Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New Employment Generation
29 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Employment generation, coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps to deal with problem of unemployment in recent times. The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises various long-term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities. As on 25.01.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.26 lakh beneficiaries. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all. The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government, such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
Rozgar Melas are being organized by Government of India for filling up vacancies in Mission Mode across all the Central Government Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies/ Education and Health Institution etc., in a time bound manner. These Melas are expected to act as catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in National Development directly.
This information was given by the Minister for State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نئے روزگار کی تخلیق
29 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
افرادی قوت، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے حالیہ دنوں میں بے روزگاری کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو مراعات فراہم کرنے اور کووڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت حکومت ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی مراعات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔اس پیکیج میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیمیں/ پروگرامس/ پالیسیاں شامل ہیں ۔ 25.01.2023 تک، 60.26 لاکھ لوگوں نے ان اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔یہ مالی سال 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کی مدت کے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کےتخمینہ جاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ پروڈکشن لنکڈ مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کا نقطہ نظر ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلتا ہے، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، عوامی نقل وحمل، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ یہ نقطہ نظر صاف توانائی اور سب کا پریاس سے تقویت یافتہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیے بڑی ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس میں ، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل امپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) ،پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو۔جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔این یو ا یل ایم) وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں پر خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اورعوامی اخراجات شامل ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف اہم پروگرام، جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
روزگار میلے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تمام مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں/سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز) /خود مختار اداروں/تعلیم اور صحت کے ادارے وغیرہ میں مشن موڈ میں خالی آسامیوں کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں پُر کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ میلے مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے میں محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں براہ راست شرکت کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔