Adventure Tourism respectively. Mr. Vikram Rai, founder of Vikrun foundation will also share local perspective.
A full day event has been organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India to deliberate on Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism. Local stakeholders will attend the side events on adventure tourism.
A key element of India’s G20 presidency is taking G20 closer to the public and making a truly People’s G20. An exhibition will be opened for the general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling. The Himalayan Drive Car Rally Flag Off has been scheduled on 2nd April 2023 from Siliguri.
During the first meeting of Tourism Working Group at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th – 9th Feb 2023, the five priority areas (Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management) were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations.
Now in the second Tourism Working Group meeting discussion on the five priorities will be engaging and will cover broader aspects. This will give further shape to the Tourism Working Group Outcome Document: GOA Roadmap and Action Plan for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs. A Ministerial Communique which is endorsement for LiFE Mission through “Travel for LiFE” Campaign is also being introduced during the working sessions. Envisaging Hon’ble PMs Vision, Tourism Working Group is aiming at human centric globalization, a new paradigm of tourism industry.
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the Government of India is hosting over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across the country. These destinations have been chosen to showcase India’s diverse geographical and rich cultural heritage.