Ministry of Cooperation
National Database for Cooperative Societies
29 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has initiated process for creating a National Cooperative Database with National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) to provide a single point access to information on cooperatives of different sectors. After several rounds of consultations with State Governments, National Cooperative Federations, related institutions and other stakeholders, sector specific data fields have been mapped. Provision has also been made for validation, maintenance, expansion and regular updation of the database. National Cooperative Database will be completed in a phased manner. Under Phase-I, mapping of about 2.63 lakh primary cooperative societies operating in three sectors i.e. Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy and Fisheries has been completed. The database is expected to be extended to cooperative societies of all other sectors by July, 2023. The database would facilitate stakeholders in planning, formulation & implementation of appropriate policies for cooperative sector.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کے لئے قومی ڈیٹا بیس
29 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ مختلف شعبوں کے کوآپریٹیو کے بارے میں معلومات کے ایک نقطہ تک رسائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، نیشنل کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز، متعلقہ اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے کئی دور کے بعد، سیکٹر کے مخصوص ڈیٹا فیلڈز کو نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بیس کی توثیق، دیکھ بھال، توسیع اور باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کو مرحلہ وار مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ مرحلہ-I کے تحت، تین شعبوں یعنی پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری میں کام کرنے والی تقریباً 2.63 لاکھ پرائمری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی میپنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ڈیٹا بیس کو جولائی 2023 تک دیگر تمام شعبوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز تک بڑھا دیا جائے گا۔ ڈیٹا بیس کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے مناسب پالیسیوں کی منصوبہ بندی، تشکیل اور نفاذ میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ بات امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔